কয়লামন্ত্রক
পরিতক্ত কয়লা খনিতে পরিবেশ বান্ধব বিষয়সমূহের ব্যবহার
07 FEB 2022 5:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
দেশে বন্ধ, পরিতক্ত এবং বাতিল কয়লাখনির পরিসংখ্যান-
১ লা এপ্রিল,২০২১ পর্যন্ত পাওয়া হিসাব।
ইসিএল- মোট সংখ্যা-৮৪।
বিসিসিএল- মোট সংখ্যা-৪২।
সিসিএল-মোট সংখ্যা-২৯।
এনসিএল-মোট সংখ্যা-১।
ডাবলুসিএল- মোট সংখ্যা-৫৬।
এসইসিএল- মোট সংখ্যা-৬৬।
এমসিএল- মোট সংখ্যা- ২।
এনইসি- মোট সংখ্যা-৪।
এসসিসিএল-মোট সংখ্যা-৯।
নিরাপত্তা জনিত কারণ, কয়লার পরিমাণ কমে যাওয়া সহ প্রতিকূল ভূখনির অবস্থা ও আর্থিক ক্ষতির কথা বিবেচনা করে এই খনি গুলি বন্ধ, পরিতক্ত অথবা বাতিল করা হয়েছে।
এইসব খনি গুলিতে ফ্লাই অ্যাশ ভর্তি করা হয়েছে।
এর পাশাপাশি সেখানেই ইকো এবং মাইন ট্যুরিজম পার্কের উন্নয়ন করা হচ্ছে।
এছাড়া বনায়ন ও মৎস্যচাষ সহ অন্যান্য উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড ওইসব এলাকায় সৌর বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে কিনা তাও বিবেচনা করে দেখছে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশি এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Coal
Eco-friendly Use of Abandoned Coal Mines
07 FEB 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Details of closed/abandoned/discontinued coal mines in the country are as under:
Name of the Company
Number of closed/abandoned/ discontinued mines
(as on 1.4.2021)
CIL Mines
ECL
84
BCCL
42
CCL
29
NCL
1
WCL
56
SECL
66
MCL
2
NEC
4
SCCL Mines
SCCL
9
These mines have been closed/abandoned/discontinued due to depletion of reserve, spontaneous heating, safety reasons, inundation, adverse techno-economics, financial losses, adverse geo-mining conditions, surface constraints, conversion to opencast mine, etc.
The abandoned quarries of CIL are used for the following purposes:
1. Dumping /Filling of fly ash in to the worked out area for suitable reclamation.
2. Development of eco and mine tourism parks
3. Afforestation
4. Pisciculture
5. Source to supply of drinking water and other domestic use.
6. Generation of sand from overburden of opencast mines at few places
CIL is also exploring the possibilities to develop ground mounted solar power projects in its suitable decoaled area.
SCCL is taking up the following mine closure activities in these mines:
1. Extensive Plantation on overburden dumps and vacant lands as part of post closure reclamation works.
2. Developing agricultural fields, Eco-parks, fruit bearing and vegetable crops for the benefit of surrounding community.
3. Creating water bodies in the final voids which augment ground water recharge and also serve as source of water for agriculture, Dorli OC I, Dorli OC II.
4. It is proposed to fill the voids of Medipalli OCP after mine closure by fly ash generated from NTPC / TSTPS Project of Telangana State.
This information was given by Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.