Ministry of Textiles
Seven Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel Parks with an investment of about Rupees 4,500 crore approved to facilitate integrated textile value chain, says the President,
14 key PLI schemes with an outlay of more than Rupees 1 lakh 97 thousand crore to help fully realize the potential of the manufacturing sector,
The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind addresses the joint sitting of two houses of Parliament
31 JAN 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind addressed the joint sitting of two Houses of the Parliament, here today. The President, in his address, highlighted the PM MITRA Parks and various initiatives taken by the Centre to boost the integrated textile value chain.
In his speech, the President said, “Along with developing new areas, my government is restoring our traditional strength in domains in which we possess centuries of experience. In this direction, my government has approved seven Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel Parks with an investment of about Rupees 4,500 crore. This will facilitate integrated textile value chain. These mega textile parks will attract both Indian and foreign investors, and create lakhs of new employment opportunities”.
Referring to the 14 key PLI schemes with an outlay of more than Rupees 1 lakh 97 thousand crore launched by the Government to fully realize the potential of the manufacturing sector and to create new opportunities for the youth, the President said these PLI schemes will not only help transform India as a global manufacturing hub but also create over 60 lakh jobs.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
صدر نے کہا سات میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اور اپیرل پارکس کو تقریباً 4,500 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے مربوط ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی
مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کی صلاحیت کو مکمل طور پر محسوس کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے 1 لاکھ 97 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی 14 اہم PLI اسکیمیں
ہندوستان کے صدر جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے پارلیمنٹ کے دو ایوانوں کے مشترکہ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
31 JAN 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج یہاں پارلیمنٹ کے دو ایوانوں کے مشترکہ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے خطاب میں پی ایم مِترا پارکس اور مربوط ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکز کی طرف سے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اپنی تقریر میں، صدر نے کہا، "نئے علاقوں کو ترقی دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ، میری حکومت ان شعبوں میں اپنی روایتی طاقت کو بحال کر رہی ہے جس میں ہم صدیوں کا تجربہ رکھتے ہیں۔ اس سمت میں، میری حکومت نے تقریباً 4,500 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ سات میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اور ایپرل پارکس کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ مربوط ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کو سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ میگا ٹیکسٹائل پارکس ہندوستانی اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کو راغب کریں گے اور روزگار کے لاکھوں نئے مواقع پیدا کریں گے۔
مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کی صلاحیت کو پوری طرح سے استفادہ کرنے اور نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی 1 لاکھ 97 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی 14 اہم PLI اسکیموں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، صدر نے کہا کہ یہ PLI اسکیمیں نہ صرف ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کریں بلکہ 60 لاکھ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں بھی پیدا کریں گی۔