Ministry of Tourism
Vikas and Virasat go hand-in-hand and this is evident from the fact that this year's budgetary allocation for Tourism and Culture Ministries have been significantly higher: G Kishan Reddy
Ministry of Tourism allocated Rs 2400 crore in the budget of 2022-23, a 18.42 percent rise in allocated budget as compared to the Budget allocation of 2021-22
01 FEB 2022 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
To meet the fund requirements for the various Schemes implemented by the Ministry of Tourism during the Financial Year 2022-23, the Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has earmarked an allocation of Rs. 2400.00 crore in the Union Budget 2022-23. This allocation is 18.42% higher than the Budget allocation for the year 2021-22. The allocation of funds for the Tourism Sector in the Budget of 2013-14 was only Rs. 1357.30 Crores. The current years ‘allocation is 76.82% more than the allocation of 2013-14.
Speaking about budget Tourism Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy said, “I am grateful to PM Sri Narendra Modi ji & FM Nirmala Sitharaman garu for an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat ka Budget’. As India celebrates 75 years of independence with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are entering Amrit Kaal and this budget presents a blueprint for India at 100. Vikas (Development) and Virasat (Heritage) go hand-in-hand and this is evident from the fact that this year's budgetary allocations for Tourism and Culture Ministries have been significantly higher.”
Shri Reddy further added, “In the Tourism Ministry, budgetary allocation for 2022-2023 stands at Rs. 2400.00 crore and is 18.42% higher than the Budget allocation for the year 2021-22 and 76.82% more than the allocation of 2013-14.”
Out of the proposed budget allocation of Rs 2400.00 crore major portion of the outlay amounting to Rs.1644 crore is earmarked for development of infrastructure for tourism development and Rs. 421.50 crore is meant for promotion and publicity activities. Out of the Budget allocation provided for major tourism infrastructure Schemes, an outlay of Rs.1181.30 crore is earmarked for the Swadesh Darshan Scheme, the flagship Scheme of Ministry and another Rs. 235.00 crore is kept for the PRASHAD (Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual and Heritage Augmentation Drive) Scheme. an allocation of Rs. 130 crore is set apart for Development of Iconic Sites. The remaining allocation would be used for funding other Schemes like Capacity Building for Service Providers, Champion Service Sector Scheme, Information Technology, etc. and also to meet the establishment expenditure of the Ministry and its subordinate office, the India Tourism Offices in the country and abroad.
The Ministry has earmarked an allocation of Rs. 227.00 crore for the North-Eastern States for the year 2022-23. Another Rs. 98.00 crore is earmarked under the Tribal Sub Plan for creation of tourism infrastructure in the tribal areas.
A new Scheme named Loan Guarantee Scheme for COVID affected Tourism Service Sector (LGSCATSS) has been started during the current financial year. Guarantee free loan upto Rs. 10.00 lakh each for Ministry of Tourism approved travel and tourism stakeholders (Tour operator/Travel Agents/ Tourist Transport Operator) and up to Rs. 1.00 Lakh each to RLGs/IITGs approved by MoT, Tourist Guides approved by State Govt./UTs administration is covered under the Scheme. The Scheme is to executed through NCGTC. Around ten Scheduled Commercial Banks have launched the scheme and Cheques/ sanction letters have been distributed to some of the beneficiaries of LGSCATSS An allocation of Rs. 12.50 crore is provided under the Ministry’s Budget for 2022-23 for this purpose. The total allocation proposed under the Scheme for five years is Rs. 62.5 crores.
Details of the Budget allocations for difference schemes are given bellow (Amount is in Rupees & Crore):
Sl no.
Schemes
BE 2021-22
RE 2021-22
BE 2022-23
1
SWADESH DARSHAN
630.00
262.00
1181.30
2
Overseas promotion and Publicity including MDA
524.02
89.00
341.00
3
PRASHAD
153.00
150.95
235.00
4
Domestic Promotion & Publicity
144.70
60.00
75.00
5
Champion Services Sector Scheme (CSSS)
190.00
84.51
101.54
6
Asstt. to Central Agencies
90.00
90.00
80.00
7
Asstt. to IHMs/FCIs/IITM/NIWS
75.00
75.00
70.00
8
Capacity Building for Service Provider
63.65
25.00
34.00
9
Market Research
20.00
4.24
10.00
10
Safe Tourist Destinations for Women
5.27
5.27
5.27
11
PIDDC
5.00
5.00
0.00
12
Development of Iconic Tourist Destinations
0.03
0.03
130.00
13
Loan Guarantee Scheme for Covid affected Tourism Services Sector
0.00
0.50
12.50
Total (Scheme)
1900.67
851.50
2275.61
Total (Non-Scheme)
126.10
118.30
124.39
Grand Total
2026.77
969.80
2400.00

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
विकास एवं विरासत साथ-साथ चलते हैं और यह इस तथ्य से स्पष्ट है कि पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्रालयों के लिए इस वर्ष का बजटीय आवंटन काफी अधिक रहा : जी. किशन रेड्डी
