Ministry of Defence
OMAN DELEGATION VISITS SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND
04 FEB 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Dr Mohammed Bin Nasser Bin Ali Al-Zaabi, Secretary General, Ministry of Defence, Sultanate of Oman along with a seven member delegation is on a two day visit to Kochi from 02 - 04 February 22. The delegation interacted with Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, AVSM, NM, Flag Officer Commanding - in - Chief, Southern Naval Command, at Headquarters Southern Naval Command on 03 Feb 22 and held discussions on various defence cooperation issues with the Indian team
The delegation also visited Cochin Shipyard Ltd, the Indigenous Aircraft Carrier- Vikrant, professional trainingschools viz Navigational & Direction School and Diving School. In addition, the delegation also interacted with the Staff Officers of Southern Naval Command on various professional subjects. The delegation would be departing Kochi for Oman on 04 Feb 22. Prior to arriving Kochi, the delegation had visited New Delhi from 31 Jan - 02 Feb 22 and attended the 11th meeting of India-Oman Joint Military Cooperation Committee (JMCC), aimed at enhancing the defence cooperation between the two countries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ओमान के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान का दौरा किया
04 FEB 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
ओमान सल्तनत में रक्षा मंत्रालय में महासचिव महामहिम डॉ मोहम्मद बिन नासिर बिन अली अल-जाबी सात सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ 2 से 04 फरवरी 2022 तक कोच्चि के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर हैं। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने वाइस एडमिरल एमए हम्पीहोली, एवीएसएम, एनएम, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के साथ दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान मुख्यालय में 3 फरवरी 2022 को बातचीत की और भारतीय टीम के साथ विभिन्न रक्षा सहयोग मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, स्वदेशी विमान वाहक- विक्रांत, पेशेवर प्रशिक्षण स्कूलों जैसे नेविगेशनल एंड डायरेक्शन स्कूल और डाइविंग स्कूल का भी दौरा किया। इसके अलावा ओमान के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने विभिन्न पेशेवर विषयों पर दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के स्टाफ अधिकारियों के साथ भी बातचीत की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल 4 फरवरी 2022 को ओमान के लिए कोच्चि से प्रस्थान करेगा। कोच्चि पहुंचने से पहले इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 31 जनवरी से 2 फरवरी 2022 तक नई दिल्ली का दौरा किया था और भारत-ओमान संयुक्त सैन्य सहयोग समिति (जेएमसीसी) की 11 वीं बैठक में भाग लिया था, जिसका उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाना था।