वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
सागरी उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीत 2021 मध्ये एप्रिल-डिसेंबर दरम्यान 2020 मधील याच कालावधीतील 4.5 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या तुलनेत 35% ची वाढ होऊन निर्यात 6.1 अब्ज डॉलर्स (तात्पुरती) पर्यंत पोहोचली
डिसेंबर 2020 मध्ये नोंदवलेल्या 562.85 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स निर्यातीत 28.01% ची वाढ नोंदवत डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये, सागरी उत्पादनांची निर्यात पोहोचली 720.51 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स पर्यंत
अमेरिका (44.5%), चीन (15.3%) आणि जपान (6.2%) हे निर्यात झालेले आघाडीचे देश
30 JAN 2022 3:07PM by PIB Mumbai
सागरी उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीत एप्रिल-डिसेंबर 2021 दरम्यान 35% ची वाढ(तात्पुरती) नोंदवण्यात आली असून ही निर्यात 6.1 अब्ज डॉलर्स पर्यंत पोहोचली. 2020 मध्ये याच कालावधीत ही सागरी उत्पादनांची निर्यात 4.5 अब्ज डॉलर्स नोंदवण्यात आली होती. एप्रिल-डिसेंबर 2019 (5.5 अब्ज डॉलर्स) आणि एप्रिल-डिसेंबर 2014 (4.4 अब्ज डॉलर्स) च्या तुलनेत, सागरी उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीत अनुक्रमे 12% आणि 38% वाढ नोंदवण्यात आली आहे.
डिसेंबर 2020 मध्ये नोंदवलेल्या 562.85 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स निर्यातीच्या तुलनेत 28.01% ची वाढ नोंदवत डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये, सागरी उत्पादनांची निर्यात 720.51 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स पर्यंत पोहोचली.
गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात (मार्च 2020 - एप्रिल 2021) सागरी उत्पादनांची एकूण निर्यात 5.96 अब्ज डॉलर्स होती आणि 2021-22 या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या तीन तिमाहीत ही निर्यात 6.11 अब्ज डॉलर्स नोंदवण्यात आली. जानेवारी 2020 पासून कोविड 19 महामारीचा प्रभाव असूनही, हे क्षेत्र 2017-18 या आर्थिक वर्षात गाठलेल्या 7.02 अब्ज डॉलर्स निर्यातीचा आतापर्यंतचा उच्चांक ओलांडण्याची दाट शक्यता आहे.
भारतातून सागरी उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत 1972 मध्ये स्थापन केलेल्या सागरी उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एमपीईडीए) या वैधानिक संस्थेद्वारे मत्स्य क्षेत्रासाठी अनेक निर्यात प्रोत्साहन योजनांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात येत आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मे 2020 मध्ये 100 विविध उपक्रमांसह प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजनेचा (पीएमएमएसवाय ) प्रारंभ केला. आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 ते 2024-25 या 5 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये राबविण्यात येत असून, या योजनेअंतर्गत मत्स्य क्षेत्रातील 1,00,000 कोटींची निर्यात, अतिरिक्त 70 लाख टन मत्स्य उत्पादन आणि आगामी काळात 55 लाख रोजगार निर्मिती ही उद्दिष्टे ठेवण्यात आली आहेत.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Exports of Marine Products register a growth of 35% to USD 6.1 Billion during April-December 2021 (Provisional) as compared to USD 4.5 Billion during same period in the year 2020
In December 2021, exports of Marine Products touched USD 720.51 Million, registering a growth of 28.01% over $562.85 Mn logged in December 2020
USA (44.5%), China (15.3%) and Japan (6.2%) among top export destinations
Sector exports is all set to exceed the all-time high of USD 7.02 Billion achieved in the FY2017-18, despite the impact of the Covid19 pandemic since January, 2020
30 JAN 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Exports of Marine Products registered a growth of 35% to USD 6.1 Billion during April-December 2021 (Provisional) as compared to USD 4.5 Billion during same period in the year 2020. As compared to April-December 2019 (USD 5.5 Billion) and April-December 2014 (USD 4.4 Billion), exports of Marine Products registered a growth of 12% and 38% respectively.
In the month of December 2021, exports of Marine Products touched USD 720.51 Million, registering a growth of 28.01% over $562.85 Mn logged in December 2020.
The overall exports of Marine Products in the last Financial Year (March, 2020-April, 2021) was USD 5.96 Billion, and with USD 6.11 Billion scaled during the first three Quarters of FY2021-22, the sector is very likely to exceed the all-time high of USD 7.02 Billion exports achieved in the FY2017-18, despite the impact of the Covid19 pandemic since January, 2020.
Top 5 export destinations in April-November 2021 (latest available, share% in bracket) are: USA (44.5%), China (15.3%), Japan (6.2%), Vietnam (4%) & Thailand (3%). Frozen shrimps constitute the major share in India’s Marine Products exports items with 74% share in value terms (USD); Frozen Fish (7%), Others (6%) and Frozen Squid (5%) constitute the other major items in the Marine Products exports basket in FY2020-21. Others category included primarily Surimi and Surimi analogue (imitation) products.
Several exports promotion schemes for Fisheries have been implemented by the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), a statutory body set up in 1972 under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry for promotion of export of marine products from India. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) in May 2020 with an array of 100 diverse activities. With a budget of Rs. 20,050 crore, it is by far the largest investment to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in India. PMMSY, being implemented over a period of 5 years from FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25 in all States/Union Territories, has set a target of Rs. 1,00,000 crore fisheries export, additional 70 lakh tonnes fish production, and generation of 55 lakh employment in the years to come.