Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles provides Rs. 314.80 crore subsidy support to Textile industry including MSMEs and small textile manufacturing units through ATUFS and Powertex India
09 FEB 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles has been providing subsidy support to textile industry, including Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and small textile manufacturing units across the country through schemes such as Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS) and Powertex India. Details of support provided under the schemes are given in Annexure-I.
Details of textile units provided support under ATUFS and Powertex India Scheme are given in Annexure-II.
Annexure I
Details of schemes implemented for the benefit of textile industry including small manufacturers
S No.
Name of the scheme
Details of assistance
Duration of implementation
1.
Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS)
Capital Investment subsidy (CIS) for technology upgradation @ 15% for garmenting and technical textiles segments with a cap of Rs. 30 crore and @ 10% for weaving, processing, jute, silk and handloom segments with a cap of Rs. 20 crore is provided to individual entity.
January, 2016 to March, 2022
2.
Powertex India Scheme
In situ upgradation, Yarn bank scheme, work shed projects for strengthening decentralized powerloom sector
April, 2017 to March, 2021
Annexure II
Details of textile units provided support under ATUFS and Powertex India Scheme
S No.
Name of the Scheme
Number of units/ beneficiaries
Amount of assistance
(in Rs. crore)
1.
Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS)
785
314.80
2.
Powertex India Scheme:
In situ scheme – 3351
30.71
Work shed projects – 18
7.01
Yarn Bank projects - 11
2.80
This information was given by the Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
এআইইউএফএস ও পাওয়ারটেক্স ইন্ডিয়ার মাধ্যমে বস্ত্র শিল্পের এমএসএমই ও ক্ষুদ্র উৎপাদন সংস্থাগুলিকে বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক ৩১৪ কোটি ৮০ লক্ষ টাকার ভর্তুকি দিয়েছে
09 FEB 2022 4:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
এমএসএমই ও ক্ষুদ্র বস্ত্র শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে এআইইউএফএস এবং পাওয়ারটেক্স ইন্ডিয়ার মাধ্যমে সহায়তা করা হয়ে থাকে। বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক এই সব সংস্থাকে ভর্তুকি দেয়।
অ্যামেন্ডেড টেকনোলজি আপগ্রেডেশন ফান্ড স্কিম বা এআইইউএফএস প্রকল্পের আওতায় পরিধেয় বস্ত্র এবং শিল্প সংস্থায় ব্যবহৃত কাপড় তৈরি করা হয়। এধরণের প্রতিষ্ঠানের কারিগরি মানোন্নয়নের জন্য মোট ব্যয়ের ১৫ শতাংশ অর্থ কেন্দ্র সহায়তা করে থাকে । তবে, যে সব শিল্পের মানোন্নয়ন বাবদ সর্বোচ্চ ৩০ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত ব্যয় করা হয়, তারাই এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পায়। বস্ত্র বয়নের যন্ত্রপাতি, পাট ও রেশমের প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং অন্যান্য যন্ত্রপাতি কেনার জন্য ১০ শতাংশ অর্থ সাহায্য করা হয়ে থাকে। এ ক্ষেত্রেও যারা মানোন্নয়নের জন্য সর্বোচ্চ ২০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করে, তারাই এই সুবিধা পায়। এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়েছে ২০১৬-র জানুয়ারি থেকে। আগামী মার্চ মাস পর্যন্ত এটি কার্যকর থাকবে।
কেন্দ্র, পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়ন, সুতো সঞ্চয় প্রকল্প এবং বিকেন্দ্রীকৃত বস্ত্রবয়ন শিল্পকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য পাওয়ারটেক্স ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে আর্থিক সহায়তা করেছে। এই প্রকল্পের সময়সীমা ছিল ২০১৭-র এপ্রিল থেকে ২০২১-এর মার্চ পর্যন্ত। এআইইউএফএস কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ৭৮৫টি শিল্প সংস্থা উপকৃত হয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে মোট ৩১৪ কোটি ৮০ লক্ষ টাকা অর্থ সাহায্য দেওয়া হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন বস্ত্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী দর্শনা জারদোস।