Ministry of Coal
Eco-friendly Use of Abandoned Coal Mines
07 FEB 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Details of closed/abandoned/discontinued coal mines in the country are as under:
Name of the Company
Number of closed/abandoned/ discontinued mines
(as on 1.4.2021)
CIL Mines
ECL
84
BCCL
42
CCL
29
NCL
1
WCL
56
SECL
66
MCL
2
NEC
4
SCCL Mines
SCCL
9
These mines have been closed/abandoned/discontinued due to depletion of reserve, spontaneous heating, safety reasons, inundation, adverse techno-economics, financial losses, adverse geo-mining conditions, surface constraints, conversion to opencast mine, etc.
The abandoned quarries of CIL are used for the following purposes:
1. Dumping /Filling of fly ash in to the worked out area for suitable reclamation.
2. Development of eco and mine tourism parks
3. Afforestation
4. Pisciculture
5. Source to supply of drinking water and other domestic use.
6. Generation of sand from overburden of opencast mines at few places
CIL is also exploring the possibilities to develop ground mounted solar power projects in its suitable decoaled area.
SCCL is taking up the following mine closure activities in these mines:
1. Extensive Plantation on overburden dumps and vacant lands as part of post closure reclamation works.
2. Developing agricultural fields, Eco-parks, fruit bearing and vegetable crops for the benefit of surrounding community.
3. Creating water bodies in the final voids which augment ground water recharge and also serve as source of water for agriculture, Dorli OC I, Dorli OC II.
4. It is proposed to fill the voids of Medipalli OCP after mine closure by fly ash generated from NTPC / TSTPS Project of Telangana State.
This information was given by Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
متروک کوئلے کی کانوں کا ماحول دوست استعمال
07 FEB 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی-7فروری 2022
متروک/منقطع کوئلے کی کانوں کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
کمپنی کا نام
بند/ترک شدہ/منقطع کانوں کی تعداد
(یکم اپریل 2021 تک)
سی آئی ایل کانیں
ای سی ایل
84
بی سی سی ایل
42
سی سی ایل
29
این سی ایل
1
ڈبلیو سی ایل
56
ایس ای سی ایل
66
ایم سی ایل
2
این ای سی
4
ایس سی سی ایل کانیں
ایس سی سی ایل
9
ان کانوں کو ریزرو کی کمی، برجستہ حرارت، حفاظتی وجوہات ، منفی اکنومک ، مالی نقصانات ، منفی جغرافیائی کانکنی کے حالات، سطح کی رکاوٹیں، اوپن کاسٹ مائن میں تبدیلی، وغیرہ کی وجہ سے بند /منقطع/یا متروک کردیا گیاہے۔
سی آئی ایل کی ترک شدہ کانوں کو درج ذیل مقاصد کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے :
1ْ۔مناسب بحالی کے تحت کانوں کی جگہ پر فلائی ایش کی ڈمپنگ/بھرنا،
2۔ ایکو اور مائن ٹورازم پارک کی ترقی کے لئے
3۔شجرکاری
4۔ماہی پروری
5۔پینے کے پانی اور دیگر گھریلو استعمال کی فراہمی
6۔ کچھ جگہوں پر کھلی کانوں کے زیادہ بوجھ سے ریت کی پیداوار
سی آئی ایل اپنے ڈی کولڈ (بغیر کول) علاقے میں زمین پر شمسی توانائی کے منصوبے کو تیار کرنے کےا مکانات بھی تیار کررہا ہے۔
ایس سی سی ایل ان کانوں میں مندرجہ ذیل کام کرنے کی سرگرمیاں انجام دے رہا ہے۔
1۔بندش کے بعد بحالی کے کاموں کے ایک حصے کے طورپر زیادہ بوجھ والے ڈمپوں اور خالی زمینوں پر شجر کاری
2۔ آس پاس کےمعاشروں کے فائدہ کے لئے زرعی کھیتوں ، ایکو پارکس، پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی فصلیں تیار کرناْ
3۔ آخری خالی جگہ میں آبی ذخائر بنانے جو زیر زمین پانی کے ریچارج کو بڑھاتے ہیں اور زراعت کے لئے پانی کے ذرائع کے طور پر بھی کام کرتے ہیں، ڈورلی، او سی 1، ڈورلی او سی II
4۔ ریاست تلنگانہ این ٹی پی سی /ٹی ایس ٹی سی سی پروجیکٹ سے پیدا ہونےوالی فلائی ایش سے کان بند ہونے کے بعد میڈی پلی اے سی پی کی خالی جگہوں کو پر کرنے کی تجویز ہے
کوئلہ ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلا د جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں یہ اطلاع ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1260