Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on Union Budget 2022-23
01 FEB 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
This budget has ushered in new confidence in development in the midst of 100 years of a terrible calamity. Along with strengthening the economy, this budget will create many new opportunities for the common man. This budget is full of new possibilities for infrastructure, investment, growth and jobs. A new sector has opened up and that is Green Jobs. This budget addresses the immediate needs and also ensures the bright future of the youth of the country.
For the last few hours I have observed the way this budget has been welcomed by everybody and the positive response that has come from common man, it has strengthened our enthusiasm manifold to serve the public.
With novelty in every sphere of life, be it technology, farmers’ drones, Vande Bharat trains, digital currency, digital units in the field of banking, roll out of 5G services, digital ecosystem for national health, our youth, middle-class, poor-Dalit-backward and all the sections will be benefited.
An important aspect of this budget is the welfare of the poor. Special attention has been paid so that every poor person should have a pucca house, tap water, toilet, gas connection, etc. Simultaneously, there is an equal emphasis on modern internet connectivity.
A new announcement has also been made to ensure that life becomes more accessible and there is no migration from the mountainous regions of the entire Himalayan belt in India. For the first time in the country, the 'Parvatmala scheme' is being started for areas such as Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jammu-Kashmir and the North-East. This scheme will create a modern system of transportation and connectivity on the mountains. It will also strengthen the border villages of our country, which need to be vibrant, and which is also necessary for the security of the country.
An important step has been taken for the welfare of the farmers along with the cleaning of Mother Ganga, the faith of the people of India. Natural farming will be encouraged along the banks of the Ganges in the states of Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal. The campaign for cleaning of Mother Ganga will also go a long way in making the Mother Ganga free from chemical-waste.
The provisions of the budget ensure that agriculture is profitable and there are new opportunities. Be it a special fund to encourage new agriculture start-ups, or a new package for the food processing industry, budget allocation will go a long way in increasing the income of farmers. More than Rs 2.25 lakh crore is being transferred directly to the accounts of farmers through the MSP purchase.
Many decisions were taken to help protect MSMEs i.e., our small industries during the Corona period. Along with a record increase in credit guarantee, many other schemes have been announced in this budget. The decision to reserve 68 percent of the defence capital budget for the domestic industry will also benefit India's MSME sector a lot. It is a huge step towards self-reliance. Public investment to the tune of Rs 7.50 lakh crore will give a new impetus to the economy and create new opportunities for small and other sectors of industries.
I congratulate Finance Minister Nirmala ji and her entire team for this people-friendly and progressive budget.
Bharatiya Janata Party has invited me tomorrow to speak on the ‘Budget and Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ at 11 am. I will speak in detail on this issue tomorrow. This is all for today. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2022-23 અંગેના સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
01 FEB 2022 4:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આ બજેટ 100 વર્ષની ભયંકર આપદા વચ્ચે વિકાસનો નવો વિશ્વાસ લઈને આવ્યું છે. આ બજેટ, અર્થવ્યવસ્થાને મજબૂતી આપવાની સાથે જ સામાન્ય માનવી માટે, અનેક નવી તકો સર્જશે. આ બજેટ વધુ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, વધુ રોકાણ, વધુ વૃદ્ધિ અને વધુ નોકરીઓની નવી સંભાવનાઓથી ભરેલું છે. અને વધુ એક નવું ક્ષેત્ર ખુલ્યું છે અને એ છે ગ્રીન જોબ્સનું. આ બજેટ તત્કાલીન આવશ્યકતાઓનું પણ સમાધાન કરે છે અને દેશના યુવાનોના ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્યને પણ સુનિશ્ચચિત કરે છે.
હું છેલ્લા કેટલાક કલાકોથી જોઈ રહ્યો છું, જે પ્રકારે આ બજેટનું દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં સ્વાગત થયું છે, સામાન્ય માનવીની જે સકારાત્મક પ્રતિક્રિયા આવી છે, તેણે જનતા જનાર્દનની સેવાનો અમારો ઉત્સાહ અનેકગણો વધારી દીધો છે.
