Vice President's Secretariat
Recount tales of bravery and social harmony from freedom struggle in school textbooks: Vice President
‘Maharashtra was at the forefront in producing leaders and organisations during the freedom struggle’: VP Shri Naidu
‘Adya Krantikarak’ Vasudev Balwant Phadke’s legendary story is truly inspirational for future generations: Shri Naidu
‘Education should be a mission’, says Vice President, calls upon educational institutions to enthusiastically implement NEP
Vice President releases ‘Dhyaas Panthe Chaalta’ - a historical account of the 160 year legacy of the Maharashtra Education Society
08 FEB 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for honouring unsung national heroes and chronicling anecdotes of their life journeys in an engaging way to inspire school children. He also suggested recounting tales of social harmony from the freedom struggle that reflect India’s civilisational values.
Speaking on the importance of teaching history, Shri Naidu said ‘We must teach our children the stories of such brave heroes this land has seen. Our glorious history must unshackle our minds of any inferiority complex we may harbour. History can indeed educate, enlighten and emancipate us.’
Shri Naidu expressed concern that ‘even after we gained independence, a colonial tinge remained in our education system’. A successful implementation of the National Education Policy should remove this, he said.
The Vice President was releasing a book ‘Dhyaas Panthe Chaalta’ - a historical account of the 160 year legacy of the Maharashtra Education Society (MES) from Upa Rashtrapati Nivas today.
Shri Naidu noted that the Society, established in Pune in 1860, was one of the first private educational institutions to be formed in the country, with the efforts of stalwarts such as the great “Adya Krantikarak” Shri Vasudeo Balavant Phadke, with the intention of imparting scientific education to the youth and fostering nationalist values among people.
Referring to Shri Vasudev Balwant Phadke, Shri Naidu lauded him as one of the earliest revolutionaries who fought for India’s independence from colonial rule. He said the valiant manner in which he fought against the British by preaching the mantra of swaraj and gathering the support of local communities is truly legendary.
Noting similar contributions from the state, the Vice President said that Maharashtra was at the forefront in producing leaders and organisations and laying the ideological foundations for the freedom struggle. He noted the efforts of organisations such as the Paramahansa Mandali, Poona Sarvajanik Sabha and Satyashodhak Samaj with leadership from stalwarts such as Dadoba Pandurang, Ganesh Vasudev Joshi, Mahadev Govind Ranade, and Mahatma Jyotiba Phule “in bringing meaningful social reform in India.”
Observing that institutions such as the Maharashtra Education Society, the Deccan Education Society and others took ‘education as a mission’, Shri Naidu called for a similar spirit now to further the cause of education.
Stressing the need for a ‘21st century touch’ to the education sector, the Vice President urged an enthusiastic implementation of National Education Policy 2020 by States and educational institutions, with emphasis on interdisciplinarity and multidisciplinarity.
Noting that the pandemic has necessitated the use of digital classrooms, smart devices and micro courses, he observed that the mode of education cannot be status quoist anymore and called upon private and public educational institutions to adopt these new hybrid standards in education.
“Vocational courses and distance education delivered through modern technologies can bridge geographical barriers and reach remote areas. They must be fully explored and further scaled up”, he added.
Shri Rajeev Sahasrabudhe, Chairman of Governing Body, MES, Dr. Bharat Vhankate, Secretary, MES, Shri Sudhir Gade, Assistant Secretary, MES, Dr. Ketaki Modak, Author of the book and others participated in the event.
Following is the full text of the speech:
Friends,
I am very happy to release the book ‘Dhyaas Panthe Chaalta’ - a historical account of the 160 year legacy of the Maharashtra Education Society today. At the outset, I wish to congratulate the management of Maharashtra Education Society (MES) and the author, Dr Ketaki Modak for bringing out this book.
I am sure this book will serve as a useful reference tool for readers to trace the evolution of MES from its humble roots, while recounting various stirring anecdotes in its journey over 160 years.
Sisters and brothers,
It is pertinent to recall that the Maharashtra Education Society was one of the first private educational institutions in Pune, established way back in 1860 with efforts of stalwarts such as the great “Adya Krantikarak” Shri Vasudeo Balavant Phadke, among others.
The noble intention behind setting up this institution was to build an educational platform that would impart scientific education to youth, forge strong character and instil lofty ideals in them. Importantly, it sought to foster the values of nationalism among people.
