Ministry of Tourism
Vikas and Virasat go hand-in-hand and this is evident from the fact that this year's budgetary allocation for Tourism and Culture Ministries have been significantly higher: G Kishan Reddy
Ministry of Tourism allocated Rs 2400 crore in the budget of 2022-23, a 18.42 percent rise in allocated budget as compared to the Budget allocation of 2021-22
01 FEB 2022 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
To meet the fund requirements for the various Schemes implemented by the Ministry of Tourism during the Financial Year 2022-23, the Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has earmarked an allocation of Rs. 2400.00 crore in the Union Budget 2022-23. This allocation is 18.42% higher than the Budget allocation for the year 2021-22. The allocation of funds for the Tourism Sector in the Budget of 2013-14 was only Rs. 1357.30 Crores. The current years ‘allocation is 76.82% more than the allocation of 2013-14.
Speaking about budget Tourism Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy said, “I am grateful to PM Sri Narendra Modi ji & FM Nirmala Sitharaman garu for an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat ka Budget’. As India celebrates 75 years of independence with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are entering Amrit Kaal and this budget presents a blueprint for India at 100. Vikas (Development) and Virasat (Heritage) go hand-in-hand and this is evident from the fact that this year's budgetary allocations for Tourism and Culture Ministries have been significantly higher.”
Shri Reddy further added, “In the Tourism Ministry, budgetary allocation for 2022-2023 stands at Rs. 2400.00 crore and is 18.42% higher than the Budget allocation for the year 2021-22 and 76.82% more than the allocation of 2013-14.”
Out of the proposed budget allocation of Rs 2400.00 crore major portion of the outlay amounting to Rs.1644 crore is earmarked for development of infrastructure for tourism development and Rs. 421.50 crore is meant for promotion and publicity activities. Out of the Budget allocation provided for major tourism infrastructure Schemes, an outlay of Rs.1181.30 crore is earmarked for the Swadesh Darshan Scheme, the flagship Scheme of Ministry and another Rs. 235.00 crore is kept for the PRASHAD (Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual and Heritage Augmentation Drive) Scheme. an allocation of Rs. 130 crore is set apart for Development of Iconic Sites. The remaining allocation would be used for funding other Schemes like Capacity Building for Service Providers, Champion Service Sector Scheme, Information Technology, etc. and also to meet the establishment expenditure of the Ministry and its subordinate office, the India Tourism Offices in the country and abroad.
The Ministry has earmarked an allocation of Rs. 227.00 crore for the North-Eastern States for the year 2022-23. Another Rs. 98.00 crore is earmarked under the Tribal Sub Plan for creation of tourism infrastructure in the tribal areas.
A new Scheme named Loan Guarantee Scheme for COVID affected Tourism Service Sector (LGSCATSS) has been started during the current financial year. Guarantee free loan upto Rs. 10.00 lakh each for Ministry of Tourism approved travel and tourism stakeholders (Tour operator/Travel Agents/ Tourist Transport Operator) and up to Rs. 1.00 Lakh each to RLGs/IITGs approved by MoT, Tourist Guides approved by State Govt./UTs administration is covered under the Scheme. The Scheme is to executed through NCGTC. Around ten Scheduled Commercial Banks have launched the scheme and Cheques/ sanction letters have been distributed to some of the beneficiaries of LGSCATSS An allocation of Rs. 12.50 crore is provided under the Ministry’s Budget for 2022-23 for this purpose. The total allocation proposed under the Scheme for five years is Rs. 62.5 crores.
Details of the Budget allocations for difference schemes are given bellow (Amount is in Rupees & Crore):
Sl no.
Schemes
BE 2021-22
RE 2021-22
BE 2022-23
1
SWADESH DARSHAN
630.00
262.00
1181.30
2
Overseas promotion and Publicity including MDA
524.02
89.00
341.00
3
PRASHAD
153.00
150.95
235.00
4
Domestic Promotion & Publicity
144.70
60.00
75.00
5
Champion Services Sector Scheme (CSSS)
190.00
84.51
101.54
6
Asstt. to Central Agencies
90.00
90.00
80.00
7
Asstt. to IHMs/FCIs/IITM/NIWS
75.00
75.00
70.00
8
Capacity Building for Service Provider
63.65
25.00
34.00
9
Market Research
20.00
4.24
10.00
10
Safe Tourist Destinations for Women
5.27
5.27
5.27
11
PIDDC
5.00
5.00
0.00
12
Development of Iconic Tourist Destinations
0.03
0.03
130.00
13
Loan Guarantee Scheme for Covid affected Tourism Services Sector
0.00
0.50
12.50
Total (Scheme)
1900.67
851.50
2275.61
Total (Non-Scheme)
126.10
118.30
124.39
Grand Total
2026.77
969.80
2400.00

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అభివృద్ధి, వారసత్వ సంపద చెట్టాపట్టాలేసుకు సాగుతాయి; ఈ ఏడాది పర్యాటక, సంస్కృతి మంత్రిత్వశాఖలకు అధిక బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపులే నిదర్శనం: జి కిషన్ రెడ్డి
2022-23 బడ్జెట్ లో పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వశాఖకు రూ.2,400 కోట్ల కేటాయింపు; నిరుటి బడ్జెట్ తో పోలిస్తే 18.42% అధికం
01 FEB 2022 4:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి పర్యాటకమంత్రిత్వశాఖ వివిధ పథకాల అమలుకోసం అవసరమైన నిధులను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకొని ఆర్థికమంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలాసీతారామన్ ఈ బడ్జెట్ లో రూ, 2400 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు. ఇది అంతకు ముందు ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం 2021-22 కంటే 18.42% అధికం. 2013-14 లో పర్యాటక రంగానికి అప్పట్లో కేటాయించింది 1357.30 కోట్లు మాత్రమే కావటం గమనార్హం. ఆ మొత్తంతో పోల్చుకుంటే ఈ ఏడాది కేటాయింపు 76.82% అధికం.
