Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi’s Employment Drive Transforms Tiger-infested Bali Island in Sunderbans
09 FEB 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
It is a historic transformation of the sleepy tiger-infested Bali island in the dense mangrove thickets of Sunderbans. The island, which was totally disconnected from the mainstream of development since Independence, is now bustling with Khadi activities.
Over a hundred tiger widows (Bag Bidhoba in local parlance) in the Bali island who were engaged with spinning activity by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in 2018, can now boast of modern amenities, advanced equipment like charkhas and looms and marketing support to provide these women artisans with sustainable livelihood. To begin Khadi activities on the island, KVIC had set up a temporary structure three years ago, which has been converted into a permanent work shed now.
Chairman KVIC Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena inaugurated the newly built 3000 sq feet work shed and a 500 sq feet common facility centre for Khadi artisans at the Bali island. The “Tiger Victim Khadi Katai Kendra” is now equipped with 125 new model charkhas, 15 modern looms and provides employment to nearly 150 women artisans of the Bali island. KVIC has also provided these artisans with yarn dyeing machines and readymade garment manufacturing machines. The centre has been modernized at the cost of Rs 95 lakh which has been funded by KVIC under its Khadi Reforms and Development Program (KRDP) and Workshed Scheme for Khadi Artisans. The centre is being run by a local Khadi Institution of West Bengal.
Shri Saxena said the Khadi activities on Bali island are inspired by Prime Minister’s vision of empowering the marginalized sections and reconnecting them with the mainstream of development. He said Khadi activities on Bali island will ensure financial sustainability of the tiger widows who were staring at a dark future after having lost the breadwinners for their families in tiger attacks. He said while the self-employment activities will help rehabilitate these hapless women artisans; it will also encourage other families to take up spinning and weaving activities to earn a respectable livelihood. By taking up Khadi activities, these artisans will be able to earn up to Rs 200 per day. He said the idea is also to desist these families from venturing into deep water or thick mangroves for fishing and thus mitigate the threat of tiger attacks.
Notably, KVIC had inaugurated the spinning centre at Bali island in 2018 and distributed 75 Charkhas to rope in local women artisans with spinning activity. KVIC had also distributed 500 Bee-Boxes with live bee colonies to empower the economically backward people of the island by providing them with self-employment. These artisans were also provided with comprehensive training by KVIC.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی کے روزگار مہم نے سندربن میں چیتا سے متاثرہ بالی جزیرے کایا پلٹ دی
09 FEB 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
سندربن کے گھنے مینگرو علاقوں میں سست چیتا سے متاثرہ باقی جزیرے کی تاریخی کایاپلٹ ہ وئی ہے۔ یہ جزیرہ جو آزادی کےبعد سے ہی ترقی کے مرکزی دھارے سے پوری طرح سےکٹ گیا تھا۔ اب کھادی کی سرگرمیوں سے لبریز ہے۔
بالی جزیرے میں سو سے زیادہ چیتا بیوائیں (مقامی زبان میں انہیں باگ بدھوبا کہاجاتا ہے) ہیں۔ یہ 2018 میں کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعتوں کے کمیشن ( کے وی آئی سی) کی کتائی سرگرمی سے جڑی تھیں۔ یہ اب جدید سہولتوں اورچرکھاکر گھے جیسے تازہ ترین آلات اور مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ پر فخر کرسکتی ہیں۔ ان خواتین کاریگروں کو یہ سہولتیں پائیدار ذریعہ معاش کے لئے مہیا کرائی گئی ہیں۔ اس جزیرے میں کھادی سرگرمیوں کو شروع کرنے کے لئے کے وی آئی سی نے تین سال پ ہلے ایک وقتی ڈھانچہ قائم کیا تھا جسے اب مستقل ورک شیڈ میں تبدیل کردیا گیا ہے ۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے باقی جزیرے میں کھادی کاریگروں کے لئے نیا نیا تعمیر شدہ 3000 مربع فٹ کے ورک شیڈ اور 500 مربع فٹ کے عام سہولت والے مرکز کا افتتاح کیا ہے۔ ٹائگر وکٹم کھادی کتائی کیندر اب 125 نئے ماڈل کے چرخوں، 15 جدید کرگھوں سے لیس ہے جو باقی جزیرے کی تقریبا 150 خواتین کاریگروں کو روزگار مہیا کراتا ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی نے ان کاریگروں کو نیا ونڈائنگ مشین اور ریڈی میڈ گارمنٹ تیار کرنے کی مشینیں بھی مہیا کرائی ہیں۔ اس مرکز کی 95 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے جدید کاری کی گئی ہے جس کی فنڈنگ کے وی آئی سی نے اپنے کھادی کا ا صلاح اور ترقی کے پروگرام ( کے آر ڈی پی) اور کھادی کاریگروں کےلئے ورک شیڈ اسکیم کے تحت کی ہے۔ یہ مرکز مغربی بنگال کے ایک مقامی کھادی ادارے کے ذریعہ چلایا جارہا ہے۔
جناب سکسینہ نے کہاکہ بالی جزیرے میں کھادی کی سرگرمیاں وزیراعظم کے حاشیے پر پڑے طبقات کو با اختیار بنانے اور انہیں مرکزی دھارے سے جوڑنے کے وژن سے حوصلہ یافتہ ہیں۔ انہو ں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بالی جزیرے میں کھادی کی سرگرمیوں سے چیتا بیواؤں کی مالی پائیداری یقینی بنے گی کیوں کہ چیتوں کے حملوں میں ان خاندانوں کے کمانے والے افراد کی موت کے بعد ان کا مستقبل تاریک ہوگیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خود روزگار سرگرمیوں سے ان بے سہارا خواتین کاریگروں کی باز آبادکاری میں مدد ملے گی۔ اسی کے ساتھ یہ دوسرے خاندانوں کو بھی ایک باعزت ذریعہ معاش کے حصول کے لئے کتائی اور بنائی کی سرگرمیوں کو اپنانے کے لئے ہمت افزا ہوگا۔ کھادی کی سرگرمیوں کو اپنا کر یہ کاریگر 200 روپے روزانہ کمانے کےلائق ہوں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ خیال ان خاندانوں کو ماہی گیری کے لئے گہرے پانی میں اترنے یا گھنے مینگرو میں جانے سے روکنے اور چیتوں کے حملوں کے خطرے کو کم کرنے میں بھی معاون ہوگا۔
یہ قابل ذکر ہے کہ وی آئی سی نے سال 2018 میں بالی جزیرے میں کتائی مرکز کا افتتاح کیا تھا اور کتائی کی سرگرمی کے لئے مقامی خواتین کاریگروں کو 75 چرخے تقسیم کئے تھے۔ کے وی آئی سی نے جزیرے میں خود کار وزگار مہیا کرانے کے لئے اس جزیرے کے اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ لوگوں کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے زندہ شہد کی مکھی کالونی والے 500 شہد کی مکھی کے صندوق بھی تقسیم کئے تھے ان کاریگروں کو کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعہ ہمہ گیر ٹریننگ بھی دی گئی تھی۔