Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
15 notices sent to e-commerce entities and sellers found to be selling non-standard pressure cookers online
305 total cases booked for various violations from 16.10.2020 to 03.02.2022 against violations of mandatory declarations under the Legal Metrology Act 2009
90 companies have compounded their offences and the total amount collected from compounding is Rs 49,95,500/-
09 FEB 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that in order to protect the rights of consumers as a class, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued Notices to such e-commerce entities which were found to be selling pressure cookers in violation to Domestic Pressure Cooker (Quality Control) Order, 2020, under which Central Government has directed conformity to standard and compulsory use of standard mark to prevent risk of injury or harm to consumers. So far, 15 notices have been sent to e-commerce entities and sellers found to be selling non-standard pressure cookers online.
To ensure conformity to standard and protect consumers from sub-standard goods, Central Government is empowered to direct compulsory use of standard mark under Section 16(1) of BIS Act, 2016. The directions are generally published in form of Quality Control Orders (QCOs). The QCO for Domestic Pressure Cooker came into force on 1st February, 2021 and QCO for Helmets came into force on 1st June, 2021.
BIS has also issued 3 notices for violation of Quality Control Order for Pressure Cookers and 2 notices for violation of Quality Control Order for Helmets.
As against violations of mandatory declarations under the Legal Metrology Act 2009 and the rules made thereunder like country of origin, expiry date etc, 305 total cases have been booked for various violations from 16.10.2020 to 03.02.2022, as tabulated below:
Category of grievance
Number of cases
Country of origin
281
Expiry Date / Best Before
7
Manufacturer / Importer’s Complete Address details
7
Charged More than MRP
7
(Non Standard Units)
1
No declaration of MRP
1
Net Quantity
1
Total
305
So far, 90 companies have compounded their offences and the total amount collected from compounding is Rs 49,95,500/-
During 2019, 2020 and 2021, 4716, 3713 and 2996 cases were respectively booked for violations related to declaration, including Country of Origin by the State Governments.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
آن لائن غیرمعیاری پریشرکوکرفروخت کرنے کے لئے قصوروار پائی گئی ای-کامرس کمپنیوں
اور فروخت کنندہ گان کو 15نوٹس بھیجے گئے
لیگل میٹرولوجی ایکٹ 2009 کے تحت لازمی اعلانات کی خلاف ورزیوں کے خلاف 16اکتوبر،2020 سے 3فروری ،2022 تک متعدد خلاف ورزیوں کے تعلق سے کُل 305 مقدمات درج کیے گئے
90 کمپنیوں نے متعددطرح کے جرائم کئے اورمجموعی طورپرغلط طریقے سے 49,95,500 کروڑروپے کمائے
09 FEB 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ایک طبقے کے طور پر صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے مرکزی صارف تحفظ اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے ) نے ایسے ای- کامرس اداروں کو نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں، جو گھریلو پریشر کوکر (کوالٹی کنٹرول) آرڈر 2020 کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے پریشر کوکر فروخت کرتے ہوئے پائے گئے ہیں، جس کے تحت مرکزی حکومت نے خطرے کو روکنے کے لیے معیاری نشان کے معیاری اور لازمی استعمال کی ہدایت دی ہے تاکہ صارفین کو چوٹ یا نقصان پہنچنے سے بچایاجائے ۔اب تک ای- کامرس اداروں اور فروخت کنندگان کو جو غیر معیاری پریشر کوکر آن لائن فروخت کرتے ہیں،15 نوٹس بھیجے گئے ہیں ۔
معیارسے مطابقت کو یقینی بنانے اور صارفین کو غیر معیاری اشیاء سے بچانے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت کو بی آئی ایس ایکٹ، 2016 کی دفعہ 16(1) کے تحت معیاری نشان کے لازمی استعمال کی ہدایت دینے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔ ہدایات عام طور پر کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیوسی اوز) کی شکل میں شائع کی جاتی ہیں۔ گھریلو پریشر کوکر کے لیے کیو سی او یکم فروری 2021 کو نافذ ہوا اور ہیلمٹ کے لیے کیو سی او 1 جون، 2021 کو نافذ ہوا۔
بی آئی ایس نے پریشر کوکر کے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کی خلاف ورزی پر 3 نوٹس اور ہیلمٹ کے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کی خلاف ورزی پر 2 نوٹس بھی جاری کیے ہیں۔
لیگل میٹرولوجی ایکٹ 2009 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قوانین جیسے کہ اصل ملک، میعاد ختم ہونے کی تاریخ وغیرہ کے تحت لازمی اعلانات کی خلاف ورزیوں تناظرمیں ، 16.10.2020 سے 03.02.2022 تک مختلف خلاف ورزیوں کے لیے کل 305 مقدمات درج کیے گئے ہیں، جس کی تفصیل درج ذیل جدول میں دی گئی ہے:
شکایات کا زمرہ
معاملات کی تعداد
اصل ملک
281
میعاد ختم ہونے کی تاریخ /سے پہلے بہترین
7
مینوفیکچرر/درآمدکنندہ کامکمل پتہ
7
ایم آرپی سے زیادہ وصولی
7
(غیرمعیاری اکائی )
1
ایم آرپی کا اعلان نہیں
1
مجموعی مقدار
1
میزان
305
اب تک 90کمپنیوں نے متعددطرح کے جرائم کئے ہیں اورمجموعی طورپرغلط طریقے سے 49,95,500 کروڑروپے کی کمائی کی ہے ۔
2019، 2020 اور 2021 کے دوران بالترتیب 4716، 3713 اور 2996 معاملے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ اعلان سے متعلق خلاف ورزیوں کے لیے درج کیے گئے، جن میں اصل ملک کے بارےمیں اعلان بھی شامل ہے۔