Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on Union Budget 2022-23
01 FEB 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
This budget has ushered in new confidence in development in the midst of 100 years of a terrible calamity. Along with strengthening the economy, this budget will create many new opportunities for the common man. This budget is full of new possibilities for infrastructure, investment, growth and jobs. A new sector has opened up and that is Green Jobs. This budget addresses the immediate needs and also ensures the bright future of the youth of the country.
For the last few hours I have observed the way this budget has been welcomed by everybody and the positive response that has come from common man, it has strengthened our enthusiasm manifold to serve the public.
With novelty in every sphere of life, be it technology, farmers’ drones, Vande Bharat trains, digital currency, digital units in the field of banking, roll out of 5G services, digital ecosystem for national health, our youth, middle-class, poor-Dalit-backward and all the sections will be benefited.
An important aspect of this budget is the welfare of the poor. Special attention has been paid so that every poor person should have a pucca house, tap water, toilet, gas connection, etc. Simultaneously, there is an equal emphasis on modern internet connectivity.
A new announcement has also been made to ensure that life becomes more accessible and there is no migration from the mountainous regions of the entire Himalayan belt in India. For the first time in the country, the 'Parvatmala scheme' is being started for areas such as Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jammu-Kashmir and the North-East. This scheme will create a modern system of transportation and connectivity on the mountains. It will also strengthen the border villages of our country, which need to be vibrant, and which is also necessary for the security of the country.
An important step has been taken for the welfare of the farmers along with the cleaning of Mother Ganga, the faith of the people of India. Natural farming will be encouraged along the banks of the Ganges in the states of Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal. The campaign for cleaning of Mother Ganga will also go a long way in making the Mother Ganga free from chemical-waste.
The provisions of the budget ensure that agriculture is profitable and there are new opportunities. Be it a special fund to encourage new agriculture start-ups, or a new package for the food processing industry, budget allocation will go a long way in increasing the income of farmers. More than Rs 2.25 lakh crore is being transferred directly to the accounts of farmers through the MSP purchase.
Many decisions were taken to help protect MSMEs i.e., our small industries during the Corona period. Along with a record increase in credit guarantee, many other schemes have been announced in this budget. The decision to reserve 68 percent of the defence capital budget for the domestic industry will also benefit India's MSME sector a lot. It is a huge step towards self-reliance. Public investment to the tune of Rs 7.50 lakh crore will give a new impetus to the economy and create new opportunities for small and other sectors of industries.
I congratulate Finance Minister Nirmala ji and her entire team for this people-friendly and progressive budget.
Bharatiya Janata Party has invited me tomorrow to speak on the ‘Budget and Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ at 11 am. I will speak in detail on this issue tomorrow. This is all for today. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2022-23 संदर्भात पंतप्रधानांचे भाषण
01 FEB 2022 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2022
हा अर्थसंकल्प 100 वर्षातून एकदा उद्भवणाऱ्या महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर विकासाचा नवा विश्वास घेऊन आला आहे. हा अर्थसंकल्प अर्थव्यवस्थेला बळ देण्याबरोबरच सामान्य माणसासाठी अनेक नव्या संधी निर्माण करेल. हा अर्थसंकल्प अधिक पायाभूत विकास, अधिक गुंतवणूक आणि अधिक रोजगाराच्या नव्या संधींनी युक्त अर्थसंकल्प आहे. आणखी एक नवीन क्षेत्र खुले झाले आहे, आणि ते आहे हरित रोजगाराचे. हा अर्थसंकल्प तत्कालीन गरजा देखील पूर्ण करतो आणि देशातील युवकांचे उज्ज्वल भविष्य देखील सुनिश्चित करतो.
मी गेल्या काही तासांपासून पाहत आहे, ज्याप्रकारे या अर्थसंकल्पाचे प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात स्वागत झाले आहे, सामान्य माणसाची जी सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया आली आहे, त्यामुळे जनता जनार्दनाची सेवा करण्याचा आमचा उत्साह अनेक पटींनी वाढला आहे.
