Ministry of Defence
azadi ka amrit mahotsav

President approves 384 Gallantry Awards and other defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel on Republic Day

Posted On: 25 JAN 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi

EMBARGO: NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST/

OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE 26 JANUARY 2022, 0001 HRS

 

The President has approved awards of 384 Gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others on the eve of 73rdRepublic Day celebrations. These include 12 Shaurya Chakras, 29 Param Vishisht Seva Medals, 04 UttamYudhSeva Medals, 53 Ati Vishisht Seva Medals, 13 Yudh Seva Medals, 03 Bar to Vishisht Seva Medals, 122 Vishisht Seva Medals, 03 Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 81 Sena Medals (Gallantry), 02 Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry), 40Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), 08 Nao Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), and 14 Vayu Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty).

The full list of the recipients of gallantry and other Defence decorations is as follows:-

S. NO.

RANK & NAME

SERVICE

 

SHAURYA CHAKRA

 

  1.  

JC-442366M NAIB SUBEDAR SREEJITH M, SENA MEDAL

17TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  1.  

3002089Y HAVILDAR ANIL KUMAR TOMAR

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  1.  

16113819N HAVILDAR KASHIRAY BAMMANALLI

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  1.  

3196376N HAVILDAR PINKU KUMAR

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  1.  

2624461M SEPOY MARUPROLU JASWANTH KUMAR REDDY, 17TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  1.  

G/5008754YRIFLEMANRAKESH SHARMA, 5 ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

SHRI DILIP MALIK, CY. COMMANDANT, 205 COBRA BN, CRPF

MHA

  1.  

SHRI ANIRUDH PRATAP SINGH, ASSISTANT COMMANDANT, 54 BN, CRPF

MHA

  1.  

SHRI AJEET SINGH, HEAD CONSTABLE (GD), COMMANDANT-204, COBRA, CRPF(POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

  1.  

SHRI VIKAS KUMAR, CONSTABLE (GD), COMMANDANT-204, COBRA, CRPF (POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

  1.  

SHRI PURNANAND, CONSTABLE (GD), COMMANDANT-204, COBRA, CRPF (POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

  1.  

SHRI KULDEEP KUMAR URAWAN, HEAD CONSTABLE, 118 BN, CRPF (POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

 

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

1.

IC-71481F MAJOR BHARAT SINGH JHALA

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

2.

IC-79132M MAJOR JAGTAR JOHAL, SENA MEDAL

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

3.

12984405N HAVILDAR NASEER AHMAD MIR, SENA MEDAL, 163 INFANTRY BATTALION TERRITORIAL ARMY (H&H)

ARMY

 

 

SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

  1.  

IC-63098N LIEUTENANT COLONEL HEMANT KUMAR SHARMA, 23 (I) R&O FLT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-67074F LIEUTENANT COLONEL NEERAJ FRENCH

15 CORPS INTELLIGENCE BATTALION

ARMY

  1.  

IC-68704H LIEUTENANT COLONEL SAHIL SHARMA

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, 3RD BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-69462X LIEUTENANT COLONEL VIJAY PRATAP SINGH

205 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UTILITY HELICOPTER)

ARMY

  1.  

IC-69923W LIEUTENANT COLONEL VIKRANT SHARMA
206 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UTILITY HELICOPTER)

ARMY

  1.  

IC-71081P MAJOR VIPIN KUMAR GAUR, 17TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-71945N MAJOR JUSTIN JOSEPH, THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-72207W MAJOR AJAY DHANIK, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 5 ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-76859M MAJOR HARVINDER SINGH, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 12 ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-77358Y    MAJOR   AZHAR MAJID, 4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  1.  

IC-77694L MAJOR SAHIL KERNI, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-78035H MAJOR ADITYA KUMAR, BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-78814L MAJOR   RAVI RAJAN, 4TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  1.  

IC-78872P MAJOR RAHUL SHARMA, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 34TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-79031Y  MAJOR  HIMANSHU PAL, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 42ND BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-79367Y MAJOR ANMOL CHOUDHARY, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION RASHTRIYA RIFLES 

ARMY

  1.  

IC-79909X MAJOR AMBESH CHARAN, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 2ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-80161N MAJOR GURPREET SINGH SUDAN, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 50TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-81480M  MAJOR YOGEN SHARMA, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS, 22ND BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

SS-45267F MAJOR NARENDER SINGH WALDIA

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

ARMY

  1.  

SS-45694X MAJOR HARVINDER SINGH

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, 3RD BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

SS-46252L    MAJOR PRASHANT SHUKLA

THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

SS-46707W MAJOR RAHUL JEENGER

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

SS-48369H MAJOR HARKIRATH SINGH

THE ARMOURED CORPS, 22ND BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-79987P CAPTAIN ARCHIT SHARMA

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES 

ARMY

  1.  

