Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Unprecedented provisions in the budget for the holistic development of the agriculture sector, says Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar
The budget is for the villages, poor people, farmers, women and youth: Agriculture Minister thanks Prime Minister and Finance Minister
01 FEB 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Welcoming the Union Budget presented today, Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that it is the budget for the villages, poor people, farmers, women and youth. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, unprecedented provisions have been made in the budget for the overall development of the agriculture sector.
Shri Tomar said that the Prime Minister and the Finance Minister have shown vision in the budget. A glimpse of how our country will be in the coming twenty-five years is reflected in this budget. Expressing happiness, he said that the budget of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has been increased continuously in both the tenures of theGovernment, this time also it has been increased to Rs.1.32 lakh crore from Rs.1.23 lakh crore last year. Shri Tomar has thanked the Prime Minister and the Finance Minister for increasing the agriculture budget.
Shri Tomar said that there is an emphasis on increasing agricultural production and productivity in the budget, as well as adequate provisions, have been made for oilseeds mission, linking agriculture with technology, farmers to get a fair price for their produce etc. A provision of about 2.5 lakh crores has been made for MSP, which is a matter of happiness for the farmers. Agricultural diversification, promotion of organic and natural farming, increasing capacity-efficiency of farmers, crop evaluation, farmer drones, irrigation, adding courses in agricultural universities, agricultural research are all unprecedented provisions, which will bring about a paradigm shift in agriculture sector.
He said that the Ken-Betwa link project is also being given shape by the Government, which was envisioned during the tenure of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. This will not only irrigate an area of ​​about one million hectares but will also provide drinking water and electricity and create new jobs. Similarly, many important budget provisions like HarGhar Jal, PM Awas etc. will be very helpful for different sections of society.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی شعبے کی جامع ترقی کے لئے بجٹ میں غیر مثالی التزامات کئے گئے ہیں :زراعت کے وزیر جناب تومر
یہ بجٹ گاؤوں ،غریب افراد ،کسانوں ،خواتین اور نوجوانوں کے لئے ہے ،زراعت کے وزیر نے وزیر اعظم اور وزیر خزانہ کا شکریہ اد ا کیا
01 FEB 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج پیش کئے گئے مرکزی بجٹ کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ بجٹ گاؤوں ،غریب افراد،کسانوں ،خواتین اور نوجوانوں کے لئے ہے ۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں زرعی شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے بجٹ میں غیر مثالی التزامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم اور وزیر خزانہ نے بجٹ میں ویژن دکھایا ہے ،آئندہ 25 سالوں میں ہمارا ملک کیسا ہوگا ،اس کی ایک جھلک اس بجٹ میں دکھائی گئی ہے ۔بجٹ پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نےکہا کہ حکومت کے دونوں ادوار میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے بجٹ میں مسلسل اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ، اس مرتبہ بھی گذشتہ سال کے بجٹ 1.23 لاکھ کروڑ روپےسے بڑھا کر 1.32 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کردیا گیا ہے۔جناب تومر نے وزیر اعظم اور وزیر خزانہ کا زرعی بجٹ میں اضافے پر شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
جناب تومر نےکہا کہ بجٹ میں زرعی پیداوار اور پیداواریت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے ،ساتھ ہی تیل کے بیجوں کا مشن ،زراعت کو ٹیکنالوجی سے جوڑنے، کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمت ملنے وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات کے لئے مناسب التزامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ایم ایس پی کے لئے تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا التزام کیا گیا ہے جو کسانوں کے لئے بڑی خوشی کی بات ہے ۔زرعی تنوع ،نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کے فروغ، کسانوں کی صلاحیت کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ،فصل کا جائزہ ،کسان ڈرونز ،آبپاشی ،زرعی یونیورسٹیوں میں کورسیز کی شمولیت ، زرعی تحقیق کے لئےتمام غیر مثالی التزامات ہیں جو زرعی شعبے میں اہم تبدیلیاں لائیں گے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کین ۔بٹوا لنک پروجیکٹ کو بھی شکل دے رہی ہے جس کا تصور اٹل بہار واجپئی کے دور حکومت میں کیا گیا تھا ۔یہ نہ صرف 10 لاکھ ہیکٹئرس کے رقبے کو سیراب کرے گا بلکہ پینے کا پانی اور بجلی کی بھی فراہمی کرےگا نیز اس سے روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ اسی طرح بجٹ میں ہر گھر جل، پی ایم آواس وغیرہ کے لئے متعدد اہم التزامات کئے گئے ہیں جو سماج کے مختلف طبقات کے لئے بہت کار آمد ثابت ہوگا۔