Ministry of Defence
NAVAL INVESTITURE CEREMONY- 2021
AT NEW DELHI
03 FEB 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Naval Investiture Ceremony to felicitate naval personnel who have demonstrated gallant acts, leadership, professional achievements and distinguished service of high order was conducted at Varunika Auditorium, INS India, New Delhi on 03 Feb 22. Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, on behalf of the President of India, conferred the Gallantry and Distinguished Service Awards announced on Independence Day - 21 and Republic Day - 21 to the recipients.
A total of 14 medals which included two Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), five Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), Five Vishisht Seva Medal (Long Meritorious Service), One Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak and One Jeevan Raksha Padak (for acts of courage and self-sacrifice) were awarded.
The event is traditionally conducted as a ceremonial parade centrally for all awardees of the Indian Navy. However, in view of the prevailing pandemic, the Naval Investiture Ceremony is being conducted locally by each Command of the Navy. The award ceremony was witnessed by a limited number of senior dignitaries of the Indian Navy, spouses and families of the awardees.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में नौसेना अलंकरण समारोह- 2021 का आयोजन किया गया
03 FEB 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
वीरतापूर्ण कार्य, नेतृत्व, पेशेवर उपलब्धियों और उच्च कोटि की विशिष्ट सेवा का प्रदर्शन करने वाले नौसेना के कर्मियों को सम्मानित करने के लिए नौसेना अलंकरण समारोह का आयोजन 3 फरवरी, 2022 को नई दिल्ली स्थित आईएनएस इंडिया के वरुणिका ऑडिटोरियम में किया गया। भारत के राष्ट्रपति की ओर से नौसेनाध्यक्ष एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस - 21 और गणतंत्र दिवस - 21 पर घोषित विजेताओं को वीरता और विशिष्ट सेवा पुरस्कार प्रदान किया।
इस समारोह में कुल 14 पदक प्रदान किए गए। इनमें दो नौ सेना पदक (वीरता), पांच नौ सेना पदक (कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण), पांच विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (दीर्घकालिक सराहनीय सेवा), एक उत्तम जीवन रक्षा पदक और एक जीवन रक्षा पदक (साहस और आत्म-बलिदान के कार्यों के लिए) शामिल हैं।
यह समारोह पारंपरिक रूप से भारतीय नौसेना के सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं के लिए एक औपचारिक परेड के रूप में आयोजित किया जाता है। हालांकि, मौजूदा महामारी को देखते हुए नौसेना का हर एक कमान स्थानीय स्तर पर नौसेना अलंकरण समारोह को आयोजित कर रही है। इस पुरस्कार समारोह में भारतीय नौसेना के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति और पुरस्कार विजेताओं की पत्नी व परिवार के अन्य सदस्य सीमित संख्या में उपस्थित हुए।