Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NATIONAL POLICY FOR SENIOR CITIZENS
02 FEB 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Policy on Older Persons, announced in January 1999 is still relevant and valid. It envisages State support to ensure financial and food security, health care, shelter, protection and other needs of older persons to improve quality of their lives.
This Policy is valid till it is changed or updated.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Sushri. Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
প্রবীন নাগরিকদের জন্য জাতীয় নীতি
02 FEB 2022 5:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
দেশে ১৯৯৯ সালের জানুয়ারিতে ঘোষিত প্রবীন নাগরিকদের জাতীয় নীতি এখনো প্রসঙ্গিক এবং বৈধ। এটি আর্থিক ও খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা সহ স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, আশ্রয়, সুরক্ষা এবং প্রবীণদের জীবন যাত্রার মান উন্নয়নের জন্য রাষ্ট্রের সহায়তা নিশ্চিত করার কথা উল্লেখ করে।
সুতরাং, এই নীতি পরিবর্তন বা আপডেট না হওয়া পর্যন্ত বৈধ।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি প্রতিমা ভৌমিক এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।