தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சமூக பாதுகாப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கு ஏர் இந்தியா இபிஃஎப்ஓவில் சேர்ந்துள்ளது
29 JAN 2022 2:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஏர் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் தனது ஊழியர்களின் சமூக பாதுகாப்பு சேவைக்காக இபிஃஎப்ஓவில் சேர்ந்துள்ளது. 1952-ன் இபிஃஎப் மற்றும் எம்பி சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு-1(4)-ன் கீழ் ஏர் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் தாமாக முன்வந்து பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. இது 01-12-2021-ல் இருந்து அமலுக்கு வரும் வகையில் அரசிதழில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட நாள் 13-01-2021 டிசம்பர் மாதத்திற்கான இபிஃஎப்ஓ மூலம் ஏர் இந்தியாவிலிருந்து தாக்கல் செய்த சுமார் 7,453 தொழிலாளர்களின் பங்களிப்புக்காக இந்த சமூக பாதுகாப்பு கிடைக்க உள்ளது. ஏர் இந்தியா ஊழியர்கள் இப்போது கீழ்காணும் பயன்களை பெறுவதற்கு தகுதி படைத்தவர்களாக இருப்பார்கள் :
1) ஊழியர்கள் தங்களின் வருங்கால வைப்புநிதி கணக்குகளில் தொழில் உரிமையாளரின் பங்களிப்பாக 2 சதவீதம் கூடுதலாகப் பெறுவார்கள். இதனால் 1925 ஊழியர்கள் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி சட்டத்தின் படி தொழில் உரிமையாளர்கள் 10 சதவீதமும், தொழிலாளிகள் 10 சதவீதமும் செலுத்துவதாக இருந்தது.
2) இபிஃஎப் திட்டம் 1952, இபிஎஸ் 1995, இடிஎல்ஐ 1976 ஆகியவை இப்போது இந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு பொருத்தமானதாக இருக்கும்.
3) உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கப்பட்ட குறைந்தபட்ச ஓய்வூதியமான ரூ.1000 ஊழியர்களுக்கு கிடைக்கும். ஊழியர் இறக்க நேர்ந்தால் அவரது குடும்பத்திற்கும், சார்ந்திருப்பவர்களுக்கும் ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கப்படும்.
4) உறுப்பினர் ஒருவர் இறக்க நேர்ந்தால் குறைந்தபட்சம் ரூ.2.50 லட்சமாகவும், அதிகபட்சம் 7 லட்சமாகவும் வழங்கப்படும். இந்த பயனுக்காக ஊழியர்களிடமிருந்து எந்த தொகையும் கோரப்பட மாட்டாது.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO onboards Air India for social security coverage
29 JAN 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO onboards Air India for social security coverage to service the Social Security needs of their employees. Air India Ltd applied for voluntarily covered u/s 1(4) of the EPF & MP Act 1952 which has been allowed vide gazette notification dated 13.01.2022 w.e.f. 01-12-2021.
The social security benefits will be provided to around 7,453 employees for whom contributions have been filed by Air India with EPFO for the month of December 2021. These Employees of AIR INDIA now will be entitled to following benefits:
1. The employees will receive extra 2% employer’s contributions in their Provident Fund Accounts at 12% of their wages. Earlier they were covered under the PF Act of 1925, where the contributions to the Provident Fund was at 10% by employer and 10% by employee,
2. EPF Scheme 1952, EPS 1995 and EDLI 1976 will now be applicable to the employees.
3. A guaranteed minimum pension of Rs 1,000/- will be available to employees and pensions to family and dependents in case of death of employee.
4. An assured insurance benefit in case of death of member will be available in the range of minimum Rs.2.50 Lakh and maximum 7 Lakhs. No premium is charged to the EPFO covered employees for this benefit.
Since 1952-53, Air India and Indian Airlines were the two separate companies that were covered under PF Act 1925. In 2007, both the companies merged into one company- Air India Ltd. Under the PF Act 1925, benefit of Provident Fund was available but there was no statutory pension scheme or insurance Scheme. The employees used to participate in self-contributory annuity-based pension scheme. Based on the scheme parameters, the accumulations used to be paid to the employees. There was no minimum pension guarantee and no extra benefit in case of death of a member