Ministry of Railways
Measures taken by Railways to facilitate passengers to obtain reserved/unreserved tickets
04 FEB 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to facilitate passengers to obtain reserved as well as unreserved tickets, various steps have been taken by Indian Railways by providing following facilities: -
Reserved tickets
1. Computerized Passenger Reservation System (PRS) counters at approximately 3962 locations.
2. Facility to book reserved tickets through the website of Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) and through mobile app.
3. Computerized PRS counters in approximately 375 Post Offices.
4. Facility to book physical as well as e-tickets through authorized ticketing agents like e-ticketing agents of IRCTC, Yatri Ticket Suvidha Kendra (YTSK).
Unreserved tickets
1. Approximately 9983 Unreserved Ticketing system (UTS) counters at various stations of Indian Railways.
2. 2737 Automatic Ticket Vending Machines (ATVMS)/Cash-coin & Smart Card operated (Versatile) Ticket Vending Machine (CoTVMs).
3. Facility to book unreserved tickets through UTSonMobile app.
4. Facility to book unreserved tickets through various authorized agents like Jansadharan Ticket Booking Sewaks (JTBS), Yatri Ticket Suvidha Kendra (YTSK), Station Ticket Booking Agents (STBA) etc.
The facility to book reserved tickets through computerized PRS counters in Post Offices was launched in the year 2007. At present this facility is available at approximately 375 Post Offices.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مسافرین کے لیے ریزروڈ/غیر ریزروڈ ٹکٹ حاصل کرنے کی سہولت بہم پہنچانے کے لیے ریلوے کے ذریعہ کیے گئے اقدامات
04 FEB 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 فروری 2022:
ریلوے، کمیونی کیشن اور الیکٹرانک اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی گئی کہ مسافرین کے لیے ریزروڈاور غیر ریزرو ڈٹکٹ حاصل کرنے کی سہولت بہم پہنچانے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، مندرجہ ذیل سہولتیں فراہم کراکے بھارتی ریلوے نے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں:
ریزروڈ ٹکیٹس
1. تقریباً 3962 مقامات پر کمپوٹرائزڈ پیسنجر ریزرویشن سسٹم (پی اآر ایس) کاؤنٹر س کا قیام۔
2. انڈین ریلوے کیٹرنگ اینڈ ٹورزم کارپوریشن (آئی آر سی ٹی سی) کی ویب سائٹ اور موبائل ایپ کے توسط سے ریزروڈ ٹکٹ بک کرانے کی سہولت۔
3. تقریباً 375 ڈاک خانوں میں کمپوٹر ائزڈ پی آر ایس کاؤنٹرس کا قیام۔
4. آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے ای۔ٹکٹنگ ایجنٹس، یاتری ٹکٹ سوویدھا کیندر (وائی ٹی ایس کے) جیسے ٹکٹ بنانے والے مجازی ایجنٹس کے ذریعہ فزیکل اور ای۔ٹکٹ کی سہولت۔
غیر ریزروڈ ٹکٹس
1. بھارتی ریلوے کے مختلف اسٹیشنوں پر تقریباً 9983 غیر ریزروڈ ٹکٹنگ سسٹم (یو ٹی ایس) کاؤنٹرس کا قیام۔
2. 2737 آٹومیٹک ٹکٹ وینڈنگ مشینوں(اے ٹی وی ایم ایس)/ کیش۔کوئن اینڈ اسمارٹ کارڈ آپریٹڈ (ورسیٹائل) ٹکٹ وینڈنگ مشینوں (سی اوٹی وی ایم) کا قیام۔
3. یو ٹی سن موبائل ایپ کے ذریعہ غیر ریزروڈ ٹکٹ بک کرانے کی سہولت۔
4. جن سادھارن ٹکٹ بکنگ سیوکس (جی ٹی بی ایس)، یاتری ٹکٹ سوویدھا کیندر (وائی ٹی ایس کے)، اسٹیشن ٹکٹ بکنگ ایجنٹس (ایس ٹی بی اے) وغیرہ جیسے مختلف مجازی ایجنٹوں کے ذریعہ غیر ریزروڈ ٹکٹوں کی بکنگ کی سہولت۔
ڈاک خانوں میں کمپیوٹرائزڈ پی آر ایس کاؤنٹرس کے ذریعہ ریزروڈ ٹکٹ بک کرانے کی سہولت کا آغاز سال 2007 میں کیا گیا تھا۔ فی الحال یہ سہولت 375 ڈاک خانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔
ش ح۔اب ن ۔ م ف
U. No. 1145