Ministry of Commerce & Industry
FDI
09 FEB 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Foreign Direct Investment inflows (FDI) has shown a continuous increase from US$ 45.15 billion in 2014-15 to US$ 81.97 billion in 2020-21. During the last five financial years, Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) inflows worth US$ 339.55 billion have been reported into India. The financial year wise details are as under:
S. No.
Financial Year
Amount of FDI inflows
(in US$ billions)
1.
2016-17
60.22
2.
2017-18
60.97
3.
2018-19
62.00
4.
2019-20
74.39
5.
2020-21
81.97
To promote Foreign Direct Investment (FDI), the Government has put in place an investor-friendly policy, wherein most sectors are open for 100% FDI under the Automatic route. Further, the policy on FDI is reviewed on an ongoing basis, to ensure that India remains attractive & investor friendly destination. Changes are made in the policy after having consultations with stakeholders including apex industry chambers, Associations, representatives of industries/groups and other organizations. Government has recently undertaken a number of reforms across sectors. In the last one year alone, reforms in the FDI policy have been undertaken in sectors such as Insurance, Defence, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Telecom, etc.
Foreign Direct Investment inflows serve to augment domestic investments, promote industrial development and employment generation across sectors and ancillary industries. Further, such investments bring international best practices and latest technologies which facilitate in skill development, export promotion and improvement of overall competitiveness of economy leading to overall economic growth and development in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ایف ڈی آئی
09 FEB 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی آمد(ایف ڈی آئی) میں 2014-15 میں 45.15 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے 2021-20 میں 81.97 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک مسلسل اضافہ دیکھاگیاہے۔ پچھلے پانچ مالی سالوں کے دوران، ہندوستان میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی آمد 339.55 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی اطلاع ہے۔ مالی سال کے حساب سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبرشمار
مالی سال
ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد کی رقم
(امریکی ڈالر بلین میں)
1.
2016-17
60.22
2.
2017-18
60.97
3.
2018-19
62.00
4.
2019-20
74.39
5.
2020-21
81.97
براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری(ایف ڈی آئی) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، حکومت نے سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے دوستانہ پالیسی وضع کی ہے، جس میں زیادہ تر شعبے خودکار روٹ کے تحت 100 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کے لیے کھلے ہیں۔ مزید، ایف ڈی آئی سے متعلق پالیسی کا مسلسل جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان پرکشش اور سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے دوستانہ مقام بنا رہا ہے۔ پالیسی میں تبدیلیاں، اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول اعلیٰ صنعتی چیمبرز، ایسوسی ایشنز، صنعتوں/گروپوں کے نمائندوں اور دیگر تنظیموں سے مشاورت کے بعد کی جاتی ہیں۔ حکومت نے حال ہی میں تمام شعبوں میں متعدد اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ پچھلے ایک سال میں، بیمہ، دفاع، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، ٹیلی کام وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی میں اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں۔
براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی آمد ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے، صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور مختلف شعبوں اور ذیلی صنعتوں میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کا کام کرتی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ اس طرح کی سرمایہ کاری بین الاقوامی بہترین طور طریقوں اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو سامنے لاتی ہے جو مہارت کی ترقی، برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اور معیشت کی مجموعی مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے جس سے ملک میں مجموعی اقتصادی نمو اور ترقی میں مدد ملتی ہے۔