Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on Union Budget 2022-23
01 FEB 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
This budget has ushered in new confidence in development in the midst of 100 years of a terrible calamity. Along with strengthening the economy, this budget will create many new opportunities for the common man. This budget is full of new possibilities for infrastructure, investment, growth and jobs. A new sector has opened up and that is Green Jobs. This budget addresses the immediate needs and also ensures the bright future of the youth of the country.
For the last few hours I have observed the way this budget has been welcomed by everybody and the positive response that has come from common man, it has strengthened our enthusiasm manifold to serve the public.
With novelty in every sphere of life, be it technology, farmers’ drones, Vande Bharat trains, digital currency, digital units in the field of banking, roll out of 5G services, digital ecosystem for national health, our youth, middle-class, poor-Dalit-backward and all the sections will be benefited.
An important aspect of this budget is the welfare of the poor. Special attention has been paid so that every poor person should have a pucca house, tap water, toilet, gas connection, etc. Simultaneously, there is an equal emphasis on modern internet connectivity.
A new announcement has also been made to ensure that life becomes more accessible and there is no migration from the mountainous regions of the entire Himalayan belt in India. For the first time in the country, the 'Parvatmala scheme' is being started for areas such as Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jammu-Kashmir and the North-East. This scheme will create a modern system of transportation and connectivity on the mountains. It will also strengthen the border villages of our country, which need to be vibrant, and which is also necessary for the security of the country.
An important step has been taken for the welfare of the farmers along with the cleaning of Mother Ganga, the faith of the people of India. Natural farming will be encouraged along the banks of the Ganges in the states of Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal. The campaign for cleaning of Mother Ganga will also go a long way in making the Mother Ganga free from chemical-waste.
The provisions of the budget ensure that agriculture is profitable and there are new opportunities. Be it a special fund to encourage new agriculture start-ups, or a new package for the food processing industry, budget allocation will go a long way in increasing the income of farmers. More than Rs 2.25 lakh crore is being transferred directly to the accounts of farmers through the MSP purchase.
Many decisions were taken to help protect MSMEs i.e., our small industries during the Corona period. Along with a record increase in credit guarantee, many other schemes have been announced in this budget. The decision to reserve 68 percent of the defence capital budget for the domestic industry will also benefit India's MSME sector a lot. It is a huge step towards self-reliance. Public investment to the tune of Rs 7.50 lakh crore will give a new impetus to the economy and create new opportunities for small and other sectors of industries.
I congratulate Finance Minister Nirmala ji and her entire team for this people-friendly and progressive budget.
Bharatiya Janata Party has invited me tomorrow to speak on the ‘Budget and Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ at 11 am. I will speak in detail on this issue tomorrow. This is all for today. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਬਜਟ 2022-23 ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
01 FEB 2022 4:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਹ ਬਜਟ 100 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਭਿਆਨਕ ਆਪਦਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬਜਟ, ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਅਨੇਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ। ਇਹ ਬਜਟ More Infrastructure, More Investment, More Growth , ਅਤੇ More Jobs ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੋਰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਹੋਵੇ Green Jobs ਦਾ। ਇਹ ਬਜਟ ਤਤਕਾਲੀਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਦਾ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਦੀ ਜੋ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਆਈ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਜਨਾਰਦਨ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਨੇਕ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕਤਾ ਆਵੇ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਆਵੇ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਹੋਵੇ, ਵੰਦੇਭਾਰਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਹੋਣ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਰੰਸੀ ਹੋਵੇ, banking ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ digital units ਹੋਣ, 5G services ਦਾ ਰੋਲ ਆਊਟ ਹੋਵੇ, National Health ਦੇ ਲਈ digital ecosystem ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਸਾਡੇ ਯੁਵਾ, ਸਾਡੇ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ, ਗ਼ਰੀਬ-ਦਲਿਤ-ਪਿਛੜੇ , ਇਹ ਸਭ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹੈ- ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਦਾ ਕਲਿਆਣ। ਹਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਪੱਕਾ ਘਰ ਹੋਵੇ, ਨਲ ਸੇ ਜਲ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੋਵੇ , ਉਸ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਸ਼ੋਚਾਲਯ (ਪਖਾਨੇ) ਹੋਵੇ , ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਵੇ , ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਤਨਾ ਹੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਹੈ।
ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਹਨ, ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਪੱਟਾ । ਜਿੱਥੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣੇ, ਉੱਥੋਂ ਪਲਾਇਨ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੀ ਨਵਾਂ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਿਮਾਚਲ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਵਤਮਾਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪਹਾੜਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜੋ ਸੀਮਾਵਰਤੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਹਨ, ਬਾਰਡਰ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਹਨ । ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਹੋਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੋਟਿ-ਕੋਟਿ ਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਸਥਾ, ਮਾਂ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ , ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ , ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਗਾ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ, ਨੈਚੂਰਲ ਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਂ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਦਾ ਜੋ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਹੈ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਂ ਗੰਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਲਾਭਪ੍ਰਦ ਹੋਵੇ , ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੋਣ । ਨਵੇਂ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਫੰਡ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਪੈਕੇਜ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। MSP ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾ ਦੋ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ MSME ਯਾਨੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅਨੇਕ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਲਏ ਸਨ । ਅਨੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਬਜਟ ਦਾ 68 ਪਰਸੈਂਟ ਡੋਮੈਸਟਿਕ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਬੜਾ ਲਾਭ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ MSME ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਸਾਢੇ 7 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇੰਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਵੀ ਬਣਨਗੇ।
ਮੈਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ People Friendly ਅਤੇ Progressive ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਨੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਬਜਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 11 ਵਜੇ ਮੈਂ ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ। ਅੱਜ ਇਤਨਾ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੈ। ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!