2022-23 के बजट में पर्यटन मंत्रालय को 2400 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए, जो 2021-22 में आवंटित बजट की तुलना में 18.42 प्रतिशत अधिक है
01 FEB 2022 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के लिए निधि आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 में 2400.00 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन निर्धारित किया है। यह आवंटन वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के बजट आवंटन से 18.42 प्रतिशत अधिक है। 2013-14 के बजट में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के लिए निधि का आवंटन केवल 1357.30 करोड़ रुपये था। चालू वित्तीय वर्ष का आवंटन 2013-14 के आवंटन से 76.82 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
बजट के बारे में पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत का बजट' के लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण का आभारी हूं। भारत आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के साथ आजादी के 75 साल का जश्न मना रहा है। हम अमृत काल में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं और यह बजट भारत के 100 साल का खाका पेश करता है। विकास एवं विरासत साथ-साथ चलते हैं और यह इस तथ्य से स्पष्ट है कि पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्रालयों के लिए इस वर्ष का बजटीय आवंटन काफी अधिक रहा है।
श्री रेड्डी ने आगे कहा कि 2022-2023 के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय में बजटीय आवंटन 2400.00 करोड़ रुपये है जो वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के बजट आवंटन से 18.42 प्रतिशत अधिक है और 2013-14 के आवंटन से 76.82 प्रतिशत ज्यादा है।
2400.00 करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्तावित बजट आवंटन में से 1644 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय का बड़ा हिस्सा पर्यटन विकास संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है और 421.50 करोड़ रुपये प्रचार और प्रसार गतिविधियों के लिए है। प्रमुख पर्यटन अवसंरचना योजनाओं के लिए दिए गए बजट आवंटन में से मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजना स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के लिए 1181.30 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय रखा गया है और अन्य 235.00 करोड़ रुपये प्रसाद (तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक व विरासत संवर्धन अभियान) योजना के लिए रखे गए हैं। प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों के विकास को लेकर 130 करोड़ रुपये की व्यवस्था की गई है। शेष आवंटन का उपयोग अन्य योजनाओं जैसे सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण, चैंपियन सेवा क्षेत्र योजना, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी आदि और मंत्रालय व उसके अधीनस्थ कार्यालय, देश व विदेश में भारत पर्यटन कार्यालयों की स्थापना व्यय को पूरा करने के लिए किया जाएगा।
मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के राज्यों के लिए 227.00 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन निर्धारित किया है। जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में पर्यटन के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए जनजातीय उप योजना के तहत 98.00 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान कोविड प्रभावित पर्यटन सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए ऋण गारंटी (एलजीएससीएटीएसएस) योजना नामक एक नई परियोजना शुरू की गई है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुमोदित यात्रा और पर्यटन हितधारकों (टूर ऑपरेटर/ट्रैवल एजेंट/पर्यटक परिवहन ऑपरेटर) प्रत्येक के लिए 10.00 लाख रुपये तक की गारंटी मुक्त ऋण और एमओटी द्वारा अनुमोदित आरएलजी/आईआईटीजी प्रत्येक को 1.00 लाख रुपये तक व राज्य सरकार/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा अनुमोदित पर्यटक गाइड को योजना के तहत कवर किया गया है। योजना को एनसीजीटीसी के माध्यम से क्रियान्वित किया जाना है। लगभग दस अधिसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों ने योजना शुरू की है और एलजीएससीएटीएसएस के कुछ लाभार्थियों को चेक/स्वीकृति पत्र वितरित किए गए हैं। इस उद्देश्य को लेकर 2022-23 के लिए मंत्रालय के बजट में 12.50 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन का प्रावधान किया गया है। योजना के तहत पांच वर्षों के लिए प्रस्तावित कुल आवंटन 62.5 करोड़ रुपये है।
विभिन्न योजनाओं के लिए बजट आवंटन का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है (रुपये एवं राशि करोड़ में है) :
क्रम संख्या
योजनाएं
बजट अनुमान 2021-22
संशोधित अनुमान 2021-22
बजट अनुमान 2022-23
1
स्वदेश दर्शन
630.00
262.00
1181.30
2
एमडीए सहित विदेशी प्रचार और प्रसार
524.02
89.00
341.00
3
प्रसाद (पीआरएएसएचएडी)
153.00
150.95
235.00
4
घरेलू प्रचार और प्रसार
144.70
60.00
75.00
5
चैंपियन सेवा क्षेत्र योजना (सीएसएसएस)
190.00
84.51
101.54
6
केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता
90.00
90.00
80.00
7
आईएचएम/एफसीआई/आईआईटीएम/एनआईडब्ल्यूएस को सहायता
75.00
75.00
70.00
8
सेवा प्रदाता के लिए क्षमता निर्माण
63.65
25.00
34.00
9
बाजार अनुसंधान
20.00
4.24
10.00
10
महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित पर्यटन स्थल
5.27
5.27
5.27
11
पीआईडीडीसी
5.00
5.00
0.00
12
प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटक स्थलों का विकास
0.03
0.03
130.00
13
कोविड प्रभावित पर्यटन सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना
0.00
0.50
12.50
कुल (योजना)
1900.67
851.50
2275.61
कुल (गैर-योजना)
126.10
118.30
124.39
कुल योग 2026.77 969.80 2400.00