Ministry of Defence
India & Oman review progress in military-to-military engagements during 11th Joint Military Cooperation Committee Meeting in New Delhi
Secretary General of Ministry of Defence, Oman calls on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
01 FEB 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary General at the Ministry of Defence, Oman Dr Mohammed Bin Nasser Bin Ali Al–Zaabi called on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on February 01, 2022. They discussed ways to enhance defence cooperation between the two countries. The Secretary General at the Ministry of Defence, Oman also briefed Shri Rajnath Singh about the 11th India–Oman Joint Military Cooperation Committee Meeting (JMCC) on bilateral defence cooperation which was held in New Delhi on January 31, 2022.
The JMCC meeting was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Secretary General at the Ministry of Defence, Oman. During the meeting, the two sides reviewed the progress made in military-to-military engagements, including joint exercises, industry cooperation and various ongoing infrastructure projects. It was decided to identify new avenues and examine areas of mutual interest for Joint Venture in order to enhance defence industry cooperation. Conduct of Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) exercise involving the three services and enhancing the scope and complexities of the existing joint exercises were also discussed. Both the countries agreed to work together to combat the issue of drug trafficking prevalent in the North Arabian Sea.
It was agreed to hold the next JMCC in Oman on mutually convenient dates. The JMCC is the apex body between the Defence Ministries of India and Oman to comprehensively review & guide all aspects of bilateral defence cooperation.
The Secretary General also called on the three Service Chiefs and met with the CEOs of Indian Defence Industries. He will be visiting Cochin Shipyard Limited, Military Training Establishments and the Indigenous Aircraft Carrier Vikrant, during his stay.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और ओमान ने नई दिल्‍ली में 11वीं संयुक्‍त सैन्‍य सहयोग समिति बैठक के दौरान सेना-से-सेना सहयोग में प्रगति की समीक्षा की
ओमान के रक्षा मंत्रालय के महासचिव ने रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह से मुलाकात की
01 FEB 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
ओमान के रक्षा मंत्रालय के महासचिव डॉ. मोहम्‍मद बिन नासीर बिन अली अल-ज़ाबी ने 01 फरवरी, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह से मुलाकात की। उन्‍होंने दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। ओमान के रक्षा मंत्रालय के महासचिव ने श्री राजनाथ सिंह को द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग पर 11वीं भारत-ओमान संयुक्त सैन्य सहयोग समिति बैठक (जेएमसीसी) के बारे में भी जानकारी दी, जिसका आयोजन 31 जनवरी, 2022 को नई दिल्‍ली में किया गया था।
जेएमसीसी बैठक की सह-अध्‍यक्षता रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार तथा ओमान के रक्षा मंत्रालय के महासचिव द्वारा की गई। बैठक के दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने संयुक्‍त अभ्‍यासों, उद्यो‍ग सहयोग तथा विभिन्‍न जारी अवसरंचना परियोजनाओं सहित सेना-से-सेना सहयोग में की गई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग बढ़ाने में संयुक्‍त उद्यम के लिए नए अवसरों का पता लगाने तथा परस्‍पर रुचि के क्षेत्रों की जांच करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। तीनों सेनाओं से संबंधित मानवीय सहायता तथा आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) अभ्‍यास के संचालन तथा जारी संयुक्‍त अभ्‍यासों के दायरे को बढ़ाने तथा जटिलताओं पर भी चर्चा की गई। दोनों देशों ने उत्‍तरी अरब सागर में व्‍याप्‍त मादक द्रव्‍य तस्‍करी के मुद्दे का मुकाबला करने के लिए एकजुट होकर काम करने पर सहमति जताई।
ओमान में अगली जेएमसीसी परस्‍पर सुविधाजनक तिथियों पर आयोजित करने पर सहमति जताई गई। जेएमसीसी भारत तथा ओमान के रक्षा मंत्रालयों के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के सभी पहलुओं की व्‍यापक रूप से समीक्षा करती है तथा दिशा-निर्देश देती है।
महासचिव ने तीनों सेनाओं के प्रमुखों तथा भारतीय रक्षा उद्योगों के सीईओ से भी मुलाकात की। वह अपने प्रवास के दौरान कोच्चि शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, सैन्‍य प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्‍ठानों तथा स्‍वदेशी एयर क्राफ्ट करियर, विक्रांत का भी अवलोकन करेंगे।