संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
होयसल मंदिरों के पवित्र स्मारकों को विश्व विरासत सूची में शिलालेखन के लिए शामिल किया जाना लिए भारत के लिए एक महान क्षण है : जी किशन रेड्डी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार विकास और विरासत दोनों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध : जी किशन रेड्डी
31 JAN 2022 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक में बेलूर, हलेबिड और सोमनाथपुरा के होयसल मंदिरों को वर्ष 2022-2023 के लिए विश्व धरोहर के रूप में विचार करने के लिए भारत के नामांकन के रूप में शामिल किया गया है। होयसल के ये पवित्र स्मारक 15 अप्रैल, 2014 से संयुक्त राष्ट्र शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृतिक संगठन (यूनेस्को) की संभावित सूची में हैं और मानव रचनात्मक प्रतिभा के उच्चतम बिंदुओं में से एक का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के साथ ही और भारत की समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत की गवाही भी देते हैं।
चन्नाकेशव मंदिर, बेलुर
अब पहला कदम विश्व धरोहर केंद्र में आवश्यक प्रपत्रों को जमा करना है जो उसकी तकनीकी जांच करेगा। यूनेस्को में भारत के स्थायी प्रतिनिधि श्री विशाल वी शर्मा ने आज 31 जनवरी, 2022 को औपचारिक रूप से यूनेस्को, विश्व धरोहर के निदेशक, श्री लाज़ारे एलौंडौ को औपचारिक रूप से नामांकन प्रस्तुत किया हैI
एक बार प्रपत्र जमा हो जाने के बाद यूनेस्को मार्च की शुरुआत में वापस सम्पर्क करेगा। उसके बाद सितंबर/अक्टूबर 2022 में स्थानीय मूल्यांकन होगा और जुलाई/ अगस्त 2023 में डोजियर पर विचार किया जाएगा ।
होयसलेश्वर मंदिर,हलेबिदु
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास,संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि "होयसला मंदिरों के पवित्र स्मारकों को विश्व विरासत सूची में शिलालेखन के लिए शामिल किया जाना भारत के लिए एक महान क्षण है"।
मंत्री महोदय ने आगे कहा कि “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार विकास और विरासत दोनों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। विरासत की रक्षा करने के हमारे प्रयास इस बात से स्पष्ट होते हैं कि सरकार हमारी मूर्त और अमूर्त विरासत दोनों को अंकित करने और भारत से चुराई गई या छीन ली गई सांस्कृतिक विरासत को वापस लाने के लिए काम कर रही है“।
केशव मंदिर, सोमनाथपुर
ये तीनों होयसल मंदिर भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के संरक्षित स्मारक हैं और इसलिए इनका संरक्षण और रखरखाव एएसआई द्वारा किया जाएगा। राज्य सरकार इन तीन स्मारकों के आसपास स्थित राज्य संरक्षित स्मारकों के संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित करेगी जिससे कि यह सभी स्मारक एक ही स्थान की दृश्य अखंडता से जुड़ जाएंगे। राज्य सरकार का जिला मास्टर प्लान भी सभी स्मारकों के बफर को शामिल करेगा और एक एकीकृत प्रबंधन योजना का निर्माण करेगा। राज्य सरकार विशेष रूप से निर्दिष्ट संपत्ति के आसपास यातायात प्रबंधन के मुद्दों को भी देखेगी।
12वीं-13वीं शताब्दी में निर्मित और यहां बेलूर, हलेबिड और सोमनाथपुरा के तीन घटकों द्वारा प्रतिनिधित्व किया गया होयसल का पवित्र समूह, होयसला के कलाकारों और वास्तुकारों की उस रचनात्मकता और कौशल को प्रमाणित करता है जिसके अंतर्गत तब से अब तक इस तरह की उत्कृष्ट कृतियों का निर्माण पहले कभी नहीं देखा गया। होयसल वास्तुकारों ने अपने कौशल की वृद्धि के लिए भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से अर्जित मंदिर वास्तुकला के अपने गहन ज्ञान का इस्तेमाल किया। होयसल मंदिरों में एक मूलभूत द्रविड़ आकारिकी प्रयुक्त की गई है किन्तु यहाँ मध्य भारत में व्यापक रूप से उपयोग की जाने वाली भूमिजा पद्यति, उत्तरी और पश्चिमी भारत की नागर परंपरा और कल्याणी चालुक्यों द्वारा समर्थित कर्नाटक द्रविड़ पद्यति के सुस्पष्ट एवं सुद्रढ़ प्रभाव भो दृष्टिगोचर हैं। इसलिए होयसल के वास्तुविदों ने अन्य मंदिर प्रकारों में विद्यमान निर्मितियों के बारे में सोचा और उन्हें उदारता से अपनाकर और उसमे यथोचित संशोधन करने के बाद उन्होंने इन विधाओं को अपने स्वयं के विशेष नवाचारों के साथ मिश्रित किया। इस सब की परिणिति एक पूर्णरूपेण अभिनव 'होयसल मंदिर' शैली का अभ्युदय होना ही था।

Ministry of Culture
