Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on Union Budget 2022-23
01 FEB 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
This budget has ushered in new confidence in development in the midst of 100 years of a terrible calamity. Along with strengthening the economy, this budget will create many new opportunities for the common man. This budget is full of new possibilities for infrastructure, investment, growth and jobs. A new sector has opened up and that is Green Jobs. This budget addresses the immediate needs and also ensures the bright future of the youth of the country.
For the last few hours I have observed the way this budget has been welcomed by everybody and the positive response that has come from common man, it has strengthened our enthusiasm manifold to serve the public.
With novelty in every sphere of life, be it technology, farmers’ drones, Vande Bharat trains, digital currency, digital units in the field of banking, roll out of 5G services, digital ecosystem for national health, our youth, middle-class, poor-Dalit-backward and all the sections will be benefited.
An important aspect of this budget is the welfare of the poor. Special attention has been paid so that every poor person should have a pucca house, tap water, toilet, gas connection, etc. Simultaneously, there is an equal emphasis on modern internet connectivity.
A new announcement has also been made to ensure that life becomes more accessible and there is no migration from the mountainous regions of the entire Himalayan belt in India. For the first time in the country, the 'Parvatmala scheme' is being started for areas such as Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jammu-Kashmir and the North-East. This scheme will create a modern system of transportation and connectivity on the mountains. It will also strengthen the border villages of our country, which need to be vibrant, and which is also necessary for the security of the country.
An important step has been taken for the welfare of the farmers along with the cleaning of Mother Ganga, the faith of the people of India. Natural farming will be encouraged along the banks of the Ganges in the states of Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal. The campaign for cleaning of Mother Ganga will also go a long way in making the Mother Ganga free from chemical-waste.
The provisions of the budget ensure that agriculture is profitable and there are new opportunities. Be it a special fund to encourage new agriculture start-ups, or a new package for the food processing industry, budget allocation will go a long way in increasing the income of farmers. More than Rs 2.25 lakh crore is being transferred directly to the accounts of farmers through the MSP purchase.
Many decisions were taken to help protect MSMEs i.e., our small industries during the Corona period. Along with a record increase in credit guarantee, many other schemes have been announced in this budget. The decision to reserve 68 percent of the defence capital budget for the domestic industry will also benefit India's MSME sector a lot. It is a huge step towards self-reliance. Public investment to the tune of Rs 7.50 lakh crore will give a new impetus to the economy and create new opportunities for small and other sectors of industries.
I congratulate Finance Minister Nirmala ji and her entire team for this people-friendly and progressive budget.
Bharatiya Janata Party has invited me tomorrow to speak on the ‘Budget and Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ at 11 am. I will speak in detail on this issue tomorrow. This is all for today. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
2022-23ರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಮೇಲೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಭಾಷಣ
01 FEB 2022 4:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಈ ಬಜೆಟ್, 100 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲೇ ಭಯಾನಕವಾದಂತಹ ವಿಕೋಪದ ನಡುವೆಯೂ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹೊಸ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಮೂಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಈ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಜನಸಾಮಾನ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಅನೇಕ ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳು, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಹೊಸ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಹೊಸ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದು ಹಸಿರು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳದ್ದು. ಈ ಬಜೆಟ್ ತಕ್ಷಣದ ಆವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಯುವಜನತೆಯ ಭವ್ಯ ಭವಿತವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ.
ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ಗಂಟೆಗಳಿಂದ ಈ ಬಜೆಟನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರೂ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದ ಪರಿಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಜನಸಾಮಾನ್ಯರಿಂದ ಬಂದಿರುವ ಧನಾತ್ಮಕ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ನಾನು ಗಮನಿಸಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಇದು ಜನಸೇವೆ ಮಾಡುವ ನಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಸಾಹವನ್ನು ಹಲವು ಪಟ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ಜೀವನದ ಪ್ರತೀ ರಂಗದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆ ಕಾಲಿಟ್ಟಿರುವಂತೆ, ಅದು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಇರಲಿ, ರೈತರ ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಗಳು, ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ರೈಲುಗಳು, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಕರೆನ್ಸಿ, ಬ್ಯಾಂಕಿಂಗ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಘಟಕಗಳು,5-ಜಿ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಿರಲಿ, ಅದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಯುವಜನತೆ, ಮಧ್ಯಮ ವರ್ಗ, ಬಡ ದಲಿತರು, ಹಿಂದುಳಿದವರು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವರ್ಗದವರಿಗೂ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಬಜೆಟ್ಟಿನ ಬಹಳ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾದ ಅಂಶ ಎಂದರೆ, ಅದು ಬಡವರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟದ್ದು. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಬಡವರೂ ಪಕ್ಕಾ ಮನೆ, ನಲ್ಲಿ ನೀರು, ಶೌಚಾಲಯ, ಅನಿಲ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಗಮನವನ್ನು ಕೊಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದೇ ವೇಳೆ, ಆಧುನಿಕ ಅಂತರ್ಜಾಲ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಕ್ಕೂ ಅಷ್ಟೇ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಬದುಕು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಇಡೀ ಹಿಮಾಲಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಗಿರಿ ವಲಯಗಳಿಂದ ವಲಸೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಹೊಸ ಘೋಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದೇ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ, ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಹಾಗು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ “ಪರ್ವತಮಾಲಾ ಯೋಜನೆ”ಯನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಪರ್ವತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪರ್ಕದ ಆಧುನಿಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಅದು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಗಡಿ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳನ್ನೂ ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲಿದೆ. ದೇಶದ ಗಡಿ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳು ಬಲಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದು ದೇಶದ ಭದ್ರತೆಗೂ ಅವಶ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಜನತೆಯ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯಾಗಿರುವ ಗಂಗಾ ಮಾತೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛಗೊಳಿಸುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಬಹಳ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾದ ಕ್ರಮವೊಂದನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಬಿಹಾರ, ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗಂಗಾ ನದಿ ದಂಡೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಗಂಗಾ ಮಾತೆಯ ಶುದ್ದೀಕರಣ ಆಂದೋಲನ ಗಂಗಾ ಮಾತೆಯನ್ನು ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯದಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುವುದರಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹಳ ದೂರಗಾಮೀ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಉಂಟು ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ.
ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಒದಗಿಸಿರುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳು, ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಮಾಡುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿವೆ. ಹೊಸ ಕೃಷಿ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ವಿಶೇಷ ನಿಧಿ ಇರಲಿ, ಅಥವಾ ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕ್ರರಣಾ ಉದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಇರಲಿ, ಬಜೆಟ್ ಮಂಜೂರಾತಿಗಳು ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹಳ ದೂರವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರಬಲ್ಲಂತಹವು. ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ. ಖರೀದಿ ಮೂಲಕ 2.25 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋ.ರೂ.ಗಳಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ರೈತರ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ.ಗಳನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು, ಅವುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಹಲವು ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಂದರೆ, ಕೊರೊನಾ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಣ್ಣ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ. ಸಾಲ ಖಾತ್ರಿ/ಭದ್ರತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದಾಖಲೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದ ಜೊತೆ, ಈ ಬಜೆಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಇತರ ಹಲವು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಬಜೆಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ 68 ಪ್ರತಿಶತದಷ್ಟನ್ನು ದೇಶೀಯ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೀಸಲಾಗಿಟ್ಟಿರುವ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದಿಂದ ಭಾರತದ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಬಹಳ ಸಹಾಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಯ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಇದೊಂದು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ. 7.50 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋ.ರೂ.ಗಳವರೆಗಿನ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ಹೊಸ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ಕೊಡಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಣ್ಣ ಹಾಗು ಇತರ ವಲಯಗಳ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ನಾನು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರಾದ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಜೀ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಇಡೀ ತಂಡವನ್ನು ಈ ಜನ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಗತಿಪರ ಬಜೆಟಿಗಾಗಿ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜನತಾ ಪಾರ್ಟಿ ನಾಳೆ ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 11 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ “ಬಜೆಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ್” ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಲು ನನಗೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಾನು ನಾಳೆ ವಿವರವಾಗಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಇದು ಇಂದಿಗೆ ಸಾಕು, ನಿಮಗೆಲ್ಲ ಬಹಳ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು!
ಘೋಷಣೆ: ಇದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಭಾಷಣದ ಸರಿಸುಮಾರಾದ ಭಾಷಾಂತರ. ಮೂಲ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಹಿಂದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.