Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation urges various ministries to promote use of drones.
03 FEB 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation has requested several Ministries including Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to encourage various entities under their administrative control to promote use of drones.
Drones offer tremendous benefits to almost all sectors of the economy like -agriculture, medicine delivery, mining, infrastructure, surveillance, emergency response, transportation, geo-spatial mapping, defence and law enforcement etc. An illustrative list of drone applications under different Ministries is attached herewith as Annexure- I.
As per Drone Rules, 2021, operation of drones in zones marked red and yellow on the drone airspace map zones requires permission from the Central Government and the Air Traffic Control (ATC) authority respectively. No permission is required to operate a drone in a green zone which is where most of the drone operations currently happen.
Annexure -I
Illustrative list of drone applications under different Union Ministries
S No
Ministry
Illustrative drone applications
1.
Agriculture & Farmers
Welfare
1. Crop and soil health monitoring
2. Irrigation estimation and scheduling
3. Requirement and efficacy assessment of fertilizer and pesticide spraying
4. Anti-locust operations
5. Crop output estimates
6. River and canal erosion; restoration tracking
7. Insurance claim surveys
1.
Health & Family Welfare
1. Delivery of medicines, equipment and other
2. supplies
3. Pathology tests - sample collection from remote or epidemic/ pandemic affected areas
1.
Panchayati Raj
1. Land records and property rights (SVAMITVA Scheme)
1.
Defence
1. Surveillance
2. Combat
3. Communication in remote areas
4. Swarm drone solutions
5. Counter drone solutions
1.
Home Affairs
Surveillance, situational analysis, public
announcements and evidence gathering for:
1. Security of sensitive installations
2. Raids and counter-terror operations
3. Crowd management
4. Crime control
5. VVIP security
6. Disaster management; search and rescue; transportation of food, medicines and essentials
7. Traffic management
1.
Housing and Urban Affairs
1. Urban planning and management
2. Construction planning and monitoring
3. Incident reporting
4. Prevention of encroachment and land-use alteration
1.
Transportation: Road Transport and Highways; Railways; Ports, Shipping and Waterways
1. Surveillance
2. Incident response
3. Inspection and maintenance
4. Project monitoring
5. Disaster management
1.
Mining
1. Monitoring and Inspection
2. Automatic surveying and mapping
3. Stockpile assessment and management
4. Haulage road optimisation
1.
Power
1. Real-time surveillance of assets and transmission lines
2. Theft prevention and incident response
3. Visual inspection and maintenance
4. Construction plannlng and management
1.
Petroleum and Natural
Gas
1. Real-time surveillance of assets and pipelines
2. Theft prevention and incident response
3. Visual inspection and maintenance
4. Construction planning and management
1.
Environment, Forests
and Climate Change
1. Monitoring of forests and wildlife
2. Afforestation through seed-balls, irrigation and real-time monitoring
3. Anti-poaching actions
4. Pollution assessment and evidence-gathering
1.
Information and Broadcasting
1. High quality videography of events and
2. difficult-to-reach-places at a fraction of the cost and approvals required
3. Low altitude shooting without noise and-dust pollution and risk of accidents
4. Complete replacement of costly helicopter- based videography
Note:
1. The above list is illustrative and not exhaustive. New applications may evolve with time, usage and further innovations.
2. The above list has been prepared in consultation with academia, drone startups and industry bodies.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen. (Dr) V. K.Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے مختلف وزارتوں پر ڈرونس کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا ہے