ఈరోజు ప్రకటించిన బడ్జెట్ గురించి పర్యాటక శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి మాట్లాడుతూ, ఆత్మ నిర్భర భారత్ బడ్జెట్ ప్రకటించినందుకు ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి, ఆర్థికమంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ కు ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియజేస్తున్నా నన్నారు. భారత దేశం ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ జరుపుకుంటూ అమృత్ కాల్ లోకి అడుగుపెడుతున్న సమయంలో ఈ బడ్జెట్ 100 వ స్వాతంత్ర్య వేడుకల నాటి నవభారతానికి పునాదులు వేస్తున్నదని అభివర్ణించారు. వికాసం ( అభివృద్ధి) విరాసత్ ( వారసత్వ సంపద) చెట్టాపట్టాలేసుకొని ముందుకు సాగుతాయనటానికి ఈ ఏడాది పర్యాటక, సాంస్కృతిక శాఖలకు అధిక బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపులే నిదర్శనమన్నారు.
పర్యాటక రంగానికి వచ్చే ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి రూ.2400 కోట్లు కేటాయించటాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, ఇది నిరుడు కేటాయించిన బడ్జెట్ కంటే 18.42% అధికమని, 2013-14 బడ్జెట్ కంటే 76.82% అధికమని చెప్పారు.
ఈ ప్రతిపాదిత రూ.2400 కోట్ల బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపులో అధిక భాగం అంటే, రూ. 1644 కోట్లు పర్యాటక రంగ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనకే కేటాయించటాన్ని ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. రూ. 421.50 కోట్లు ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాలకు కేటాయించారన్నారు. ప్రధాన పర్యాటక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపులలో రూ..1181.30 కోట్లు స్వదేశ దర్శన పథకానికి కేటాయించారని, ఇది ఈ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ప్రధాన పథకమని శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి అన్నారు. మరో రూ.235.00 కోట్లు పిలిగ్రిమేజ్ రిజ్యూవెనేషన్ అండ్ స్పిరిచ్యువల్ అండ్ హెరిటేజ్ ఆగ్మంటేషన్ డ్రైవ్ - ప్రషాడ్ కోసం, పేరుమోసిన పర్యాటక కేంద్రాల అభివృద్ధికి రూ. 130 కోట్లు కేటాయించారన్నారు. మిగిలిన కేటాయింపులను సర్వీస్ ప్రొవైడర్ల సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణం, ఛాంపియన్ సర్వీస్ సెక్టార్ స్కీమ్, సమాచార సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం తదితర అంశాలకు వెచ్చిస్తారు. అదే విధంగా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జీత భత్యాలకు కూడా ఉపయోగిస్తారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాలకు ఈ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ రూ. 227.00 కోట్లు కేటాయించగా, మరో రూ. 98.00 కోట్లు గిరిజన ప్రాంతాల్లో పర్యాటక మౌలిక సదుపాయాలకోసం వెచ్చిస్తారు.
కోవిడ్ ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల పర్యాటక సేవారంగం కోసం ఈ ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం కొత్తగా ప్రారంభించన ఋణ హామీ పథకం కింద ఈ రంగంలో పర్యాటకాశాఖ ఆమోదం పొందిన టూరిస్ట్ ఆపరేటర్లకు, ఏజెంట్లకు ఒక్కొక్కరికి రూ.10 లక్షల వరకు రుణం అంద జేస్తారు. అదే విధంగా ఆర్ ఎల్ జీలు, ఐఐటీజీలకు, గుర్తింపు పొందిన టూరిస్ట్ గైడ్స్ కు రూ. లక్ష వరకు ఇస్తారు.
వివిధ పథకాల కింద బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపు వివరాలు ఈ క్రింది పట్టికలో ఉన్నాయి: ( మొత్తం కోట్ల రూపాయాల్లో)
క్రమసంఖ్య
పథకాలు
బడ్జెట్ అంచనాలు 2021-22
రివైజ్డ్ అంచనాలు 2021-22
బడ్జెట్ అంచనాలు 2022-23
1
స్వదేశ్ దర్శన్
630.00
262.00
1181.30
2
ఎండీఏ సహా విదేశాల్లో ప్రచారం
524.02
89.00
341.00
3
ప్రషాద్
153.00
150.95
235.00
4
స్వదేశీ ప్రచారం
144.70
60.00
75.00
5
ఛాంపియన్ సర్వీస్ సెక్టార్ స్కీమ్
190.00
84.51
101.54
6
కేంద్ర ఏజెన్సీలకు సహాయం
90.00
90.00
80.00
7
ఐహెచ్ఎం/ఎఫ్ సి ఐ/ఐఐటీఎం/ఎన్ఐడబ్ల్యూఎస్ లకు సహాయం
75.00
75.00
70.00
8
సర్వీస్ ప్రొవైడర్ల సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణం
63.65
25.00
34.00
9
మార్కెట్ పరిశోధన
20.00
4.24
10.00
10
మహిళలకు సురక్షిత పర్యాటక కేంద్రాలు
5.27
5.27
5.27
11
పి ఐ డీడీ సి
5.00
5.00
0.00
12
ప్రముఖ యాత్రా స్థలాల అభివృద్ధి
0.03
0.03
130.00
13
కోవిడ్ బాధిత యాత్రా సేవల రంగానికి ఋణ హామీ పథకం
0.00
0.50
12.50
మొత్తం (పథకం )
1900.67
851.50
2275.61
మొత్తం (పథకం కాని )
126.10
118.30
124.39
మొత్తం
2026.77
969.80
2400.00