Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi’s Employment Drive Transforms Tiger-infested Bali Island in Sunderbans
09 FEB 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
It is a historic transformation of the sleepy tiger-infested Bali island in the dense mangrove thickets of Sunderbans. The island, which was totally disconnected from the mainstream of development since Independence, is now bustling with Khadi activities.
Over a hundred tiger widows (Bag Bidhoba in local parlance) in the Bali island who were engaged with spinning activity by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in 2018, can now boast of modern amenities, advanced equipment like charkhas and looms and marketing support to provide these women artisans with sustainable livelihood. To begin Khadi activities on the island, KVIC had set up a temporary structure three years ago, which has been converted into a permanent work shed now.
Chairman KVIC Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena inaugurated the newly built 3000 sq feet work shed and a 500 sq feet common facility centre for Khadi artisans at the Bali island. The “Tiger Victim Khadi Katai Kendra” is now equipped with 125 new model charkhas, 15 modern looms and provides employment to nearly 150 women artisans of the Bali island. KVIC has also provided these artisans with yarn dyeing machines and readymade garment manufacturing machines. The centre has been modernized at the cost of Rs 95 lakh which has been funded by KVIC under its Khadi Reforms and Development Program (KRDP) and Workshed Scheme for Khadi Artisans. The centre is being run by a local Khadi Institution of West Bengal.
Shri Saxena said the Khadi activities on Bali island are inspired by Prime Minister’s vision of empowering the marginalized sections and reconnecting them with the mainstream of development. He said Khadi activities on Bali island will ensure financial sustainability of the tiger widows who were staring at a dark future after having lost the breadwinners for their families in tiger attacks. He said while the self-employment activities will help rehabilitate these hapless women artisans; it will also encourage other families to take up spinning and weaving activities to earn a respectable livelihood. By taking up Khadi activities, these artisans will be able to earn up to Rs 200 per day. He said the idea is also to desist these families from venturing into deep water or thick mangroves for fishing and thus mitigate the threat of tiger attacks.
Notably, KVIC had inaugurated the spinning centre at Bali island in 2018 and distributed 75 Charkhas to rope in local women artisans with spinning activity. KVIC had also distributed 500 Bee-Boxes with live bee colonies to empower the economically backward people of the island by providing them with self-employment. These artisans were also provided with comprehensive training by KVIC.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी के रोजगार अभियान ने सुंदरबन में बाघ-पीडि़त बाली द्वीप का कायाकल्‍प कर दिया
09 FEB 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
सुंदरबन के घने मैंग्रोव इलाकों में निस्‍तेज बाघ-पीडि़त बाली द्वीप का ऐतिहासिक कायाकल्‍प हुआ है। यह द्वीप जो आजादी के बाद से ही विकास की मुख्यधारा से पूरी तरह से कट गया था, अब खादी गतिविधियों से गतिमान हो गया है।
बाली द्वीप में सौ से अधिक बाघ विधवाएं (स्थानीय भाषा में इन्‍हें बाग बिधोबा कहा जाता है) है। ये 2018 में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) की कताई गतिविधि से जुड़ी थीं। ये अब आधुनिक सुविधाओं और चरखा, करघे जैसे आधुनिक उपकरणों और विपणन सहायता पर गर्व कर सकती हैं। इन महिला कारीगरों को ये सुविधाएं स्थायी आजीविका प्रदान करने के लिए उपलब्‍ध कराई गई हैं। इस द्वीप में खादी गतिविधियों को शुरू करने के लिए केवीआईसी ने तीन साल पहले एक अस्थायी ढांचा स्थापित किया था, जिसे अब स्थायी वर्कशेड में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया है।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने बाली द्वीप में खादी कारीगरों के लिए नवनिर्मित 3000 वर्ग फुट के वर्क शेड और 500 वर्ग फुट के सामान्य सुविधा केन्‍द्र का उद्घाटन किया है। ‘‘टाइगर विक्टिम खादी कटाई केन्‍द्र’’ अब 125 नए मॉडल के चरखों, 15 आधुनिक करघों से सुसज्जित है, जो बाली द्वीप की लगभग 150 महिला कारीगरों को रोजगार उपलब्‍ध कराते हैं। केवीआईसी ने इन कारीगरों को ‘यार्न डाइंग मशीन’ और रेडीमेड गारमेंट तैयार करने की मशीनें भी प्रदान की हैं। इस केन्‍द्र का 95 लाख रुपये की लागत से आधुनिकीकरण किया गया है, जिसका वित्तपोषण केवीआईसी ने अपनी खादी सुधार और विकास कार्यक्रम (केआरडीपी) और खादी कारीगरों के लिए वर्कशेड योजना के तहत किया है। यह केन्‍द्र पश्चिम बंगाल के एक स्थानीय खादी संस्थान द्वारा चलाया जा रहा है।
श्री सक्सेना ने कहा कि बाली द्वीप पर खादी गतिविधियां प्रधानमंत्री के हाशिए के वर्गों को सशक्त बनाने और उन्‍हें मुख्‍य धारा से जोड़ने के विजन से प्रेरित हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बाली द्वीप में खादी गतिविधियों से बाघ विधवाओं की वित्तीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित होगी, क्‍योंकि बाघों के हमलों में इनके परिवारों के कमाने वाले व्‍यक्तियों की मृत्‍यु के बाद इनका भविष्‍य अंधकारमय हो गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वरोजगार गतिविधियों से इन असहाय महिला कारीगरों के पुनर्वास में मदद मिलेगी, इसके साथ-साथ यह अन्य परिवारों को भी सम्मानजनक आजीविका अर्जित करने के लिए कताई और बुनाई गतिविधियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा। खादी गतिविधियों को अपनाकर ये कारीगर प्रतिदिन 200 रुपये तक कमाने में समर्थ होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विचार इन परिवारों को मछली पकड़ने के लिए गहरे पानी में उतरने या घने मैंग्रोव में जाने से रोकने और बाघों के हमलों के खतरे को कम करने में भी मदद करेगा।
यह उल्‍लेखनीय है कि केवीआईसी ने वर्ष 2018 में बाली द्वीप में कताई केन्‍द्र का उद्घाटन किया था और कताई गतिविधि के लिए स्थानीय महिला कारीगरों को 75 चरखे वितरित किए थे। केवीआईसी ने द्वीप में स्वरोजगार उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए इस द्वीप के आर्थिक रूप से‍ पिछड़े लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए जीवित मधुमक्खी कॉलोनी वाले 500 मधुमक्खी-बक्से भी वितरित किए थे। इन कारीगरों को केवीआईसी द्वारा व्यापक प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान किया गया था।