Ministry of Commerce & Industry
ALLOCATION OF FUNDS TO STARTUPS
09 FEB 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Many Ministries/ Departments of Government of India and State governments have implemented Schemes for funding and supporting startups in different sectors and areas. Details of funding or progress of startups is not centrally maintained.
To provide seed funding to startups through approved incubators across all sectors and areas, the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme was launched by Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade on 16th April, 2021. A grant of Rs. 945 crore has been approved for period of 4 years starting from 2021-22 under the Scheme. As on 31st December, 2021, Rs. 232.75 crore have been approved as grant to 58 incubators, and 146 startups have been funded by such approved incubators.
Information about seed funding from other schemes of Ministries/Departments of Government of India or State Governments is not maintained centrally.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے فنڈ کا اختصاص
09 FEB 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس وصنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارت سرکار اورریاستی سرکاروں کے کئی محکموں اور وزارتوں نے مختلف سیکٹروں اور علاقوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی فنڈنگ اور اس کے تعاون کے لئے اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں۔فنڈ کی تفصیلات یا اسٹارٹ اپس کی پیش رفت کو برقرارنہیں رکھا گیا ہے۔
تمام سیکٹروں اورعلاقوںمیں منظورشدہ انکیوبیٹرس کے ذریعہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے سیڈ فنڈنگ فراہم کرنے کی خاطر 16 اپریل 2021 کو صنعت اوراندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کی جانب سے اسٹارٹ اپس انڈیا فنڈ اسکیم کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا اور اس اسکیم کے تحت 22-2021 سے شروع ہونے والے 4سال کی مدت کے لئے 945 کروڑروپے کی رقم منظور کی گئی ہے ۔31دسمبر 2021 کو 58 انکیو بیٹرس کے لئے امداد کے طورپر 232.75 کروڑروپے منظورکئے گئے اوراس طرح کے منظور شدہ انکیو بیٹرس کے ذریعہ 146 اسٹارٹ اپس کو رقم فراہم کی گئی ۔ بھارت سرکار اورریاستی سرکاروں کی وزارتوں اور محکموں کی دیگر اسکیموں سے سیڈ فنڈنگ کے بارے میں معلومات کو برقرار نہیں رکھا گیا ہے ۔