Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs to organize Tribal Craft Mela, Webinar and Workshops on tribals and Facilitate of Tribal achievers as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
02 FEB 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (India@75) is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate the 75 years of independence of India, which was inaugurated on 12th March 2021 by the Prime Minister by flagging off the ‘Padyatra’ (Freedom March) from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad. Since 12th March 2021, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been organizing series of events and activities for celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Government of India also declared 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas to honor all the tribal freedom fighters on the birth day of Birsa Munda, an iconic freedom fighter and tribal leader of the country. As part of celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Tribal Affairs in co-ordination with States and associated organisations including North Eastern States celebrated ‘Iconic Week’ celebration from 15th November 2021 to 22nd November 2021.
In coming days, various activities/events such as National/State level Tribal Craft Mela/Dance Festival /Painting Competition, Audio Video documentation and animated films, facilitation of tribal achievers in various fields, webinar and workshop on tribal matters and inauguration of newly constructed Tribal Research Institute buildings are planned to be organized in physical/virtual and hybrid mode subject to prevailing covid situation.
This information is given by the Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda in Rajya Sabha today.

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"ఆజాదీ-కా-అమృత్-మహోత్సవ్‌" లో భాగంగా ట్రైబల్ క్రాఫ్ట్ మేళా, గిరిజనుల పై వెబినార్లు, వర్క్‌-షాప్‌ లు నిర్వహించడంతో పాటు గిరిజన సాధకులకు సౌకర్యాలు కల్పిస్తున్న - కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
02 FEB 2022 4:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
"ఆజాదీ-కా-అమృత్-మహోత్సవ్" (భారతదేశం@75) అనేది భారతదేశానికి స్వాతంత్య్రం వచ్చి 75 సంవత్సరాలవుతున్న సందర్భాన్ని స్మరించుకుంటూ, ఉత్సవాలు జరుపుకోడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన కార్యక్రమం. 2021 మార్చి 12వ తేదీన అహ్మదాబాద్‌ లోని సబర్మతి ఆశ్రమం నుంచి మొదలైన 'పాదయాత్ర' (ఫ్రీడమ్ మార్చ్) కు జెండా ఊపి ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. 2021 మార్చి, 12వ తేదీ నుంచి, "ఆజాదీ-కా-అమృత్-మహోత్సవ్‌" లో భాగంగా, గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అనేక కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
దేశంలోని ప్రముఖ స్వాతంత్య్ర సమరయోధుడు, గిరిజన నాయకుడైన బిర్సా ముండా పుట్టిన రోజు న గిరిజన స్వాతంత్య్ర సమరయోధులందరినీ గౌరవించేందుకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం నవంబర్, 15వ తేదీ ని "జన్-జాతీయ-గౌరవ్- దివస్‌" గా ప్రకటించింది. "ఆజాదీ-కా-అమృత్-మహోత్సవ్" వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా, రాష్ట్రాలు, ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలతో సహా అనుబంధ సంస్థల సమన్వయంతో 2021 నవంబర్, 15వ తేదీ నుంచి, 2021 నవంబర్, 22వ తేదీ వరకు, కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ‘ఐకానిక్ వీక్’ వేడుకలను నిర్వహించింది.
రాబోయే రోజుల్లో, జాతీయ / రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి ట్రైబల్ క్రాఫ్ట్ మేళా / డ్యాన్స్ ఫెస్టివల్ / పెయింటింగ్ పోటీలు; ఆడియో వీడియో డాక్యుమెంటేషన్, యానిమేషన్ ఫిల్మ్‌లు, వివిధ రంగాల్లో గిరిజన సాధకులకు వెసులుబాటు కల్పించడం, గిరిజన విషయాలపై వెబినార్లు, వర్క్‌షాప్ లు నిర్వహించడం; కొత్తగా నిర్మించిన గిరిజన పరిశోధనా సంస్థ భవనాల ప్రారంభోత్సవం వంటి వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను, ప్రస్తుత కోవిడ్ పరిస్థితులకు లోబడి భౌతికంగా లేదా వర్చువల్ గా లేదా హైబ్రిడ్ పద్దతిలో నిర్వహించాలని ప్రణాళికలను సిద్ధం చేయడం జరిగింది.
ఈ విషయాన్ని గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో తెలియజేశారు.