Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Electronic Goods Exports register a whopping growth of 49% in April-December 2021 by clocking USD 11.0 Billion (Provisional) over USD 7.4 Billion during same period in the year 2020
U S A (18%), UAE (16.6%) top two Electronic Exports destinations
Electronic Goods Exports touch USD 1.67 Billion in December 2021, registering a growth of 33.99% over $1.25 Bn logged in December 2020
With USD 11.0 Billion exports achieved in the first three Quarters of FY2021-22, the sector is set to break all-time record highs, far exceeding the previous high of $11.7 Bn recorded in FY2019-20
27 JAN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
India’s exports of Electronic Goods touched USD 1.67 Billion last month, registering a growth of 33.99% over $1.25 Bn logged in December 2020. During April-December 2021, the Sector Exports registered a growth of 49% to USD 11.0 Billion (Provisional) over USD 7.4 Billion during same period in the year 2020. As compared to April-December 2019 (USD 8.8 Billion) and April-December 2014 (USD 4.8 Billion), exports of Electronic Goods registered a growth of 26% and 131% respectively.
Top 5 export destinations in April-November 2021 (latest available, share% in bracket) are: U S A (18%), UAE (16.6%), China (7.6%), Netherland (4.5%) & Germany (4.2%).
Mobile Phones constitute a major chunk of India’s Electronics Goods sector exports. The sector includes IT Hardware (laptops, tablets), Consumer electronics (TV and audio), Industrial electronics, Auto electronics, Electronic components, LED Lighting, Strategic electronics, PCBA, Wearables and hearables, and Telecom equipment.
The overall exports of Electronics Goods in the last Financial Year (March, 2020-April, 2021) was USD 11.11 Billion, and with USD 11.0 Billion exports achieved in the first three Quarters of FY2021-22, the sector is set to break all-time record highs, far exceeding the previous high of $11.7 Bn recorded in FY2019-20.
Steps taken by the Government which are expected to increase the domestic manufacturing and export of Electronics Goods including mobile phones include formulation of Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing, PLI for IT hardware, Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS), Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC 2.0) under the National Policy on Electronics, 2019, which envisages to position India as a global hub for Electronics, System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM). Moreover, FDI upto 100% under the automatic route is permitted for electronics manufacturing subject to applicable laws. Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) has been notified to promote domestic value addition in mobile phones and their sub-assemblies / parts manufacturing. Tariff Structure has also been rationalized to promote domestic manufacturing of electronic goods, including Cellular mobile phones.
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) on Monday, 24th January, released the second volume of a 5-year roadmap and Vision Document for the Electronics Sector; the first volume was released in November 2021. The Vision Document lays the roadmap to transform India into a US$300 billion electronics manufacturing powerhouse over the next 5 years, from the current US$75 billion. This will make Electronics Goods amongst India’s 2-3 top ranking exports by 2026. Electronics Goods exports are expected to increase from the projected USD 15 billion in 2021-22 to $120 billion by 2026.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रोनिक वस्तु निर्यात ने अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2021 में 11.0 बिलियन डॉलर (अनंतिम) अर्जित कर वर्ष 2020 की समान अवधि के दौरान अर्जित किए गए 7.4 बिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में 49 प्रतिशत की भारी बढोतरी दर्ज कराई
अमेरिका (18 प्रतिशत), संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (16.6 प्रतिशत) दो शीर्ष इलेक्ट्रोनिक निर्यात गंतव्य रहे
इलेक्ट्रोनिक वस्तु निर्यात ने दिसंबर 2021 में 1.67 बिलियन डॉलर का आंकड़ा छुआ और दिसंबर 2020 में अर्जित 1.25 बिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में 33.99 प्रतिशत की बढोतरी दर्ज कराई
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की पहली तीन तिमाहियों में अर्जित 11.0 बिलियन डॉलर के निर्यात के साथ, इस सेक्टर द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में दर्ज 11.7 बिलियन डॉलर की पिछली ऊंचाई से बहुत आगे निकलते हुए सर्वकालिक ऊंचाई का रिकॉर्ड बनाना तय
