Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs to organize Tribal Craft Mela, Webinar and Workshops on tribals and Facilitate of Tribal achievers as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
02 FEB 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (India@75) is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate the 75 years of independence of India, which was inaugurated on 12th March 2021 by the Prime Minister by flagging off the ‘Padyatra’ (Freedom March) from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad. Since 12th March 2021, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been organizing series of events and activities for celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Government of India also declared 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas to honor all the tribal freedom fighters on the birth day of Birsa Munda, an iconic freedom fighter and tribal leader of the country. As part of celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Tribal Affairs in co-ordination with States and associated organisations including North Eastern States celebrated ‘Iconic Week’ celebration from 15th November 2021 to 22nd November 2021.
In coming days, various activities/events such as National/State level Tribal Craft Mela/Dance Festival /Painting Competition, Audio Video documentation and animated films, facilitation of tribal achievers in various fields, webinar and workshop on tribal matters and inauguration of newly constructed Tribal Research Institute buildings are planned to be organized in physical/virtual and hybrid mode subject to prevailing covid situation.
This information is given by the Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda in Rajya Sabha today.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय जनजातीय शिल्प मेला, वेबिनार व जनजातियों पर कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन और जनजातीय उपलब्धि प्राप्तकर्ताओं को सहायता प्रदान करेगा
02 FEB 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (India@75) भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 साल पूरे होने का उत्सव मनाने और स्मरण करने के लिए भारत सरकार की एक पहल है। प्रधानमंत्री ने 12 मार्च, 2021 को अहमदाबाद स्थित साबरमती आश्रम से 'पदयात्रा' (आजादी मार्च) को हरी झंडी दिखाकर इसका उद्घाटन किया था। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय 12 मार्च, 2021 से आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए कई कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों का आयोजन कर रहा है।
भारत सरकार ने देश के एक प्रतिष्ठित स्वतंत्रता सेनानी व जनजातीय नेता बिरसा मुंडा के जन्मदिन पर सभी जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को सम्मानित करने के लिए 15 नवंबर को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में घोषित किया है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों सहित राज्यों और संबंद्ध संगठनों के समन्वय में 15 नवंबर, 2021 से 22 नवंबर 2021 तक 'प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह' उत्सव का आयोजन किया।
आने वाले दिनों में कोविड महामारी की स्थिति को देखते हुए भौतिक/वर्चुअल और हाइब्रिड मोड में विभिन्न गतिविधियों/कार्यक्रमों जैसे कि राष्ट्रीय/राज्य स्तरीय जनजातीय शिल्प मेला/नृत्य महोत्सव/चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता, ऑडियो वीडियो डॉक्यूमेंटेशन व एनिमेटेड फिल्में, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उपलब्धि प्राप्त करने वाले जनजातियों को सहायता प्रदान करना, जनजातीय मामलों पर वेबिनार व कार्यशाला का आयोजन करना और नवनिर्मित जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान के भवनों का उद्घाटन करने की योजना है।
यह जानकारी जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज राज्यसभा में दी।