Ministry of Communications
India-ASEAN Digital Work Plan 2022 approved at 2nd ASEAN Digital Ministers (ADGMIN) meeting
‘ICTs strengthen democratic systems and institutions through enhanced engagement between citizens and the state’: Shri Devusinh Chauhan
29 JAN 2022 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd ASEAN Digital Ministers (ADGMIN) meeting with India held yesterday on a virtual platform. H.E. Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications (MoSC) and H.E. Admiral Tin Aung San, Ministry of Transport and Communications, Myanmar co-chaired the meeting.
The ADGMIN is an annual meeting of Telecom Ministers of 10 ASEAN (Association of South-East Asian Nations) countries -Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam and dialogue partner countries - Australia, Canada, China, EU, India, Japan, Republic of Korea, New Zealand, Russia, UK and US. The meeting discussed and deliberated various matters relevant to strengthening regional digital cooperation in the spirit of digital inclusion and integration.
Addressing the august gathering of Digital Ministers, Shri Devusinh Chauhan emphasized that Information and Communication Technologies enable and strengthen democratic systems and institutions through enhanced engagement between citizens and the state. He added that use of ICTs promote free speech, human rights and the free flow of information besides expanding citizens' opportunities to participate in decision-making process and have potential to transform lives of people living in rural areas.
The Minister recalled vision of our Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to leverage different technological solutions for development of the nation. In his address, Shri Devusinh Chauhan stated that COVID-19 is not only a challenge for the public health system, but it is also, shaking the economic and social orders of the countries. In this scenario, Information and Communications Technologies (ICTs) have emerged as powerful tools to mitigate the effects of pandemic in different spheres of public life and they are foundations of the global economy.
The Ministers meeting approved the India-ASEAN Digital Work Plan 2022. The workplan includes system for combating the use of stolen and counterfeit mobile handsets, WiFi Access network interface for nationwide public internet, the capacity building and knowledge sharing in emerging areas in the field of Information and Communication Technologies such as Internet of Things (IoT), 5G, Advanced Satellite Communication, Cyber Forensics, etc. The ongoing and proposed projects in ICTs, will strengthen collaboration between India and ASEAN by leveraging complementary strengths of each other.

संचार मंत्रालय
आसियान डिजिटल मंत्रियों की दूसरी बैठक में भारत-आसियान डिजिटल कार्य-योजना 2022 को मंजूरी
“नागरिकों और सरकार के बीच उन्नत आदान-प्रदान के जरिये सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकियां (आईसीटी) लोकतांत्रिक प्रणालियों और संस्थानों को मजबूत बना रही हैं”
29 JAN 2022 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के साथ आसियान डिजिटल मंत्रियों (एडीजीएमआईएन) की दूसरी बैठक कल वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित की गई। संचार राज्यमंत्री श्री देवूसिंह चौहान और म्यामांर के यातायात एवं संचार मंत्री श्री एडमिरल तिन आंग सान ने बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
एडीजीएमआईएन, आसियान (एसोसियेशन ऑफ साउथ-ईस्ट एशियन नेशंस) के दस देशों – ब्रूनेई, कम्बोडिया, इंडोनेशिया, लाओस, मलेशिया, म्यांमार, फिलीपीन्स, सिंगापुर, थाईलैंड और वियतनाम के संचार मंत्रियों की वार्षिक बैठक का मंच है। बैठक में संवाद साझीदार देश – ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कनाडा, चीन, यूरोपीय संघ, भारत, जापान, कोरिया गणराज्य, न्यूजीलैंड, रूस, यूके और अमेरिका भी हिस्सा लेते हैं। बैठक में डिजिटल समावेश और एकीकरण की भावना को मद्देनजर रखते हुये क्षेत्रीय डिजिटल सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने सम्बंधी विविध प्रासंगिक विषयों पर चर्चा तथा विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
डिजिटल मंत्रियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में श्री देवूसिंह चौहान ने जोर दिया कि सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकियां नागरिक और सरकार के बीच उन्नत आदान-प्रदान के जरिये लोकतांत्रिक प्रणालियों तथा संस्थानों को मजबूत तथा सक्षम बनाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के इस्तेमाल से निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में भागीदारी करने के लिये नागरिकों को अवसर देने के साथ-साथ अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता, मानवाधिकार और सूचना के मुक्त प्रवाह को प्रोत्साहन मिलता है। इसके अलावा ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लोगों के जीवन को बदलने के लिये इसकी अपार क्षमता है।
श्री देवूसिंह चौहान ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की उस परिकल्पना का उल्लेख किया, जिसके तहत राष्ट्र के विकास के लिये विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकीय समाधानों का उपयोग किया जा सकता है। अपने सम्बोधन में श्री चौहान ने कहा कि कोविड-19 न केवल जन स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के लिये चुनौती है, बल्कि वह कई देशों के आर्थिक और सामाजिक संरचना को भी झकझोर रहा है। इस परिदृश्य में, सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकियां एक ताकतवर उपकरण के तौर पर सामने आई हैं, जो जीवन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर महामारी के प्रभाव को कम करने में सक्षम हैं तथा वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिये बुनियाद का काम कर सकती हैं।
डिजिटल मंत्रियों की बैठक में भारत-आसियान डिजिटल कार्य-योजना 2022 को मंजूरी दे दी गई। कार्य-योजना में चोरी हुये और नकली मोबाइल हैंडसेटों के इस्तेमाल से निपटना, देशव्यापी सार्वजनिक इंटरनेट के लिये वाई-फाई नेटवर्क इंटरफेस प्रणाली बनाना, क्षमता निर्माण और सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में उभरने वाले पक्षों के बारे में जानकारी साझा करना, जैसे इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, 5जी, उन्नत उपग्रह संचार, साइबर फोरेंसिक, आदि सम्बंधी प्रणालियां शामिल हैं। सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में चालू और प्रस्तावित परियोजनायें भारत और आसियान देशों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत बनायेंगी।