Ministry of Communications
India-ASEAN Digital Work Plan 2022 approved at 2nd ASEAN Digital Ministers (ADGMIN) meeting
‘ICTs strengthen democratic systems and institutions through enhanced engagement between citizens and the state’: Shri Devusinh Chauhan
29 JAN 2022 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd ASEAN Digital Ministers (ADGMIN) meeting with India held yesterday on a virtual platform. H.E. Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications (MoSC) and H.E. Admiral Tin Aung San, Ministry of Transport and Communications, Myanmar co-chaired the meeting.
The ADGMIN is an annual meeting of Telecom Ministers of 10 ASEAN (Association of South-East Asian Nations) countries -Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam and dialogue partner countries - Australia, Canada, China, EU, India, Japan, Republic of Korea, New Zealand, Russia, UK and US. The meeting discussed and deliberated various matters relevant to strengthening regional digital cooperation in the spirit of digital inclusion and integration.
Addressing the august gathering of Digital Ministers, Shri Devusinh Chauhan emphasized that Information and Communication Technologies enable and strengthen democratic systems and institutions through enhanced engagement between citizens and the state. He added that use of ICTs promote free speech, human rights and the free flow of information besides expanding citizens' opportunities to participate in decision-making process and have potential to transform lives of people living in rural areas.
The Minister recalled vision of our Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to leverage different technological solutions for development of the nation. In his address, Shri Devusinh Chauhan stated that COVID-19 is not only a challenge for the public health system, but it is also, shaking the economic and social orders of the countries. In this scenario, Information and Communications Technologies (ICTs) have emerged as powerful tools to mitigate the effects of pandemic in different spheres of public life and they are foundations of the global economy.
The Ministers meeting approved the India-ASEAN Digital Work Plan 2022. The workplan includes system for combating the use of stolen and counterfeit mobile handsets, WiFi Access network interface for nationwide public internet, the capacity building and knowledge sharing in emerging areas in the field of Information and Communication Technologies such as Internet of Things (IoT), 5G, Advanced Satellite Communication, Cyber Forensics, etc. The ongoing and proposed projects in ICTs, will strengthen collaboration between India and ASEAN by leveraging complementary strengths of each other.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா, ஆசியான் டிஜிட்டல் பணித்திட்டம் 2022-க்கு 2-வது ஆசியான் டிஜிட்டல் அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது
29 JAN 2022 10:16AM by PIB Chennai
இரண்டாவது ஆசியான் டிஜிட்டல் அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான கூட்டம் இணையம் வழியாக நேற்று நடைபெற்றது. தகவல் தொடர்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு தேவுசின்ஹ் சௌகான், மியான்மரின் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் அட்மிரல் டின் ஆங் சான் கூட்டாக இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை தாங்கினர்.
அனைவரையும் உட்படுத்தும் டிஜிட்டல் உணர்வு மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பில் பிராந்திய டிஜிட்டல் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு பொருத்தமான பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் குறித்து இந்த கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய திரு தேவுசின்ஹ் சௌகான், குடிமக்கள் மற்றும் அரசுக்கு இடையேயான தொடர்பை விரிவுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் தகவல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஜனநாயக அமைப்புகளையும், நிறுவனங்களையும் வலுப்படுத்துகின்றன என்றார். தகவல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் பயன்பாடு பேச்சு உரிமை, மனித உரிமைகள் மற்றும் முடிவெடுக்கும் நடைமுறையில் பங்கேற்பதற்கான குடிமக்களின் வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதோடு தாராளமாக தகவல்கள் கிடைப்பதையும் அதிகப்படுத்துகின்றன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கிராமப்பகுதிகளில் வாழ்கின்ற மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றியமைக்கும் திறனையும் இவை பெற்றுள்ளன.
களவாடப்பட்ட மற்றும் போலியான செல்பேசிகள் பயன்பாட்டை தடுப்பதற்கான நடைமுறை, தேசிய அளவிலான பொது பயன்பாட்டு இணையத்திற்கு வைஃபை வசதி கிடைக்க செய்வது, 5ஜி, நவீன செயற்கைக்கோள் தகவல் தொடர்பு, கணினி வழியிலான தடய அறிவியல் போன்றவற்றை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இந்தியா ஆசியான் டிஜிட்டல் பணித்திட்டம் 2022 உள்ளது.