જીવનના દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં આધુનિકતા આવે, ટેકનોલોજી આવે, જેમકે કિસાન ડ્રોન હોય, વંદે ભારત ટ્રેન હોય, ડિજિટલ કરન્સી હોય, બેન્કિંગના ક્ષેત્રમાં ડિજિટલ યુનિટ્સ હોય, 5G સેવાઓનું રોલ આઉટ હોય, નેશનલ હેલ્થ માટે ડિજિટલ ઈકોસિસ્ટમ હોય, તેનો લાભ આપણા યુવાનો, આપણા મધ્યમ વર્ગીય, ગરીબ-દલિત, પછાત, આ તમામ વર્ગોને મળશે.
આ બજેટનું એક મહત્વનું પાસુ છે – ગરીબનું કલ્યાણ. દરેક ગરીબ પાસે પાક્કું ઘર હોય, નળમાંથી જળ આવતું હોય, તેમની પાસે શૌચાલય હોય, ગેસની સુવિધા હોય, આ તમામ પર ખાસ ધ્યાન આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ સાથે જ આધુનિક ઈન્ટરનેટ કનેક્ટિવિટી પર પણ એટલો જ ભાર અપાયો છે.
જે ભારતના પહાડી ક્ષેત્રો છે, હિમાલયનો આખો પટ્ટો. જ્યાં જીવન સરળ બને, ત્યાંથી પલાયન ન થાય, તેને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને પણ નવી ઘોષણા કરવામાં આવી છે. હિમાચલ, ઉત્તરાખંડ, જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર, નોર્થ-ઈસ્ટ, એવા ક્ષેત્રો માટે પ્રથમવાર દેશમાં પર્વતમાળા યોજના શરૂ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ યોજના પહાડો પર ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટેશન અને કનેક્ટિવિટીની આધુનિક વ્યવસ્થાનું નિર્માણ કરશે.
ભારતના કોટિ-કોટિ લોકોની આસ્થા, મા ગંગાની સફાઈની સાથે-સાથે ખેડૂતોના કલ્યામ માટે એક અગત્યનું કદમ ઉઠાવાયું છે. ઉત્તરાખંડ, ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ, બિહાર, ઝારખંડ, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ, આ રાજ્યોમાં ગંગા કિનારે, નેચરલ ફાર્મિંગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાં આવશે. આનાથી મા ગંગાની સફાઈનું જે અભિયાન છે તેમાં મા ગંગાને કેમિકલ મુક્ત કરવામાં પણ ખૂબ મોટી મદદ મળશે.
બજેટની જોગવાઈ એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરનારી છે કે કૃષિ લાભપ્રદ હોય, તેમાં નવી તકો હોય. નવા એગ્રીકલ્ચર સ્ટાર્ટ અપ્સને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે વિશેષ ફંડ હોય કે પછી ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ઉદ્યોગ માટે નવું પેકેજ, તેનાથી ખેડૂતોની આવક વધારવામાં ખૂબ મદદ મળશે. MSP ખરીદીના માધ્યમથી ખેડૂતોના ખાતામાં સવા બે લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયાથી પણ વધુ સીધા ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
કોરોના કાળમાં MSME એટલે કે આપણા નાના ઉદ્યોગોની મદદ અને તેમની સુરક્ષા માટે દેશે સતત અનેક નિર્મય લીધા હતા. અનેક પ્રકારની મદદ પહોંચાડી હતી. આ બજેટમાં ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટીમાં રેકોર્ડ વૃદ્ધિની સાથે જ અનેક અન્ય યોજનાઓનું એલાન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. ડિફેન્સના કેપિટલ બજેટના 68 ટકા ડોમેસ્ટિક ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રીને રિઝર્વ કરવાનો પણ મોટો લાભ, ભારતના MSME સેક્ટરને મળશે. આ આત્મનિર્ભરતાની તરફ ખૂબ મોટું મજબૂત કદમ છે. સાડા 7 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયાના પબ્લિક ઈન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટમાં અર્થવ્યવસ્થાને નવી ગતિની સાથે જ, નાના અને અન્ય ઉદ્યોગો માટે નવી તકો પણ સર્જાશે.
હું નાણાં મંત્રી નિર્મલાજી અને તેમની સમગ્ર ટીમને આ લોકાભિમુખ અને પ્રગતિશીલ બજેટ માટે ખૂબ-ખૂબ અભિનંદન આપું છું.
