Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain additional equity by Kubota Corporation of Escorts Limited
02 FEB 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of certain additional equity by Kubota Corporation (Kubota/ Acquirer) of Escorts Limited (Escorts/ Target) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The Proposed Combination involves Kubota’s acquisition of certain additional equity shares of Escorts by way of preferential allotment and a mandatory tender offer in compliance with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.
Kubota was founded in 1890, and it is a company incorporated under the laws of Japan. Kubota is a comprehensive agriculture product manufacturer and offers various machinery such as tractors, combine harvesters, and rice transplanters. Kubota also offers engineering, procurement, construction to maintenance, contributing to safety and security of water.
Escorts is a public limited company incorporated in India. Escorts is engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of agri-machinery, construction equipment and railway equipment in India. Further, Escorts through its subsidiaries and joint ventures is also engaged in the business of crop solutions, finance and securities in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने कुबोटा कॉर्पोरेशन द्वारा एस्कॉर्ट्स लिमिटेड के कुछ अतिरिक्त इक्विटी शेयरों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
02 FEB 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत कुबोटा कॉर्पोरेशन (कुबोटा/अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा एस्कॉर्ट्स लिमिटेड (एस्कॉर्ट्स/लक्ष्य) के कुछ अतिरिक्त इक्विटी शेयरों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में; कुबोटा द्वारा प्राथमिकता आधारित आवंटन के माध्यम से एस्कॉर्ट्स के कुछ अतिरिक्त इक्विटी शेयरों के अधिग्रहण और भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (शेयरों का पर्याप्त अधिग्रहण और अधिग्रहण (टेकओवर) विनियम, 2011 के अनुपालन में एक अनिवार्य निविदा के प्रस्ताव शामिल हैं।
कुबोटा की स्थापना 1890 में हुई थी और यह जापान के कानूनों के तहत निगमित कंपनी है। कुबोटा एक व्यापक स्तर पर कृषि उत्पाद निर्माता है और ट्रैक्टर, कंबाइन हार्वेस्टर और राइस ट्रांसप्लांटर जैसी विभिन्न मशीनरी का विकल्प देता है। कुबोटा; इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद, निर्माण से लेकर रखरखाव तथा जल संरक्षण में भी योगदान देता है।
एस्कॉर्ट्स भारत में निगमित एक पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपनी है। एस्कॉर्ट्स भारत में कृषि-मशीनरी, निर्माण उपकरण और रेलवे उपकरण के निर्माण और बिक्री का कारोबार करती है। इसके अलावा, एस्कॉर्ट्स अपनी सहायक कंपनियों और संयुक्त उद्यमों के माध्यम से भारत में फसल समाधान, वित्त और प्रतिभूतियों का भी कारोबार करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।