Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint Outcome Statement: Round One of Negotiations for A Free Trade Agreement Between The Republic of India and The United Kingdom
28 JAN 2022 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
the Republic of India and the United Kingdom concluded the first round of talks for an India-UK Free Trade Agreement (FTA). Both sides acknowledge the importance of ensuring this first round – held virtually over 2 weeks - could proceed despite the challenges presented by the COVID pandemic.
During this round, technical experts from both sides came together for discussions in 32 separate sessions covering 26 policy areas including: Trade in Goods, Trade in Services including Financial Services & Telecommunications, Investment, Intellectual Property, Customs and Trade Facilitation, Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures, Technical Barriers to Trade, Competition, Gender, Government Procurement, SMEs, Sustainability, Transparency, Trade and Development, Geographical Indicators and Digital.
The negotiations were productive and reflected our shared ambition to secure a comprehensive deal to boost trade between the 5th and 6th largest economies in the world. The positive discussions in round one have laid the groundwork for the UK and India to make positive and efficient progress.
The second round of negotiations is due to take place on 7-18 March 2022. Both teams maintain a shared ambition to conclude negotiations by the end of 2022 – as part of both sides’ efforts to secure a comprehensive agreement, Chief Negotiators will continue to consider the benefits of an Interim Agreement.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के लिए वार्ता के पहले दौर पर संयुक्त वक्तव्य
28 JAN 2022 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और ब्रिटेन ने भारत-यूके मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के लिए पहले दौर की वार्ता संपन्न की। वर्चुअल तरीके से लगभग दो सप्‍ताह से अधिक समय तक चली पहले दौर की वार्ता के दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने स्वीकार किया कि कोविड वैश्विक महामारी के कारण पैदा हुई चुनौतियों के बावजूद इसे आगे बढ़या जा सकता है।
पहले दौर की वार्ता के दौरान दोनों पक्षों के तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ 32 अलग-अलग सत्रों में चर्चा के लिए एक साथ आए। इसमें 26 नीतिगत क्षेत्रों को कवर किया गया जिनमें वस्‍तुओं का व्यापार, वित्तीय सेवा एवं दूरसंचार सहित सेवाओं में व्यापार, निवेश, बौद्धिक संपदा, सीमा शुल्क एवं व्यापार सुविधा, स्वच्छता एवं सइकोसैनिटरी उपाय, व्यापार में तकनीकी बाधाएं, प्रतिस्पर्धा, लिंग, सरकारी खरीद, एसएमई, स्थिरता, पारदर्शिता, व्यापार एवं विकास, भौगोलिक संकेतक और डिजिटल शामिल हैं।
वार्ता काफी उपयोगी रही और वह दुनिया की 5वीं एवं 6वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक व्यापक सौदे के लिए हमारी साझा लक्ष्‍यों को दर्शाती है। पहले दौर में सकारात्मक चर्चा ने भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच कुशल प्रगति के लिए आधार तैयार किया है।
दूसरे दौर की वार्ता 7 से 18 मार्च 2022 के दौरान निर्धारित है। दोनों पक्ष 2022 के अंत तक वार्ता समाप्त करने और एक व्‍यापक समझौता सुनिश्चित करने संबंधी साझा लक्ष्‍य पर बरकरार हैं। मुख्य वार्ताकार अंतरिम समझौते के फायदों पर गौर करना जारी रखेंगे।