Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
GAIL starts India’s maiden project of blending hydrogen into CGD network
01 FEB 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Gas Authority of India Limited has commenced India’s first-of-it’s-kind project of mixing hydrogen into natural gas system at Indore, Madhya Pradesh. The hydrogen blended natural gas will be supplied to Avantika Gas Limited, one of GAIL’s Joint Venture (JV) Company with HPCL, operating in Indore.
In line with the National Hydrogen Mission, GAIL has started hydrogen blending as a pilot project to establish the techno-commercial feasibility of blending hydrogen in City Gas Distribution (CGD) network. This project marks the stepping stone of India’s journey towards hydrogen based and carbon neutral future.
GAIL started injection of grey hydrogen at City Gate Station (CGS), Indore. This grey hydrogen would subsequently be replaced by green hydrogen. GAIL has already obtained necessary regulatory permissions to commence the project. GAIL has also engaged domain experts to carry out the impact assessment of blending of hydrogen in natural gas.
GAIL has always been committed to the growth of a gas-based economy in India and to India’s vision of a greener and cleaner environment. As our country is moving forward with ambitious goal of achieving a carbon-neutral and self-reliant future, this project is a significant step in that direction.
It is expected that this pilot project would help in creation of a robust standard and regulatory framework in India to cover the aspects of injecting hydrogen into natural gas. This will pave the path for carrying out more similar projects in India.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗੇਲ ਨੇ ਸੀਜੀਡੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ
01 FEB 2022 6:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗੈਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਗੇਲ) ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇੰਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਐੱਚਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੇਲ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉੱਦਮ (ਜੇਵੀ) ਕੰਪਨੀ ਅਵੰਤਿਕਾ ਗੈਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, ਗੇਲ ਨੇ ਸਿਟੀ ਗੈਸ ਵੰਡ (ਸੀਜੀਡੀ) ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਗੇਲ ਨੇ ਸਿਟੀ ਗੇਟ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸ), ਇੰਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲੇਟੀ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਇੰਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਭਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸਲੇਟੀ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਤ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਗੋਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਲੈ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਗੇਲ ਨੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਗੇਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਸ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਤਾਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕਾਰਬਨ- ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਉਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਮਾਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਜਾਮ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।