நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நீலாசல் இஸ்பாட் நிகாம் (என்ஐஎன்எல்) நிறுவனத்தின் தனியார் மயமாக்கத்துக்கு ஒப்புதல்
31 JAN 2022 2:31PM by PIB Chennai
நீலாசல் இஸ்பாட் நிகாம் நிறுவனத்தின் 93.71 சதவீத பங்குகளை, டாடா ஸ்டீல் லாங் தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனம் ரூ. 12,100 கோடிக்கு வாங்க மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், மத்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஸ் கோயல் ஆகியோர் அடங்கிய பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழுவின் மாற்று அமைப்பு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
நீலாச்சல் இஸ்பாட் நிகாம் நிறுவனம்(என்ஐஎன்எல்) எம்எம்டிசி, என்எம்டிசி, பெல், மெகான் என்ற 4 மத்திய பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள், ஒடிசா அரசின் 2 பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கான ஓஎம்சி மற்றும் இபிகால் ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டு முயற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகும். இந்த 1.1 மில்லியன் டன் உற்பத்தி திறனுடன் கூடிய என்ஐஎன்எல், ஒடிசா மாநிலம் கலிங்கா நகரில் உள்ளது. இந்த நிறுவனம் அதிக நஷ்டத்தில் இயங்கியதால், கடந்த 2020ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 30ம் தேதியிலிருந்து மூடிய நிலையில் உள்ளது. இந்நிறுவனத்துக்கு 31.3.2021-ம் தேதி நிலவரப்படி ரூ.6,600 கோடி கடன் உள்ளது. இந்நிறுவனம் ரூ.3,487 கோடி எதிர்மறை வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டது. 31.3.2021ம் தேதி நிலவரப்படி ரூ.4,228 கோடி இழப்பைச் சந்தித்தது.
மத்திய அரசுக்கு இந்த நிறுவனத்தில் எந்தப் பங்கும் இல்லை. ஆனால், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் பங்குதாரர்கள் வாரியத்தின் வேண்டுகோள்படி, ஒடிசா அரசின் சம்மதத்துடன் கொள்கை அடிப்படையில் என்ஐஎன்எல் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்குகளை விற்க பங்கு விலக்கல் மற்றும் பொதுச் சொத்து மேலாண்மைத்துறை(டிஐபிஏஎம்) கடந்த 2020ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 8ம் தேதி ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
அதன்படி 6 பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் 93.71 சதவீதப் பங்குகளை திறந்தவெளி சந்தை மூலம், ஏல முறையில் விற்பனை செய்தவத்கான இந்தப் பரிவர்த்தனை கடந்த 2021ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 31ம் தேதி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான குழு, பங்குவிலக்கு குறித்த செயலாளர்கள் குழு, (சிஜிடி), அதிகாரம் பெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழுவின் மாற்று அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் பல கட்ட ஆலோசனைக்குப்பின் இந்தப் பரிவர்த்தனை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. 32.47 சதவீத பங்குகளை வைத்திருக்கம் ஒடிசா அரசின் நிறுவனங்களான ஓஎம்சி மற்றும் இபிகால் ஆகியவையும், இந்த முடிவில் ஒவ்வொரு கட்டத்திலும் பங்கெடுத்தன.
இந்த விற்பனைக்கான விருப்பமனு கடந்த 2021ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 25ம் தேதி கோரப்பட்டது. பல விருப்பமனுக்கள் கடந்த 2021 மார்ச் 29ம் தேதி வரை பெறப்பட்டன.
இறுதியில் தகுதியான ஏலதாரரர்களான ஜிந்தால் ஸ்டீல் மற்றும் எரிசக்தி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் நல்வா ஸ்டீல் மற்றும் எரிசக்தி நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டமைப்பு, ஜேஎஸ்டபிள்யூ நிறுவனம்டாடா ஸ்டீல் லாங் தயாரிப்புகள் நிறுவனம்(டிஎஸ்எல்பி) ஆகியவை தங்கள் ஏலங்களை தாக்கல் செய்தன.
அதிகத் தொகை(ரூ. 12,100 கோடி)க்கு டாட் ஸ்டீல் லாங் நிறுவனம் ஏலம் கேட்டது. இதனால் இவற்றின் ஏலத்தைப் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழுவின் மாற்று அமைப்பு ஏற்றுக் கொண்டது. அதன்படி, ஏலத் தொகையில் 10 சதவீதத் தொகை தற்போது, எஸ்க்ரோ கணக்கில் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டும்.
