रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंडमान और निकोबार त्रि-सेवा कमान ने उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर एमके III शामिल किए
28 JAN 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
कमांडर-इन-चीफ, अंडमान और निकोबार कमान (सीआईएनसीएएन) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अजय सिंह ने समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 28 जनवरी, 2022 को पोर्ट ब्लेयर में आईएनएस उत्क्रोश पर स्वदेशी उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर (एएलएच) एमके III को औपचारिक रूप से शामिल किया। जैसे ही बहु-भूमिका संपन्न हेलीकॉप्टर के रोटर ब्लेड ने हवा में घूमना शुरू किया, विमान का एएनसी में पारंपरिक जल तोप की सलामी के साथ औपचारिक रूप से स्वागत किया गया। इस विमान का शामिल किया जाना, भारत के एकमात्र संयुक्त कमान के रूप में स्थापित होने के बाद पिछले दो दशकों में अंडमान और निकोबार कमान की क्षमताओं में निरंतर वृद्धि का प्रतीक है।
एएलएच एमके III विमान हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्मित है और यह 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के लिए सरकार के प्रोत्साहन के अनुरूप सैन्य विमान के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। अब तक, एचएएल द्वारा 300 से अधिक विमान वितरित किए गए हैं और सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा इनका उपयोग किया जा रहा है। इसके विभिन्न प्रकारों में, एमके III संस्करण समुद्री भूमिका पर आधारित है। यह अत्याधुनिक सेंसर और हथियार से लैस है, जिनसे समुद्र में भारत के कौशल में वृद्धि होती है।
एएलएच एमके III विमान अपने ग्लास कॉकपिट, शक्ति इंजन, उन्नत समुद्री गश्ती रडार, इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टिकल पेलोड और अंधकार में देखने के उपकरण के साथ; भारत के सुदूर पूर्वी समुद्री तट और द्वीप क्षेत्रों को सुरक्षित रखने में ताकत को कई गुणा बढ़ाने वाले के रूप में कार्य करेगा। अत्याधुनिक विमान में समुद्री निगरानी, ​​विशेष बलों के लिए समर्थन, चिकित्सा के लिए निकासी आदि के अलावा खोज और बचाव भूमिकाओं सहित बहु-भूमिका क्षमताएं हैं।
इस अवसर पर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अजय सिंह ने अंडमान और निकोबार की सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने वाले के रूप में इसकी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह देश की सुरक्षा में आत्मनिर्भर होने और इस क्षेत्र में शांति बनाए रखने पर आधारित देश के संकल्प का प्रतीक है।

Ministry of Defence
Tri-Service Andaman & Nicobar Command inducts Advanced Light Helicopter MK III
28 JAN 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a boost to maritime security, the indigenous Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) MK III aircraft was formally inducted at INS Utkrosh by Commander-in-Chief, Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN) Lieutenant General Ajai Singh at Port Blair on January 28, 2022. As the rotor blades of the versatile helicopter cut through the air, aircraft were ceremonially welcomed into ANC with a traditional water cannon salute. The induction marks a continuing increase in the capabilities of the A&N Command in the past two decades of its raising as India’s only joint theatre command.
The ALH MK III aircraft is manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited and represents a tremendous leap towards self-reliance in the field of military aircraft, in line with the government’s push towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. Till date, over 300 of these aircraft have been delivered by HAL and are being flown by the Armed Forces. Amongst its variants, the MK III variant is a maritime role variant encompassing state-of-the-art sensors and weapons that add punch to India’s prowess at sea.
The ALH MK III aircraft with its glass cockpit, Shakti engines, advanced Maritime Patrol Radar, Electro–optical payload and Night Vision Device will act as a force multiplier in keeping India’s far eastern seaboard and Island territories safe. The state-of-the-art aircraft has multirole capabilities including maritime surveillance, support for Special Forces, medical evacuations besides search and rescue roles.
Speaking on the occasion, Lt General Ajai Singh termed the induction as a boost to the security of Andaman & Nicobar. He added that the induction is a symbol of the country’s resolve of being self-reliant in its security and maintaining peace in this region.