Ministry of Jal Shakti
LABORATORY FOR CHECKING THE QUALITY OF DRINKING WATER
03 FEB 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by States/UTs, so far 2021 drinking water quality testing laboratories at different levels viz. State, district, sub-division and/or block level, has been set up in the country. State-wise details of drinking water quality testing laboratories is at Annex-I.
To make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to every rural household by 2024, since August, 2019, Government of India in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal. Thus, as of date, out of 19.27 Crore rural households in the country, 8.88 Crore (46.09%) households are reported to have provision of tap water supply in their homes. State-wise details is at Annex– II.
The State/UT, district & village-wise status of tap water connection in rural households, schools and anganwadi centres as reported by States/ UTs is in public domain and available on JJM dashboard at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
BY
Annex-I
State/UT-wise detail of drinking water quality testing laboratories
S.No.
State
No. of drinking water quality testing labs
State
District
Block/sub–Division
Mobile
Total
1.
A&NIslands
1
3
7
-
11
2.
Andhra Pradesh
1
13
98
-
112
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
1
17
30
1
49
4.
Assam
1
25
51
3
80
5.
Bihar
1
38
75
9
123
6.
Chhattisgarh
1
27
22
18
68
7.
Goa
1
-
13
-
14
8.
Gujarat
1
32
47
1
81
9.
Haryana
1
21
21
1
44
10.
Himachal Pradesh
1
14
44
-
59
11.
Jammu & Kashmir
-
20
72
-
92
12.
Jharkhand
1
24
5
-
30
13.
Karnataka
2
30
47
1
80
14.
Kerala
1
14
37
-
52
15.
Ladakh
-
2
4
-
6
16.
Madhya Pradesh
1
51
103
-
155
17.
Maharashtra
-
34
143
-
177
18.
Manipur
1
12
-
-
13
19.
Meghalaya
-
7
24
-
31
20.
Mizoram
1
8
18
-
27
21.
Nagaland
1
10
-
1
12
22.
Odisha
1
32
44
-
77
23.
Puducherry
-
2
-
-
2
24.
Punjab
2
22
8
1
33
25.
Rajasthan
1
32
-
21
54
26.
Sikkim
-
2
-
-
2
27.
Tamil Nadu
1
31
81
-
113
28.
Telangana
1
19
55
-
75
29.
Tripura
1
8
12
-
21
30.
Uttar Pradesh
1
75
-
5
81
31.
Uttarakhand
1
13
13
-
27
32.
West Bengal
1
21
196
2
220
Total
28
659
1,270
64
2,021
Annex-II\
Nos in lakh
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs as on 15.08.2019
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on 15.8.2019
Total rural HHs as on date
Rural HHs provided with tap water connection as on date under JJM
Rural HHs with tap water supply
No.
In %
No.
In %
No.
In%
1.
A & N Islands
0.65
0.29
43.92
0.62
0.33
53.98
0.62
100.00
2.
Andhra Pr.
95.66
30.74
32.14
95.17
18.55
19.49
49.29
51.79
3.
Arunachal Pr.
2.18
0.23
10.46
2.20
0.92
41.59
1.14
51.94
4.
Assam
63.35
1.11
1.76
63.35
17.87
28.20
18.98
29.96
5.
Bihar
183.54
3.16
1.72
1,72.21
150.35
87.31
153.51
89.15
6.
Chhattisgarh
45.48
3.20
7.03
48.59
4.87
10.02
8.07
16.60
7.
DNH and D&D
0.6
0.00
0.00
0.85
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
8.
Goa
2.63
1.99
75.70
2.63
0.64
24.30
2.63
100.00
9.
Gujarat
93.03
65.16
70.04
91.77
18.18
19.81
83.34
90.81
10.
Haryana
28.94
17.66
61.04
30.97
13.30
42.96
30.97
100.00
11.
Himachal Pr.
17.04
7.63
44.76
17.28
8.27
47.85
15.89
92.00
12.
J&K
18.17
5.75
31.67
18.35
4.73
25.76
10.48
57.12
13.
Jharkhand
54.09
3.45
6.38
59.23
7.25
12.24
10.70
18.07
14.
Karnataka
89.61
24.51
27.35
97.92
20.35
20.79
44.87
45.82
15.
Kerala
67.15
16.64
24.78
70.69
10.21
14.45
26.85
37.99
16.
Ladakh
0.44
0.01
3.21
0.43
0.11
26.11
0.13
29.42
17.
Madhya Pr.
121.24
13.53
11.16
122.28
32.42
26.52
45.96
37.58
18.
Maharashtra
142.36
48.44
34.03
146.09
50.16
34.33
98.53
67.45
19.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
5.73
4.52
2.57
57.00
2.83
62.74
20.
Meghalaya
5.9
0.05
0.77
5.90
2.00
33.92
2.05
34.69
21.
Mizoram
1.27
0.09
7.24
1.33
0.53
39.59
0.62
46.50
22.
