Ministry of Defence
REPUBLIC DAY PARADE HELD AT ENC
26 JAN 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
A Ceremonial Parade was held at the Eastern Naval Command (ENC) parade ground at INS Circars on 26 Jan 22 on the occasion of 73rd Republic Day. Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta AVSM, YSM, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, ENC took the salute and inspected a 50 men Guard. He later reviewed the platoons comprising of naval personnel drawn from all ships, submarines and establishments. Vice Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, AVSM, NM Chief of Staff, ENC, was the Conducting Officer of the Parade which was attended by all Flag Officers, Commanding Officers of all ships, submarines and establishments at Visakhapatnam. All COVID norms and protocols were adhered to during the ceremony.
The Naval Investiture Ceremony was also conducted during the parade. Vice Adm Dasgupta presented Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry) to Naveen Kumar Leading Seaman(UW) for displaying indomitable courage, conspicuous gallantry and bravery beyond the call of duty resulting in the elimination of two hardcore terrorists in Kashmir. The CinC also presented Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty) to Cmde Rahul Vilas Gokhale in recognition of his overall contribution to the Navy for over twenty-nine years. Lt Cdr Tushar Bahl (Retd) was presented the Lt VK Jain Memorial Award for outstanding applied research in the field of embedded technologies and SAVL Haranandh POA(AH) was presented the Capt Ravi Dhir Memorial Gold Medal for promoting Flight Safety in Naval Air Operations. The CinC also presented the Unit Citations for the year 2020 to Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam and INS Jalashwa for their outstanding performance.
Addressing the personnel on parade, the Commander-in-Chief extended his Republic Day greetings to all naval personnel, defence civilians and their families. He emphasised the significance of Republic Day and brought out that whilst we are well aware of our Fundamental Rights, it is equally important to know and abide by the Fundamental Duties enshrined in the Constitution.
Vice Adm Dasgupta exhorted everyone to continue to follow the COVID appropriate behaviour of maintaining personal hygiene, maintaining social distancing and wearing masks during the ongoing third wave of the pandemic.
The CinC added that while preparations are in place for hosting the President’s Fleet Review on 21 Feb and the Multilateral Naval Exercise MILAN from 26 Feb to 04 Mar at Visakhapatnam, he urged everyone to work diligently for the successful conduct of both events. A large number of dignitaries, including the Hon'ble President, Prime Minister, Governor and Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, the Raksha Mantri and a large number of central and state ministers/ MPs/MLAs would be attending these events.
The CinC concluded his address by congratulating all the award winners and their families. The ceremony ended with the singing of the National Anthem by all personnel on parade and the guests.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्वी नौसेना कमान में गणतंत्र दिवस परेड आयोजित की गई
26 JAN 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
73वें गणतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर 26 जनवरी, 2022 को आईएनएस सरकार के पूर्वी नौसेना कमान (ईएनसी) परेड ग्राउंड में समारोहपूर्वक एक परेड आयोजित की गई। ईएनसी के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल बिस्वजीत दासगुप्ता एवीएसएम, वाईएसएम, वीएसएम, ने सलामी ली और 50 सैनिकों के दल का निरीक्षण किया। बाद में उन्होंने सभी जहाजों, पनडुब्बियों और प्रतिष्ठानों से लिए गए नौसैनिक कार्मिकों की प्लाटून की समीक्षा की। ईएनसी के एनएम चीफ वाइस एडमिरल संजय वात्स्यायन, एवीएसएम, परेड के संचालन अधिकारी थे, जिसमें विशाखापत्तनम के सभी जहाजों, पनडुब्बियों और प्रतिष्ठानों के सभी फ्लैग ऑफिसर, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर शामिल थे। समारोह के दौरान कोविड से संबंधित सभी मानदंडों और प्रोटोकॉल का पालन किया गया।
परेड के दौरान नौसेना अलंकरण समारोह भी आयोजित किया गया। वाइस एडमिरल दासगुप्ता ने नवीन कुमार लीडिंग सीमैन (यूडब्ल्यू) को अदम्य साहस, विशिष्ट वीरता और कर्तव्य की पुकार से आगे बढ़कर बहादुरी का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए नौ सेना पदक (वीरता) प्रदान किया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कश्मीर में दो कट्टर आतंकवादियों का सफाया हुआ। कमांडिंग इन चीफ ने ने उनतीस वर्षों से अधिक समय तक नौसेना में समग्र योगदान के लिए कमोडोर राहुल विलास गोखले को नौ सेना पदक (कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण) भी प्रदान किया। लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर तुषार बहल (सेवानिवृत्त) को एम्बेडेड प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट प्रयुक्त अनुसंधान के लिए लेफ्टिनेंट वीके जैन मेमोरियल अवार्ड प्रदान किया गया और एसएवीएल हरानंद पीओए (एएच) को नौसेना वायु संचालन में उड़ान सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कैप्टन रवि धीर मेमोरियल गोल्ड मेडल प्रदान किया गया। कमांडिंग इन चीफ ने नेवल डॉकयार्ड, विशाखापत्तनम और आईएनएस जलाश्व को उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए वर्ष 2020 के लिए यूनिट प्रशस्ति भी प्रदान किए।
परेड में कार्मिकों को संबोधित करते हुए, कमांडर-इन-चीफ ने सभी नौसेना कार्मिकों, रक्षा असैनिकों और उनके परिवारों को गणतंत्र दिवस की बधाई दी। उन्होंने गणतंत्र दिवस के महत्व पर जोर दिया और बताया कि जब हम अपने मौलिक अधिकारों के बारे में अच्छी तरह जानते हैं, तो संविधान में निहित मौलिक कर्तव्यों को जानना और उनका पालन करना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है।
वाइस एडमिरल दासगुप्ता ने सभी को महामारी की तीसरी लहर के दौरान व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता बनाए रखने, सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने और मास्क पहनने के उचित व्यवहार का निरंतर पालन करने का आह्वान किया।
कमांडिंग इन चीफ ने कहा कि 21 फरवरी को राष्ट्रपति की फ्लीट रिव्यू और 26 फरवरी से 04 मार्च तक विशाखापत्तनम में बहुपक्षीय नौसेना अभ्यास - मिलन की मेजबानी के लिए तैयारी की जा रही है, उन्होंने सभी से दोनों आयोजनों की सफलता के लिए लगन से काम करने का आग्रह किया। इन कार्यक्रमों में राष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री, राज्यपाल और आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री, रक्षा मंत्री और बड़ी संख्या में केंद्रीय तथा राज्य के मंत्री/सांसद/विधायक सहित बड़ी संख्या में गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल होंगे।
कमांडिंग इन चीफ ने सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं और उनके परिवारों को बधाई देते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया। परेड के सभी कार्मिकों और मेहमानों द्वारा राष्ट्रगान गाकर समारोह का समापन किया गया।
Vice_Admiral_Biswajit_Dasgupta_FOC-in-C__ENC_reviewing_the_Parade2RGG.jpg