IC-80185X  CAPTAIN   ROHIT P NAIR

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-81363F CAPTAIN  ATUL DHANKHAR

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES 

ARMY

  1.  

IC-82017X  CAPTAIN  ANIRUDH JOSHI

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

SS-48986L CAPTAIN LAVANYA SHARMA

THE ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEER, 34TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

JC-491517K SUBEDAR DHARMENDER SINGH

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

JC-491868Y SUBEDAR JASBIR SINGH

2ND BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

JC 812543A NAIB SUBEDAR KHEKUTO I SUMI

3 CORPS INTELLIGENCE BATTALION

ARMY

  1.  

12974260A HAVILDAR MOHAMMED SALEEM AKHOON

162 INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL ARMY) JAK LI (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  1.  

3200429F HAVILDAR SUKHA RAM

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

13627672N NAIK HARIOM

FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  1.  

13629182Y NAIK  AJAY KUMAR
THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

13629186P NAIK KRISHAN KUMAR PAYALA

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

13769409Y NAIK AJIT SINGH

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES,  3RD BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

13776780W NAIK RAKESH KUMAR

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, 3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

14936755P NAIK MUKESH SINGH

 THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

14941603X NAIK RASHAL SINGH

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

14942354W NAIK MANOHER LAL

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 42ND BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

15188635A   NAIK   GAURAV YADAV

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 34TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

15623416N   NAIK  NISHANT SHARMA

THE BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS, 61ST BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  1.  

2503147W NAIK JAGJEET SINGH

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

2503332K NAIK SURJIT SINGH

21ST BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

2807974P NAIK DESHAMUKH NILESH MALHARRAV, 16TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

3010391M NAIK SANDEEP SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

13773507W LANCE NAIK VIKASH KUMAR

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, 3RD BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

2512657Y LANCE NAIK VARUN CHOUDHARY

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 22ND BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3009340M LANCE NAIK  REETESH SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3207569W LANCE NAIK NEKEE RAM

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3207923A LANCE NAIK PYARE LAL

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

12984882P SEPOY NADIM IQBAL SHAH
163 INFANTRY BATTALION TERRITORIAL ARMY (H&H)

ARMY

  1.  

13631479Y SEPOY RAMDEV GURJAR

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

14941859A SEPOY JASWINDER SINGH

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

14946771A SEPOY LALIT RANA

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 50TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

15241412M GUNNER PARMBIR SINGH

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 19TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

15246557F GUNNER KAUSENDER SINGH

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

15515647A   SEPOY GORLA SURENDRA

THE ARMOURED CORPS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

2511388L SEPOY HARPREET SINGH

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 22ND BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

2512907P SEPOY MANISH

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 22ND BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

2516768N SEPOY AMARDEEP SINGH

21ST BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  1.  

2712458P GRENADIER RAVI KUMAR

THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

2712878P GRENADIER VISHNU

THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

2819322H SEPOY DUNDAGE ANNASAHEB NINGAPPA, 24TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

3011537F SEPOY DHARA SINGH GURJAR

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3015294Y SEPOY ABHISHEK SINGH
THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3015565L SEPOY KAMAL SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

ARMY

  1.  

3016722Y SEPOY SONU KUMAR

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

ARMY

  1.  

3017658Y SEPOY PUSHPENDRA SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3208229A SEPOY MANDEEP KUMAR

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3209062N SEPOY MAHIPAL

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3209478L SEPOY KRISHAN

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3209536K  SEPOY  SACHIAN

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3210769X  SEPOY  RAVI KUMAR

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3212512L SEPOY LAXMAN

THE JAT REGIMENT, 61ST BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  1.  

4204980M SEPOY JITENDRA YADAV

THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

4206643W SEPOY CHANDAN SINGH KANWAL

THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

4494684K SEPOY AMARBIR SINGH

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 19TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

15235700H GUNNER NIDHEESH EN

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

  1.  

WING COMMANDER CHINMAYA PATRO (29679) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

SQUADRON LEADER SURAJ NAIR (32105) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

  1.  

IC-39501W LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANANT PRASAD SINGH, AVSM, THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE (RETIRED)

ARMY

  1.  

IC-40353H LIEUTENANT GENERAL PARAMJIT SINGH SANGHA, UYSM, AVSM, SM, THE INFANTRY (RETIRED)

ARMY

  1.  

IC-40500A LIEUTENANT GENERAL YOGESH KUMAR JOSHI, UYSM, AVSM, VrC, SM, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-40716F LIEUTENANT GENERAL MANOJ C PANDE, AVSM, VSM, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-40753P LIEUTENANT GENERAL MANMOHAN JEET SINGH KAHLON, AVSM, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-41067N LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAI SINGH NAIN, AVSM, SM, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-41072Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJEEV SIROHI, UYSM, AVSM, VSM, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-41456N LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAKESH KUMAR ANAND, AVSM, SM, VSM, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS (RETIRED)

ARMY

  1.  