Nagaland
3.86
0.14
3.60
3.77
1.34
35.62
1.48
39.30
23.
Odisha
83.06
3.11
3.74
88.34
33.45
37.87
36.56
41.39
24.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
81.31
1.15
0.21
18.63
1.15
100.00
25.
Punjab
35.07
16.79
47.86
34.40
17.18
49.93
33.96
98.72
26.
Rajasthan
101.32
11.74
11.59
1,01.45
11.01
10.85
22.75
22.42
27.
Sikkim
1.05
0.70
67.00
1.05
0.13
12.20
0.83
79.16
28.
Tamil Nadu
126.89
21.76
17.15
1,26.89
29.21
23.02
50.97
40.17
29.
Telangana
54.38
15.68
28.84
54.06
38.38
70.99
54.06
100.00
30.
Tripura
8.01
0.25
3.06
7.60
2.83
37.21
3.07
40.43
31.
Uttar Pr.
263.39
5.16
1.96
2,64.28
29.94
11.33
35.10
13.28
32.
Uttarakhand
14.62
1.30
8.91
15.18
6.48
42.67
7.78
51.26
33.
West Bengal
163.26
2.15
1.31
1,77.23
30.34
17.12
32.48
18.33
Total
1893.91
323.62
17.07
1927.76
564.96
29.31
888.52
46.09

جل شکتی وزارت
پینے کے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کے لیے لیبارٹری‏
03 FEB 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
‏ نئی دہلی، 3 فروری 2022:
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ذریعے فراہم شدہ اطلاعات کی رو سے، 2021 میں پینے کے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کے لیے ملک میں مختلف سطحوں ریاستی، ضلعی، ذیلی ڈویژن اور/یا بلاک سطح پر لیبارٹریاں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ پینے کے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ لیبارٹریوں کی ریاستی لحاظ سے تفصیلات ‏‏ضمیمہ 1‏‏ میں دی گئی ہیں۔‏
‏ اگست 2019 سے بھارت سرکار ریاستوں کے اشتراک سے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) ہر گھر جل کو مناسب مقدار میں، مقررہ معیار کی اور باقاعدگی سے اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر پینے کے پانی کے نلوں کو 2024 تک مستقل اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ اس طرح اب تک ملک کے 19.27 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے 8.88 کروڑ (46.09 فیصد) گھرانوں کے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے۔ ریاست وار تفصیلات ‏‏ضمیمہ دوم‏‏ میں دی گئی ہیں۔‏
‏ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی رپورٹ کے مطابق دیہی گھرانوں، اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، ضلع اور گاؤں کے لحاظ سے صورت حال پبلک ڈومین پر اور جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ پر دستیاب ہے: ‏
https: //ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
‏ یہ اطلاع آج لوک سبھا میں جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔‏
‏ضمیمہ-1
پینے کے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ لیبارٹریوں کی ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ وار تفصیل‏
نمبر شمار
ریاست
‏پینے کے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ لیبوں کی‏ تعداد
‏صورت حال‏
‏علاقہ‏
‏بلاک/ذیلی-ڈویژن‏
‏موبائل‏
جملہ‏
1.
‏جزائر انڈمان نکوبار‏
1
3
7
-
11
2.
‏آندھرا پردیش‏
1
13
98
-
112
3.
‏اروناچل پردیش‏
1
17
30
1
49
4.
‏آسام‏
1
25
51
3
80
5.
‏بہار‏
1
38
75
9
123
6.
‏چھتیس گڑھ‏
1
27
22
18
68
7.
‏گوا‏
1
-
13
-
14
8.
‏گجرات‏
1
32
47
1
81
9.
‏ہریانہ‏
1
21
21
1
44
10.
‏ہماچل پردیش‏
1
14
44
-
59
11.
‏جموں و کشمیر‏
-
20
72
-
92
12.
‏جھارکھنڈ‏
1
24
5
-
30
13.
‏کرناٹک‏
2
30
47
1
80
14.
‏کیرلا
1
14
37
-
52
15.
‏لداخ‏
-
2
4
-
6
16.
‏مدھیہ پردیش‏
1
51
103
-
155
17.
‏مہاراشٹر‏
-
34
143
-
177
18.
‏منی پور‏
1
12
-
-
13
19.
‏میگھالیہ‏
-
7
24
-
31
20.
‏میزورم‏
1
8
18
-
27
21.
‏ناگالینڈ‏
1
10
-
1
12
22.
‏اڈیشہ‏
1
32
44
-
77
23.
‏پڈوچیری‏
-
2
-
-
2
24.
‏پنجاب‏
2
22
8
1
33
25.
‏راجستھان‏
1
32
-
21
54
26.
‏سکم‏
-
2
-
-
2
27.
‏تمل ناڈو‏
1
31
81
-
113
28.
‏تلنگانہ‏
1
19
55
-
75
29.
