वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
2020-21 (एप्रिल-ऑक्टोबर) च्या तुलनेत 2021-22 (एप्रिल-ऑक्टोबर) मध्ये भारताची 'रेडी टू इट' उत्पादनांची निर्यात 24% नी वाढून 394 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सवर पोहोचली.
30 JAN 2022 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
अपेडा अर्थात कृषी आणि प्रक्रिया केलेले खाद्यान्न उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण बास्केटअंतर्गत रेडी टू इट(आरटीई), रेडी टू कूक (आरटीसी) आणि रेडी टू सर्व्ह (आरटीएस) सारख्या ग्राहकांसाठी तयार खाद्यपदार्थ उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीत गेल्या एक दशकात लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे.
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाने निर्यातीसाठी उत्पादनांच्या मूल्यवर्धनावर भर दिल्याने, 'रेडी टू इट' प्रकारातील खाद्यपदार्थ उत्पादनांनी गेल्या एका दशकात 12 टक्के चक्रवाढ वार्षिक वाढ दर (सीएजीआर) नोंदवला आहे.आणि याच कालावधीत अपेडा (APEDA) निर्यातीतील आरटीईचा हिस्सा 2.1 टक्क्यांवरून 5 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढला आहे.
2011-12 ते 2020-21 या कालावधीत रेडी टू इट (आरटीई), रेडी टू कुक (आरटीसी) आणि रेडी टू सर्व्ह (आरटीएस) या प्रकारातील खाद्यपदार्थ उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीत 10.4 टक्के चक्रवाढ वार्षिक वाढ दर (सीएजीआर) नोंदवण्यात आला आहे. भारताने 2020-21 मध्ये 2.14 अब्ज डॉलर्सपेक्षा पेक्षा जास्त किंमतीच्या तयार खाद्यपदार्थ उत्पादनांची निर्यात केली.तयार खाद्यपदार्थ उत्पादने वेळेची बचत करणारी आणि सहज उपलब्ध होत असल्याने, आरटीई ,आरटीसी आणिआरटीएस या प्रकारातील खाद्यपदार्थांची मागणी अलीकडच्या काळात अनेक पटींनी वाढली आहे.
आरटीई, आरटीसी आणिआरटीएस या प्रकारातील खाद्यपदार्थ उत्पादनांची निर्यात एप्रिल- ऑक्टोबर (2020-21) मधील 823 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सच्या तुलनेत एप्रिल - ऑक्टोबर (2021-22) मध्ये 23% पेक्षा जास्त वाढून 1011 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स झाली आहे.हे लक्षात घेता, मागील तीन वर्षातील आरटीई /आरटीसी आणि आरटीएस या प्रकारातील खाद्यपदार्थांची निर्यात खालील आलेखामध्ये दर्शविण्यात आली आहे.
स्रोत : डीजीसीआयएस
रेडी टू सर्व्ह (आरटीएस) प्रकारातील खाद्यपदार्थांनी 2018-19 मध्ये 436 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स, 2019-20 मध्ये 461 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स आणि 2020-21 मध्ये 511 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स इतकी निर्यात नोंदवली.
'रेडी टू ईट' खाद्यपदार्थ प्रकाराअंतर्गत समाविष्ट असलेल्या उत्पादनांमध्ये बिस्किटे आणि मिठाई, गूळ, धान्यापासून तयार केलेला नाश्ता, वेफर्स, भारतीय मिठाई आणि अल्पोपहार, पान मसाला आणि सुपारी इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे.2020-21 मधील 'रेडी टू ईट' खाद्यपदार्थ निर्यातीत बिस्किटे आणि मिष्टान्न तसेच भारतीय मिठाई आणि अल्पोपहाराचा 89% इतका मोठा वाटा आहे.
2020-21 या वर्षात साधारणपणे 56% पेक्षा अधिक ‘रेडी टू इट’ खाद्यपदार्थ आघाडीच्या 10 निर्यातदार देशांमध्ये निर्यात करण्यात आले. अमेरिका हा तयार खाद्यउत्पादनांच्या चारही प्रकारांच्या निर्यातीत सर्वात पुढे आहे.
