Ministry of Jal Shakti
Challenges of Flood Forecasting
03 FEB 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Flood Forecasting on International & Inter-state Rivers is formulated and issued by Central Water Commission (CWC) using statistical methods for short range forecasting and mathematical modelling for fiveday’s advance flood advisory. The main challenge being faced in flood forecasting is to accurately forecast the impending flood sufficiently in advance with high level of accuracy. Mathematical modelling based flood advisory although provide sufficient lead time, its accuracy is dependent on accuracy of weather(rainfall) forecasts. The growing incidents of high intensity rainfall in shorter duration due to likely impact of climate change poses another challenge for flood forecasting.
There is a continuous effort for improvement of Flood Forecasting using all the latest technology including space technology tools, Geographical Information System (GIS), web based applications, etc. Following steps have been taken to improve the Flood forecasting system in the country.
• Expansion of Flood Forecasting Network: CWC flood forecasting network has been expanded to 331 Flood Forecast Stations(199 Level Forecast for Villages/Town on the bank of the rivers and 132Inflow Forecast Stations for Dams and Barrages) covering 23 States &2 UTs in 20 river basins for taking proper mitigation measures by respective State Governments. In the State of Andhra Pradesh, there are 13 level forecasting stations and 10 in flow forecasting stations.
• Modernization of Flood Forecast Formulation: Flood forecasting is issued up to 5 days in advance for major river basins across the country including the State of Andhra Pradesh. The same is updated every three hours and is available online (https://120.57.99.138/index.php).
• Modernization in dissemination of flood forecasts: Dissemination of flood forecasts has also been modernized through a dedicated website. Daily Flood Situation Report cum Advisory is shared with all stakeholders aswell as general public using social media platforms.
Bilateral agreements with upper riparian countries Nepal, Bhutan &China have been made for data sharing.
Common data platform, Water Information Management System(WIMS), under National Water Informatics Centre (NWIC), has been created to ensure seamless data flow from States and CWC formodelling work. In addition, arrangements for seamless data flow from agencies like INCOIS, NASA, JAXA, etc. have also been made.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
வெள்ள முன்னறிவிப்பில் சவால்கள்
03 FEB 2022 4:52PM by PIB Chennai
வெள்ள முன்னறிவிப்பை சந்தித்து வரும் முக்கிய சவால் துல்லியமான முன்னறிவிப்பை வெளியிடுவதாகும். வெள்ளம் குறித்து 5 நாட்களுக்கு முன்னதாகவே முன்னறிவிப்பு செய்யும் நடைமுறையை புள்ளியியல் முறையைப் பயன்படுத்தி மத்திய நீர் ஆணையம், சர்வதேச மற்றும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையிலான நதிகள் குறித்த வெள்ள முன்னறிவிப்பை வகுத்துள்ளது. துல்லியமான வானிலை அறிவிப்பை பொறுத்து வெள்ளம் குறித்த துல்லிய அறிவிப்பு அமைந்திருக்கும். குறைந்தகால இடைவெளியில் அதிக மழைப்பொழிவு நிகழ்வுகள் அதிகரித்து வரும் சூழலில் வெள்ளம் குறித்த முன்னறிவிப்பு சவாலாக உள்ளது.
விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்ப உபகரணங்கள் புவியியல் தகவல் சிஸ்டம் வலைதளம் சார்ந்த நடைமுறைகள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களையும் பயன்படுத்தி வெள்ள முன்னறிவிப்பை மேம்படுத்த தொடர் முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது. வெள்ள முன்னறிவிப்பு கட்டமைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், வெள்ள முன்னறிவிப்பு அமைப்பை நவீனபடுத்துதல், வெள்ள முன்னறிவிப்பு பரவலை நவீனபடுத்துதல் ஆகிய நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இதற்காக மத்திய நீர் ஆணையத்தின் வெள்ள முன்னறிவிப்பு கட்டமைப்பு 331 வெள்ள முன்னறிவிப்பு நிலையங்களுக்கு விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ஜல்சக்தி துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.பிஷ்வேஸ்வர் துடு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795092