Ministry of Women and Child Development
SUPPORT TO WOMEN ENTREPRENEURS AND MSMEs DURING COVID-19
04 FEB 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several initiatives to support and protect the interest of women entrepreneurs and MSME through stimulus given under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Packages to combat the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic in India. The packages comprise of schemes having impact across various sectors of the economy. The review of the progress made in implementation of the stimulus package announced under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Packages is done regularly. The specific initiatives taken to protect women entrepreneurs and MSMEs during covid-19 are as under:
1. Rs. 3 lakh crore Emergency Working Capital Facility for Businesses, including MSMEs.
2. Rs. 20,000 crore Subordinate Debt for Stressed MSMEs.
3. Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through MSME Fund of Funds.
4. New Definition of MSME and other Measures for MSME.
5. Rs. 10,000 crore scheme for formalisation of Micro Food Enterprises (MFE)
6. Relief of Rs. 1500 crore to MUDRA loanees.
7. Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme for MSMEs, businesses, MUDRA borrowers and individuals.
8. Rs. 5000 crore Credit facility for Street Vendors.
9. Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package, a total of 20.40 crores (approx) women account holders ( Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojna) were given an ex-gratia of Rs 500 per month for three months.
10. For Self-Help groups(SHGs), limit of collateral free lending was increased from Rs. 10 lakhs to Rs. 20 lakhs for women organized through 63 lakh Self Help Groups , who supported 6.85 crore households.
The Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package is reviewed and monitored by Ministry of Finance. The assessment or consultations with stakeholders regarding the financial impact of COVID-19 on women entrepreneurs and MSMEs run by women SHGs are the mandated functions of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and the Ministry of Rural Development.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 کے دوران خواتین کاروباریوں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لئے تعاون
04 FEB 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،4فروری 2022۔
حکومت نے ہندستان میں کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لئے آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت پیکج کے تحت فراہم کئے گئے محرک کے ذریعہ خواتین کاروباریوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے مفاد کی حمایت اور تحفظ کے لئے کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ پیکج معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں پر اثر انداز ہونے والی اسکیموں پر مشتمل ہیں۔ آتم نربھر بھارت پیکج کے تحت اعلان کردہ محرک پیکج کے نفاذ میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ باقاعدگی سےلیا جاتا ہے۔ کووڈ-19کے دوران خواتین کاروباریوں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے تحفظ کے لئے کئے گئے مخصوص اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں۔
1. 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ایمرجنسی ورکنگ کیپٹل سہولت کے لئے ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت کاروباری اداروں کے لئے۔
2. 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے دباؤ کا شکار ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لئے سبورڈینیٹ ڈیبٹ کے طور پر
3. 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے ایم ایس ایز فنڈ اور فنڈز کے ذریعہ ایکویٹی انفیوزن
4. ایم ایس ایم ای کی نئی تعریف اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے دیگر اقدامات
5. 10 ہزار کروڑروپے کی اسکیم مائیکروفوڈ انٹرپرائزیز ایم ایف ای) کو باضابطہ بنانے کے لئے
6. مدرا قرض دہندگان کو 1500 کروڑ روپے کا ریلیف فنڈ
7. ایم ایس ایم کے ذریعہ ایمرجنسی کریڈیٹ لائن اسکیم ۔
8. اسٹریٹ وین خوانچہ فروشوںکے لئے 5 ہزار کروڑ روپے کریڈٹ کی ضرورتی۔
9. پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا ، کل 20.40 کروڑ (تقریباً) خواتین کھاتوں ہولڈر (پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا) کو تین مہینے کے لے 500 روپے ماہانہ ایکس گریشیا دیا گیا۔
10. سیلف گروپ کےلئے 10 لاکھ روپے سے 20 لاکھ روپے تک بڑھادی گئی ہے ۔ 63 لاکھ سیلف ہیلف گروپ کے لئے منظم خواتین کے 6.85 کروڑ گھرانواں کی مدد۔
وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعہ آتم نربھر بھارت پیکج کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اوراس کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔ ایس ایچ جی کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے خواتین کاروباریوں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز پر کووڈ 19 کے مالی اثرات کے بارے میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشاورت مائیکرو ، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت اور دیہی ترقی کی وازت کےلازمی کام ہیں۔
یہ معلوما ت خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1136