Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles provides Rs. 314.80 crore subsidy support to Textile industry including MSMEs and small textile manufacturing units through ATUFS and Powertex India
09 FEB 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles has been providing subsidy support to textile industry, including Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and small textile manufacturing units across the country through schemes such as Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS) and Powertex India. Details of support provided under the schemes are given in Annexure-I.
Details of textile units provided support under ATUFS and Powertex India Scheme are given in Annexure-II.
Annexure I
Details of schemes implemented for the benefit of textile industry including small manufacturers
S No.
Name of the scheme
Details of assistance
Duration of implementation
1.
Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS)
Capital Investment subsidy (CIS) for technology upgradation @ 15% for garmenting and technical textiles segments with a cap of Rs. 30 crore and @ 10% for weaving, processing, jute, silk and handloom segments with a cap of Rs. 20 crore is provided to individual entity.
January, 2016 to March, 2022
2.
Powertex India Scheme
In situ upgradation, Yarn bank scheme, work shed projects for strengthening decentralized powerloom sector
April, 2017 to March, 2021
Annexure II
Details of textile units provided support under ATUFS and Powertex India Scheme
S No.
Name of the Scheme
Number of units/ beneficiaries
Amount of assistance
(in Rs. crore)
1.
Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS)
785
314.80
2.
Powertex India Scheme:
In situ scheme – 3351
30.71
Work shed projects – 18
7.01
Yarn Bank projects - 11
2.80
This information was given by the Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ا ے ٹی یو ایف ایس اور پاور ٹیکس انڈیا کے ذریعہ ایم ایس ایم ایز اور چھوٹی ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹوں سمیت ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کے لئے 314.80 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی فراہم کراتی ہے
09 FEB 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جردوش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ترمیم شدہ ٹکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن فنڈ اسکیم (اے ٹی یو ایف ایس) اور پاور ٹیکس انڈیا جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ ملک بھر میں بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) اور چھوٹی ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹوں سمیت ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کو سبسڈی کی مدد فراہم کرا رہی ہے۔ اسکیموں کے تحت فراہم کرائے جانے والی مدد کی تفصیل ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہے۔
اے ٹی یو ایف ایس اور پاور ٹیکس انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت جن ٹیکسٹائل یونٹوں کو مدد فراہم کرائی گئی ہے، ان کی تفصیل ضمیمہ II میں دی جارہی ہے۔
ضمیمہ I
چھوٹی مینوفیکچررز سمیت ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کے فائدے کے لئے نافذ کی جانے والی اسکیموں کی تفصیلات:
نمبر شمار
اسکیم کا نام
امداد کی تفصیل
نفاذ کی مدت
1.
ترمیم شدہ ٹکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن فنڈ اسکیم (اے ٹی یو ایف ایس)
ملبوسات تیار کرنے والے اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل زمروں کے لئے 15 فیصد کی شرح سے ٹکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن کے لئے کیپٹل انویسٹمنٹ سبسڈی ( سی آئی ایس) جس مکے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ حد 30 کروڑ روپے ہے اور ویونگ ، پروسیسنگ، جوٹ، ریشم اور ہینڈلوم زمروں کے لیے 10 فیصد کی شرح سے ، جس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد ھ۔ 20 کروڑ روپے ہے، علیحدہ علیحدہ ادارے کو فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے۔
جنوری 2016 سے مارچ 2022 تک
2.
پاور ٹیکس انڈیا اسکیم
ڈی سنٹرلائزڈ پاور لوم شعبے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ان سیٹو اپ گریڈیشن ، یارن بینک اسکیم، ورک شیڈ پروجیکٹس
اپریل 2017 سے مارچ 2021 تک
ضمیمہ II
اے ٹی یو ایف ایس اور پاور ٹیکس انڈیا سکیم کے تحت جن ٹیکسٹائل یونٹوں کو مدد فراہم کرائی گئی ہے ان کی تفصیل:
نمبر شمار
اسکیم کا نام
یونٹوں/ استفادہ کنندگان کے نام
امداد کی رقم (روپے کروڑ میں)
1.
ترمیم شدہ ٹکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن فنڈ اسکیم (اے ٹی یو ایف ایس)
785
314.80
2.
پاور ٹیکس انڈیا اسکیم
ان سیٹو اسکیم ۔ 3351
30.71
ورک شیڈ پروجیکٹس ۔ 18
7.01
یارن بینک پروجیکٹ۔ 11
2.80