முடிவு தேதியில், பங்குகள் ஏலம் எடுத்த நிறுவனத்துக்கு மாற்றப்படும். மீதத் தொகை, பங்குதாரர்கள் கடந்த 2021ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 27ம் தேதி மேற்கொண்ட ஒப்பந்தத்தத்தின் படிப் பெறப்படும். இதன் ஒரு பகுதி கடனைத் திருப்பிச் செலுத்தப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும். மீதத் தொகை பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு,அவர்களின் பங்குகள் அடிப்படையில் பிரித்துக் கொடுக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1793798

Ministry of Finance
Strategic Buyer Approved for Privatisation of Neelachal Ispat Nigam Ltd
31 JAN 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Alternative Mechanism, comprising Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs and Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, which is empowered by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, have approved the highest bid of M/s Tata Steel Long Products Limited for 93.71% of shares of Joint Venture partners of 4 CPSEs and 2 Odisha Govt State PSEs at the Bid Enterprise Value of Rs. 12,100 crore.
Neelachal Ispat Nigam Ltd. (NINL) is a joint venture of 4 CPSEs, namely MMTC, NMDC, BHEL, MECON and 2 Odisha Govt. PSUs, namely OMC and IPICOL. NINL has an integrated steel plant with a capacity of 1.1 MT, at Kalinganagar, Odisha. The company has been running in huge losses and plant is closed since 30.3.2020. The company has huge debt and liabilities exceeding Rs. 6,600 crores as on 31.3.2021, including huge overdues of promoters (Rs 4,116 crore), Banks (Rs 1,741 crore), other creditors and employees. The company has negative networth of Rs. 3,487 crore and accumulated losses of Rs. 4,228 crore as of 31.3.2021.
Govt. of India does not hold any equity in the company. However, on the request of the Boards of selling shareholder PSEs and on concurrence by the Govt of Odisha, CCEA ‘in-principle’ approved strategic disinvestment of NINL on 8.1.2020, and authorised Department of Disinvestment & Public Asset Management (DIPAM) to undertake the transaction.
The transaction was made through an open-market, competitive bidding process towards the enterprise value of the company, comprising the liabilities of the company as on 31.3.2021 and the 93.71% equity of the company held by the 6 selling PSE shareholders. The transaction was executed through the extant consultative multi-layered decision mechanism-based procedure involving Inter Ministerial Group (IMG), Core Group of Secretaries on Disinvestment (CGD) and the empowered Alternative Mechanism. Govt. of Odisha with their companies, OMC & IPICOL having stake of 32.47% was also part of the decision-making at every stage.
The Expressions of Interest (EoI) were invited on 25.01.2021. Multiple EoIs were received by the due date of 29.03.2021. The interested parties were given opportunity to undertake due diligence procedure by providing them access to virtual data room of the company. These interested parties also made site visits and were provided with the proposed terms and conditions of the sale in the form of the draft SPA. Considering their feedback, the SPA was finalised on approval by AM, and was shared with the bidders along with the RFP issued on 03.12.2021 for inviting financial bids.
In response, 3 bids were received by the due date, i.e 23.12.2021 in sealed cover which were kept in safe custody. As per the extant procedure, the Reserve Price was subsequently recommended by the IMG after detailed examination of the valuation reports prepared by the TA and the AV, and was approved by the CGD at Rs. 5616.97 crore.
Thereafter, the financial bids were opened for the following qualified bidders, who had submitted the bids:-
1. Consortium of M/s Jindal Steel & Power Limited and Nalwa Steel and Power Ltd.
2. M/s JSW Steel Limited
3. M/s Tata Steel Long Products Limited (TSLP)
M/s Tata Steel Long Products Limited (TSLP) emerged as H-1 bidder, whose bid has been accepted by the AM. Letter of Intent (LoI) is being issued to TSLP inviting them to sign the SPA. At this stage, 10% of the bid amount shall be paid by the successful bidder into the Escrow account.
On the closure date, shares will be transferred to the strategic buyer and the balance amount will be received to be utilized in the manner prescribed in the Waterfall agreement 27.10.2021 signed amongst the selling shareholders. Part-sale proceeds would be infused in the company to the extent of the liabilities which will be set-off and the balance amount in the escrow account will selling shareholders proportional to their shareholding.
This is the first instance of privatization of a public sector steel manufacturing enterprise in India. The success of the transaction is a win-win situation for all. The biggest advantage of privatization will be to the local economy of the region as the strategic buyer will be able to revive a closed plant, bring in modern technology, best managerial practices and make infusion of fresh capital, which will help in augmenting the capacity of the plant.
Govt. of Odisha has given active support to the process of privatization. The privatization will help in creating new jobs in the region by creation of ancillary industries and supplier’s network. Keeping in view the best interest of the serving employees, it was decided to keep the employees’ dues as the top most ranking liability in the Waterfall Agreement to be satisfied first before any other liability.
The transaction is on “going concern” basis and the employees of NINL will continue to be the employees of the company in terms of the Share Purchase Agreement (SPA), which binds the buyer to have a lock-in period of one year. The strategic buyer will also be bound to follow the terms of VRS applicable to CPSEs whenever such a decision is taken.
Post-sale consideration will go towards settling of the liabilities of the company, in the order provided in Waterfall Agreement.