IC-41471H LIEUTENANT GENERAL SURENDAR KUMAR PRASHAR, AVSM, VSM, THE INFANTRY (RETIRED)

ARMY

  1.  

IC-41509F LIEUTENANT GENERAL KANWAL JEET SINGH DHILLON, UYSM, YSM, VSM, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-42475L LIEUTENANT GENERAL SAVNEET SINGH, YSM, SM, VSM,THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-43686A LIEUTENANT GENERAL SANJIV RAI, AVSM, SM, VSM, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-43842Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL MANIK KUMAR DAS, SENA MEDAL**, VSM , THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-45009F LIEUTENANT GENERAL SUKHDEEP SANGWAN, AVSM, SM**, THE INFANTRY (RETIRED)

ARMY

  1.  

MR-04744H LIEUTENANT GENERAL JOY CHATTERJEE, VSM, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS (RETIRED)

ARMY

  1.  

MR-05596P LIEUTENANT GENERAL MADHURI KANITKAR, AVSM, VSM, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS (RETIRED)

ARMY

  1.  

DR-10339F LIEUTENANT GENERAL NANDA KISHORE SAHOO, VSM, THE ARMY DENTAL CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-42294A MAJOR GENERAL SHAILJANAND JHA, VSM, THE ARMOURED CORPS (RETIRED)

ARMY

  1.  

JC-471869A SUBEDAR NEERAJ CHOPRA, VSM, 4TH BATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

VICE ADMIRAL AJENDRA BAHADUR SINGH, AVSM, VSM (02619-A)

NAVY

  1.  

VICE ADMIRAL RAVNEET SINGH, AVSM, NM (02646-N)

NAVY

  1.  

VICE ADMIRAL SATISHKUMAR N GHORMADE, AVSM, VSM (02671-W)

NAVY

  1.  

AIR MARSHAL AMIT DEV, AVSM, VSM, ADC (16972) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR MARSHAL MANAVENDRA SINGH AVSM, VrC, VSM, ADC (16983) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR MARSHAL SANDEEP SINGH, AVSM, VM (17312) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

26.

AIR MARSHAL BALABHADRA RADHA KRISHNA, AVSM, SC (17326) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

27.

AIR MARSHAL SHASHIKER CHOUDHARY, AVSM, VSM, ADC (17645) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR MARSHAL VIJAY PAL SINGH RANA, VSM

(17736) ADMINISTRATION/ FIGHTER CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR MARSHAL DIPTENDU CHOUDHURY, AVSM, VM, VSM (17335-L) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL

 

1.

IC-43285L LIEUTENANT GENERAL DEVENDRA PRATAP PANDEY, AVSM, VSM, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, HEADQUARTERS 15 CORPS

ARMY

2.

IC-43295P LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAVIN KHOSLA, AVSM, SM, VSM, 5 GORKHA RIFLES, HEADQUARTERS 4 CORPS

ARMY

3.

IC-43370N LIEUTENANT GENERAL JOHNSON P MATHEW, AVSM, VSM, THE PUNJAB REGIMENT, HEADQUARTERS 3 CORPS

ARMY

4.

IC-43444X LIEUTENANT GENERAL P GOPALAKRISHNA MENON, AVSM, THE SIKH REGIMENT, HEADQUARTERS Q 14 CORPS

ARMY

 

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

  1.  

IC-40801K LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJENDRA KUMAR BANSIWAL, THE INTELLIGENCE CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-41121W LIEUTENANT GENERALRAJ KUMAR SHARMA, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-41131A LIEUTENANT GENERAL PREM PRASHAD MALHOTRA, VSM, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-42273K LIEUTENANT GENERAL BASANT KUMAR REPSWAL, VSM, THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-42336F LIEUTENANT GENERAL AJAI KUMAR SINGH, YSM, SM, VSM, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-42387P LIEUTENANT GENERAL SURINDER SINGH MAHAL, VSM, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-42390P LIEUTENANT GENERAL M UNNIKRISHNAN NAIR, SM, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-42542L LIEUTENANT GENERAL MANOJ KUMAR MAGO, YSM, SM**, THE BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-42794X LIEUTENANT GENERAL MV SUCHINDRA KUMAR, YSM**, VSM, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-43667P LIEUTENANT GENERAL KARANBIR SINGH BRAR, THE ARMOURED CORPS

 

 

ARMY

  1.  

IC-43771H LIEUTENANT GENERAL SUBRAMANIAN MOHAN, SM, VSM, THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY

  1.  

IC-44044X LIEUTENANT GENERAL DHIRAJ SETH, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-45642F LIEUTENANT GENERAL REDDY VENKATESHA GA, SC, VSM, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-41869X MAJOR GENERAL ARVIND BHATIA, THE INFANTRY (RETIRED)

ARMY

  1.  

