Ministry of Jal Shakti
Challenges of Flood Forecasting
03 FEB 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Flood Forecasting on International & Inter-state Rivers is formulated and issued by Central Water Commission (CWC) using statistical methods for short range forecasting and mathematical modelling for fiveday’s advance flood advisory. The main challenge being faced in flood forecasting is to accurately forecast the impending flood sufficiently in advance with high level of accuracy. Mathematical modelling based flood advisory although provide sufficient lead time, its accuracy is dependent on accuracy of weather(rainfall) forecasts. The growing incidents of high intensity rainfall in shorter duration due to likely impact of climate change poses another challenge for flood forecasting.
There is a continuous effort for improvement of Flood Forecasting using all the latest technology including space technology tools, Geographical Information System (GIS), web based applications, etc. Following steps have been taken to improve the Flood forecasting system in the country.
• Expansion of Flood Forecasting Network: CWC flood forecasting network has been expanded to 331 Flood Forecast Stations(199 Level Forecast for Villages/Town on the bank of the rivers and 132Inflow Forecast Stations for Dams and Barrages) covering 23 States &2 UTs in 20 river basins for taking proper mitigation measures by respective State Governments. In the State of Andhra Pradesh, there are 13 level forecasting stations and 10 in flow forecasting stations.
• Modernization of Flood Forecast Formulation: Flood forecasting is issued up to 5 days in advance for major river basins across the country including the State of Andhra Pradesh. The same is updated every three hours and is available online (https://120.57.99.138/index.php).
• Modernization in dissemination of flood forecasts: Dissemination of flood forecasts has also been modernized through a dedicated website. Daily Flood Situation Report cum Advisory is shared with all stakeholders aswell as general public using social media platforms.
Bilateral agreements with upper riparian countries Nepal, Bhutan &China have been made for data sharing.
Common data platform, Water Information Management System(WIMS), under National Water Informatics Centre (NWIC), has been created to ensure seamless data flow from States and CWC formodelling work. In addition, arrangements for seamless data flow from agencies like INCOIS, NASA, JAXA, etc. have also been made.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
سیلاب کی پیش گوئی میں درپیش دشواریاں
03 FEB 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3فروری 2022۔
بین الاقوامی اور بین ریاستی دریاؤں پر سیلاب کی پیش گوئی مرکزی آبی کمیشن(سی ڈبلیو سی) کی طرف سے قلیل مدت کی پیشن گوئی اور پانچ دن کی پیشگی سیلاب ایڈوائزری کے لئے ریاضیات ماڈلنگ کے لئے شماریاتی طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرتب اور جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ سیلاب کی پیش گوئی میں درپیش اہم چیلنج اعلی سطح کی درستگی کے ساتھ آنے والے سیلاب کی پیشگی طور پر درست پیش گوئی کرنا ہے۔ ریاضتی ماڈلنگ پر مبنی فلڈ ایڈوائزری اگرچہ تیاری کےلئے کافی وقت فراہم کرتی ہے، لیکن اس کی درستگی موسم (بارش) کی پیش گوئیوں کی درستگی پر منحصر ہے۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے ممکنہ اثرات کی وجہ سے کم مدت میں تیز ترین بارشوں کے بڑھتے ہوئےواقعات سیلاب کی پیشگوئی کےلئے ایک اور بڑا چیلنج ہے۔
تمام جدید ترین تکنالوجی بشمول خلائی ٹکنالوجی ٹول ، جیوگرافیکل انفارمیشن سسٹم (جی آئی ایس)ویب پر مبنی ایپلی کیشن وغیرہ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سیلاب کی پیشگوئی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے مسلسل کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ ملک میں سیلاب کی پیشگوئی کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے گئےہیں۔
فلڈفور کاسٹنگ نیٹ ورک کی توسیع:سی ڈبلیو سی کے فلڈفورکاسٹنگ 331 فلڈ فورکاسٹ فلڈ اسٹیشن تک پھیلایا گیاہے (دریاؤں کے کناروں پر واقع) دیہاتوں/قصبوں کے لئے 199 سطح فورکاسٹ پیشگوئی اسٹیشن اور ڈیمو ۔ یہ اسٹیشن 23 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 20 دریاؤں کے پاس میں متعلقہ مناسب تخفیف کے اقدا م کرنے میں مدد گار ہیں۔
فلڈ فارکاسٹ فارمولیشن کی جدید کاری: ریاست آندھرپردیش سمیت ملک بھر کے بڑے دریاؤں کے سیلاب کی پیشگوئی پانچ دن پہلے جاری کی جاتیہے ۔ اس ہر تین گھنٹے بعد اب ڈیٹ کیا جاتاہے ۔
سیلاب کی یپشوگوئیوںمیں جدید کاری: ایک مخصوص ویب سائٹ کے ذریعہ سیلاب کی پیشگوئیں کو بھی جدید بنایا گیا ہے ،روزانہ سیلاب کی صورتحال کی رپورٹ سوشل میڈیا کے پلیٹ فارم کا ستعمال کرتے ہوئے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ساتھ عام لوگوں کے ساتھ مشترک کی جاتی ہے۔
ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کے لئے بالائی دریاؤں کے ممالک ، نیپال، اور چین کےساتھد و طرفہ معاہدہ کئے ہیں۔
قومی واٹر انفارمیٹکس سینٹر کے تحت کامن ڈیٹا پروجیکٹ آبی اطلاعاتی انتظامی نظام تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ تاکہ ماڈلنگ کےکام کے لئے ریاستوں اور سی ڈبلیو سی سے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ڈیٹا کے بہاؤکو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
یہ اطلاع جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1075