27 JAN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के इलेक्ट्रोनिक वस्तु निर्यात ने पिछले महीने 1.67 बिलियन डॉलर का आंकड़ा छुआ और दिसंबर 2020 में अर्जित 1.25 बिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में 33.99 प्रतिशत की बढोतरी दर्ज कराई। अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2021 के दौरान इस सेक्टर के निर्यात ने 11.0 बिलियन डॉलर (अनंतिम) अर्जित कर वर्ष 2020 की समान अवधि के दौरान अर्जित किए गए 7.4 बिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में 49 प्रतिशत की बढोतरी दर्ज कराई। अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2019 के दौरान (8.8 बिलियन डॉलर) तथा अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2014 (4.8 बिलियन डॉलर) की तुलना में इलेक्ट्रोनिक वस्तु निर्यात ने क्रमशः 26 प्रतिशत और 131 प्रतिशत की बढोतरी दर्ज कराई।
अप्रैल-नवंबर 2021 में (नवीनतम उपलब्ध, ब्रैकेट में प्रतिशत हिस्सा) शीर्ष इलेक्ट्रोनिक निर्यात गंतव्य हैं: अमेरिका (18 प्रतिशत), संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (16.6 प्रतिशत), चीन (7.6 प्रतिशत), नीदरलैंड (4.5 प्रतिशत) तथा जर्मनी (4.2 प्रतिशत)।
मोबाइल फोन की भारत के इलेक्ट्रोनिक वस्तु सेक्टर निर्यात में प्रमुख हिस्सेदारी है। इस सेक्टर में आईटी हार्डवेयर (लैपटौप, टैबलेट), उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स (टीवी, एवं ऑडियो), औद्योगिक इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स, ऑटो इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स, इलेक्ट्रोनिक कंपोनेंट, एलईडी लाइटिंग, स्ट्रैटजिक इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स, पीसीबीए, वीयरेबल्स तथा हियरेबल्स तथा दूरसंचार उपकरण शामिल हैं।
पिछले वित्त वर्ष ( मार्च, 2020-अप्रैल 2021) के दौरान इलेक्ट्रोनिक वस्तुओं का कुल निर्यात 11.11 बिलियन डॉलर था और वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की पहली तीन तिमाहियों में अर्जित 11.0 बिलियन डॉलर के निर्यात के साथ इस सेक्टर द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में दर्ज 11.7 बिलियन डॉलर की पिछली ऊंचाई से बहुत आगे निकलते हुए सर्वकालिक ऊंचाई का रिकॉर्ड बनाना तय है।
सरकार द्वारा उठाये गए कदमों से जिनमें - राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स नीति, 2019 जिसमें इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स, सिस्टम डिजाइन एवं विनिर्माण (ईएसडीएम) के लिए एक वैश्विक हब के रूप में भारत को स्थापित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है, के तहत बड़े पैमाने पर इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स विनिर्माण के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन स्कीम (पीएलआई), आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए पीएलआई, इलेक्ट्रोनिक कंपोनेंट तथा सेमीकंडक्टरों के विनिर्माण के संवर्धन के लिए स्कीम (स्पेक्स), मोडीफायड इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग क्लस्टर्स (ईएमसी 2.0) के निर्माण सहित मोबाइल फोन समेत इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स वस्तुओं के घरेलू विनिर्माण तथा निर्यात में बढोतरी की उम्मीद है। इसके अतिरिक्त, लागू कानूनों के अध्याधीन इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स विनिर्माण के लिए ऑटोमैटिक रूट के तहत 100 प्रतिशत तक के एफडीआई की अनुमति है। मोबाइल फोनों तथा उनके सब-असेंबली/ पार्ट्स विनिर्माण में घरेलू मूल्य वर्धन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण कार्यक्रम (पीएमपी) को अधिसूचित किया गया है। सेलुलर मोबाइल फोन सहित इलेक्ट्रोनिक वस्तुओं के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए टैरिफ संरचना को युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया है।
इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने सेामवार, 24 जनवरी को इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स सेक्टर के लिए 5 वर्षीय रोडमैप तथा विजन दस्तावेज के द्वितीय संस्करण का अनावरण किया। पहला संस्करण का अनावरण नवंबर, 2021 में किया गया था। विजन दस्तावेज में वर्तमान 75 बिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में अगले पांच वर्षों की अवधि में भारत को एक 300 बिलियन डॉलर के इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स विनिर्माण पावरहाउस के रूप में रूपांतरित करने की रूपरेखा बनाई गई है। यह 2026 तक इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स वस्तुओं के निर्यात को भारत के शीर्ष 2-3 निर्यात रैकिंग के बीच लाने में सहायता करेगा। इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स वस्तुओं के निर्यात के 2021-22 में अनुमानित 15 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़ कर 2026 तक 120 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच जाने की उम्मीद है।