Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint Outcome Statement: Round One of Negotiations for A Free Trade Agreement Between The Republic of India and The United Kingdom
28 JAN 2022 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
the Republic of India and the United Kingdom concluded the first round of talks for an India-UK Free Trade Agreement (FTA). Both sides acknowledge the importance of ensuring this first round – held virtually over 2 weeks - could proceed despite the challenges presented by the COVID pandemic.
During this round, technical experts from both sides came together for discussions in 32 separate sessions covering 26 policy areas including: Trade in Goods, Trade in Services including Financial Services & Telecommunications, Investment, Intellectual Property, Customs and Trade Facilitation, Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures, Technical Barriers to Trade, Competition, Gender, Government Procurement, SMEs, Sustainability, Transparency, Trade and Development, Geographical Indicators and Digital.
The negotiations were productive and reflected our shared ambition to secure a comprehensive deal to boost trade between the 5th and 6th largest economies in the world. The positive discussions in round one have laid the groundwork for the UK and India to make positive and efficient progress.
The second round of negotiations is due to take place on 7-18 March 2022. Both teams maintain a shared ambition to conclude negotiations by the end of 2022 – as part of both sides’ efforts to secure a comprehensive agreement, Chief Negotiators will continue to consider the benefits of an Interim Agreement.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مشترکہ بیان: بھارت اور برطانیہ کے مابین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کے تحت پہلے دور کے مذاکرات عمل میں آئے
28 JAN 2022 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 جنوری 2022:
بھارت اور برطانیہ کے درمیان بھارت۔ برطانیہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ (ایف ٹی اے) کے لیے پہلے دور کے مذاکرات اختتام کو پہنچے۔ طرفین اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں کہ کووِڈ وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی چنوتیوں کے باوجود یہ پہلا دور جو ورچووَل طریقے سے دو ہفتوں سے زائد تک جاری رہا آگے بڑھ سکتا ہے۔
پہلے دور کی بات چیت کے دوران طرفین کے تکنیکی ماہرین 32 الگ الگ مراحل میں بات چیت کے لیے ایک ساتھ آئے۔ اس میں 26 پالیسی شعبوں پر احاطہ کیا گیا جن میں اشیاء کی تجارت، مالی امداد اور ٹیلی مواصلات سمیت مختلف خدمات میں تجارت، سرمایہ کاری ، املاک دانشوراں، کسٹم اور تجارتی سہولت، صفائی ستھرائی اور سائیکوسینٹری اقدامات، تجارت میں تکنیکی رکاوٹیں، مسابقت، صنف، سرکاری خرید، ایس ایم ای، ہمہ گیریت، شفافیت ، تجارت و ترقی، جغرافیائی اشارے اور ڈجیٹل شامل ہیں۔
مذاکرات کافی مؤثر ثابت ہوئے اور اس نے دنیا کی 5ویں اور چھٹویں سب سے بڑی معیشتوں کے درمیان تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے سلسلے میں ایک جامع سودے کے لیے ہمارے مشترکہ اہداف کی عکاسی کی ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں مثبت تبادلہ خیالات نے بھارت اور برطانیہ کے مابین اثر انگیز پیش رفت کے لیے بنیاد فراہم کی ہے۔
دوسرے دور کی بات چیت 7 سے 18 مارچ 2022 کے دوران طے کی گئی ہے۔ دونوں ہی ٹیمیں 2022 کے آخر تک بات چیت کا عمل مکمل کرنے اور ایک جامع معاہدہ طے کرنے کے لیے ساجھا مقصد پر قائم ہیں۔ چیف مذاکرات کار عبوری معاہدے کے فوائد پر غور کرنا جاری رکھیں گے۔