Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain additional equity by Kubota Corporation of Escorts Limited
02 FEB 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of certain additional equity by Kubota Corporation (Kubota/ Acquirer) of Escorts Limited (Escorts/ Target) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The Proposed Combination involves Kubota’s acquisition of certain additional equity shares of Escorts by way of preferential allotment and a mandatory tender offer in compliance with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.
Kubota was founded in 1890, and it is a company incorporated under the laws of Japan. Kubota is a comprehensive agriculture product manufacturer and offers various machinery such as tractors, combine harvesters, and rice transplanters. Kubota also offers engineering, procurement, construction to maintenance, contributing to safety and security of water.
Escorts is a public limited company incorporated in India. Escorts is engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of agri-machinery, construction equipment and railway equipment in India. Further, Escorts through its subsidiaries and joint ventures is also engaged in the business of crop solutions, finance and securities in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
कुबोटा कॉर्पोरेशनला एस्कॉर्ट्स लिमिटेडचे काही अतिरिक्त समभाग संपादित करण्यास सीसीआयची मंजुरी
02 FEB 2022 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 फेब्रुवारी 2022
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने (सीसीआय) स्पर्धा कायदा, 2002 च्या कलम 31(1) अंतर्गत कुबोटा कॉर्पोरेशनला एस्कॉर्ट्स लिमिटेडचे (एस्कॉर्ट्स/टार्गेट) काही अतिरिक्त समभाग संपादित करण्याची मंजुरी दिली आहे.
प्रस्तावित संयोजनामध्ये कुबोटाकडून प्राधान्य वाटपाद्वारे एस्कॉर्ट्सच्या काही अतिरिक्त समभागांचे संपादन आणि सिक्युरिटीज अँड एक्स्चेंज बोर्ड ऑफ इंडिया (शेअर्स आणि टेकओव्हरचे लक्षणीय संपादन) नियम, 2011 चे पालन करून अनिवार्य निविदा जारी करण्याचा समावेश आहे.
कुबोटाची स्थापना 1890 मध्ये झाली आणि ती जपानच्या कायद्यांनुसार स्थापन केलेली कंपनी आहे. कुबोटा एक सर्वसमावेशक कृषी उत्पादन करणारी कंपनी आहे आणि ट्रॅक्टर, कम्बाइन हार्वेस्टर्स आणि राईस ट्रान्सप्लांटर्स यांसारखी विविध यंत्रसामग्री पुरवते. कुबोटा अभियांत्रिकी, खरेदी, बांधकाम ते देखभाल, जल सुरक्षा सेवा पुरवते.
एस्कॉर्ट्स ही भारतातील पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपनी आहे. एस्कॉर्ट्स भारतामध्ये कृषी यंत्रे, बांधकाम उपकरणे आणि रेल्वे उपकरणे यांचे उत्पादन आणि विक्री करण्याच्या व्यवसायात सहभागी आहे. तसेच एस्कॉर्ट्स तिच्या उपकंपन्या आणि संयुक्त उपक्रमांद्वारे भारतात क्रॉप सोल्युशन्स, वित्त आणि रोखे व्यवसाय करते.
सीसीआयचा सविस्तर आदेश लवकरच जारी केला जाईल.