Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
15 notices sent to e-commerce entities and sellers found to be selling non-standard pressure cookers online
305 total cases booked for various violations from 16.10.2020 to 03.02.2022 against violations of mandatory declarations under the Legal Metrology Act 2009
90 companies have compounded their offences and the total amount collected from compounding is Rs 49,95,500/-
09 FEB 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that in order to protect the rights of consumers as a class, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued Notices to such e-commerce entities which were found to be selling pressure cookers in violation to Domestic Pressure Cooker (Quality Control) Order, 2020, under which Central Government has directed conformity to standard and compulsory use of standard mark to prevent risk of injury or harm to consumers. So far, 15 notices have been sent to e-commerce entities and sellers found to be selling non-standard pressure cookers online.
To ensure conformity to standard and protect consumers from sub-standard goods, Central Government is empowered to direct compulsory use of standard mark under Section 16(1) of BIS Act, 2016. The directions are generally published in form of Quality Control Orders (QCOs). The QCO for Domestic Pressure Cooker came into force on 1st February, 2021 and QCO for Helmets came into force on 1st June, 2021.
BIS has also issued 3 notices for violation of Quality Control Order for Pressure Cookers and 2 notices for violation of Quality Control Order for Helmets.
As against violations of mandatory declarations under the Legal Metrology Act 2009 and the rules made thereunder like country of origin, expiry date etc, 305 total cases have been booked for various violations from 16.10.2020 to 03.02.2022, as tabulated below:
Category of grievance
Number of cases
Country of origin
281
Expiry Date / Best Before
7
Manufacturer / Importer’s Complete Address details
7
Charged More than MRP
7
(Non Standard Units)
1
No declaration of MRP
1
Net Quantity
1
Total
305
So far, 90 companies have compounded their offences and the total amount collected from compounding is Rs 49,95,500/-
During 2019, 2020 and 2021, 4716, 3713 and 2996 cases were respectively booked for violations related to declaration, including Country of Origin by the State Governments.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
अप्रमाणित प्रेशर कुकरची ऑनलाइन विक्री करणाऱ्या ई-वाणिज्य कंपन्या आणि विक्रेत्यांना बजावल्या 15 नोटिसा
09 FEB 2022 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2022
एक वर्ग म्हणून ग्राहकांच्या हक्कांचे संरक्षण करण्याच्या अनुषंगाने , ग्राहकांना इजा किंवा हानी होण्याचा धोका टाळण्यासाठी मानकांचे पालन आणि मानक चिन्हाचा अनिवार्य वापर करण्याच्या केंद्र सरकारने दिलेल्या निर्देशां अंतर्गत घरगुती प्रेशर कुकर (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2020 चे उल्लंघन करून प्रेशर कुकरची विक्री करत असल्याचे आढळून आलेल्या, ई-वाणिज्य कंपन्यांना केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाने (सीसीपीए) नोटिसा जारी केल्या आहेत. केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.आतापर्यंत अप्रमाणित प्रेशर कुकरची ऑनलाइन विक्री करणाऱ्या ई-वाणिज्य कंपन्या आणि विक्रेत्यांना 15 नोटिसा पाठवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
मानकांचे पालन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि निकृष्ट दर्जाच्या वस्तूंपासून ग्राहकांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकारला भारतीय मानक ब्युरो कायदा, 2016 च्या कलम 16(1) अंतर्गत मानक चिन्हाचा अनिवार्य वापर करण्याचे निर्देश देण्याचा अधिकार आहे. दिशानिर्देश सामान्यतः गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीईओ ) स्वरूपात प्रकाशित केले जातात. घरगुती प्रेशर कुकरसाठी गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश 1 फेब्रुवारी, 2021 रोजी आणि हेल्मेटसाठी 1 जून, 2021 रोजी लागू झाला आहे.
भारतीय मानक ब्युरोने, प्रेशर कुकरसाठी असलेल्या गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशाचे उल्लंघन केल्याबद्दल 3 आणि हेल्मेटसाठी असलेल्या गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशाचे उल्लंघन केल्याबद्दल 2 नोटिसा बजावल्या आहेत.
वैध मापन कायदा 2009 अन्वये, अनिवार्य घोषणांच्या आणि या कायद्याअंतर्गत तयार करण्यात आलेल्या उत्पादनाचा मूळ देश, कालबाह्यता तारीख इ. संदर्भातील नियमांच्या विविध उल्लंघनाविरुद्ध 16.10.2020 ते 03.02.2022 या कालावधीत एकूण 305 खटले दाखल करण्यात आले आहेत, याची माहिती खालील तक्त्यात दिली आहे.
Category of grievance
Number of cases
Country of origin
281
Expiry Date / Best Before
7
Manufacturer / Importer’s Complete Address details
7
Charged More than MRP
7
(Non Standard Units)
1
No declaration of MRP
1
Net Quantity
1
Total
305