This organisation was not an exception. Starting from the middle of the 19th century, organisations such as the Paramahansa Mandali, Poona Sarvajanik Sabha and Satyashodhak Samaj with inspired leadership from stalwarts such as Dadoba Pandurang , Ganesh Vasudev Joshi, Mahadev Govind Ranade, and Mahatma Jyotiba Phule were at the forefront in bringing meaningful social reform in India.
The establishment of such institutions eventually led to a wave of nationalism and aroused the patriotic spirit of our great freedom fighters in the years to come.
Their work in democratising education, fighting social evils and spreading scientific temper, challenging the administration on just causes and engendering social reform continued to reap benefits for the region and inspired similar movements elsewhere in the country too.
It is no exaggeration to say that Maharashtra was at the forefront in producing such leaders and organisations during the Indian Renaissance and laying the ideological foundations for the freedom struggle over the next century.
At a time when we are honouring our national heroes through Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we must not forget the role of these unsung leaders such as MG Ranade, Vasudev Balwant Phadke, and others.
One of the founding members of this organisation, Shri Vasudev Balwant Phadke was also one of the earliest revolutionaries who fought for India’s independence from colonial rule. He rightfully earned the title ‘Adya Krantikarak’. The valiant manner in which he fought against the British by preaching the mantra of swaraj and gathering the support of local communities is truly legendary.
We must teach our children the stories of such brave heroes this land has seen. School textbooks should mention anecdotes in their life journey in an engaging way. It is my conviction that the lives of our freedom fighters must become a source of inspiration for the next generations.
Our glorious history must unshackle our minds of any inferiority complex we may harbour. Tales from our hard-won freedom struggle must remind us of the values of social harmony we have always cherished as a civilisation. History can indeed educate, enlighten and emancipate us.
Sisters and brothers,
One of the noblest aspects of institutions such as the Maharashtra Education Society, the Deccan Education Society and other such organisations is that education for them was a mission.
They understood that imparting the youth modern scientific education was an enlightened way of empowering India with a formidable weapon to fight the British. It was not only important for our industrialisation, but it also gave us much needed self-respect and confidence. It also gave the aspiring young population a chance to prove that Indians are in no way inferior to others in any field—be it science, medicine, arts or law.
I am glad to know that the Maharashtra Education Society is continuing its patriotic mission even today, which is clear from the impressive list of distinguished alumni its institutions boast of.
Sisters and brothers,
Education needs to be driven by the same missionary spirit today. The fast-paced, increasingly interconnected world of the 21st century needs a 21st century touch to the education sector too.
In this quest to redefine our approach towards education, the National Education Policy 2020 is an important milestone. It is truly a futuristic document that can transform the education landscape in India.
By emphasising on interdisciplinarity and multi-disciplinarity, NEP is also well-poised to help India reach its demographic dividend. States and educational institutions must enthusiastically implement the provisions of NEP and give our youth an opportunity to effectively compete with the world in all fields.
The pandemic has also taught us that the mode of education cannot be status quoist anymore. With digital classrooms, smart devices and micro courses on offer on many online platforms, private and public educational institutions should also adopt these new hybrid standards in education. Vocational courses and distance education delivered through modern technologies can bridge geographical barriers and reach remote areas. They must be fully explored and further scaled up.
Sisters and brothers,
In conclusion, let me state once again that I am happy to have released this book today. I commend the effort behind bringing out this research-based informative book that delves into the journey of an important educational institution.
I hope this will inspire many more books on the origins of our various historical organisations.
My best wishes to the Maharashtra Education Society, the publishers and the author for their future endeavours.
Thank you. Namaskar.
