Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Creation of National Agriculture Disaster Management Scheme
04 FEB 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India has launched a flagship network project “National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA)” aiming at strategic research on adaptation and mitigation, demonstration of technologies on farmers’ fields and creating awareness among farmers and other stakeholders. The following steps have been taken in the field of climate smart agriculture:
(i) Developed climate resilient varieties for different abiotic and biotic stresses in major crops. So far 8 climate resilient varieties have been released in rice, green gram, maize and lentil;
(ii) Developed and popularized 65 location-specific climate resilient/smart technologies for wider adoption among the farming communities;
(iii) Prepared 650 district agricultural contingency plans and sensitized State officials for preparedness through 54 State-level interface meetings;
(iv) Developed, evaluated and commercialized implements (raised bed planter-cum-herbicide applicator, maize harvester, zero till planter, etc.) for small farm mechanization suiting to dryland ecologies;
(v) Climate smart technologies developed involving farmers in risk assessment and adaptation techniques in 151 clusters covering 446 villages, with a footprint of 2,13,421 households, on 2,35,874 hectares of land;
(vi) Capacity building programs have been taken up involving 5.15 lakhs comprising researchers, farmers, entrepreneurs, line department officials, policy makers and NGOs in the field of climate resilient agriculture.
Further, the climate smart agriculture is promoted under the Central Sector Schemes of Pradhan Mantri Krishi SinchayeeYojna (PMKSY), Parmparagat Krishi Vikas Yojna (PKVY), Soil Health Mission (SHM), National Bomboo Mission (NBM) and Sub Mission on Agro Forestry (SMAF).
The Government of India has launched the National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA), which is one of the eight Missions under the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC). NAPCC has identified the focus areas on Dryland agriculture, risk management, access to information and use of biotechnology under NMSA and are implemented in schemes of Rainfed Area Development, OnFarm Water Management, Soil Health Management and Climate Change and Sustainable Agriculture: Monitoring, Modelling and Networking.
There is no proposal for creation of National Agriculture Disaster Management scheme to tackle the issues of sudden climatic changes and other issues which are becoming more frequent. However, every Ministry/Department is mandated to prepare a Disaster Management plan under Sections 36/37 of Disaster Management (DM) Act, 2005. Accordingly, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has prepared a National Agriculture Disaster Management Plan (NADMP) to include key aspects of Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) that address climate change adaptation and sustainable development goals related to the agriculture sector.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی تباہ کاری کے انتظام سے متعلق قومی اسکیم کی تشکیل
04 FEB 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے :
حکومت ہند کی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ،زرعی تحقیق سے متعلق بھارتی کاؤنسل (آئی سی اے آر) نے ایک اہم نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹ موسمیاتی اثرات کا سامنا کرنے کی اہل زراعت میں قومی اختراعات (این آئی سی آر اے) کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد کسانوں کی آراضی میں ٹیکنو لوجیز اختیار کرنے اور اس کے مظاہرے کے بارے میں کلیدی تحقیق اور اس سلسلے میں کسانوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں اور شراکت داروں کے مابین بیداری پید اکرنا ہے ۔موسم کے لحاظ سے جدید قسم کی زراعت کے شعبے میں درج ذیل اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
1. اہم فیصلوں ، میں رونما ہونے والے حیاتیاتی اور طبیعاتی دباؤ کو جھیل سکنے کے لائق اور موسم کی نیرنگیوں کو برداشت کرنے والی اقسام تیار کی گئیں ہیں۔اب تک دھان ، ہرے چنے اور مکّا وغیرہ میں ۔
2. کاشتکاری سے متعلق برادریوں کے مابین بڑے پیمانے پر اختیارکرنے کے لئے مخصوص مقام کےلئے موسمیاتی اثرات کا سامنا کرنے کی اہل 65 ٹیکنولوجیز تیار کرنا اور انہیں مقبول بنانا۔
3. ریاستی سطح کی 54 مشترک حد رکھنے والی سطح کی میٹنگوں کے ذریعہ 650 ضلع زراعتی ہنگامی منصوبے تیار کئے گئے ہیں اور تیاریوں کے لئے ریاستی عہدیداروں کو حساس بنایا گیا ہے۔
4. خشک اراضی کے ماحول کے لئے سازگار جھوٹے کھیتوں کو مشین پر مبنی بنانے کے لئے اوزاروں اور آلات وغیرہ کی تیاری ، انہیں وضع کرنا اور تجارت پر مبنی بنانا ۔
5. 235874 ہیکٹیئر اراضی پر 213421 کنبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 446 گاؤں پر محیط 151 کلسٹرس میں تکنیک اختیار کرنے اور جوکھم کا جائزہ لینے کے عمل میں کسانوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے آب و ہوا کے لئے سازگار اور موسمیاتی اثرات کا سامنا کرنے کی اہل ٹیکنولوجیز تیار کرنا۔
6. موسمیاتی اثرات کا سامنا کرنے کی اہل زراعت کے شعبے میں 5.15 لاکھ تحقیق کاروں کسانوں ،صنعت کاروں،اور متعلقہ محکموں کے عہدیداران ،پالیسی سازوں اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کی شمولیات کے ساتھ صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق پروگراموں کا انعقاد ۔
اس کے علاوہ پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا(پی ایم کے ایس وائی) ،پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا(پی کے وی وائی)،زرعی اراضی کی زرخیزی سے متعلق مشن (ایس ایچ ایم)بانس سے متعلق قومی مشن(این بی ایم) اور جنگلاتی زراعت سے متعلق ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایف) کی مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیموں کے تحت آب و ہوا کے لئے سازگار جدید طرز کی زراعت کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے دیر پا اور پائیدار زراعت کے لئے قومی مشن (این ایم ایس اے) کا آغاز کیا ہے جو کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق قومی منصوبہ عمل (این اے پی سی سی )کے تحت آٹھ مشنوں میں سے ایک مشن ہے۔
موسمیات سے متعلق اچانک ہونے والی تبدیلیوں ،جوکہ اکثر و بیشتر ہوتی رہتی ہیں،کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کی غرض سے زرعی تباہ کاری کے انتظام سے متعلق قومی اسکیم تشکیل کرنے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔ تاہم ہر وزارت /محکمےکو یہ اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق قانون 2005 کے دفعات 37/36 کے تحت قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق منصوبہ تیار کرسکتے ہیں ۔اسی کے مطابق زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے زرعی تباہ کاری کے انتظام سے متعلق ایک قومی منصوبہ (این اے ڈی ایم پی) تیار کیا ہے جس کے تحت آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق مسئلے کو حل کیا جاتا ہے اور زرعی شعبے سے متعلق پائدیار ترقیاتی اہداف کی حصولیابی کی جاتی ہے۔