Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Centre is examining the comments received from the States/UTs on a proposal to amend Rule 6(1) of IAS (Cadre) Rules, 1954, relating to the Central Deputation of IAS officers
09 FEB 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said, the Centre is examining the comments received from the States/UTs on a proposal to amend Rule 6(1) of IAS (Cadre) Rules, 1954, relating to the Central Deputation of IAS officers.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Indian Administrative Service (Fixation of Cadre Strength) Regulations, 1955 provide for a Central Deputation Reserve not exceeding 40% of the Senior Duty Posts of a cadre/joint cadre. However, State Governments have not been sponsoring adequate number of officers for central deputation to meet the requirements of the Government of India.
Therefore, in order to address the above problem, comments have been sought from States/UTs, in terms of the provisions contained in Section 3 of All India Services Act, 1951on a proposal to amend Rule 6(1) of IAS (Cadre) Rules, 1954, relating to the Central Deputation of IAS officers.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ مرکز آئی اے ایس افسران کی مرکزی تقرری سے متعلق آئی اے ایس (کیڈر)قانون 1954 کی دفعہ 6(1)میں ترمیم کی تجویز پر ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں سے موصولہ تبصروں کی جانچ کررہا ہے
09 FEB 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:09؍فروری2022:
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی(آزادانہ چارج)،ارضی سائنس؛ ایم او ایس، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء (آزادانہ چارج)، ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نےا ٓج کہا کہ مرکز آئی اے ایس کیڈر قانون 1954کی دفعہ 6(1)میں ترمیم کی تجویز پر ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں سے موصولہ تبصروں کی، جو کہ آئی اے ایس افسران کی مرکزی تقرری سے متعلق ہے، جانچ کررہا ہے۔
لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انڈین سول سروس (کیڈرکی حیثیت کا تعین)ضابطہ 1955 ایک مرکزی تقرری ریزرو مہیا کرتا ہے، جو ایک کیڈر ؍جوائنٹ کیڈر کے اعلیٰ ڈیوٹی عہدوں کے 40 فیصد سے زیادہ نہیں ہوگا۔تاہم ریاستی سرکاریں بھارت سرکار کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کے لئے مناسب تعداد میں افسران کو مرکزی تقرری کے لئے اسپانسر نہیں کر رہی ہیں۔
چنانچہ مذکورہ مسئلے کے حل کے لئے آئی اے ایس (کیڈر )قانون کی دفعہ 6(1) میں ترمیم کی تجویز پر انڈین سول سروس قانون 1951 کی دفعہ 3 میں موجود التزامات کے ضمن میں آئی اے ایس افسران کی مرکزی تقرری سے متعلق ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں سے تبصرے طلب کئے گئے تھے۔