Jai Hind.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
स्वतंत्रता संग्राम से शौर्य और सामाजिक समरसता की कहानियों को स्कूली पाठ्य पुस्तकों में शामिल करें: उपराष्ट्रपति
स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान नेता और संगठन निर्माण में महाराष्ट्र की अग्रिम भूमिका थी : उपराष्ट्रपति श्री नायडु
’आद्य क्रांतिकारी’ वासुदेव बलवंत फड़के की पौराणिक कहानी भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए सही मायने में प्रेरणादायक है: श्री नायडु
शिक्षा एक मिशन होना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति ने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से एनईपी को उत्साहपूर्वक लागू करने की अपील की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने महाराष्ट्र एजुकेशन सोसाइटी की 160 साल की विरासत का इतिहास’’ध्यास पंथे चलता’ का विमोचन किया
08 FEB 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज देश के गुमनाम नायकों को सम्मानित करने और उनके जीवन से जु़ड़ी कहानियों लिपिबद्ध करने की अपील की ताकि स्कूली बच्चे उनसे प्रेरणा ग्रहण कर सकें। उन्होंने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम से सामाजिक समरसता की कहानियों का वर्णन करने सुझाव दिया जो भारत की सभ्यता के महत्व को दर्शाती हैं।
इतिहास पढ़ाने के महत्व की चर्चा करते हुए श्री नायडु ने कहा, ’’हमें अपने बच्चों को ऐसे शूरवीर नायकों की कहानियां सिखानी चाहिए जिनका यह धरती साक्षी है। हमारे दिमाग में अगर कोई हीन भावना है तो हमारा गौरवशाली इतिहास उससे मुक्त होना चाहिए। दरअसल, इतिहास हमें शिक्षित, प्रबुद्ध और स्वाधीन बना सकता है।’’
श्री नायडु ने इस बात पर चिंता व्यक्त की किस्वतंत्रता प्राप्त करने के बाद भी, हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली में औपनिवेशिक झलक बनी रही।उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के सफल क्रियान्वयन से इसे दूर हो जाना चाहिए।
श्री नायडु ने आज उपराष्ट्रपति निवास से एक पुस्तकध्यास पंथे चलताका विमोचन किया, जो महाराष्ट्र एजुकेशन सोसाइटी (एमईएस) की 160 साल की विरासत का एक ऐतिहासिक लेखा पेश करती है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 1860 में पुणे में स्थापित सोसायटी, महानआद्य क्रांतिकारीश्री वासुदेव बलवंत फड़के जैसे दिग्गजों के युवाओं को वैज्ञानिक शिक्षा प्रदान करने और लोगों में राष्ट्रवादी मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों को लेकर देश में बनने वाले पहले निजी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में से एक थी।
श्री वासुदेव बलवंत फड़के का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री नायडु ने बताया कि वह औपनिवेशिक शासन से भारत को आजाद कराने के लिए संग्राम करने वाले शुरुआती क्रांतिकारियों में शुमार थे। उन्होंने बताया कि स्वराज के मंत्र का प्रचार करके और स्थानीय समुदायों का समर्थन जुटाकर उन्होंने जिस बहादुरी से अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ लड़ाई लड़ी, वह वास्तव में उल्लेखनीय है।
राज्य से इसी तरह के योगदान का उल्लेख करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र नेताओं और संगठनों का निर्माण करने और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की वैचारिक नींव रखने में सबसे आगे था। उन्होंने भारत में सार्थक सामाजिक सुधार लाने में दादोबा पांडुरंग, गणेश वासुदेव जोशी, महादेव गोविंद रानाडे और महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले जैसे दिग्गजों के नेतृत्व में परमहंस मंडली, पूना सार्वजनिक सभा और सत्यशोधक समाज जैसे संगठनों के प्रयासों का जिक्र किया।
महाराष्ट्र एजुकेशन सोसाइटी, डेक्कन एजुकेशन सोसाइटी और अन्य संस्थानों द्वाराशिक्षा को एक मिशन के रूप में लेने का जिक्र करते हुए श्री नायडु ने शिक्षा के कार्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए इसी तरह की भावना का आह्वान किया।
