Ministry of Railways
Measures taken by Railways to facilitate passengers to obtain reserved/unreserved tickets
04 FEB 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to facilitate passengers to obtain reserved as well as unreserved tickets, various steps have been taken by Indian Railways by providing following facilities: -
Reserved tickets
1. Computerized Passenger Reservation System (PRS) counters at approximately 3962 locations.
2. Facility to book reserved tickets through the website of Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) and through mobile app.
3. Computerized PRS counters in approximately 375 Post Offices.
4. Facility to book physical as well as e-tickets through authorized ticketing agents like e-ticketing agents of IRCTC, Yatri Ticket Suvidha Kendra (YTSK).
Unreserved tickets
1. Approximately 9983 Unreserved Ticketing system (UTS) counters at various stations of Indian Railways.
2. 2737 Automatic Ticket Vending Machines (ATVMS)/Cash-coin & Smart Card operated (Versatile) Ticket Vending Machine (CoTVMs).
3. Facility to book unreserved tickets through UTSonMobile app.
4. Facility to book unreserved tickets through various authorized agents like Jansadharan Ticket Booking Sewaks (JTBS), Yatri Ticket Suvidha Kendra (YTSK), Station Ticket Booking Agents (STBA) etc.
The facility to book reserved tickets through computerized PRS counters in Post Offices was launched in the year 2007. At present this facility is available at approximately 375 Post Offices.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

রেলমন্ত্রক
সংরক্ষিত/অসংরক্ষিত টিকিট কাটার ক্ষেত্রে যাত্রীদের সুবিধার্থে রেলের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ
04 FEB 2022 2:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
যাত্রীদের সংরক্ষিত এবং অসংরক্ষিত টিকিট কাটার ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধার জন্য ভারতীয় রেল একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে।
সংরক্ষিত টিকিট :
ক) প্রায় ৩ হাজার ৯৬২টি জায়গায় কম্পিউটারাইজড প্যাসেঞ্জার রিজার্ভেশন সিস্টেম (পিআরএস) কাউন্টার চালু করা হয়েছে।
খ) ইন্ডিয়ান রেলওয়ে ক্যাটারিং অ্যান্ড ট্যুইরিজম কর্পোরেশন (আইআরসিটিসি)-এর ওয়েবসাইট এবং মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে সংরক্ষিত টিকিট বুক করার সুবিধা চালু করা হয়েছে।
গ) প্রায় ৩৭৫টি ডাক ঘরে কম্পিউটারাইজড পিআরএস কাউন্টার খোলা হয়েছে।
ঘ) যাত্রী টিকিট সুবিধা কেন্দ্র (ওয়াইটিএসকে)-এর ই-টিকিট এজেন্টের মতো অনুমোদিত টিকিট এজেন্টদের মাধ্যমে সরাসরি এমনকি ই-টিকিট বুক করার ব্যবস্থা চালু করেছে আইআরসিটিসি।
অসংরক্ষিত টিকিট :
ঙ) ভারতীয় রেল বিভিন্ন স্টেশনে প্রায় ৯ হাজার ৯৮৩টি অসংরক্ষিত টিকিট ব্যবস্থাপনা কাউন্টার খুলেছে।
চ) ২ হাজার ৭৩৭টি স্বয়ংক্রিয় টিকিট ভেন্ডিং মেশিন/ ক্যাশ-কয়েন এবং স্মার্ট কার্ড চালিত (বহুমুখী) টিকিট ভেন্ডিং মেশিন চালু করেছে।
ছ) ইউটিএসঅনমোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে অসংরক্ষিত টিকিট বুক করার সুবিধা রয়েছে।
জ) জনসাধারণ টিকিট বুকিং সেবক (জেটিবিএস), যাত্রী টিকিট সুবিধা কেন্দ্র, স্টেশন বুকিং এজেন্ট ইত্যাদির মতো বিভিন্ন অনুমোদিত এজেন্টের মাধ্যমে অসংরক্ষিত টিকিট বুক করার সুবিধা চালু করা হয়েছে।
ডাক ঘরগুলিতে কম্পিউটারাইজড পিআরএস কাউন্টারের মাধ্যমে সংরক্ষিত টিকিট বুক করার সুবিধাটি ২০০৭ সালে চালু করা হয়। বর্তমানে ৩৭৫টি ডাক ঘরে এই সুবিধা মিলছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন রেল, যোগাযোগ ও বৈদ্যুতিন এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব।