Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC)
03 FEB 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC) was established to support adaptation activities in the States and Union Territories (UTs) of India that are vulnerable to the adverse effects of climate change. NAFCC is implemented in project mode and till date, 30 projects are sanctioned in 27 States and UTs.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has demarcated the Hazard Line for the entire mainland coast of India under its Integrated Coastal Zone Management (ICZM) project. Further, Coastal Regulation Zone Notification 2019 has been notified to conserve and protect the unique environment of coastal stretches and marine areas to promote sustainable development.
The NAFCC projects implemented in the states of Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh include activities relating to coastal areas and these projects are- (i) Promotion of integrated farming system of Kaipad in coastal wetlands of North Kerala (ii) Management and rehabilitation of coastal habitats and biodiversity for climate Change Adaptation and Sustainable Livelihood in Gulf of Mannar, Tamil Nadu and (iii) Climate Resilient interventions in Dairy Sector in coastal and Arid areas in Andhra Pradesh. Till date, a sum of Rs. 6,35,68,108/- has been released to the State of Andhra Pradesh under NAFCC.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Rajya Sabha today.

പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം നേരിടുന്നതിനായുള്ള ദേശീയ അഡാപ്റ്റേഷൻ ഫണ്ട് (NAFCC)
03 FEB 2022 3:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 03, 2022
കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തിന്റെ പ്രതികൂല പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങൾക്ക് വിധേയമാകാൻ സാധ്യതയുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും, അവ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനാണ് കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തിനായുള്ള നാഷണൽ അഡാപ്റ്റേഷൻ ഫണ്ട് (NAFCC) സ്ഥാപിച്ചത്. ഇത് പ്രൊജക്റ്റ് മോഡിലാണ് നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത്. ഇതുവരെ 27 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമായി 30 പദ്ധതികൾ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കേരളം, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നടപ്പാക്കിയ എൻ എ എഫ് സി സി പദ്ധതികളിൽ തീരപ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. വടക്കൻ കേരളത്തിലെ തീരദേശ തണ്ണീർത്തടങ്ങളിൽ കൈപ്പാട് സംയോജിത കൃഷി സമ്പ്രദായം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതും പദ്ധതികളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ഇന്ന് രാജ്യ സഭയിൽ പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി കുമാർ ചൗബെയാണ് ഈ വിവരം അറിയിച്ചത്.