કાલે ભારતીય જનતા પાર્ટીએ મને સવારે 11 વાગ્યે બજેટ અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત વિષય પર વાતચીત કરવા માટે આમંત્રિત કર્યો છે. કાલે 11 વાગ્યે હું બજેટના આ વિષય પર વિસ્તારથી વાત કરીશ. આજે આટલું પૂરતું છે. ખૂબ-ખૂબ ધન્યવાદ!
मोदी सरकार द्वारा लाया गया ये बजट, एक दूरदर्शी बजट है, जो भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था का स्केल बदलने वाला बजट साबित होगा।
ये बजट भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के साथ स्वतंत्रता के 100वें वर्ष के नए भारत की नींव डालेगा। इसके लिए @narendramodi जी और @nsitharaman जी का अभिनंदन करता हूँ।
— Amit Shah (@AmitShah) February 1, 2022
बजट का आकार बढ़ाकर 39.45 लाख करोड़ करना, कोरोनाकाल में भी भारत की तेज़ी से बढती अर्थव्यवस्था को दर्शाता है।
Fiscal deficit का लक्ष्य 6.9% से घटाकर 6.4% करना बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है, मुझे विश्वास है कि @narendramodi के नेतृत्व में भारत fiscal deficit को 4% से नीचे लाने में सफल होगा।
— Amit Shah (@AmitShah) February 1, 2022
#AatmanirbharBharatKaBudget कोरोना के बाद वैश्विक आर्थिक जगत में उत्पन्न हुए अवसरों का दोहन करके प्रधानमंत्री श्री @narendramodi जी के नेतृत्व में भारत को विश्व की अग्रणी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में सहायक होगा।
— Amit Shah (@AmitShah) February 1, 2022
आज @narendramodi जी ने सहकारिता क्षेत्र में AMT रेट को 18.5% से 15% और सरचार्ज को 12% से 7% घटाकर, दशकों तक सहकारिता क्षेत्र के साथ हो रहे अन्याय को समाप्त करके उसे बाकी क्षेत्रों के बराबर लाने का काम किया है। ये मोदी जी के सहकार से समृद्धि के संकल्प को सिद्ध करने का काम करेगा।
— Amit Shah (@AmitShah) February 1, 2022
जीरो बजट खेती, प्राकृतिक खेती, रिवर लिंकिंग, एक स्टेशन-एक उत्पाद और किसान ड्रोन जैसे विभिन्न प्रयास हमारे किसान भाइयों को लाभ देने के साथ-साथ कृषि क्षेत्र को आधुनिक व आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के @narendramodi जी के संकल्प को साकार करने में अहम भूमिका निभायेंगे।#AatmanirbharBharatKaBudget
— Amit Shah (@AmitShah) February 1, 2022
पूंजीगत निवेश को 35% बढाकर 7.5 लाख करोड़ करने के लिए मोदी जी का अभिनन्दन करता हूँ। साथ ही राज्यों को दी जाने वाली राशि को 15000 करोड़ से बढ़ाकर 1 लाख करोड़ करना मोदी जी के द्वारा संघीय ढाँचे को निरंतर मजबूती देने के प्रयासों को प्रमाणित करता है। #AatmanirbharBharatKaBudget
— Amit Shah (@AmitShah) February 1, 2022
वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी 1.5 लाख डाकघरों को कोर बैंकिंग से जोड़ने से ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के लोगों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को बहुत लाभ मिलेगा।
साथ ही डिजिटल भुगतान को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 75 जिलों में 75 डिजिटल बैंक भी स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
— Amit Shah (@AmitShah) February 1, 2022
The development of the North-eastern region has always been the top priority of the Modi govt. The announcement of the ‘PM Development Initiative’ for the Northeast will go a long way in realising PM Modi’s vision of a prosperous northeast. #AatmanirbharBharatKaBudget
— Amit Shah (@AmitShah) February 1, 2022
गरीबों के जीवनस्तर को बेहतर करने के लिए मोदी जी संकल्पित हैं।
इसी संकल्प को गति देते हुए मोदीजी ने हर घर जल योजना में ₹60000 करोड़ से 3.83 करोड़ घरों को शुद्ध पेयजल और पीएम आवास योजना में ₹48000 करोड़ से 80 लाख गरीबों को घर देने का निर्णय लिया है। #AatmanirbharBharatKaBudget
— Amit Shah (@AmitShah) February 1, 2022