Ministry of Jal Shakti
“Jal Jeevan Mission:Changing Lives” Tableau on Republic Day to Display Water Supply at an Altitude of over 13,000 Feet in Distant and Border Areas of Ladakh
Jal Jeevan Mission is Bringing Ease and Improving Quality of Life of People of Ladakh by Providing Clean Tap Water to Their Homes: Union Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
25 JAN 2022 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti’s tableau “Jal Jeevan Mission: Changing Lives” on Republic Day this year will display how at an altitude of more than 13,000 ft in harsh winter, Jal Jeevan Mission is bringing ease and improving quality of life of people of Ladakh by providing clean tap water to their homes. There, in winters the maximum temperature during the day remains sub-zero and night temperature falls to -20 degree Celsius. During extreme winter conditions, providing clean tap water at the doorstep is very challenging as water sources get frozen and supply lines become inoperative, water pipes get frozen and burst. Ladakh has the lowest population density in the country (2.8 person/ sq. km.), villages are scattered and rain fall is scarce. It remains cut off from the rest of country for few months in a year due to closure of passes during winters. This affects the supply of materials badly. Further, most of the water sources are in inaccessible areas, in many areas of Ladakh the water bodies freeze in winters, a lot of labour is required for construction and help of animals & helicopters is taken to lift and transport the material.
Due to freezing temperatures, in place of regular GI pipe, HDPE pipes are used and main supply lines are laid below frost line. Wherever pipes come above the frost line, these are encased in 4” dm of glass wool, wood, aluminium jacketing for insulation. Solar power plays an integral part in the water supply chain and ensures continuous flow of water in the pipeline. There are technical challenges as well to draw water from frozen water sources.
In such areas where people were forced to dig ice and drink it after melting, now getting clean tap water in the comfort of their homes, schools and anganwadis. Not only that, through sensor based IoT system they know live data about quantity, quality and monitoring of the water supplied. Women in villages have been trained to test the quality of water using Field Test Kits (FTKs)
In the tableau, local women are shown conducting water quality test by using Field Test Kits (FTKs). JJM has trained more than 8.6 lakh women so far in ensuring clean tap water to homes with the help of FTKs. Water testing laboratories in the country are now open for public to get their drinking water tested.
A digital board displaying live temperature and real time data about water supply, chlorination etc. and progress of the Mission is also presented.
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat’s statement about Republic Day tableau of Jal Shakti Ministry:
Jal Jeevan Mission: In a very short span of 29 months since its announcement in August, 2019, Jal Jeevan Mission has provided tap water supply to more than 5.63 Crore rural households, 8.4 lakh schools and 8.6 lakh anganwadi centres in India. At the time of announcement of the Mission only 3.23 Crore homes had tap water supply. Today more than 8.87 Crore homes had tap water connection. The tap water supply to JE-AES affected districts has also gone up from 3% to 40% and in aspirational districts it has gone from 7.2% to 39%. JJM is removing drudgery faced in fetching water by women and children since centuries and changing lives of Crores of people in rural India.
Jal Jeevan Mission is working in most difficult terrain of the country to provide tap water to communities who face severity of climate and lack of drinking water such as in high altitudes of Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh or Uttarakhand or in deserts of Rajasthan and Gujarat.