2020-21 मध्ये ‘रेडी टू इट’ खाद्यउत्पादनांची मुख्य़ निर्यात करणाऱ्या देशांचे तपशील, अमेरिका 18.73, संयुक्त अरब अमिरात (8.64%), नेपाळ (5%), कॅनडा (4.77%), श्रीलंका (4.47%), ऑस्ट्रेलिया (4.2%), सुदान (2.95%), ब्रिटन (2.88%), नायजेरिया (2.38%), सिंगापूर (2.01%).
‘रेडी टू इट’ खाद्यउत्पादनांच्या वाढीचा एकूण वार्षिक दर गेल्या दशकात 7 टक्केनी वाढता राहिला. याच कालावधीत कृषी व प्रक्रिया खाद्य उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (अपेडा) च्या एकूण निर्यांतीमध्ये ‘रेडी टू इट’ खाद्यउत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीचे प्रमाण 1.8 टक्क्यांवरून 2.7 टक्क्यांवर गेले आहे. ‘रेडी टू इट’ खाद्यउत्पादने या श्रेणीखाली येणारे मुख्य पदार्थ म्हणजे फक्त शिजवून तयार होणारे खाद्यपदार्थ, पापड, पीठे व दळलेले पदार्थ, पावडर व स्टार्च. या पदार्थांचे निर्यातीमधील प्रमाण याप्रमाणे, रेडी-टू-कूक 31.69%, पापड 9.68%, पीठे व दळलेले पदार्थ 34.34% तसेच पावडर व स्टार्च 24.28%.
2020-21 मध्ये खाद्य़उत्पादनांचे प्रमुख निर्यातदार देश आहेत, अमेरिका 18.62 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स, मलेशिया (11.52 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स), संयुक्त अरब अमीराती (8.75 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स), इंडोनेशिया (7.52 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स), ब्रिटन (7.33 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स), नेपाळ (5.89 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स), कॅनडा (4.31 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स), ऑस्ट्रेलिया ( 4.2 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स), बांग्लादेश (3.43 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स) आणि कतार (USD 2.76 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स).
कृषी आणि प्रक्रिया केलेल्या खाद्यउत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीमधील मोठी वाढ ही कृषी व प्रक्रिया खाद्य उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (अपेडा)ने घेतलेल्या मेहनतीचे फळ आहे. यामध्ये भारतीय वकिलातीच्या सक्रिय सहभागाने वेगवेगळ्या देशांमध्ये लागोपाठ लावली गेलेली प्रदर्शने, उत्पादनवैशिशी सुसंगत वा इतर विपणन मोहिमांद्वारे नव्या संभाव्य बाजारपेठांची चाचपणी करण्यात आली.
कृषी व प्रक्रिया खाद्य उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (अपेडा)ने भारतातील नोंदणीकृत कृषी उत्पादने व खाद्य उत्पादने यांच्या भौगोलिक मानांकनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी अनेक प्रयत्न केले. त्यासाठी महत्वाच्या निर्यातदार देशांमधून दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून खरेदीदार व विक्रेते यांच्या बैठकांचे आयोजन केले होते.
खात्रीशीर दर्जा आणि निर्यातीसाठीच्या उत्पादनांचे खात्रीशीर दर्जा प्रमाणपत्र यासाठी कृषी व प्रक्रिया खाद्य उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरणाने उत्पादने व निर्यातीसाठीची उत्पादने यांच्या विस्तृत श्रेणीच्या परिक्षणाच्या सुविधा भारतभरात 220 प्रयोगशाळांमधून उपलब्ध केल्या.
