Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on Union Budget 2022-23
01 FEB 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
This budget has ushered in new confidence in development in the midst of 100 years of a terrible calamity. Along with strengthening the economy, this budget will create many new opportunities for the common man. This budget is full of new possibilities for infrastructure, investment, growth and jobs. A new sector has opened up and that is Green Jobs. This budget addresses the immediate needs and also ensures the bright future of the youth of the country.
For the last few hours I have observed the way this budget has been welcomed by everybody and the positive response that has come from common man, it has strengthened our enthusiasm manifold to serve the public.
With novelty in every sphere of life, be it technology, farmers’ drones, Vande Bharat trains, digital currency, digital units in the field of banking, roll out of 5G services, digital ecosystem for national health, our youth, middle-class, poor-Dalit-backward and all the sections will be benefited.
An important aspect of this budget is the welfare of the poor. Special attention has been paid so that every poor person should have a pucca house, tap water, toilet, gas connection, etc. Simultaneously, there is an equal emphasis on modern internet connectivity.
A new announcement has also been made to ensure that life becomes more accessible and there is no migration from the mountainous regions of the entire Himalayan belt in India. For the first time in the country, the 'Parvatmala scheme' is being started for areas such as Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jammu-Kashmir and the North-East. This scheme will create a modern system of transportation and connectivity on the mountains. It will also strengthen the border villages of our country, which need to be vibrant, and which is also necessary for the security of the country.
An important step has been taken for the welfare of the farmers along with the cleaning of Mother Ganga, the faith of the people of India. Natural farming will be encouraged along the banks of the Ganges in the states of Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal. The campaign for cleaning of Mother Ganga will also go a long way in making the Mother Ganga free from chemical-waste.
The provisions of the budget ensure that agriculture is profitable and there are new opportunities. Be it a special fund to encourage new agriculture start-ups, or a new package for the food processing industry, budget allocation will go a long way in increasing the income of farmers. More than Rs 2.25 lakh crore is being transferred directly to the accounts of farmers through the MSP purchase.
Many decisions were taken to help protect MSMEs i.e., our small industries during the Corona period. Along with a record increase in credit guarantee, many other schemes have been announced in this budget. The decision to reserve 68 percent of the defence capital budget for the domestic industry will also benefit India's MSME sector a lot. It is a huge step towards self-reliance. Public investment to the tune of Rs 7.50 lakh crore will give a new impetus to the economy and create new opportunities for small and other sectors of industries.
I congratulate Finance Minister Nirmala ji and her entire team for this people-friendly and progressive budget.
Bharatiya Janata Party has invited me tomorrow to speak on the ‘Budget and Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ at 11 am. I will speak in detail on this issue tomorrow. This is all for today. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بجٹ 2022-23 پر وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