जीवनाच्या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात आधुनिकता यावी, तंत्रज्ञान यावे, उदा. किसान ड्रोन असेल, 'वंदे भारत' रेल्वेगाडी असेल, डिजिटल चलन असेल, बँकिंग क्षेत्रात डिजिटल युनिट्स असतील, 5G सेवेचा प्रारंभ असेल, राष्ट्रीय आरोग्यासाठी डिजिटल परिसंस्था असेल; याचा लाभ आपल्या युवा, मध्यम वर्ग, गरीब-दलित-मागास या सर्व वर्गांना मिळेल.
या अर्थसंकल्पाचा एक महत्वपूर्ण पैलू आहे-गरीबांचे कल्याण. प्रत्येक गरीबाकडे पक्के घर असावे, नळातून पाणी पुरवठा व्हावा, शौचालय असावे, गॅसची सुविधा असावी या सर्व बाबींवर विशेष लक्ष देण्यात आले आहे. त्याचबरोबर आधुनिक इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटीवरही तेवढाच भर दिला आहे.
भारताचा जो पर्वतीय भूभाग आहे, हिमालयाचा संपूर्ण पट्टा, जिथले जीवन सुलभ व्हावे, तिथून स्थलांतर होऊ नये, याकडे लक्ष देऊन नव्या घोषणा करण्यात आल्या आहेत. हिमाचल, उत्तराखंड, जम्मू-कश्मीर, ईशान्य प्रदेश सारख्या क्षेत्रांसाठी प्रथमच देशात पर्वतमाला योजना सुरु करण्यात येत आहे. ही योजना डोंगरावर वाहतूक आणि कनेक्टिविटीच्या आधुनिक व्यवस्था निर्माण करेल आणि यामुळे आपल्या देशातील जी सीमेवरील गावे आहेत, जिथे वर्दळ वाढणे आवश्यक आहे, जे देशाच्या सुरक्षेसाठी देखील गरजेचे आहे, त्यालाही मोठे बळ मिळेल.
भारतातील कोट्यावधी लोकांची आस्था, गंगा नदीच्या स्वच्छतेबरोबरच शेतकऱ्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी एक महत्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलण्यात आले आहे. उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल या राज्यांमध्ये गंगेच्या किनारी नैसर्गिक शेतीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यात येईल. यामुळे गंगा नदीच्या स्वच्छतेचे जे अभियान आहे, त्यामुळे गंगा नदी रसायनमुक्त करण्यात खूप मोठी मदत मिळेल.
अर्थसंकल्पातील तरतूदी हे सुनिश्चित करणाऱ्या आहेत की शेती फायदेशीर असावी, यात नव्या संधी असाव्यात. नव्या कृषी स्टार्ट अप्सना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी विशेष निधी असावा किंवा मग अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योगासाठी नवे पॅकेज, यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यात खूप मदत होईल. किमान हमी भावानुसार खरेदीच्या माध्यमातून शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात सव्वा दोन लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक थेट हस्तांतरित केले जात आहेत.
कोरोना काळात एमएसएमई म्हणजे आपल्या छोट्या उद्योगांची मदत आणि त्यांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी देशाने सातत्याने अनेक निर्णय घेतले होते. अनेक प्रकारची मदत पोहचवली होती. या अर्थसंकल्पात कर्ज हमी मध्ये विक्रमी वाढीबरोबरच इतर अनेक योजनांची घोषणा करण्यात आली आहे.
संरक्षण क्षेत्राच्या भांडवली खर्चाचा 68 टक्के हिस्सा देशांतर्गत उद्योगांसाठी राखून ठेवण्याचा मोठा लाभ भारताच्या एमएसएमई क्षेत्राला मिळेल. स्वयंपूर्णतेच्या दिशेने हे खूप मोठे मजबूत पाऊल आहे. साडे 7 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या सार्वजनिक गुंतवणुकीतून अर्थव्यवस्थेला नवी गती मिळण्याबरोबरच छोट्या आणि अन्य उद्योगांसाठी नव्या संधी देखील निर्माण होतील.
मी अर्थमंत्री निर्मलाजी आणि त्यांच्या पूर्ण टीमचे लोक-स्नेही आणि प्रगतिशील अर्थसंकल्पासाठी खूप-खूप अभिनंदन करतो.