Ministry of Communications
India-ASEAN Digital Work Plan 2022 approved at 2nd ASEAN Digital Ministers (ADGMIN) meeting
‘ICTs strengthen democratic systems and institutions through enhanced engagement between citizens and the state’: Shri Devusinh Chauhan
29 JAN 2022 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd ASEAN Digital Ministers (ADGMIN) meeting with India held yesterday on a virtual platform. H.E. Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications (MoSC) and H.E. Admiral Tin Aung San, Ministry of Transport and Communications, Myanmar co-chaired the meeting.
The ADGMIN is an annual meeting of Telecom Ministers of 10 ASEAN (Association of South-East Asian Nations) countries -Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam and dialogue partner countries - Australia, Canada, China, EU, India, Japan, Republic of Korea, New Zealand, Russia, UK and US. The meeting discussed and deliberated various matters relevant to strengthening regional digital cooperation in the spirit of digital inclusion and integration.
Addressing the august gathering of Digital Ministers, Shri Devusinh Chauhan emphasized that Information and Communication Technologies enable and strengthen democratic systems and institutions through enhanced engagement between citizens and the state. He added that use of ICTs promote free speech, human rights and the free flow of information besides expanding citizens' opportunities to participate in decision-making process and have potential to transform lives of people living in rural areas.
The Minister recalled vision of our Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to leverage different technological solutions for development of the nation. In his address, Shri Devusinh Chauhan stated that COVID-19 is not only a challenge for the public health system, but it is also, shaking the economic and social orders of the countries. In this scenario, Information and Communications Technologies (ICTs) have emerged as powerful tools to mitigate the effects of pandemic in different spheres of public life and they are foundations of the global economy.
The Ministers meeting approved the India-ASEAN Digital Work Plan 2022. The workplan includes system for combating the use of stolen and counterfeit mobile handsets, WiFi Access network interface for nationwide public internet, the capacity building and knowledge sharing in emerging areas in the field of Information and Communication Technologies such as Internet of Things (IoT), 5G, Advanced Satellite Communication, Cyber Forensics, etc. The ongoing and proposed projects in ICTs, will strengthen collaboration between India and ASEAN by leveraging complementary strengths of each other.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत-आसियान डिजिटल कार्य नियोजन 2022 ला दुस-या आसियान डिजिटल मंत्रिस्तरीय (एडीजीएमआयएन) बैठकीमध्ये मान्यता
‘आयसीटी’व्दारे जनता आणि राज्यांमधील संबंध वाढवून लोकशाही यंत्रणा आणि संस्था बळकट होण्यासाठी मदत: देवूसिंह चौहान
29 JAN 2022 10:16AM by PIB Mumbai
दुस-या आसियान डिजिटल मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीचे काल आभासी स्वरूपामध्ये आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. या बैठकीमध्ये भारताच्यावतीने दळणवळण राज्यमंत्री देवूसिंह चौहान आणि म्यानमारचे परिवहन आणि दळणवळण मंत्री अॅडमिरल टिन आँग सॅन यांनी सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषविले.
आसियान म्हणजेच दक्षिण-पूर्व आशियाई राष्ट्रांच्या संघटनेची ही 10 वी वार्षिक बैठक काल झाली. यामध्ये ब्रुनेई, कंबोडिया, इंडोनेशिया, लाओस, मलेशिया, म्यानमार, फिलीपाईन्स, सिंगापूर, थायलंड आणि व्हिएतनाम यांच्याबरोबरच संवाद भागीदार देश म्हणजे- ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कॅनडा, चीन, ,ईयू, भारत, जपान, कोरिया, न्यूझीलंड, रशिया, यू.के. आणि यू.एस यांचा समावेश या बैठकीत करण्यात आला होता. एकात्मतेच्या हेतूने क्षेत्रिय डिजिटल सहकार्य अधिक सुदृढ करण्यासाठी या बैठकीमध्ये विविध गोष्टींवर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
डिजिटल मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीमध्ये बोलताना भारताचे मंत्री देवूसिंह चौहान यांनी ‘आयसीटी’ म्हणजेच माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञानाव्दारे नागरिक आणि राज्ये- देश यांच्यामध्ये संबंध अधिक वाढून लोकशाही यंत्रणा अधिक बळकट होते, असे नमूद केले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा उपयोग मुक्त भाषण, मानवी हक्क आणि माहितीच्या मुक्त प्रवाहाला प्रोत्साहन देण्‍यासाठी होतो. त्याचबरोबर निर्णय प्रक्रियेमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी नागरिकांना अधिक संधी उपलब्ध होतात. तसेच ग्रामीण भागामध्ये वास्तव्य करणा-या लोकांच्या जीवनामध्ये परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्याची क्षमता या तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये आहे.
देशाच्या विकासासाठी विविध तंत्रज्ञान-आधारित पर्यायांचा विचार-वापर करण्यासाठी आपले पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दर्शविलेल्या दूरदृष्टीचा उल्लेख यावेळी मंत्री देवूसिंह चौहान यांनी केला. ते म्हणाले, कोविड-19 महामारी म्हणजे फक्त सार्वजनिक आरोग्य व्यवस्थेपुढे निर्माण झालेले एक आव्हान नाही, तर देशाच्या आणि सामाजिक व्यवस्थेला हलवून टाकणारी आपत्ती आहे. अशा परिस्थितीमध्ये सार्वजनिक जीवनाच्या विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये महामारीचा प्रभाव कमी करण्यासाठी माहिती आणि दूरसंचार तंत्रज्ञान (आयसीटी) अतिशय शक्तिशाली साधन म्हणून उदयास आले आहे. आणि हे साधन जागतिक अर्थ व्यवस्थाचा पाया बनले आहे.
या मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीमध्ये भारत-आसियान डिजिटल कार्य नियोजन 2022 ला मान्यता देण्यात आली. यामध्ये बनावट आणि चोरलेल्या मोबाईल संचांचा वापर रोखण्यासाठी कार्यप्रणाली तयार करणे. देशव्यापी सार्वजनिक इंटरनेटसाठी, वायफाय वापरासाठी नेटवर्क इंटरफेस तयार करणे, या क्षेत्रातल्या ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण करण्याबरोबरच क्षमता वृद्धी करणे, यांचा समावेश आहे. इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आयओटी), 5 जी, अत्याधुनिक उपग्रह दळणवळण, सायबर न्याय वैद्यक तपासणी इत्यादी माहिती आणि दळणवळण तंत्रज्ञानाशी संबंधित प्रकल्प प्रस्तावित आहेत. यामुळे दोन्ही देशांना लाभ होऊ शकणार आहे. तसेच भारत आणि आसियान यांच्यामधील सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत होणार आहे.