ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے لیے نیشنل اڈیپٹیشن فنڈ (این اے ایف سی سی )
03 FEB 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03فروری ،2022 / آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق نیشل اڈیپٹیشن فنڈ (این اے ایف سی سی ) کا قیام بھارت کی ان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایڈپشن کی سرگرمیوں کو مدد دینے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا جو آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات کے تئیں حساس ہیں۔ این اے ایف سی سی پر عمل درآمد ابھی تک پروجیٹ کے طریقے سے ہوتا ہے۔ 27 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 30 پروجیکٹ کی منظوری دی گئی۔
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت نے بھارت کے اہم ساحلوں کے لیے ہزارڈ لائن کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ یہ نشاندہی مربوط ساحلی زون مینجمنٹ کے پروجیکٹ کے تحت کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ساحلی ضابطوں کے زون سے متعلق نوٹیفکیشن 2019 جاری کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد ساحلی پٹیوں اور سمندری علاقوں کے منفرد ماحول کو تحفظ دینا ہے۔
این اے ایف سی سی کے پروجیکٹوں پر کیرالہ ، تمل ناڈو اور آندھرا پردیش میں عمل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں ساحلی علاقوں سےمتعلق سرگرمیاں بھی شامل ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC)
03 FEB 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC) was established to support adaptation activities in the States and Union Territories (UTs) of India that are vulnerable to the adverse effects of climate change. NAFCC is implemented in project mode and till date, 30 projects are sanctioned in 27 States and UTs.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has demarcated the Hazard Line for the entire mainland coast of India under its Integrated Coastal Zone Management (ICZM) project. Further, Coastal Regulation Zone Notification 2019 has been notified to conserve and protect the unique environment of coastal stretches and marine areas to promote sustainable development.
The NAFCC projects implemented in the states of Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh include activities relating to coastal areas and these projects are- (i) Promotion of integrated farming system of Kaipad in coastal wetlands of North Kerala (ii) Management and rehabilitation of coastal habitats and biodiversity for climate Change Adaptation and Sustainable Livelihood in Gulf of Mannar, Tamil Nadu and (iii) Climate Resilient interventions in Dairy Sector in coastal and Arid areas in Andhra Pradesh. Till date, a sum of Rs. 6,35,68,108/- has been released to the State of Andhra Pradesh under NAFCC.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Rajya Sabha today.