Ministry of Commerce & Industry
FDI
09 FEB 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Foreign Direct Investment inflows (FDI) has shown a continuous increase from US$ 45.15 billion in 2014-15 to US$ 81.97 billion in 2020-21. During the last five financial years, Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) inflows worth US$ 339.55 billion have been reported into India. The financial year wise details are as under:
S. No.
Financial Year
Amount of FDI inflows
(in US$ billions)
1.
2016-17
60.22
2.
2017-18
60.97
3.
2018-19
62.00
4.
2019-20
74.39
5.
2020-21
81.97
To promote Foreign Direct Investment (FDI), the Government has put in place an investor-friendly policy, wherein most sectors are open for 100% FDI under the Automatic route. Further, the policy on FDI is reviewed on an ongoing basis, to ensure that India remains attractive & investor friendly destination. Changes are made in the policy after having consultations with stakeholders including apex industry chambers, Associations, representatives of industries/groups and other organizations. Government has recently undertaken a number of reforms across sectors. In the last one year alone, reforms in the FDI policy have been undertaken in sectors such as Insurance, Defence, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Telecom, etc.
Foreign Direct Investment inflows serve to augment domestic investments, promote industrial development and employment generation across sectors and ancillary industries. Further, such investments bring international best practices and latest technologies which facilitate in skill development, export promotion and improvement of overall competitiveness of economy leading to overall economic growth and development in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक
09 FEB 2022 6:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2022
थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुकीचा (एफडीआय) ओघ 2014-15 मध्ये 45.15 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्सवरून 2020-21 मध्ये 81.97 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्सपर्यंत वाढला आहे. गेल्या पाच आर्थिक वर्षांमध्ये, भारतामध्ये 339.55 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्सची थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक नोंदवण्यात आली आहे. या गुंतवणुकीचे आर्थिक वर्षनिहाय तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेतः
S. No.
Financial Year
Amount of FDI inflows (in US$ billions)
1.
2016-17
60.22
2.
2017-18
60.97
3.
2018-19
62.00
4.
2019-20
74.39
5.
2020-21
81.97
थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, सरकारने गुंतवणूकदार-स्नेही धोरण लागू केले असून या धोरणात बहुतांश क्षेत्रं थेट गुंतवणुकीच्या मार्गाने 100% थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुकीसाठी खुली आहेत. भारत गुंतवणूकदारांना आकर्षित करणारे आणि गुंतवणुकदार स्नेही ठिकाण राहील हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुकीसंदर्भातील धोरणाचा सतत आढावा घेतला जातो. मोठे उद्योग समूह, संघटना, उद्योग/गटांचे आणि इतर संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी यांसारख्या हितधारकांशी सल्लामसलत केल्यानंतर धोरणात बदल केले जातात. सरकारने अलीकडेच अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये सुधारणा केल्या आहेत. केवळ गेल्या एका वर्षात, विमा, संरक्षण, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू, दूरसंचार इत्यादी क्षेत्रांमध्ये एफडीआय धोरणामध्ये सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुकीचा ओघ हा देशांतर्गत गुंतवणुकीत वाढ करतो,सर्व क्षेत्रात आणि पूरक उद्योगांमध्ये औद्योगिक विकास आणि रोजगार निर्मितीला चालना देतो. अशा गुंतवणुकीमुळे देशात आंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि नवीनतम तंत्रज्ञान यांसारख्या गोष्टी येतात ज्या देशाची एकूण आर्थिक वृद्धी आणि विकास होण्याच्या दृष्टीने, कौशल्य विकास, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेची एकूण स्पर्धात्मकता सुधारण्यासाठी सहाय्यकारी ठरतात.
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री सोम प्रकाश यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.