Ministry of Communications
DoT Team visits Pusa institute for 5G usecase lab exploration with Agriculture Ministry
04 FEB 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
A team from Department of Telecommunications(DoT), Ministry of Communications, visited Indian Agriculture Research Institute (ICAR)- Pusa Institute, as part of 5G usecase lab exploration with Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (MoAFW), a follow up of DoT's Inter-ministerial committee deliberations and industry presentations with indigenous 5G solutions to MoAFW.
Dr. PK Meherda, JS, Digital Agriculture (DAC & FW); ICAR-IARI team - Dr. Ashok K Singh, Director; Dr Anil Rai, ADG (ICT); Dr. Rabi N Sahoo, Principle Scientist and their enthusiastic expert teams facilitated the visit for the DoT team comprising Shri Kishore Babu YGSC, DDG (S-R-I), Alex Vikas, ADG (S-R-I). The campus is a host of excellent digital initiatives on Smart Farming front. There is a good scope for “5G technology engagement” and a “Digicom CoE and usecase lab” at ICRA on Smart AG-Tech Farming.
Outcomes envisaged from the aforementioned initiative are: 1. Complement digital innovation actions of MoAFW with 5G innovation in Agri sector with DoT partnership 2. Build engagement with Telecom Service Providers and 5G industry on precision agriculture and smart farming enabling trying of pilots and 5G driven solutions 3. Opportunity to create a CoE and usecase lab under MoAFW with Digicom solutions.
A task force with officers from both sides would develop the work program with deliverables in a time-bound manner.
5G as a next generation communication technology has potential usecases in several economic and societal verticals beyond voice and data. DoT has formed an Inter-ministerial committee led by Member (Technology) for engagement with 14 Central Ministries and Departments under the guidance of Secretary (Telecom) giving thrust for 5G applications and solutions. A White paper on 5G Usecases has been sent to respective Ministries for wider dissemination containing details of usecases developed from Indian industry, relevant Centres of Excellence and DoT’s partnership in enabling access to 5G testbed.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کی ٹیم نے وزارت زراعت کے ساتھ 5جی یوزکیس لیب ایکسپلوریشن کے لئے پوسا انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا دورہ کیا
04 FEB 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،4فروری 2022
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمہ (ڈاٹ) کی ایک ٹیم نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او اے ایف ڈبلیو) کےساتھ 5جی یوزکیس لیب ایکسپلوریشن کے حصہ کے طور پر ہندستانی زرعی تحقیقی ادارے (آئی سی اےآر) پوسا کا دورہ کیا۔ یہ دورہ ڈاٹ کی بین وزارتی کمیٹی کے ذریعہ غورخوض اور ایم اے ایف ڈبلیو کے لئے دیسی 5جی حلوں کے ساتھ صنعتی پیش کشوں سے آگے کا ہی عمل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پی کے مہردا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، ڈیجیٹل زراعت : آئی سی اے آر- آئی اے آر ٹی ٹیم- ڈاکٹر اشوک کمار سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر انل رائے، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل (آئی سی ٹی) ، ڈاکٹر رابی این ساہو، چیف سائنٹس او ر انکی پرجوش ماہرین ٹیموں نے جناب کشور بابو وائی جی ایس سی، ڈی ڈی جی (ایس-آر- آئی) ایلیکس وکاس، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، سمیت، ڈاٹ کی ٹیم کو ان کے دورے کے وقت ہر ممکن سہولت فراہم کی۔ یہ احاطہ زراعت کے مورچہ پر اعلی ترین ڈیجیٹل پہلو کا ایک اہم مرکز ہے۔ اسمارٹ اے جی ٹیک زراعت پر آئی سی آر اےمیں5جی ٹکنالوجی کا جڑاؤ‘ اور ’ڈیجی کام سی او ای اور یوزکیس لیب‘کے کافی امکانات ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا پہل سے تصور کئے گئے نتائج اس طرح ہیں: 1-ڈاٹ شراکت داری کے ساتھ زراعت کے شعبے میں 5جی اختراع کے ساتھ ایم او ای ایف ڈبلیو کی اختراعی کاموں کو نافذ کریں ۔2-عمدہ زراعت اور اسمارٹ کاشت کاری پر ٹیلی مواصلات خدمت بعنوان اور 5جی صنعت کےساتھ رابطہ بنائیں ۔ جس سے ابتدائی اسکیموں اور 5جی آپریٹیڈ حلوں کی کوشش کی جاسکے۔3- ڈجی کام حلوں کے ساتھ ایم اے اے ایف ڈبلیو کے تحت سی اے ای اور یوز کیس لیب بنانے کا موقع حاصل ہے۔
دونوں طرف کے حکام کے ساتھ ایک ٹاسک فورس مختلف پروگراموں کو مقررہ وقت کی بنیادپر مصنوعات کے ساتھ ترقی کرے گی۔
5جی میں اگلی نسل کی مواصلاتی ٹکنالوجی کے طور پرآواز ا ور ڈیٹا کے علاوہ کئی دیگر معاشی اور سماجی کام کےمیدانوں میں وسیع استعمال کے امکانات ہیں۔ ٹیلی مواصلات محکمےنے سکریٹری (ٹیلی مواصلات) کےرہنمائی میں 5جی تجربات اور حلوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے 14 مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکمےکے ساتھ مل کر رکن (ٹکنالوجی ) کی قیادت میں ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی کا قیام کیا ہے۔ 5جی استعمال کے معاملوں میں ایک خط وزارتوں کو وسیع تشہیر کے لئے بھیجا گیا ہے جس میں ہندستانی صنعتوں سے وابستہ پس منظر مرکز اور 5جی تجربےتک رسائی کو اہل بنانے میں ڈاٹ کی حصہ داری بھی شامل ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1140