Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
IMPLEMENTATION OF PRADHAN MANTRI KISAN MANDHAN YOJANA
A total of 21,86,918 farmers are enrolled in the Scheme
04 FEB 2022 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojna (PMKMY) is being implemented in order to provide social security net for the Small and Marginal Farmers (SMF) by way of pension. Under this scheme, provision has been made for payment of a minimum fixed pension of Rs. 3,000/- to the eligible small and marginal farmers, subject to certain exclusion clauses, on attaining the age of 60 years. The Scheme is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme, with entry age of 18 to 40 years. The eligible beneficiary can opt to become member of the Scheme by subscribing to a Pension Fund. The beneficiary is required to contribute Rs 100/ - per month at median entry age of 29 years. The Central Government also contributes to the Pension Fund in equal amount, managed by the Life Insurance Corporation, which is also responsible for pension pay out.
As on 31/01/2022, a total of 21,86,918 farmers are enrolled in the Scheme.
Under PMKMY, provision is made for payment of a minimum fixed pension of Rs. 3,000/- to the eligible small and marginal farmers, subject to certain exclusion clauses, on attaining the age of 60 years. As the Scheme is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme, with entry age of 18 to 40 years, no beneficiary has yet attained the age of 60 to be eligible for payment.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا کا نفاذ
اسکیم میں کُل 21,86,918 کسانوں کا اندراج ہے
04 FEB 2022 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:04 فروری،2022۔زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایم وائی) کو پنشن کے ذریعہ چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں (ایس ایم ایف) کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لئے لاگو کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اہل چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کو 60 سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے پر کم از کم 3000 روپے مقررہ پنشن کی ادائیگی کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم کچھ استثنائی شقوں کے ساتھ مشروط ہے۔ اسکیم ایک رضاکارانہ اور معاون پنشن اسکیم ہے، جس میں داخل ہونے کی عمر 18 سے 40 سال ہے۔ اہل مستفید پنشن فنڈ کو سبسکرائب کرکے اسکیم کا رکن بننے کا انتخاب کرسکتا ہے۔ اسکیم کے فائدہ اٹھانے والے کو 29 سال کی درمیانی عمر میں ہر ماہ 100 روپے کا تعاون کرنا ہوگا۔ مرکزی حکومت بھی پنشن فنڈ میں برابر رقم کا حصہ ڈالتی ہے، جس کا انتظام لائف انشورنس کارپوریشن کرتا ہے، جو پنشن کی ادائیگی کے لیے بھی ذمہ دار ہے۔
31 جنوری 2021 تک کل 21,86,918 کسان اسکیم میں شامل ہیں۔
پی ایم کے ایم وائی کے تحت اہل چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کو 60 سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے پر کم از کم 3000 روپے مقررہ پنشن کی ادائیگی کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم کچھ استثنائی شقوں کے ساتھ مشروط ہے۔ چونکہ یہ اسکیم ایک رضاکارانہ اور معاون پنشن اسکیم ہے، جس میں داخل ہونے کی عمر 18 سے 40 سال ہے، اس لئے کوئی بھی مستفید جو ابھی تک 60 سال کی عمر تک نہیں پہنچا ہے وہ پنشن کی ادائیگی کا اہل ہوگا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1186