Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
IMPLEMENTATION OF PRADHAN MANTRI KISAN MANDHAN YOJANA
A total of 21,86,918 farmers are enrolled in the Scheme
04 FEB 2022 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojna (PMKMY) is being implemented in order to provide social security net for the Small and Marginal Farmers (SMF) by way of pension. Under this scheme, provision has been made for payment of a minimum fixed pension of Rs. 3,000/- to the eligible small and marginal farmers, subject to certain exclusion clauses, on attaining the age of 60 years. The Scheme is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme, with entry age of 18 to 40 years. The eligible beneficiary can opt to become member of the Scheme by subscribing to a Pension Fund. The beneficiary is required to contribute Rs 100/ - per month at median entry age of 29 years. The Central Government also contributes to the Pension Fund in equal amount, managed by the Life Insurance Corporation, which is also responsible for pension pay out.
As on 31/01/2022, a total of 21,86,918 farmers are enrolled in the Scheme.
Under PMKMY, provision is made for payment of a minimum fixed pension of Rs. 3,000/- to the eligible small and marginal farmers, subject to certain exclusion clauses, on attaining the age of 60 years. As the Scheme is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme, with entry age of 18 to 40 years, no beneficiary has yet attained the age of 60 to be eligible for payment.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகளுக்கான ஓய்வூதியத் திட்ட செயலாக்கம்
மொத்தம் 21,86,918 விவசாயிகள் இத்திட்டத்தில் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்
04 FEB 2022 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்குவதன் மூலம், சிறு, குறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு வழங்கும் நோக்கில், பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகளுக்கான ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. 18 முதல் 40 வயதுடையவர்கள், தாமாக முன்வந்து, இத்திட்டத்தில் சேரலாம். குறிப்பாக, 29 வயதாகும்போது, பங்களிப்பு ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தில், மாதம் ரூ.100/- சந்தா செலுத்தலாம். ஆயுள் காப்பீட்டுக் கழகத்தால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் இந்த ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தில், விவசாயிகள் செலுத்தும் அதே தொகையை, அரசும் செலுத்தும். இத்திட்டத்தின்படி, குறிப்பிட்ட சில நிபந்தனைகளுக்குட்பட்டு, தகுதிவாய்ந்த சிறு, குறு விவசாயிகள் 60 வயதை எட்டும்போது, அவர்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஓய்வூதியமாக ரூ.3,000/- வழங்க வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. 31 ஜனவரி, 2022 வரை, நாடு முழுவதும் மொத்தம் 21 லட்சத்து 86 ஆயிரத்து 918 விவசாயிகள் இத்திட்டத்தில் சேர்ந்துள்ளதாக, மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795456