01 FEB 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2/فروری: 2022 ۔ یہ بجٹ 100 سال کے خطرناک بحران کے درمیان ترقی کا نیا اعتماد لے کر آیا ہے۔ یہ بجٹ معیشت کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ عام لوگوں کے لئے متعدد نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔ یہ بجٹ زیادہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ، زیادہ سرمایہ کاری، زیادہ ترقی اور زیادہ نوکریوں کے نئے امکانات سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ایک نیا شعبہ اور وَا ہوا ہے۔ اور وہ ہے گرین جابس کا۔ یہ بجٹ موجودہ ضرورتوں کا حل بھی پیش کرتا ہے اور ملک کے نوجوانوں کے روشن مستقبل کی بھی یقین دہانی کراتا ہے۔
میں پچھلے کچھ گھنٹوں سے دیکھ رہا ہوں، جس طرح سے اس بجٹ کا ہر حلقے میں استقبال ہوا ہے، عام لوگوں کا جو مثبت ردّعمل سامنے آیا ہے، اس نے عام لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے کا ہمارا حوصلہ کئی گنا بڑھا دیا ہے۔
زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں جدت آئے، ٹیکنالوجی آئے، جیسے کسان ڈرون ہوں، وندے بھارت ٹرین ہوں، ڈیجیٹل کرنسی ہو، بینکنگ کے شعبے میں ڈیجیٹل اکائیاں ہوں، 5جی سروسیز کا رول آؤٹ ہو، نیشنل ہیلتھ کے لئے ڈیجیٹل ایکوسسٹم ہو، اس کا فائدہ ہمارے نوجوانوں، ہمارے متوسط طبقے کے لوگ، غریب دلت پسماندہ، تمام فرقوں کو ملے گا۔
اس بجٹ کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے – غریبوں کی بہبود۔ ہر غریب کے پاس پختہ گھر ہو، نل سے پانی آتا ہو، اس کے پاس بیت الخلاء ہو، گیس کی سہولت ہو، ان تمام باتوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی جدید انٹرنیٹ کنکٹیویٹی پر بھی اتنا ہی زور ہے۔
جو ہندوستان کے پہاڑی علاقے ہیں، ہمالیہ کی پوری پٹی، وہاں زندگی آسان ہو، وہاں سے ہجرت نہ ہو، اسے ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے بھی نئے اعلانات کئے گئے ہیں۔ ہماچل، اتراکھنڈ، جموں و کشمیر، نارتھ ایسٹ، ایسے خطوں کے لئے پہلی بار ملک میں پروت مالا یوجنا شروع کی جارہی ہے۔ یہ یوجنا پہاڑوں پر ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور کنکٹیوٹی کی جدید سہولتوں کی تعمیر کرے گی۔ اور اس سے ہمارے ملک کے جو سرحدی گاؤں ہیں، جن کا وائبرینٹ (متحرک) ہونا ضروری ہے، جو ملک کی سکیورٹی کے لئے بھی ضروری ہے۔ اس کو بھی بہت بڑی طاقت ملے گی۔
ہندوستان کے لاکھوں کروڑوں عوام کا اعتقاد، ماں گنگا کی صفائی کے ساتھ ساتھ کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے بھی ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ اتراکھنڈ، اترپردیش، بہار، جھارکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال، ان ریاستوں میں گنگا کنارے، نیچرل فارمنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔ اس سے ماں گنگا کی صفائی کی جو مہم ہے اس میں ماں گنگا کو کیمیکل سے آزاد کرانے میں بہت بڑی مدد ملے گی۔
بجٹ کے التزامات یہ یقینی بنانے والے ہیں کہ زراعت سودمند ہو، اس میں نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں۔ نئے ایگریکلچر اسٹارٹ اَپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے خصوصی فنڈ ہو یا پھر فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت کے لئے نیا پیکیج، اس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ایم ایس پی خرید کے توسط سے کسانوں کے کھاتے میں سوا دو لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے بھی زیادہ براہ راست ٹرانسفر کئے جارہے ہیں۔
کورونا کے دور میں ایم ایس ایم ای یعنی ہماری چھوٹی صنعتوں کی مدد اور ان کے تحفظ کے لئے ملک نے مسلسل متعدد فیصلے کئے تھے۔ مختلف طریقے سے مدد پہنچائی گئی تھی۔ اس بجٹ میں کریڈٹ گارنٹی میں ریکارڈ اضافہ کے ساتھ ہی کئی دیگر منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ دفاع کے کیپٹل بجٹ کا 68 فیصد ڈومیسٹک انڈسٹری کو ریزرو کرنے کا بھی بڑا فائدہ، ہندوستان کے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو ملے گا۔ یہ خودانحصاری کی جانب بہت بڑا مضبوط قدم ہے۔ ساڑھے 7 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے پبلک انویسٹمنٹ سے معیشت کو نئی رفتار کے ساتھ ہی، چھوٹی اور دیگر صنعتوں کے لئے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
میں وزیر خزانہ نرملا جی اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کو اس عوام دوست اور نموپذیر بجٹ کے لئے بہت بہت مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔
کل بھارتی جنتا پارٹی نے مجھے صبح 11 بجے بجٹ اور آتم نربھر بھارت موضوع پر بات کرنے کے لئے مدعو کیا ہے۔ کل 11 بجے میں بجٹ کے اس موضوع پر تفصیل سے بات کروں گا۔ آج اتنا کافی ہے۔ بہت بہت شکریہ!