03 FEB 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے ،وزارت داخلہ ( ایم ایچ اے ) سمیت بہت سی وزارتوں سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ اپنے انتظامیہ کنٹرو ل کے تحت مختلف اکائیوں کو ڈرونس کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔
زراعت ، ادویہ کی فراہمی ، کانکنی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے ، نگرانی ، ہنگامی جوابدہی ، نقل وحمل ،مقامی جغرافیائی نقشہ بندی ، دفاع اور قانون کے نفاذ وغیرہ جیسے معیشت کے تقریباََ تمام شعبوں کے لئے ڈرونس بےشمار فوائد کی پیش کش کرتے ہیں۔مختلف وزارتوں کے تحت ڈرونس ایپلی کیشن کی ایک تشریحاتی فہرست درج ذیل میں ضمیمہ -1 کے طور پر منسلک ہے۔
ڈرونس ضابطوں 2021 کے مطابق ، ڈرون کے فضائی نقشے کے زونس میں سرخ اور پیلے کے طورپر نشاندہ زونس میں ڈرونس کی کارروائیوں کے لئے ، بالترتیب مرکزی حکومت اور فضائی ٹریفک کے کنٹرول کی اتھارٹی ( اے ٹی سی ) سے اجازت کی ضرورت پڑتی ہے ۔سبز زون میں ڈرون اڑانے کے لئے کسی اجازت کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی ۔ یہ وہ زون ہے ، جہاں اس وقت ڈرون کی اکثر کارروائیاں کی جارہی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ -1
مختلف وزارتوں کے تحت ڈرونس ایپلی کیشن کی تشریحاتی فہرست
نمبر شمار
وزارت
تشریحاتی ڈرون کی ایپلی کیشنز
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود
1. فصل اورمٹی کی صحت کی نگرانی
2. آبپاشی کا تخمینہ لگانا اور نظام الاوقات کی تیاری
3. کھاد اور جراثیم کش دواؤں کے چھڑکاؤ کی ضرورت اور اثرات کا جائزہ ۔
4. ٹڈی مخالف کارروائیاں
5. فصل ماحصل کے تخمینے
6. دریا اور نہروں کا کٹاؤ، بحالی کی ٹریکنگ
7. بیمہ دعووں کے سروے
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود
1. ادویہ ، آلات اور دیگر کی فراہمی
2. فراہمی
3. پیتھالوجی ٹیسٹس- دوردراز یا وبا سے متاثر علاقوں سے نمونوں کو جمع کرنا۔
پنچایت راج
1. زمینوں کے ریکارڈس اور املاکی حقوق ( سومتر اسکیم)
دفاع
1. نگرانی
2. جنگی حربے
3. دوردراز کے علاقوں میں مواصلات
4. سورن ڈرون کےحل
5. کاؤنٹر ڈرون کے حل
امورداخلہ
نگرانی ، صورتحال کا تجزیہ ، عوامی اعلانات اور ثبوت اکٹھے کرنا برائے :
1. حساس اداروں کا تحفظ
2. چھاپے اور دہشت گرد مخالف کارروائیاں
3. بھیڑ بھاڑ کاانتظام
4. کرائم پٹرول
5. وی وی آئی پی کی سکیورٹی
6. قدرتی آفات کا انتظامیہ ، تلاشی اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیاں ، خوراک ، ادویہ اور لازمی اشیا کی نقل وحمل
7. ٹریفک کا انتظامیہ
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور
1. شہری منصوبہ بندی اور انتظامیہ
2. تعمیراتی منصوبہ بندی اورنگرانی
3. واقعات کی رپورٹنگ
4. ناجائز قبضوں اور زمینی استعمال میں تبدیلی کی روک تھام
نقل وحمل :سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہیں، ریلویز ، بندرگاہیں، جہازرانی اور آبی شاہراہیں
1. نگرانی
2. واقعات سے متعلق جوابدہی
3. معائنہ اور دیکھ ریکھ
4. پروجیکٹ کی مانیٹرنگ
5. قدرتی آفات کا انتظامیہ
کانکنی
1. نگرانی اور معائنہ
2. خودکار سروے کرنا اور نقشہ بندی
3. ذخیرے کا جائزہ اور انتظامیہ
4. سڑک پر کھنچائی کی پیش کارکردگی
بجلی
1. اثاثوں اور ترسیلی لائنوں کی حقیقی وقتی نگرانی
2. چوری کی روک تھام اور واقعات کی رپورٹ
3. بصری معائنہ اور دیکھ ریکھ
4. تعمیراتی منصوبہ بندی اور انتظامیہ
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس
1. اثاثوں اور پائپ کی لائنوں کی حقیقی وقتی نگرانی
2. چوری کی روک تھام اور واقعات کی رپورٹنگ
3. بصری معائنہ اور دیکھ ریکھ
4. تعمیراتی منصوبہ بندی اور انتظامیہ
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی
1. جنگلات اور جنگلات کی زندگی کی نگرانی
2. بیج ، آبپاشی اور حقیقی وقت نگرانی کے ذریعہ شجر کاری
3. جانوروں کی ناجائز تجارت کے خلاف اقدامات
4. آلودگی کا تجزیہ اور ثبوت جمع کرنا
اطلاعات ونشریات
1. واقعات کی اعلیٰ معیاری ویڈیو گرافی اور
2. زیادہ خرچ پر مشکل سے رسائی کرنے والے مقامات اور منظوری کی ضرورت ۔
3. شور اور دھول ، آلودگی کے بغیر کم اونچائی پر شوٹنگ اور حادثات کے خطرات
4. کمپیوٹر پر مبنی مہنگی ویڈیو گرافی کا ایک جامع متبادل
نوٹ:
1. مذکورہ بالا فہرست تشریحی ہے نہ کہ جامع ۔ نئی ایپلی کیشن وقت ، استعمال اور مزید اختراعات کے ساتھ تبدیل ہوسکتی ہیں۔
2. مذکورہ بالا فہرست تعلیمی ماہرین ، ڈرون اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعتی اداروں کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورے سے تیار کی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے وزیر مملکت جنرل ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