शिक्षा क्षेत्र में ’21वीं सदी के तरीके की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने राज्यों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों द्वारा अंतर्विधायिकता और बहु-विधायिकता पर जोर देने के साथ राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के उत्साहपूर्वक कार्यान्वयन का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि महामारी ने डिजिटल क्लासरूम, स्मार्ट डिवाइसेस और माइक्रो कोर्स के उपयोग को आवश्यक बना दिया है। उन्होंने यह माना कि शिक्षा की विधि अब यथास्थिति नहीं हो सकती है और निजी एवं सार्वजनिक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से शिक्षा में इन नए हाइब्रिड स्टैंडर्ड यानी संकर मानकों को अपनाने की अपील की।
उन्होंने कहा,’’व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों और आधुनिक तकनीकों के माध्यम से दी जाने वाली दूरस्थ शिक्षा भौगोलिक बाधाओं को दूर कर सकती है और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच सकती है। उनका पूरी तरह से अन्वेषण होना चाहिए और इसे आगे बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए।’’
श्री राजीव सहस्रबुद्धे, शासी निकाय के अध्यक्ष, एमईएस, डॉ. भरत वांकटे, सचिव, एमईएस, श्री सुधीर गाडे, सहायक सचिव, एमईएस, डॉ. केतकी मोदक, पुस्तक की लेखिका समेत अन्य लोगों ने इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।
संपूर्ण भाषण इस प्रकार है:
मित्रों,
मुझे आज महाराष्ट्र एजुकेशन सोसाइटी की 160 साल की विरासत का एक ऐतिहासिक लेखा-जोखाध्यास पंथे चलतापुस्तक का विमोचन करते हुए बहुत खुशी हो रही है। सबसे पहले, मैं इस पुस्तक को प्रकाशित करने के लिए महाराष्ट्र एजुकेशन सोसाइटी (एमईएस) के प्रबंधन और लेखिका डॉ केतकी मोदक को बधाई देना चाहता हूं।
मुझे विश्वास है कि यह पुस्तक एमईएस के विकास को उसकी सादगीपूर्ण बुनियाद की तलाश करने और 160 वर्षों से अधिक सफर में विभिन्न प्रेरणाप्रद कहानियों को याद करने में पाठकों के लिए एक उपयोगी संदर्भ उपकरण के रूप में काम करेगी।
बहनों और भाइयों,
मालूम हो है कि महाराष्ट्र एजुकेशन सोसाइटी पुणे में पहले निजी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में से एक थी, जिसकी स्थापना 1860 में महानआद्य क्रांतिकारीश्री वासुदेव बलवंत फड़के जैसे दिग्गजों के प्रयासों से हुई थी।
इस संस्था की स्थापना के पीछे एक महान उद्देश्य एक शैक्षिक मंच का निर्माण करना था जो युवाओं को वैज्ञानिक शिक्षा प्रदान करे, प्रभावशाली चरित्र का निर्माण करे और उनमें उच्च आदर्शों को स्थापित करे। खासतौर से लोगों के बीच राष्ट्रवाद के मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता थी।
यह संगठन कोई अपवाद नहीं था। 19वीं शताब्दी के मध्य से, दादाबा पांडुरंग, गणेश वासुदेव जोशी, महादेव गोविंद रानाडे और महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले जैसे दिग्गजों से सबल नेतृत्व में परमहंस मंडली, पूना सार्वजनिक सभा और सत्यशोधक समाज जैसे संगठन भारत में सार्थक सामाजिक सुधार लाने में अग्रणी थे।
ऐसे संस्थानों की स्थापना ने आखिरकार राष्ट्रवाद की लहर को जन्म दिया और आने वाले वर्षों में हमारे महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की देशभक्ति की भावना को जगाया।
शिक्षा का लोकतंत्रीकरण करने, सामाजिक बुराइयों से लड़ने और वैज्ञानिक सोच को फैलाने, उचित कारणों को लेकर प्रशासन को चुनौती देने और सामाजिक सुधार को बढ़ावा देने के उनके काम से इस क्षेत्र को लाभ मिलता रहा और देश में अन्य जगहों पर भी इसी तरह के आंदोलनों को की प्रेरणा मिलती रही।
यह कहना कोई अतिशयोक्ति नहीं है कि भारतीय पुनर्जागरण के दौरान ऐसे नेताओं और संगठनों के निर्माण और अगली सदी में स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के लिए वैचारिक नींव रखने में महाराष्ट्र अग्रणी था।
ऐसे समय में जब हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के माध्यम से अपने राष्ट्रीय नायकों का सम्मान कर रहे हैं, हमें एमजी रानाडे, वासुदेव बलवंत फड़के और अन्य जैसे इन गुमनाम नेताओं की भूमिका को नहीं भूलना चाहिए।
इस संगठन के संस्थापक सदस्यों में शुमार श्री वासुदेव बलवंत फड़के भी उन शुरुआती क्रांतिकारियों में शामिल थे जिन्होंने औपनिवेशिक शासन से भारत की स्वतंत्रता के लिए लड़ाई लड़ी थी। उन्होंने सही मायने मेंआद्य क्रांतिकारीकी उपाधि अर्जित की। स्वराज के मंत्र का प्रचार करके और स्थानीय समुदायों का समर्थन जुटाकर उन्होंने जिस बहादुरी से अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ लड़ाई लड़ी, वह वास्तव में उल्लेखनीय है।
