Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Unprecedented provisions in the budget for the holistic development of the agriculture sector, says Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar
The budget is for the villages, poor people, farmers, women and youth: Agriculture Minister thanks Prime Minister and Finance Minister
01 FEB 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Welcoming the Union Budget presented today, Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that it is the budget for the villages, poor people, farmers, women and youth. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, unprecedented provisions have been made in the budget for the overall development of the agriculture sector.
Shri Tomar said that the Prime Minister and the Finance Minister have shown vision in the budget. A glimpse of how our country will be in the coming twenty-five years is reflected in this budget. Expressing happiness, he said that the budget of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has been increased continuously in both the tenures of theGovernment, this time also it has been increased to Rs.1.32 lakh crore from Rs.1.23 lakh crore last year. Shri Tomar has thanked the Prime Minister and the Finance Minister for increasing the agriculture budget.
Shri Tomar said that there is an emphasis on increasing agricultural production and productivity in the budget, as well as adequate provisions, have been made for oilseeds mission, linking agriculture with technology, farmers to get a fair price for their produce etc. A provision of about 2.5 lakh crores has been made for MSP, which is a matter of happiness for the farmers. Agricultural diversification, promotion of organic and natural farming, increasing capacity-efficiency of farmers, crop evaluation, farmer drones, irrigation, adding courses in agricultural universities, agricultural research are all unprecedented provisions, which will bring about a paradigm shift in agriculture sector.
He said that the Ken-Betwa link project is also being given shape by the Government, which was envisioned during the tenure of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. This will not only irrigate an area of ​​about one million hectares but will also provide drinking water and electricity and create new jobs. Similarly, many important budget provisions like HarGhar Jal, PM Awas etc. will be very helpful for different sections of society.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए बजट में अभूतपूर्व प्रावधान: कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर
यह बजट गांवों, निर्धन लोगों, किसानों, महिलाओं तथा युवाओं के लिए है: कृषि मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री और वित्‍तमंत्री को धन्‍यवाद दिया
01 FEB 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
आज प्रस्‍तुत आम बजट का स्‍वागत करते हुए, केन्‍द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि यह बजट गांवों, निर्धन लोगों, किसानों, महिलाओं तथा युवाओं के लिए है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में कृषि क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए बजट में अभूतपूर्व प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री एवं वित्‍त मंत्री ने बजट में दूरदर्शिता प्रदर्शित की है। आने वाले 25 वर्षों में हमारा देश कैसा होगा, उसकी झलक इस बजट में प्रतिबिम्‍बित की गई है। उन्‍होंने प्रसन्‍नता जताते हुए कहा कि सरकार के दोनों कार्यकालों में कृषि एवं कल्‍याण मंत्रालय का बजट निरंतर बढ़ता रहा है, इस बार भी इसे पिछले वर्ष के 1.23 लाख करोड़ रुपए से बढ़ाकर 1.32 लाख करोड़ रुपए कर दिया गया है। श्री तोमर ने कृषि बजट में वृद्धि करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री और वित्‍त मंत्री को धन्‍यवाद दिया है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि बजट में कृषि उत्‍पादन तथा उत्‍पादकता बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया गया है, साथ ही साथ तिलहन मिशन, कृषि को प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ जोड़ने, किसानों को उपज के लिए उचित कीमत प्राप्‍त करने आदि के लिए भी पर्याप्‍त प्रावधान किया गया है। एमएसपी के लिए लगभग 2.5 लाख करोड़ रुपए का प्रावधान किया गया है जो किसानों के लिए प्रसन्‍नता की बात है। कृषि विविधीकरण, जैविक तथा प्राकृतिक खेती का संवर्धन, किसानों की क्षमता दक्षता में वृद्धि, फसल मूल्‍यांकन, किसान ड्रोन, सिंचाई कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों, कृषि अनुसंधान में पाठ्यक्रमों को जोड़ना, ये सभी अभूतपूर्व प्रावधान हैं जो कृषि क्षेत्र में रूपांतरकारी बदलाव लाएंगे।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना को भी सरकार द्वारा आकार दिया जा रहा है जिसकी परिकल्‍पना श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के कार्यकाल के दौरान की गई थी। इससे न केवल लगभग एक मिलियन हेक्‍टेयर क्षेत्र की सिंचाई होगी बल्कि यह पीने का पानी और बिजली भी उपलब्‍ध कराएगी तथा नए रोजगारों का सृजन करेगी। इसी प्रकार हर घर जल, प्रधानमंत्री आवास जैसे कई महत्‍वपूर्ण बजट प्रावधान भी समाज के विभिन्‍न वर्गों के लिए बहुत मददगार होंगे।