Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommai calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed general administrative issues related to State
CM Bommai presents booklet highlighting achievements of his government in the last six months and the future impact
07 FEB 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommai today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed general administrative issues.
Shri Bommai also urged the DoPT Minister Dr Jitendra Singh for posting of All India Service Officers in the State especially the IAS officers for effective implementation of welfare-oriented flagship schemes.
Referring to the CPGRAMS, the Karnataka Chief Minister informed that besides grievances being resolved promptly, grievances under COVID 19 category is also continuing and taken up on high priority and resolved maximum within 3 days.
Dr Jitendra Singh flagged the issue of ‘Replication of Good Governance Practices’ in the States and underlined that Citizen Centric Administration is at the Heart of Modi government’s Governance Model. He said, the changes in Government of India towards improved quality of governance have to be reflected in States and Districts as the aim is to provide governance which is corruption free and transparent.
Dr Jitendra Singh also shared with the Karnataka chief Minister some of the recent developments in the Space sector which has its headquarters at Bangalore. He also spoke about the progress on India's first Human Space mission "Gaganyaan".
Shri Bommai also presented to Dr Jitendra Singh a booklet highlighting the achievements in the last six months and future impact.
Shri Bommai has completed six months as Chief Minister and during the short span of time, his government has initiated a number of programmes and schemes for the benefit of farmers, students, urban dwellers, unorganised workers, elderly, widows and physically disabled.
Shri Bommai is in the capital on a two-day tour, during which he will be meeting many Central Ministers including the Finance Minister to discuss issues related to central projects and the state budget to be presented next month.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात कर राज्य से संबंधित सामान्य प्रशासनिक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की
मुख्यमंत्री बोम्मई ने पिछले छह महीनों में अपनी सरकार की उपलब्धियों और भविष्य में पड़ने वाले प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डालने वाली पुस्तिका भेंट की
07 FEB 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई ने आज (7 फरवरी, 2022) केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान व प्रौद्योगिकी, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), कार्मिक लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और सामान्य प्रशासनिक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
श्री बोम्मई ने डीओपीटी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से राज्य में अखिल भारतीय सेवा अधिकारियों विशेषकर आईएएस अधिकारियों को कल्याण उन्मुख प्रमुख योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को लेकर तैनात करने का आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) का उल्लेख करते हुए कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री ने बताया कि शिकायतों को तुरंत हल करने के अलावा कोविड-19 श्रेणी के तहत शिकायतों को भी उच्च प्राथमिकता पर रखा गया है और अधिकतम 3 दिनों के भीतर इसका समाधान किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राज्यों में 'सुशासन की कार्यप्रणाली का अनुकरण' का मुद्दा उठाया और रेखांकित किया कि नागरिक केंद्रित प्रशासन मोदी सरकार के शासन मॉडल के केंद्र में है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार में शासन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता की दिशा में बदलाव राज्यों व जिलों में परिलक्षित होना चाहिए, क्योंकि इसका उद्देश्य भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त और पारदर्शी शासन देना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री के साथ अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में हाल के कुछ घटनाक्रमों को भी साझा किया, जिसका मुख्यालय बेंगलुरु में है। उन्होंने भारत के पहले मानव अंतरिक्ष मिशन "गगनयान" की प्रगति के बारे में भी बात की।
श्री बोम्मई ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को पिछले छह महीनों में उपलब्धियों और भविष्य में पड़ने वाले प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डालने वाली पुस्तिका भी भेंट की।
श्री बोम्मई ने मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में छह महीने का कार्यकाल पूरा किया है और इतने कम समय में उनकी सरकार ने किसानों, छात्रों, शहरी के लोगों, असंगठित श्रमिकों, बुजुर्गों, विधवाओं और शारीरिक रूप से दिव्यांग लोगों के लाभ के लिए कई कार्यक्रम और योजनाएं शुरू की हैं।
श्री बोम्मई दो दिवसीय दौरे पर राजधानी में हैं। इस दौरान वह केंद्रीय परियोजनाओं और अगले महीने पेश होने वाले राज्य के बजट से जुड़े मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए वित्त मंत्री सहित कई केंद्रीय मंत्रियों से मुलाकात करेंगे।