Ministry of Defence
OMAN DELEGATION VISITS SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND
04 FEB 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Dr Mohammed Bin Nasser Bin Ali Al-Zaabi, Secretary General, Ministry of Defence, Sultanate of Oman along with a seven member delegation is on a two day visit to Kochi from 02 - 04 February 22. The delegation interacted with Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, AVSM, NM, Flag Officer Commanding - in - Chief, Southern Naval Command, at Headquarters Southern Naval Command on 03 Feb 22 and held discussions on various defence cooperation issues with the Indian team
The delegation also visited Cochin Shipyard Ltd, the Indigenous Aircraft Carrier- Vikrant, professional trainingschools viz Navigational & Direction School and Diving School. In addition, the delegation also interacted with the Staff Officers of Southern Naval Command on various professional subjects. The delegation would be departing Kochi for Oman on 04 Feb 22. Prior to arriving Kochi, the delegation had visited New Delhi from 31 Jan - 02 Feb 22 and attended the 11th meeting of India-Oman Joint Military Cooperation Committee (JMCC), aimed at enhancing the defence cooperation between the two countries.

وزارت دفاع
عمان کے وفد نے جنوبی بحری کمانڈ کا دورہ کیا
04 FEB 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 فروری 2022:
سلطنت عمان کی وزارت دفاع کے سکریٹری جنرل عزت مآب ڈاکٹر محمد بن ناصر بن علی الزابی سمیت ایک سات رکنی وفد 02 فروری سے 04 فروری 2022 تک کوچی کے دورے پر ہے۔ اس وفد نے 3 فروری 2022 کو جنوبی بحری کمانڈ کے صدردفاتر میں وائس ایڈمیرل ایم اے ہمپی ہولی، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، جنوبی بحری کمانڈ ، سے بات چیت کی اور بھارتی ٹیم کے ساتھ دفاعی تعاون کے مختلف موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔
اس وفد نے کوچین شپیارڈ لمیٹڈ، اندرونِ ملک تیار شدہ طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز- وکرانت، سمیت پیشہ وارانہ تربیتی اسکولوں جیسے نیوی گیشنل اینڈ ڈائریکشنل اسکول اور ڈائیونگ اسکول، کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، وفد نے مختلف پیشہ وارانہ موضوعات پر جنوبی بحری کمانڈ کے اسٹاف افسران کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی۔ یہ وفد 04 فروری 2022 کو کوچی سے عمان کے لیے روانہ ہوگا۔ کوچی آنے سے قبل، اس وفد نے 31 جنوری سے 02 فروری 2022 کے دوران دہلی کا دورہ کیا تھا اور ، دونوں ممالک کے مابین دفاعی تعاون میں اضافہ کے مقصد سے منعقدہ،بھارت۔عمان مشترکہ فوجی تعاون کمیٹی (جے ایم سی سی) کی 11ویں میٹنگ میں شرکت کی تھی۔