Ministry of Defence
REPUBLIC DAY PARADE HELD AT ENC
26 JAN 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
A Ceremonial Parade was held at the Eastern Naval Command (ENC) parade ground at INS Circars on 26 Jan 22 on the occasion of 73rd Republic Day. Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta AVSM, YSM, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, ENC took the salute and inspected a 50 men Guard. He later reviewed the platoons comprising of naval personnel drawn from all ships, submarines and establishments. Vice Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, AVSM, NM Chief of Staff, ENC, was the Conducting Officer of the Parade which was attended by all Flag Officers, Commanding Officers of all ships, submarines and establishments at Visakhapatnam. All COVID norms and protocols were adhered to during the ceremony.
The Naval Investiture Ceremony was also conducted during the parade. Vice Adm Dasgupta presented Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry) to Naveen Kumar Leading Seaman(UW) for displaying indomitable courage, conspicuous gallantry and bravery beyond the call of duty resulting in the elimination of two hardcore terrorists in Kashmir. The CinC also presented Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty) to Cmde Rahul Vilas Gokhale in recognition of his overall contribution to the Navy for over twenty-nine years. Lt Cdr Tushar Bahl (Retd) was presented the Lt VK Jain Memorial Award for outstanding applied research in the field of embedded technologies and SAVL Haranandh POA(AH) was presented the Capt Ravi Dhir Memorial Gold Medal for promoting Flight Safety in Naval Air Operations. The CinC also presented the Unit Citations for the year 2020 to Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam and INS Jalashwa for their outstanding performance.
Addressing the personnel on parade, the Commander-in-Chief extended his Republic Day greetings to all naval personnel, defence civilians and their families. He emphasised the significance of Republic Day and brought out that whilst we are well aware of our Fundamental Rights, it is equally important to know and abide by the Fundamental Duties enshrined in the Constitution.
Vice Adm Dasgupta exhorted everyone to continue to follow the COVID appropriate behaviour of maintaining personal hygiene, maintaining social distancing and wearing masks during the ongoing third wave of the pandemic.
The CinC added that while preparations are in place for hosting the President’s Fleet Review on 21 Feb and the Multilateral Naval Exercise MILAN from 26 Feb to 04 Mar at Visakhapatnam, he urged everyone to work diligently for the successful conduct of both events. A large number of dignitaries, including the Hon'ble President, Prime Minister, Governor and Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, the Raksha Mantri and a large number of central and state ministers/ MPs/MLAs would be attending these events.
The CinC concluded his address by congratulating all the award winners and their families. The ceremony ended with the singing of the National Anthem by all personnel on parade and the guests.

وزارت دفاع
مشرقی بحریہ کے کمان (ای این سی) میں یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کا انعقاد کیا گیا
26 JAN 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
73ویں یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر 26 جنوری، 2022 کو آئی این ایس سرکار کے مشرقی بحریہ کے کمان (ای این سی) پریڈ گراؤنڈ میں ایک شاندار پریڈ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ای این سی کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف وائس ایڈمرل بسوجیت داس گپتا اے وی ایس ایم، وائی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم نے سلامی لی اور 50 فوجیوں کے دستہ کا معائنہ کیا۔ بعد میں انہوں نے تمام جہازوں، آبدوزوں اور اداروں سے لیے گئے بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کی پلاٹون کا معائنہ کیا۔ ای این سی کے این ایم چیف وائس ایڈمرل سنجے واتسائن ، اے وی ایس ایم، پریڈ کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر تھے، جس میں وشاکھا پٹنم کے تمام جہازوں، آبدوزوں اور اداروں کے تمام فلیگ آفیسر، کمانڈنگ آفیسر شامل تھے۔ تقریب کے دوران کووڈ سے متعلق تمام ضابطوں اور پروٹوکول پر عمل کیا گیا۔
پریڈ کے دوران بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کو اعزازات سے بھی نوازا گیا۔ وائس ایڈمرل داس گپتا نے نوین کمار لیڈنگ سی مین (یو ڈبلیو) کو مثالی شجاعت، مخصوص بہادری اور فرائض کی پکار سے آگے بڑھ کر بہادری کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے نو سینا میڈل (شجاعت) سے سرفراز کیا، جس کے نتیجہ میں کشمیر میں دو سخت گیر دہشت گردوں کا صفایا ہوا۔ کمانڈنگ ان چیف نے 29 برسوں سے زیادہ عرصے تک بحریہ میں مجموعی تعاون کے لیے کوموڈور راہل ولاس گوکھلے کو بھی نو سینا میڈل (فرائض کے تئیں سپردگی) سے سرفراز کیا۔ لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر توشار بہل (ریٹائرڈ) کو ایمبیڈیڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ میں نمایاں اپلائیڈ ریسرچ کے لیے لیفٹیننٹ وی کے جین میموریل ایوارڈ عطا کیا گیا اور ایس اے وی ایل ہرانند پی او اے (اے ایچ) کو نیول ایئر آپریشن میں پرواز سے متعلق تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیپٹن روی دھیر میموریل گوڈل میڈل دیا گیا۔ کمانڈنگ ان چیف نے نیول ڈاک یارڈ، وشاکھاپٹنم اور آئی این ایس جلاشو کو ان کی بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے سال 2020 کے لیے یونٹ کا تہنیت نامہ بھی پیش کیا۔
پریڈ میں اہلکاروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، کمانڈر ان چیف نے بحریہ کے تمام اہلکاروں، ڈیفنس سویلین اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو یوم جمہوریہ کی مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے یوم جمہوریہ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور بتایا کہ جب ہم اپنے بنیادی حقوق کے بارے میں اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں، تو آئین میں درج بنیادی فرائض کو جاننا اور ان پر عمل کرنا بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔
وائس ایڈمرل داس گپتا نے سبھی کو وبائی مرض کی تیسری لہر کے دوران ذاتی طور پر صفائی رکھنے، سماجی دوری بنائے رکھنے اور ماسک پہننے کے مناسب طرز عمل کی مسلسل تعمیل کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
کمانڈنگ ان چیف نے کہا کہ 21 فروری کو صدر جمہوریہ کی فلیٹ ریویو اور 26 فروری سے 04 مارچ تک وشاکھاپٹنم میں کثیر جہتی بحریہ کی مشق – ملن کی میزبانی کے لیے تیاری کی جا رہی ہے، انہوں نے سبھی سے دونوں تقریبات کی کامیابی کے لیے محنت سے کام کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ ان پروگراموں میں صدر جمہوریہ، وزیر اعظم، گورنر اور آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ، وزیر دفاع اور بڑی تعداد میں مرکز اور ریاست کے وزراء/رکن پارلیمنٹ/رکن اسمبلی سمیت دیگر اہم شخصیات شامل ہوں گی۔
کمانڈنگ ان چیف نے تمام ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اپنا خطاب ختم کیا۔ پریڈ کے تمام اہلکاروں اور مہمانوں کے ذریعے قومی ترانہ گا کر تقریب کا اختتام کیا گیا۔