Ministry of Science & Technology
Easy collection and processing of pongamia through motorised de-husking & oil extraction machines brings confidence to boost bio-fuel production
08 FEB 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The participation of the farming community in feed stock production plays an important role in developing strategies for biofuel production thus will help fulfill the target of 175 GW of non-fossil fuel of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
As the manual dehusking of Pongamia (Karanj or Honge), a potential biofuel crop, is a laborious process, farmers do not show much interest for its collection. Hence motorized dehusking machine was much desired to bring back their enthusiasm for collection and processing.
The Pongamia decorticator, which runs on 1.0 HP single-phase electric motor, has been designed and developed using mild steel with a capacity of 80-100kg/hr with Grant-in-aid from SYST program, SEED Division of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) at University of Agricultural Sciences, Bangalore under the project entitled “Development and evaluation of pongamia pod decorticator and mini vegetable seed oil extraction machine”. The machine has efficiency of about 85-90% and damage of the seeds to the tune of 10%. Usually, the damaged seeds are broken into cotyledons which may not have any effect on oil extraction process.
Newly developed oil extraction machines and pongamia pod decorticators will help improve biofuel production and by-product utilisation at the village level to augment the income of farmers in Hassan district, Karnataka.
A total of 10 mini vegetable oil extraction machines and 8 pongamia pod decorticators have been distributed recently to farmers’ self-help groups at Hassan district, Karnataka, which are linked to farmers’ producer organizations.
These small-scale oil extraction machines would be ideal for rural areas for oil extraction in villages and use of by-products like the cake for manure, biogas, and also edible oil cake as animal feed. These machines were developed and tested for edible and non-edible oilseeds. It runs on single phase 230 V power with variable speed. Heating mechanism with temperature control has been developed for heating of the expeller at the cake flow to enhance the extraction efficiency. Power consumption for oil extraction is 500 w/h. The oil extractor is removable and can be easily cleaned before using for different oil seeds. Different sets of extractors may be used for edible and non-edible oils. The machine has been tested for edible oil seeds such as Sunflower, Coconut, Groundnut, mustered, sesame, etc., and non-edible oil seeds such as pongamia, neem, and mahua.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भूसी और तेल निकालने की मोटरयुक्त मशीनों ने पोंगामिया (करंज) के संग्रहण और प्रसंस्करण को आसान बनाया जिससे जैव-ईंधन उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिला
08 FEB 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
फीडस्टॉक (कच्चा माल) उत्पादन में कृषक समुदाय की भागीदारी जैव ईंधन उत्पादन के लिए रणनीति विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। इससे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 175 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन उत्पादन के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी।
जैव ईंधन के लिए उपयुक्त फसल पोंगामिया (करंज या होंजे) की भूसी को हाथ से निकालने का काम काफी मेहनत वाला है, इसलिए किसान इसका संग्रह करने में ज्यादा दिलचस्पी नहीं दिखाते हैं। इसलिए पोंगामिया के संग्रहण और प्रसंस्करण में उनके उत्साह को वापस लाने के लिए इसकी भूसी और तेल निकालने की मोटर युक्त मशीन बहुत वांछित थी।
पोंगामिया डिकॉर्टिकेटर मशीन 1.0 एचपी सिंगल-फेज इलेक्ट्रिक मोटर पर चलती है। इसे विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एसवाईएसटी कार्यक्रम, एसईईडी संभाग के सहायता अनुदान से 80-100 किग्रा/घंटा की क्षमता वाले हल्के स्टील का उपयोग करके "पोंगामिया पॉड डेकॉर्टिकेटर एवं मिनी वनस्पति बीज तेल निष्कर्षण मशीन का विकास और मूल्यांकन" नामक परियोजना के तहत कृषि विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय, बैंगलोर में डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है। मशीन की दक्षता लगभग 85-90% है और इसमें 10% बीजों का नुकसान होता है। आमतौर पर, इन क्षतिग्रस्त बीजों को बीजपत्रों में तोड़ दिया जाता है जिसका तेल निकालने की प्रक्रिया पर कोई प्रभाव नहीं पड़ सकता है।
तेल निकालने की यह नई विकसित मशीनें और पोंगामिया पॉड डिकॉर्टिकेटर कर्नाटक के हासन जिले में किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए ग्राम स्तर पर जैव ईंधन उत्पादन और उप-उत्पाद उपयोग में सुधार करने में मदद करेंगी।
हाल ही में कर्नाटक के हासन जिले में किसानों के उन स्वयं सहायता समूहों को कुल 10 मिनी वनस्पति तेल निष्कर्षण मशीनें और 8 पोंगामिया पॉड डिकॉर्टिकेटर वितरित की गई हैं जो किसान उत्पादक संगठनों से जुड़े हुए हैं।
तेल निकालने की ये छोटी मशीनें गांवों में तेल निकालने और खाद केक, बायोगैस, और पशुओं के चारे के रूप में खाद्य तेल केक जैसे उप-उत्पादों के उपयोग के लिए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए आदर्श होंगी। इन मशीनों को खाद्य और अखाद्य तिलहनों के लिए विकसित किया गया था और इसके लिए इनकी परीक्षण भी किया गया था। यह मशीन परिवर्तनशील गति के साथ सिंगल फेज 230 वी पावर पर चलती है। मशीन की तेल निकालने की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए केक प्रवाह पर एक्सपेलर को गर्म करने के लिए तापमान नियंत्रण के साथ ताप तंत्र विकसित किया गया है। तेल निकालने के लिए बिजली की खपत 500 वाट/घंटा है। मशीन में लगा तेल निकालने वाला यंत्र बदला जा सकता है और विभिन्न तिलहनों से तेल निकालने के लिए इसे उपयोग करने से पहले आसानी से साफ किया जा सकता है। खाद्य और अखाद्य तेलों के लिए निष्कर्षण यंत्रों के विभिन्न सेटों का उपयोग किया जा सकता है। मशीन को सूरजमुखी, नारियल, मूंगफली, सरसों, तिल, आदि जैसे खाद्य तेल के बीज और पोंगामिया, नीम और महुआ जैसे अखाद्य तिलहन के लिए परीक्षण किया गया है।