‏تریپورہ‏
1
8
12
-
21
30.
‏اترپردیش‏
1
75
-
5
81
31.
‏اتراکھنڈ‏
1
13
13
-
27
32.
‏مغربی بنگال‏
1
21
196
2
220
جملہ
28
659
1,270
64
2,021
‏ضمیمہ دوم‏
‏تعداد لاکھ میں
‏نمبر شمار‏
‏ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ ‏
‏15.08.2019 تک کل دیہی ایچ ایچ ‏
‏15.8.2019 تک نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کے ساتھ دیہی ایچ ایچ‏
‏تاریخ تک کل دیہی ایچ ایچ‏
‏ جے جے ایم کے تحت فراہم کردہ دیہی ایچ ایچ تاریخ تک نل کے پانی کا کنکشن‏
‏نل کے پانی کی فراہمی والے دیہی ایچ ایچ‏
تعداد
فیصد
تعداد
فیصد
تعداد
فیصد
1.
‏جزائر انڈمان نکوبار
0.65
0.29
43.92
0.62
0.33
53.98
0.62
100.00
2.
‏آندھرا پردیش
95.66
30.74
32.14
95.17
18.55
19.49
49.29
51.79
3.
‏اروناچل پردیش
2.18
0.23
10.46
2.20
0.92
41.59
1.14
51.94
4.
‏آسام‏
63.35
1.11
1.76
63.35
17.87
28.20
18.98
29.96
5.
‏بہار‏
183.54
3.16
1.72
1,72.21
150.35
87.31
153.51
89.15
6.
‏چھتیس گڑھ‏
45.48
3.20
7.03
48.59
4.87
10.02
8.07
16.60
7.
دادر اور نگر حویلی
0.6
0.00
0.00
0.85
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
8.
‏گوا‏
2.63
1.99
75.70
2.63
0.64
24.30
2.63
100.00
9.
‏گجرات‏
93.03
65.16
70.04
91.77
18.18
19.81
83.34
90.81
10.
‏ہریانہ‏
28.94
17.66
61.04
30.97
13.30
42.96
30.97
100.00
11.
‏ہماچل پردیش
17.04
7.63
44.76
17.28
8.27
47.85
15.89
92.00
12.
‏جموں و کشمیر‏
18.17
5.75
31.67
18.35
4.73
25.76
10.48
57.12
13.
‏جھارکھنڈ‏
54.09
3.45
6.38
59.23
7.25
12.24
10.70
18.07
14.
‏کرناٹک‏
89.61
24.51
27.35
97.92
20.35
20.79
44.87
45.82
15.
‏کیرلا
67.15
16.64
24.78
70.69
10.21
14.45
26.85
37.99
16.
‏لداخ‏
0.44
0.01
3.21
0.43
0.11
26.11
0.13
29.42
17.
‏مدھیہ پردیش‏
121.24
13.53
11.16
122.28
32.42
26.52
45.96
37.58
18.
‏مہاراشٹر‏
142.36
48.44
34.03
146.09
50.16
34.33
98.53
67.45
19.
‏منی پور‏
4.52
0.26
5.73
4.52
2.57
57.00
2.83
62.74
20.
‏میگھالیہ‏
5.9
0.05
0.77
5.90
2.00
33.92
2.05
34.69
21.
‏میزورم‏
1.27
0.09
7.24
1.33
0.53
39.59
0.62
46.50
22.
‏ناگالینڈ‏
3.86
0.14
3.60
3.77
1.34
35.62
1.48
39.30
23.
‏اڈیشہ‏
83.06
3.11
3.74
88.34
33.45
37.87
36.56
41.39
24.
‏پڈوچیری‏
1.15
0.94
81.31
1.15
0.21
18.63
1.15
100.00
25.
‏پنجاب‏
35.07
16.79
47.86
34.40
17.18
49.93
33.96
98.72
26.
‏راجستھان‏
101.32
11.74
11.59
1,01.45
11.01
10.85
22.75
22.42
27.
‏سکم‏
1.05
0.70
67.00
1.05
0.13
12.20
0.83
79.16
28.
‏تمل ناڈو‏
126.89
21.76
17.15
1,26.89
29.21
23.02
50.97
40.17
29.
‏تلنگانہ‏
54.38
15.68
28.84
54.06
38.38
70.99
54.06
100.00
30.
‏تریپورہ‏
8.01
0.25
3.06
7.60
2.83
37.21
3.07
40.43
31.
‏اتر پردیش
263.39
5.16
1.96
2,64.28
29.94
11.33
35.10
13.28
32.
‏اتراکھنڈ‏
14.62
1.30
8.91
15.18
6.48
42.67
7.78
51.26
33.
‏مغربی بنگال‏
163.26
2.15
1.31
1,77.23
30.34
17.12
32.48
18.33
جملہ
1893.91
323.62
17.07
1927.76
564.96
29.31
888.52
46.09