कृषी व प्रक्रिया खाद्य उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरणाने निर्यातक्षम खाद्यउत्पादनांच्या परीक्षणांसाठी व अवशिष्ट निरिक्षणांसाठी असलेल्या मान्यताप्राप्त प्रयोगशाळांचे अपग्रेडेशन (/आधुनिकीकरण) व सुसज्जता याकडेही लक्ष पुरवले. पायाभूत विकासासाठी आर्थिक सहायता योजनांतर्गत सहाय्य, दर्जा सुधारणा व कृषी उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी बाजारपेठेचा विकास याबाबतीतही कृषी व प्रक्रिया खाद्य उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण सहाय्य करते.
India’s exports of RTE, RTC & RTS (USD million)
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2020-21
(April-October)
2021-22 (April-October)
Ready to Eat (RTE)
766
825
1043
352
394
Ready to Cook (RTC)
473
368
560
206
282
Ready to Serve (RTS)
436
461
511
265
335
Source: DGCIS

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Exports of Ready To Eat products rises by 24% to $ 394 million in 2021-22 (April-October) compared to 2020-21 (April-October)
India’s exports of final foods products i.e; Ready to Eat (RTE), Ready to Cook (RTC) and Ready to Serve (RTS) was more than $ 2 billion in 2020-21
The major destination of RTE export as per 2020-21 data are U.S.A (18.73%), U.A.E (8.64%), Nepal (5%), Canada (4.77%), Sri Lanka (4.47%), Australia (4.2%), Sudan (2.95%), U.K (2.88%), Nigeria (2.38%), Singapore (2.01%)
Ministry of Commerce & Industry lays thrust on Value Addition of products for exports
Major RTE export items include Biscuits & Confectionery, Indian sweets and snacks, and breakfast cereals
30 JAN 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
India’s export of final consumer food products such as Ready to Eat (RTE), Ready to Cook (RTC) and Ready to Serve (RTS) under the APEDA basket has registered a significant growth in the last one decade.
With the Ministry of Commerce & Industry laying thrust on Value Addition of products for exports, the food products under the RTE category have registered an Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 12 per cent in the last one decade and the share of RTE in APEDA export has increased from 2.1 per cent to 5 per cent during the same period.
The export of products under Ready to Eat (RTE), Ready to Cook (RTC) and Ready to Serve (RTS) segment have registered an CAGR of 10.4 per cent from 2011-12 to 2020-21. India exported more than $ 2.14 billion worth of final food products in 2020-21. Since final food products are time saving and readily available, the demand for food items under the categories of RTE, RTC and RTS has increased manifold in recent years.
The export of products under RTE, RTC and RTS categories rose by more than 23% to $ 1011 million in April – October (2021-22) compared to $ 823 million reported in April – October (2020-21). In view of this, export of RTE/RTC and RTS for last three years is placed in below graph.
Source: DGCIS
According to the latest Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics data, India exported final food products which includes RTE, RTC and RTS, worth USD 5,438 million in the last three financial three years (2018-19 and 2020-2021).
In 2018-2019, India recorded RTE exports of USD 766 million, which rose to USD 825 million in 2019-20 and USD 1043 million in 2020-21. Meanwhile, the RTC food products recorded an export of USD 473 million in 2018-19, USD 368 million in 2019-20 and USD 560 million in 2020-21. A comparative analysis of RTE/RTC and RTS for the current year, April--October (2021-22) against previous years for the same periods is placed in below graph. Export value of RTE/RTC and RTS has increased in 2021-22 against previous year.
Source: DGCIS
The RTS food category registered an export of USD 436 million in 2018-19, USD 461 million in 2019-20 and USD 511 million in 2020-21.
The products covered under RTE category, includes Biscuits & Confectionery, Jaggery, Breakfast Cereals, Wafers, Indian Sweets and Snacks, Pan Masala & Betal Nuts etc. The Biscuits and Confectionery and Indian Sweets and Snacks constitute a major share of 89% in the RTE export in 2020-21.
The share of each category in RTE export are 52.32% (Biscuits & Confectionery), 1.52% (Jaggery), 4.11% (breakfast cereals), 1.73% (wafers), 37.04% (Indian sweets and snacks), and 3.28% (Pan Masala and Betal nuts).
