Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs to organize Tribal Craft Mela, Webinar and Workshops on tribals and Facilitate of Tribal achievers as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
02 FEB 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (India@75) is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate the 75 years of independence of India, which was inaugurated on 12th March 2021 by the Prime Minister by flagging off the ‘Padyatra’ (Freedom March) from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad. Since 12th March 2021, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been organizing series of events and activities for celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Government of India also declared 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas to honor all the tribal freedom fighters on the birth day of Birsa Munda, an iconic freedom fighter and tribal leader of the country. As part of celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Tribal Affairs in co-ordination with States and associated organisations including North Eastern States celebrated ‘Iconic Week’ celebration from 15th November 2021 to 22nd November 2021.
In coming days, various activities/events such as National/State level Tribal Craft Mela/Dance Festival /Painting Competition, Audio Video documentation and animated films, facilitation of tribal achievers in various fields, webinar and workshop on tribal matters and inauguration of newly constructed Tribal Research Institute buildings are planned to be organized in physical/virtual and hybrid mode subject to prevailing covid situation.
This information is given by the Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda in Rajya Sabha today.

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਮੇਲਾ, ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
02 FEB 2022 4:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ (India@75) ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 12 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਸਥਿਤ ਸਾਬਰਮਤੀ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਤੋਂ ‘ਪੈਦਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ’(ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਮਾਰਚ) ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਇਸਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 12 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਨ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਨੇਤਾ ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 15 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗੌਰਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੋਂ 22 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ‘ਆਈਕੋਨਿਕ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ’ ਉਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭੌਤਿਕ/ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ/ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ/ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਮੇਲਾ/ਡਾਂਸ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ/ਚਿੱਤਰਕਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ, ਆਡੀਓ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਡਾਕਿਊਮੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਨੀਮੇਟਿਡ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ’ਤੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਸਾਰੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।