Ministry of Defence
ADMISSION OF GIRLS IN SAINIK SCHOOLS
07 FEB 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
With effect from academic session 2021-22, Girl Cadets have been admitted in all existing 33 Sainik Schools. 312 girl cadets have been admitted in class 6th in existing 33 Sainik Schools w.e.f. 2021-22 session. Following are the details:
Sl No
Name of Sainik School
Number of Girl Cadets
1.
Amaravathinagar
10
1.
Ambikapur
9
1.
Amethi
6
1.
Balachadi
10
1.
Bhubaneswar
10
1.
Bijapur
10
1.
Chandrapur
10
1.
Chhingchhip
9
1.
Chittorgarh
10
1.
East Siang
10
1.
Ghorakhal
9
1.
Goalpara
10
1.
Gopalganj
10
1.
Imphal
10
1.
Jhansi
9
1.
Jhunjhunu
10
1.
Kalikiri
9
1.
Kapurthala
10
1.
Kazhakootam
10
1.
Kodagu
10
1.
Korukonda
10
1.
Kunjpura
10
1.
Mainpuri
6
1.
Nagrota
8
1.
Nalanda
10
1.
Punglwa
10
1.
Purulia
10
1.
Rewa
10
1.
Rewari
9
1.
Sambalpur
10
1.
Satara
10
1.
Sujanpur Tira
10
1.
Tilaiya
8
Total
312
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Brijlal in Rajya Sabha on February 07, 2022.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സൈനിക് സ്കൂളുകളിൽ പെൺകുട്ടികളുടെ പ്രവേശനം
07 FEB 2022 4:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2021-2022 അധ്യയന വര്‍ഷം മുതൽ, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 33 സൈനിക് സ്കൂളുകളിലും, പെൺകുട്ടി കേഡറ്റുകളെ പ്രവേശിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 312 പെൺകുട്ടി കേഡറ്റുകളെ 33 സൈനിക് സ്കൂളുകളിലായി ആറാം ക്ലാസിലേക്ക് പ്രവേശിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കഴക്കൂട്ടം സൈനിക് സ്കൂളിൽ 10 പെൺകുട്ടി കേഡറ്റുകളെ പ്രവേശിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഈ വിവരം രാജ്യ രക്ഷ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അജയ് ഭട്ട് രാജ്യ സഭയിൽ രേഖ മൂലമുള്ള മറുപടിയിൽ നൽകിയതാണ്.
Sl No
Name of Sainik School
Number of Girl Cadets
1.
Amaravathinagar
10
1.
Ambikapur
9
1.
Amethi
6
1.
Balachadi
10
1.
Bhubaneswar
10
1.
Bijapur
10
1.
Chandrapur
10
1.
Chhingchhip
9
1.
Chittorgarh
10
1.
East Siang
10
1.
Ghorakhal
9
1.
Goalpara
10
1.
Gopalganj
10
1.
Imphal
10
1.
Jhansi
9
1.
Jhunjhunu
10
1.
Kalikiri
9
1.
Kapurthala
10
1.
Kazhakootam
10
1.
Kodagu
10
1.
Korukonda
10
1.
Kunjpura
10
1.
Mainpuri
6
1.
Nagrota
8
1.
Nalanda
10
1.
Punglwa
10
1.
Purulia
10
1.
Rewa
10
1.
Rewari
9
1.
Sambalpur
10
1.
Satara
10
1.
Sujanpur Tira
10
1.
Tilaiya
8
Total
312