The growth rate of RTE in 2020-21 against previous year was 26% while growth in Biscuits & Confectionery category recorded at 28.87%, Jaggery at 48.18%, Breakfast Cereals at 4.24%, Indian sweets and snacks at 29.75%, Pan Masala and B’nuts at 4.2% for the same period.
Notably more than 56% of RTE food products were exported to top 10 countries in 2020-21. USA is the top importing country in four categories of RTE products such as Biscuits & Confectionery (USD 79.54 million), Breakfast cereals (USD 5.33 million), Indian sweets and snacks (USD 99.7 million), Pan Masala & Betal Nuts (USD 5.95 million) while the remaining two products under RTE are significantly imported by Malaysia and Nepal. Malaysia imported Jaggery worth of USD 5.09 million and Nepal imported Wafers worth of USD 3.5 million in 2020-21.
The major destination of RTE export as per 2020-21 data are U.S.A (18.73%), U.A.E (8.64%), Nepal (5%), Canada (4.77%), Sri Lanka (4.47%), Australia (4.2%), Sudan (2.95%), U.K (2.88%), Nigeria (2.38%), Singapore (2.01%).
The RTC food products have been growing at CAGR of 7 per cent in the last one decade and the share of RTC in APEDA export has increased from 1.8 per cent to 2.7 per cent in the same periods. The major categories of food products covered under RTC are ready to cook, papad, flours and milled products and powder and starch. The category-wise share in RTC export is ready to cook (31.69%), papad (9.68%), flours and milled products (34.34%) and powder & starch (24.28%).
The growth rate of RTC in 2020-21 against previous year is 52 per cent while category wise growth rate of RTC is highest for powder and starch (174%) followed by Flours and Milled Products (36%), Ready to Cook (35%) and Papad (19%) in 2020-21 against previous year.
Above 74% of RTC food products were exported to top 10 countries in 2020-21 and USA is the top importing country of Flours and Milled Products and Ready to Cook from India in 2020-21 while two countries namely UK and Indonesia are at the top in importing of Papad and Powder & Starch during 2020-21.
The major exporting destination for RTC export in 2020-21 are U.S.A (USD 18.62 million), Malaysia (USD 11.52 million), U.A.E (USD 8.75 million), Indonesia (USD 7.52 million), UK (USD 7.33 million), Nepal (USD 5.89 million), Canada (USD 4.31 million), Australia (USD 4.2 million), Bangladesh (USD 3.43 million) and Qatar (USD 2.76 million).
In the category of RTS, the export has been growing at an CAGR of 11 per cent in the last one decade. The major final food products under the RTS category include jellies, squash & juices, other beverages, energy products/drinks and ice cream, soups, sauces, pasta and seasoning. The share of RTS has increased from 1.1 per cent to 2.5 per cent in last one decade.
The growth rate of RTS in 2020-21 against previous year (2019-20) is 11 per cent while category-wise growth rate of RTS is highest for Energy Products/Drinks (31.10%) followed by Ice Cream, Soups, Sauces, Pasta and Seasoning (19.34%), other beverages (14.12%).
The rise in export of agricultural and processed food products has been largely due to the various initiatives taken by APEDA such as organizing B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets through product specific and general marketing campaigns by active involvement of Indian Embassies.
APEDA has also taken several initiatives to promote geographical indications (GI) registered agricultural and processed food products in India by organizing virtual Buyer Seller Meets on agricultural and food products with the major importing countries across the world.
In order to ensure seamless quality certification of products to be exported, APEDA has recognized 220 labs across India to provide services of testing to a wide range of products and exporters.
APEDA also assists in upgradation and strengthening of recognized laboratories for export testing and residue monitoring plans. APEDA also provides assistance under the financial assistance schemes of infrastructure development, quality improvement and market development for boosting export of agricultural products.
India’s exports of RTE, RTC & RTS (USD million)
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2020-21
(April-October)
2021-22 (April-October)
Ready to Eat (RTE)
766
825
1043
352
394
Ready to Cook (RTC)
473
368
560
206
282
Ready to Serve (RTS)
436
461
511
265
335
Source: DGCIS