جل شکتی وزارت
یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر لداخ کے دور دراز اور سرحدی علاقوں میں 13,000 فٹ سے زیادہ کی اونچائی پر پانی کی سپلائی کی نمائش کے لیے ”جل جیون مشن: بلدتی زندگی“ جھانکی
جل جیون مشن لداخ کے لوگوں کے گھروں تک صاف پانی فراہم کرکے ان کے معیار زندگی کو آسان اور بہتر بنا رہا ہے: مرکزی وزیر گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
25 JAN 2022 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
اس سال یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر وزارت جل شکتی کی جھانکی ”جل جیون مشن: بدلتی زندگی“ یہ دکھائے گی کہ کس طرح سخت سردیوں میں 13,000 فٹ سے زیادہ کی بلندی پر جل جیون مشن لداخ کے لوگوں کے گھروں کو صاف پانی فراہم کرکے ان کے معیار زندگی میں آسانی اور بہتری لا رہا ہے۔ وہاں، سردیوں میں دن کے وقت زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت صفر سے نیچے رہتا ہے اور رات کا درجہ حرارت -20 ڈگری سیلسیس تک گر جاتا ہے۔ شدید سردیوں کے حالات میں، دہلیز پر نل کا صاف پانی فراہم کرنا بہت مشکل ہوتا ہے کیونکہ پانی کے ذرائع منجمد ہو جاتے ہیں اور سپلائی لائنیں غیر فعال ہو جاتی ہیں، پانی کے پائپ جم جاتے ہیں اور پھٹ جاتے ہیں۔ لداخ میں آبادی کی کثافت ملک میں سب سے کم ہے (2.8 افراد/مربع کلومیٹر)، گاؤں بکھرے ہوئے ہیں اور بارشیں بہت کم ہیں۔ سردیوں میں گزرگاہوں کی بندش کی وجہ سے یہ سال میں چند مہینوں تک ملک کے دیگر حصوں سے منقطع رہتا ہے۔ اس سے مواد کی فراہمی بری طرح متاثر ہوتی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ پانی کے زیادہ تر ذرائع ناقابل رسائی علاقوں میں ہیں۔ لداخ کے بہت سے علاقوں میں سردیوں میں آبی ذخائر جم جاتے ہیں، تعمیر کے لیے بہت زیادہ محنت درکار ہوتی ہے اور مواد کو اٹھانے اور لے جانے کے لیے جانوروں اور ہیلی کاپٹروں کی مدد لی جاتی ہے۔
منجمد درجہ حرارت کی وجہ سے، عام GI پائپ کی جگہ، HDPE پائپ استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں اور مین سپلائی لائنیں فروسٹ لائن کے نیچے بچھائی جاتی ہیں۔ شمسی توانائی پانی کی فراہمی کے سلسلے میں ایک لازمی حصہ ادا کرتی ہے اور پائپ لائن میں پانی کے مسلسل بہاؤ کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ منجمد پانی کے ذرائع سے پانی نکالنے میں تکنیکی چیلنجز بھی ہیں۔
ایسے علاقوں میں جہاں لوگ برف کو کھود کر پگھلنے کے بعد پینے پر مجبور تھے، اب انھیں اپنے گھروں، اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑیوں میں آرام سے نل کا صاف پانی مل رہا ہے۔ صرف یہی نہیں، سینسر پر مبنی IoT سسٹم کے ذریعے وہ فراہم کردہ پانی کی مقدار، معیار اور نگرانی کے بارے میں لائیو ڈیٹا جانتے ہیں۔ دیہات میں خواتین کو فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس (FTKs) کے ذریعے پانی کے معیار کو جانچنے کی تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
جھانکی میں، مقامی خواتین کو فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس (FTKs) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرتے ہوئے دکھایا گیا ہے۔ جے جے ایم نے اب تک 8.6 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کو FTKs کی مدد سے گھروں میں صاف نل کے پانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تربیت دی ہے۔ ملک میں پانی کی جانچ کرنے والی لیبارٹریز اب عوام کے لیے پینے کے پانی کے ٹیسٹ کرنے کے لیے کھلی ہیں۔
اس میں پانی کی فراہمی، کلورینیشن وغیرہ کے بارے میں لائیو ٹمپریچر اور ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا اور مشن کی پیش رفت کو دکھانے والا ایک ڈجیٹل بورڈ بھی دیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کا یوم جمہوریہ کی وزارت جل شکتی کی جھانکی کے بارے میں بیان:
جل جیون مشن: اگست 2019 میں اپنے اعلان کے بعد سے 29 مہینوں کے بہت ہی مختصر عرصے میں، جل جیون مشن نے ہندوستان میں 5.63 کروڑ سے زیادہ دیہی گھرانوں، 8.4 لاکھ اسکولوں اور 8.6 لاکھ آنگن واڑی مراکز کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی ہے۔ مشن کے اعلان کے وقت صرف 3.23 کروڑ گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی تھی۔ آج 8.87 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھروں میں نل کے پانی کا کنکشن ہے۔ JE-AES سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی بھی 3 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 40 فیصد ہو گئی ہے اور ضرورت مند اضلاع میں یہ 7.2 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 39 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ جے جے ایم صدیوں سے خواتین اور بچوں کو پانی لانے میں درپیش مشکلات کو دور کر رہا ہے اور دیہی ہندوستان میں کروڑوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بدل رہا ہے۔
جل جیون مشن ملک کے انتہائی دشوار گزار علاقوں میں کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ ان کمیونٹیوں کو نل کا پانی فراہم کیا جا سکے جنھیں موسم کی شدت اور پینے کے پانی کی کمی کا سامنا ہے جیسے کہ لداخ، ہماچل پردیش یا اتراکھنڈ کی بلندی پر یا راجستھان اور گجرات کے صحراؤں میں۔