Ministry of Defence
CORPORATISATION OF ORDNANCE FACTORIES
07 FEB 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to safeguard the interests of erstwhile Ordnance Factory Board (OFB), as mentioned at various forums including during interactions with the Federations. Accordingly the Government has taken the following steps:
• Till such time, the employees remain on deemed deputation to the new DPSUs, they shall continue to be subject to all the extant rules, regulations and orders as are applicable to the Central Government servants, including related to their pay scales, allowances, leave, medical facilities, career progression and other service conditions.
• The pension liabilities of the retirees and existing employees will continue to be borne by the Government. For the employees recruited after 01.01.2004, National Pension Scheme applicable to the Central Government employees is in vogue and the same would be adopted by the new DPSUs, including continuation of all special provisions applicable to Central Government employees under the National Pension System.
The Ministry has received representations from the erstwhile OFB employees’ Federations and Associations. The Department has held several discussions at various levels with them regarding their concerns about the service conditions of the employees of the erstwhile OFB. It has been explained and assured to them that the service conditions of the employees of the erstwhile OFB would continue as Central Government employees till they are on deemed deputation to the new DPSUs.
The employees of the erstwhile OFB belonging to the production units and also the identified non-production units are on deemed deputation to the seven new corporations initially for a period of two years from the Appointed Date, that is from 01.10.2021.
Currently, 115 contracts with contract value of Rs. 79,834.05 crore are available with the seven new Corporations.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Binoy Viswam in Rajya Sabha on February 07, 2022.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরিগুলির নিগমীকরণ
07 FEB 2022 4:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ই ফেব্রুয়ারী , ২০২২
কেন্দ্র পূর্বতন অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ডের স্বার্থ রক্ষায় অঙ্গীকার বদ্ধ, এই বিষয়টি বিভিন্ন ফেডারেশনের সঙ্গে আলোচনার সময় উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। সরকার ইতিমধ্যেই বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে
এখন পর্যন্ত নতুন প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থাগুলিতে কর্মচারীরা ডেপুটেশনে রয়েছেন বলে গণ্য করা হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বেতন কাঠামো, ভাতা, ছুটির সুবিধা, চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত নানা সুযোগ সুবিধা এবং অন্যান্য চাকরি সংক্রান্ত শর্তাবলী নতুন সংস্থাগুলিতে কর্মরত অব্যহত থাকবে।
অবসর ভাতা সংক্রান্ত ব্যয়ভার কেন্দ্র বহন করবে। ২০০৪ সালের পয়লা জানুয়ারীর পর যাঁরা চাকরি পেয়েছেন, তাদের জন্য জাতীয় পেনশন প্রকল্প কার্যকর হয়ে থাকে। প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত নতুন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থাগুলি জাতীয় পেনশন প্রকল্পের আওতায় আগের মতোই প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেবে।
অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ডের কর্মচারীদের সংগঠনগুলির সঙ্গে মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন সময়ে নানা বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছে। কর্মচারীদের চাকুরী সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন শর্তাবলী নিয়ে যে উদ্বেগ সৃষ্টি হয়েছিল, মন্ত্রক সে বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য সরবরাহ করেছে। নতুন প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থাগুলিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারী কর্মীরা ডেপুটেশনে আছেন বলে গণ্য করা হবে। প্রাথমিকভাবে ২০২১ সালে পয়লা অক্টোবর থেকে ২ বছর পর্যন্ত এই ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর থাকবে। যে সাতটি নতুন নিগম তৈরি হয়েছে, তারা ১১৫টি কাজের বরাত পেয়েছে। এর মোট অর্থমূল্য ৭৯৮৩৪ কোটি ৫ লক্ষ টাকা।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ শ্রী বিনয় বিশ্বমের এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন, প্রতিরক্ষা দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভাট।