Ministry of Defence
India & Oman review progress in military-to-military engagements during 11th Joint Military Cooperation Committee Meeting in New Delhi
Secretary General of Ministry of Defence, Oman calls on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
01 FEB 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary General at the Ministry of Defence, Oman Dr Mohammed Bin Nasser Bin Ali Al–Zaabi called on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on February 01, 2022. They discussed ways to enhance defence cooperation between the two countries. The Secretary General at the Ministry of Defence, Oman also briefed Shri Rajnath Singh about the 11th India–Oman Joint Military Cooperation Committee Meeting (JMCC) on bilateral defence cooperation which was held in New Delhi on January 31, 2022.
The JMCC meeting was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Secretary General at the Ministry of Defence, Oman. During the meeting, the two sides reviewed the progress made in military-to-military engagements, including joint exercises, industry cooperation and various ongoing infrastructure projects. It was decided to identify new avenues and examine areas of mutual interest for Joint Venture in order to enhance defence industry cooperation. Conduct of Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) exercise involving the three services and enhancing the scope and complexities of the existing joint exercises were also discussed. Both the countries agreed to work together to combat the issue of drug trafficking prevalent in the North Arabian Sea.
It was agreed to hold the next JMCC in Oman on mutually convenient dates. The JMCC is the apex body between the Defence Ministries of India and Oman to comprehensively review & guide all aspects of bilateral defence cooperation.
The Secretary General also called on the three Service Chiefs and met with the CEOs of Indian Defence Industries. He will be visiting Cochin Shipyard Limited, Military Training Establishments and the Indigenous Aircraft Carrier Vikrant, during his stay.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற 11-வது கூட்டு ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்புக் குழு கூட்டத்தில் ராணுவத்திற்கு இடையேயான செயல்பாடுகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து இந்தியாவும், ஓமனும் ஆய்வு செய்தன
01 FEB 2022 5:48PM by PIB Chennai
ஓமன் நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சக தலைமைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் முகமது பின் நாசர் பின் அலி அல்-சாபி புதுதில்லியில் 2022 பிப்ரவரி 1 அன்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கை சந்தித்தார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையே பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான வழிமுறைகளை அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். புதுதில்லியில் 2022 ஜனவரி 31 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த 11-வது இந்தியா-ஓமன் கூட்டு ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு குழு கூட்டம் பற்றி திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கிடம் டாக்டர் முகமது பின் நாசர் விவரித்தார்.
இந்த கூட்டுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அஜய் குமாரும், ஓமன் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சக தலைமைச் செயலாளரும் தலைமை தாங்கினர். கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிகள், தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பு, செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள பல்வேறு கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்கள் உள்பட ராணுவங்களுக்கு இடையேயான செயல்பாடுகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து இருதரப்பினரும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஆய்வு செய்தனர். இருதரப்பினருக்கும் வசதியான தேதியில் அடுத்த கூட்டுக் கூட்டத்தை ஓமனில் நடத்த ஒப்புக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
முப்படைகளின் தளபதிகள், இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோரையும் சந்தித்த தலைமைச் செயலாளர் தமது பயணத்தின் போது கொச்சி கப்பல் கட்டும் நிறுவனம், ராணுவ பயிற்சி அமைப்புகள், உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட விமானம் தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பல் விக்ரந்த் ஆகியவற்றையும் பார்வையிட உள்ளார்.