Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
GAIL starts India’s maiden project of blending hydrogen into CGD network
01 FEB 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Gas Authority of India Limited has commenced India’s first-of-it’s-kind project of mixing hydrogen into natural gas system at Indore, Madhya Pradesh. The hydrogen blended natural gas will be supplied to Avantika Gas Limited, one of GAIL’s Joint Venture (JV) Company with HPCL, operating in Indore.
In line with the National Hydrogen Mission, GAIL has started hydrogen blending as a pilot project to establish the techno-commercial feasibility of blending hydrogen in City Gas Distribution (CGD) network. This project marks the stepping stone of India’s journey towards hydrogen based and carbon neutral future.
GAIL started injection of grey hydrogen at City Gate Station (CGS), Indore. This grey hydrogen would subsequently be replaced by green hydrogen. GAIL has already obtained necessary regulatory permissions to commence the project. GAIL has also engaged domain experts to carry out the impact assessment of blending of hydrogen in natural gas.
GAIL has always been committed to the growth of a gas-based economy in India and to India’s vision of a greener and cleaner environment. As our country is moving forward with ambitious goal of achieving a carbon-neutral and self-reliant future, this project is a significant step in that direction.
It is expected that this pilot project would help in creation of a robust standard and regulatory framework in India to cover the aspects of injecting hydrogen into natural gas. This will pave the path for carrying out more similar projects in India.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
गेल ने सीजीडी नेटवर्क में हाइड्रोजन के सम्मिश्रण की भारत की पहली परियोजना शुरू की
01 FEB 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
गैस अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (गेल) ने मध्यप्रदेश के इंदौर में प्राकृतिक गैस प्रणाली में हाइड्रोजन के मिश्रण की भारत की अपनी तरह की पहली परियोजना शुरू की है। इंदौर में कार्यरत एचपीसीएल के साथ गेल की संयुक्त उद्यम (जेवी) कंपनी अवंतिका गैस लिमिटेड को हाइड्रोजन मिश्रित प्राकृतिक गैस की आपूर्ति की जाएगी।
राष्ट्रीय हाइड्रोजन मिशन के अनुरूप, गेल ने सिटी गैस वितरण (सीजीडी) नेटवर्क में हाइड्रोजन सम्मिश्रण की तकनीकी-व्यावसायिक संभाव्यता स्थापित करने के लिए पायलट परियोजना के रूप में हाइड्रोजन सम्मिश्रण शुरू किया है। यह परियोजना हाइड्रोजन आधारित और कार्बन न्यूट्रल भविष्य की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा का एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
गेल ने सिटी गेट स्टेशन (सीजीएस), इंदौर में स्लेटी हाइड्रोजन इंजेक्शन अर्थात भरना शुरू किया। इस स्लेटी हाइड्रोजन को बाद में हरित हाइड्रोजन से बदल दिया जाएगा। गेल ने परियोजना शुरू करने के लिए पहले ही आवश्यक नियामक मंजूरी ले ली है। गेल ने प्राकृतिक गैस में हाइड्रोजन के सम्मिश्रण के प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए इस क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों को भी नियुक्त किया है।
गेल हमेशा भारत में गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास और भारत के हरित और स्वच्छ वातावरण के दृष्टिकोण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहा है। चूंकि हमारा देश कार्बन-न्यूट्रल और आत्मनिर्भर भविष्य के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की ओर उन्मुख है, इसलिए यह परियोजना उस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
उम्मीद है कि यह पायलट प्रोजेक्ट प्राकृतिक गैस में हाइड्रोजन मिलाने के पहलुओं को पूरा करने के लिए भारत में एक मजबूत मानक और नियामक ढांचा बनाने में मदद करेगा। यह भारत में इसी तरह की और परियोजनाओं को अंजाम देने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।