This is a great moment for India to see the Sacred Ensembles of the Hoysalas temples being submitted for inscription in the World Heritage List: G Kishan Reddy
The Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is committed to both Vikas and Virasat: G Kishan Reddy
31 JAN 2022 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Hoysala Temples of Belur, Halebid and Somnathapura in Karnataka have been finalised as India’s nomination for consideration as World Heritage for the year 2022-2023. The 'Sacred Ensembles of the Hoysala' are on UNESCO's Tentative list since 15th April, 2014 and represent one of the highest points of human creative genius and stand testimony to the rich historical and cultural heritage of our country.
Channakeshava Temple, Belur
The first step is submission of the dossier to the World Heritage Centre which will do the technical scrutiny of the same. Sri Vishal V Sharma, Permanent Representative of India to UNESCO formally submitted the nomination to UNESCO, Director of World Heritage, Mr. Lazare Eloundou today (31st January,2022)
Sri Vishal V Sharma tweeted, “#India is proud to nominate the Sacred Ensembles of the Hoysalas for @UNESCO’s World Heritage List! Art historians recognize the exceptional sculptural artistry of the ensembles to be among the masterpieces of Asian art. @ASIGoI”
Once the submission is made, UNESCO will communicate back by early March. After that the site evaluation will happen in September /October 2022 and the dossier will be taken up for consideration in July /August 2023.
Hoysalesvara Temple, Halebidu
Sri G Kishan Reddy, Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of Northeastern Region stated “This is a great moment for India to see the Sacred Ensembles of the Hoysalas temples being submitted for inscription in the World Heritage List”.
“The Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to both Vikas and Virasat. Our efforts in protecting our Virasat is evident from the work the government has been putting in inscribing both our tangible and intangible heritage and also repatriating the cultural heritage that was stolen or taken away from India”, the Minister added.
Keshava Temple, Somanathapura
All these three Hoysala temples are protected monuments of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) and therefore conservation and maintenance will be done by ASI. The state government will ensure the conservation of state protected monuments which are around these three monuments since it would add to the visual integrity of the place. The District Master Plan of the state government will also incorporate the buffers of all monuments and build an integrated management plan. The state government will also look at the traffic management issues to be looked into especially around the designated property.
The sacred ensembles of the Hoysalas, built in the 12th-13th centuries and represented here by the three components of Belur, Halebid and Somnathapura, attest to the creativity and skill of the Hoysala artists and architects who built these masterpieces of a kind never seen before or since. The Hoysala architects used their profound knowledge of temple architecture in different parts of India to their advantage. The Hoysala temples have a basic Darvidian morphology but show strong influences of the Bhumija mode widely used in Central India, the Nagara traditions of northern and western India, and the Karntata Dravida modes favoured by the Kalyani Chalukyas. Therefore, the Hoysala architects made considered and informed eclectic selections of features from other temple typologies which they further modified and then complemented with their own particular innovations. The result was the birth of a completely novel 'Hoysala Temple' form.