Ministry of Railways
Measures taken by Railways to facilitate passengers to obtain reserved/unreserved tickets
04 FEB 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to facilitate passengers to obtain reserved as well as unreserved tickets, various steps have been taken by Indian Railways by providing following facilities: -
Reserved tickets
1. Computerized Passenger Reservation System (PRS) counters at approximately 3962 locations.
2. Facility to book reserved tickets through the website of Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) and through mobile app.
3. Computerized PRS counters in approximately 375 Post Offices.
4. Facility to book physical as well as e-tickets through authorized ticketing agents like e-ticketing agents of IRCTC, Yatri Ticket Suvidha Kendra (YTSK).
Unreserved tickets
1. Approximately 9983 Unreserved Ticketing system (UTS) counters at various stations of Indian Railways.
2. 2737 Automatic Ticket Vending Machines (ATVMS)/Cash-coin & Smart Card operated (Versatile) Ticket Vending Machine (CoTVMs).
3. Facility to book unreserved tickets through UTSonMobile app.
4. Facility to book unreserved tickets through various authorized agents like Jansadharan Ticket Booking Sewaks (JTBS), Yatri Ticket Suvidha Kendra (YTSK), Station Ticket Booking Agents (STBA) etc.
The facility to book reserved tickets through computerized PRS counters in Post Offices was launched in the year 2007. At present this facility is available at approximately 375 Post Offices.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
प्रवाशांसाठी आरक्षित/अनारक्षित तिकिटे मिळविण्याबाबत रेल्वेने केलेल्या उपाययोजना
04 FEB 2022 4:07PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रवाशांना आरक्षित तसेच अनारक्षित तिकिटे मिळवता यावीत यासाठी, भारतीय रेल्वेने खालील सुविधा देत विविध पावले उचलली आहेत: -
आरक्षित तिकिटे
i संगणकीकृत प्रवासी आरक्षण प्रणाली (पीआरएस) अंदाजे 3962 ठिकाणी सुविधा केन्द्र.
ii इंडियन रेल्वे केटरिंग अँड टुरिझम कॉर्पोरेशनच्या (आयआरसीटीसी) संकेतस्थळाद्वारे आणि मोबाइल अॅपद्वारे आरक्षित तिकिटे बुक करण्याची सुविधा.
iii अंदाजे 375 टपाल कार्यालयात संगणकीकृत पीआरएस केन्द्र.
iv आयआरसीटीसी, यात्री तिकीट सुविधा केंद्र (वायटीएसके) यासारख्या अधिकृत ई-तिकीटिंग एजंटद्वारे प्रत्यक्ष तसेच ई-तिकीट बुक करण्याची सुविधा.
अनारक्षित तिकिटे
v. भारतीय रेल्वेच्या विविध स्थानकांवर अंदाजे 9983 अनारक्षित तिकीट प्रणाली (युटीएस) केन्द्र. 2737 स्वयंचलित तिकीट व्हेंडिंग यंत्र (ATVMS) /कॅश-कॉइन आणि स्मार्ट कार्ड ऑपरेटेड (व्हर्सटाइल) तिकीट व्हेंडिंग यंत्र (CoTVMs).
vi यूटीएस ऑनमोबाईल (UTSonMobile) अॅपद्वारे अनारक्षित तिकिटे बुक करण्याची सुविधा.
vii जनसाधारण तिकीट बुकिंग सेवक (जीटीबीएस), यात्री तिकीट सुविधा केंद्र (वायटीएसके), स्थानकावरील तिकीट बुकिंग एजंट (एसडीबीए) इत्यादींद्वारे अनारक्षित तिकिटे बुक करण्याची सुविधा.
टपाल कार्यालयांमध्ये संगणकीकृत पीआरएस केंद्राद्वारे आरक्षित तिकीट मिळवण्याची सुविधा 2007 मध्ये सुरू करण्यात आली होती. सध्या ही सुविधा सुमारे 375 टपाल कार्यालयांमध्ये उपलब्ध आहे.
रेल्वे, दळणवळण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.