हमें अपने बच्चों को ऐसे शूरवीरों की कहानियां सुनानी चाहिए जिन्हें इस धरती ने देखा है। स्कूली पाठ्यपुस्तकों में उनके जीवन की कहानियों का उल्लेख आकर्षक तरीके से करना चाहिए। यह मेरा मानना है कि हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों का जीवन आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत बनना चाहिए।
हमारे दिमाग में अगर किसी भी प्रकार की हीन भावना हो तो हमारे गौरवशाली इतिहास को उससे मुक्त रखना चाहिए। हमारी कड़ी मेहनत से स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में विजय के किस्से हमें सामाजिक सद्भाव के उन मूल्यों की याद दिलाते हैं जिन्हें हमने हमेशा एक सभ्यता के रूप में संजोया है। इतिहास वास्तव में हमें शिक्षित, प्रबुद्ध और बंधनमुक्त कर सकता है।
बहनों और भाइयों,
महाराष्ट्र एजुकेशन सोसाइटी, डेक्कन एजुकेशन सोसाइटी और ऐसे अन्य संगठनों के जैसे संस्थानों के सबसे अच्छे पहलुओं में से एक यह है कि उनके लिए शिक्षा एक मिशन थी।
वे समझते थे कि युवाओं को आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक शिक्षा प्रदान करना भारत को अंग्रेजों से लड़ने के लिए एक दुर्जेय हथियार के साथ सशक्त बनाने का एक प्रबुद्ध तरीका था। यह केवल हमारे औद्योगीकरण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण था, बल्कि इसने हमें अत्यंत आवश्यक आत्म-सम्मान और आत्मविश्वास भी दिया। इसने महत्वाकांक्षी युवा आबादी को यह साबित करने का मौका दिया कि भारतीय किसी भी तरह से किसी भी क्षेत्र में दूसरों से कमतर नहीं हैं-चाहे वह विज्ञान, चिकित्सा, कला या कानून हो।
मैं यह जानकर प्रसन्न हूं कि महाराष्ट्र एजुकेशन सोसाइटी आज भी अपने देशभक्ति मिशन को जारी रखे हुए है, जोकि प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व छात्रों की प्रभावशाली सूची से स्पष्ट है, जिन पर इसके संस्थान गर्व करते हैं।
बहनों और भाइयों,
शिक्षा का संचालन आज उसी मिशनरी भावना से करने की आवश्यकता है। 21वीं सदी की तेज रफ्तार और तेजी से परस्पर जुड़ी हुई दुनिया को शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में भी 21वीं सदी के तरीके की जरूरत है।
शिक्षा के प्रति हमारे दृष्टिकोण को फिर से परिभाषित करने की इस खोज में, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। यह वास्तव में एक भविष्य का दस्तावेज है जो भारत में शिक्षा परिदृश्य को बदल सकता है।
अंतर्विधायिकता और बहु-विधायिकता पर जोर देकर, एनईपी भारत को अपने जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश तक पहुंचने में मदद करने के लिए भी अच्छी तरह से तैयार है। राज्यों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को एनईपी के प्रावधानों को उत्साहपूर्वक लागू करना चाहिए और हमारे युवाओं को सभी क्षेत्रों में दुनिया के साथ प्रभावी रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धा करने का अवसर देना चाहिए।
महामारी ने हमें यह भी सिखाया है कि शिक्षा का तरीका अब यथास्थिति नहीं हो सकता। कई ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म पर डिजिटल क्लासरूम, स्मार्ट डिवाइस और माइक्रो कोर्स की पेशकश के साथ, निजी और सार्वजनिक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को भी शिक्षा में इन नए हाइब्रिड स्टैंडर्ड को अपनाना चाहिए। आधुनिक तकनीकों के माध्यम से दी जाने वाली व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम और दूरस्थ शिक्षा भौगोलिक बाधाओं को दूर कर दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच सकती है। उनका पूरी तरह अन्वेषण किया जाना चाहिए और आगे इसे बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए।
बहनों और भाइयों,
आखिर में, मैं एक बार फिर यह कहना चाहता हूं कि आज इस पुस्तक का विमोचन करते हुए मुझे खुशी हो रही है। मैं इस शोध-आधारित सूचनात्मक पुस्तक को प्रकाशित करने के प्रयास की सराहना करता हूं जो एक महत्वपूर्ण शैक्षणिक संस्थान की यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालता है।
मुझे आशा है कि यह हमारे विभिन्न ऐतिहासिक संगठनों की उत्पत्ति पर कई और पुस्तकों को प्रेरित करेगा।
महाराष्ट्र एजुकेशन सोसाइटी, प्रकाशकों और लेखक को उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए मेरी शुभकामनाएं।
धन्यवाद। नमस्कार।
जय हिन्द।