Ministry of Jal Shakti
To Amplify Youth Participation in River Rejuvenation, NMCG Organises 3rd Edition of Webinar Series 'Igniting Young Minds, Rejuvenating Rivers'
It is Imperative that Young Minds are Ignited about Significance of Water Conservation & River Rejuvenation: DG, NMCG
47 Lakh Rainwater Harvesting Structures Constructed Under Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain Campaign
09 FEB 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance the participation of youth in rejuvenation of River Ganga under the 'Namami Gange Programme', the National Mission for Clean Ganga, Ministry of Jal Shakti, in association with the APAC News Network, organised the third edition of the Webinar Series 'Igniting Young Minds, Rejuvenating Rivers'. The hour-long session saw the participation of leading experts and educators from across the country.
Director General, NMCG, Shri G. Asok Kumar who presided over the session, laid emphasis on the phrase 'Catch them Young' and said that it is imperative that young minds are ignited about the significance of water conservation and river rejuvenation. Drawing an analogy between water and the youth, Shri Kumar said that both have tremendous powers inherent in them, if channelised constructively, they provide a basis for life. In this way, he said that ‘Jal Shakti’ and ‘Yuva Shakti’ are similar.
Shri G. Asok Kumar further asserted that Small changes could bring big results, while expressing pleasure over having more than 47 lakh rainwater harvesting structures which were constructed under Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain campaign. He said that one should start by reviving small rivers/rivulets. He urged on the leading educators to use their influence over the youth and inculcate in them the practices of not just saving but respecting water and rivers.
The eminent panellists of the webinar included Dr. P.B. Sharma, Vice Chancellor, Amity University, Haryana; Dr. Shailendra Kumar Tiwary, Dean, KIET Group of Institutions, Delhi-NCR and Dr. Surya Prasada Rao Suvvaru, Director, Teaching Learning Cell, Sharda University, Greater Noida.
Dr. P. B Sharma said that not only the youth, but also the minds of engineers, scientists, municipality officials and other stakeholders must be ignited for river conservation and rejuvenation. He emphasized that there's a need to adopt extensive water harvesting strategies. Sustainable consumption of water and moderation of habits and lifestyles incorporating water conservation is what is needed today, he said, adding that institutions like 'Water-tech Centres' must be established throughout the country.
Dr. Shailendra Kumar Tiwary said that country’s river ecosystem is a complex mosaic of interaction of biotic and abiotic resources and that it must be preserved and conserved with the utmost care. He added that environmental sustainability has been given due emphasis in 17 Sustainable Development Goals, and maintaining ecological integrity of a river as a perennial resource is important.
Dr. Surya Prasad Rao Suvvaru said that community-connect programmes always bring wondrous results regarding water conservation and river rejuvenation. He urged on the need to encourage students to take up socially relevant and viable projects and said that efficient water recycling and reusing approaches must be adopted.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नदी कायाकल्‍प में युवाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वच्‍छ गंगा मिशन द्वारा वेबिनार श्रृंखला ‘युवा मनों को प्रज्‍ज्वलित करना, नदियों का संरक्षण करना’ के तीसरे संस्‍करण का आयोजन
जल संरक्षण और नदी कायाकल्‍प के महत्व के बारे में युवा मन को प्रज्‍ज्‍वलित करना आवश्यक है: महानिदेशक, राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वच्‍छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी)
जल शक्ति अभियान के तहत 47 लाख वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाओं का निर्माण किया गया : कैच द रेन कैंपेन
09 FEB 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
‘नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम’ के तहत गंगा नदी के संरक्षण में युवाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए, राष्‍ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी), जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने एपीएसी न्यूज नेटवर्क के सहयोग से वेबिनार श्रृंखला युवा मनों को प्रज्‍ज्वलित करना, नदियों का संरक्षण करना’ के तीसरे संस्‍करण का आयोजन किया। एक घंटा चले इस सत्र में देश के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों और शिक्षकों ने भाग लिया।
एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक, श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। उन्‍होंने ‘कैच देम यंग’ वाक्यांश पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि जल संरक्षण और नदी कायाकल्‍प के महत्व के बारे में युवा मन को प्रज्‍ज्‍वलित करना आवश्यक है। जल और युवाओं के मध्‍य समानता का चित्रण करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि दोनों में ही व्‍यापक शक्तियां निहित हैं। अगर इनका रचनात्‍मक रूप से उपयोग किया जाए तो ये जीवन के लिए एक आधार उपलब्‍ध कराती हैं। इस प्रकार उन्होंने कहा कि ‘जल शक्ति’ और ‘युवा शक्ति’ एक समान हैं।
उन्‍होंने जल शक्ति अभियान; कैच द रेन अभियान के तहत निर्मित 47 लाख से अधिक जल संचयन संरचनाओं के बारे में खुशी व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए कहा कि छोटे-छोटे परिवर्तन भी बड़े परिणाम ला सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि छोटी नदियों/नालों को पुनर्जीवित करके इसकी शुरुआत की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने प्रमुख शिक्षकों से यह आग्रह किया कि वे युवाओं के बारे में अपने प्रभाव का उपयोग करें और उन्‍हें न केवल पानी बचाने बल्कि जल और नदियों का सम्मान करने की प्रक्रियाओं में शामिल होने के लिए भी प्रेरित करें।
इस वेबिनार के प्रख्यात पैनलिस्टों में डॉ. पी.बी. शर्मा, कुलपति, एमिटी विश्वविद्यालय, हरियाणा; डॉ. शैलेंद्र कुमार तिवारी, डीन, केआईईटी ग्रुप ऑफ इंस्टीट्यूशंस, दिल्ली-एनसीआर और डॉ. सूर्य प्रसाद राव सुवरु, निदेशक, टीचिंग लर्निंग सेल, शारदा यूनिवर्सिटी, ग्रेटर नोएडा शामिल थे।
डॉ. पी.बी शर्मा ने कहा कि न केवल युवाओं को, बल्कि इंजीनियरों, वैज्ञानिकों, नगरपालिका अधिकारियों और अन्य हितधारकों के मनों को भी नदियों के संरक्षण और कायाकल्‍प के लिए प्रज्‍ज्‍वलित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि व्यापक जल संचयन रणनीतियों को अपनाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पानी की सतत खपत और जल संरक्षण को शामिल करते हुए आदतों और जीवन शैलियों में संयम बरतना आज की जरूरत है और पूरे देश में ‘वाटर-टेक सेंटर्स’ जैसे संस्थान स्थापित किए जाने चाहिए।
डॉ. शैलेंद्र कुमार तिवारी ने कहा कि देश का नदी इकोसिस्‍टम जैविक और अजैविक संसाधनों की परस्पर क्रिया की एक जटिल पच्‍चीकारी (मोजेइक) है और इसे अत्यंत सावधानी बरतते हुए परिरक्षित और संरक्षित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि 17 सतत विकास लक्ष्यों में पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के बारे में काफी जोर दिया गया है और किसी नदी की पारिस्थितिक अखंडता को बारहमासी संसाधन के रूप में बरकरार रखना महत्वपूर्ण है।
डॉ. सूर्य प्रसाद राव सुवरु ने कहा कि समुदाय से जुड़े कार्यक्रमों से सदैव जल संरक्षण और नदी कायाकल्प के संबंध में चमत्कारिक परिणाम प्राप्‍त हुए हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों को सामाजिक रूप से प्रासंगिक और व्यवहार्य परियोजनाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की जरूरत पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि कुशल जल रीसाइक्लिंग और उसके पुन: उपयोग के तरीकों को अपनाया जाना चाहिए।