Ministry of Defence
India & Oman review progress in military-to-military engagements during 11th Joint Military Cooperation Committee Meeting in New Delhi
Secretary General of Ministry of Defence, Oman calls on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
01 FEB 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary General at the Ministry of Defence, Oman Dr Mohammed Bin Nasser Bin Ali Al–Zaabi called on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on February 01, 2022. They discussed ways to enhance defence cooperation between the two countries. The Secretary General at the Ministry of Defence, Oman also briefed Shri Rajnath Singh about the 11th India–Oman Joint Military Cooperation Committee Meeting (JMCC) on bilateral defence cooperation which was held in New Delhi on January 31, 2022.
The JMCC meeting was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Secretary General at the Ministry of Defence, Oman. During the meeting, the two sides reviewed the progress made in military-to-military engagements, including joint exercises, industry cooperation and various ongoing infrastructure projects. It was decided to identify new avenues and examine areas of mutual interest for Joint Venture in order to enhance defence industry cooperation. Conduct of Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) exercise involving the three services and enhancing the scope and complexities of the existing joint exercises were also discussed. Both the countries agreed to work together to combat the issue of drug trafficking prevalent in the North Arabian Sea.
It was agreed to hold the next JMCC in Oman on mutually convenient dates. The JMCC is the apex body between the Defence Ministries of India and Oman to comprehensively review & guide all aspects of bilateral defence cooperation.
The Secretary General also called on the three Service Chiefs and met with the CEOs of Indian Defence Industries. He will be visiting Cochin Shipyard Limited, Military Training Establishments and the Indigenous Aircraft Carrier Vikrant, during his stay.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان اور عمان نے نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ 11ویں مشترکہ ملٹری تعاون کمیٹی کے اجلاس میں فوج سے فوج کے رابطے میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
وزارت دفاع ،عمان کے سکریٹری جنرل نے وزیر دفاع راجناتھ سنگھ سے بات چیت کی
01 FEB 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع ، عمان میں سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر محمد بن ناصر بن علی الزابی نے یکم فروری 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں وزیر دفاع راجناتھ سنگھ سے بات چیت کی۔انہوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔وزارت دفاع ،عمان میں سکریٹری جنرل نے وزیر دفاع راجناتھ سنگھ سے دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون پر 11ویں ہندوستانی ۔عمان مشترکہ ملٹری تعاون کمیٹی کی میٹنگ (جے ایم سی سی) کے بارے میں بھی گفتگو کی،جس کا انعقاد 31 جنوری 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں ہوا تھا۔
دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار اور وزارت دفاع ،عمان میں سکریٹری جنرل نے جے ایم سی سی اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت کی ۔اجلاس کے دوران فریقین نے مشترکہ مشقوں، صنعتی تعاون اور مختلف جاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے سمیت فوج سے فوج کے رابطے میں ہوئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ۔میٹنگ کے دوران نئے مواقع کی شناخت اور دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو بڑھانے کی خاطر مشترکہ منصوبوں کے لئے باہمی مفادات کے شعبوں کی جانچ پڑتال کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر امداد اور آفات سے نجات (ایچ اے ڈی آر) مشق کے انعقاد پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا جس میں تینوں افواج اور موجودہ مشترکہ مشقوں کے دائرے اور پیچیدگیوں کو بڑھانا شامل ہے۔دونوں ممالک نے شمال بحر عرب میں منشیات کی اسمگلنگ سے متعلق مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک ساتھ کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔
اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا گیا ہے کہ باہمی طور پر آسان تاریخوں پر اومان میں اگلی جے ایم سی سی کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ جے ایم سی سی، دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے تمام پہلوؤں کا جامع جائزہ اور اس کی رہنمائی کے لئے ہندوستان اور عمان کی دفاعی وزارتوں کے درمیان ایک اعلیٰ ادارہ ہے۔
سکریٹری جنرل نے تینوں خدمات کے سربراہان سے بھی بات چیت کی اور ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعتوں کے سی ای او کے ساتھ ملاقات کی وہ اپنے قیام کے دوران کوچن شپ یارڈ لیمٹیڈ ،فوجی تربیتی اداروں اور ملکی طیارہ بردار وکرانت کا دیدار کریں گے۔