IC-41885P MAJOR GENERAL U SURESH KUMAR, YSM, VSM, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-42313A MAJOR GENERAL NUDURUPATI DURGA PRASAD, VSM, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY(RETIRED)

ARMY

  1.  

IC-44038K MAJOR GENERAL HARIHARAN DHARMARAJAN, SM**, VSM, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-44095L MAJOR GENERAL ANIL KUMAR KASHID, VSM, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-44546A MAJOR GENERAL SANJEEV KUMAR SENGAR, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-44603W MAJOR GENERAL VIVEK KASHYAP, VSM, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-46319Y MAJOR GENERAL RAJEEV PURI, VSM, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-47003Y MAJOR GENERAL DEVENDRA SHARMA, SM, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-47253A MAJOR GENERAL GAJENDRA JOSHI, SM, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-47566Y MAJOR GENERAL VM BHUVANA KRISHNAN, YSM, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-47646W MAJOR GENERAL GULJEET SINGH JAMWAL, SM**,  THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-48067W MAJOR GENERAL RASHIM BALI, SM, VSM, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-48085Y MAJOR GENERAL MANISH MOHAN ERRY, SM, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-48118Y MAJOR GENERAL PRAVEEN KUMAR AIRY, VSM, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-48389W MAJOR GENERAL HARJEET SINGH SAHI, YSM, SM, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-48677H MAJOR GENERAL DHEERENDRA SINGH KUSHWAH, SM, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

MR-04902M MAJOR GENERAL ASHOK KUMAR JINDAL, YSM, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

MR-05261X MAJOR GENERAL R RAVIKUMAR, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

SURGEON VICE ADMIRAL NAVEEN CHAWLA, VSM (75402-T)

NAVY

  1.  

REAR ADMIRAL GK HARISH, VSM (41159-T)

NAVY

  1.  

REAR ADMIRAL ATUL ANAND, VSM (03247-B)

NAVY

  1.  

REAR ADMIRAL TARUN SOBTI, VSM (03350-N)

NAVY

  1.  

REAR ADMIRAL AJAY KOCHHAR, NM (03326-H)

NAVY

  1.  

REAR ADMIRAL B SIVAKUMAR, VSM (50992-R)

NAVY

  1.  

REAR ADMIRAL UTHAIAH IYCHETTIRA BELLIAPPA, VSM (41291-T)

NAVY

  1.  

AIR MARSHAL AVINASH GOPAL KSHIRSAGAR VSM (17277) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR MARSHAL SREEKUMAR PRABHAKARAN VM (17318) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR MARSHAL CHALAPATI JONNALAGEDDA, VSM (17358) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR MARSHAL ALOK SINGH, VSM (17622) 

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR MARSHAL VIKRAM SINGH, VSM (17699) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR MARSHAL RAVI GOPAL KRISHNA KAPOOR, VM (18253) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR MARSHAL NARMDESHWAR TIWARI, VM

(18270) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR MARSHAL PRASHANT BHARADWAJ, VSM & BAR (37032) MEDICAL

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR VICE MARSHAL KALVAKUNTLA SHEKHAR REDDY, VSM (17774) LOGISTICS (RETIRED)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR VICE MARSHAL CHAKALAYIL RAJAPPA MOHAN, VSM (18517) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR VICE MARSHAL NAGESH KAPOOR, VM

(18557) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR VICE MARSHAL TEJINDER SINGH, VM (18806) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GO-002130F, CHIEF EENGINEER (CIVIL), SHRI VIMAL GOSWAMI, HQ CE PROJECT UDAYAK

BRO

  1.  

IC-51426K BRIGADIER ARVINDER SINGH

HQ CE (P) HIMANK

ARMY

 

 

YUDH SEVA MEDAL

 

  1.  

IC-47603F MAJOR GENERAL VIRESH PRATAP SINGH KAUSHIK, SM, THE KUMAON REGIMENT, HEADQUARTERS INSPECTOR GENERAL ASSAM RIFLES (NORTH)

ARMY

  1.  

IC-48120W MAJOR GENERAL VIRENDRA VATS, SM, VSM, THE KUMAON REGIMENT, HEADQUARTERS 19 INFANTRY DIVISION

ARMY

  1.  

IC-48219M MAJOR GENERAL VINOD TOM MATHEW, THE MADRAS REGIMENT, HEADQUARTERS 57 MOUNTAIN DIVISION

 

 

ARMY

  1.  

IC-48338H MAJOR GENERAL ROHIT SAWHNEY, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, HEADQUARTERS 17 MOUNTAIN DIVISION

ARMY

  1.  

IC-51955W BRIGADIER KOLANKARA MOHAN NAIR, SM, THE MADRAS REGIMENT, HEADQUARTERS 268 INFANTRY BRIGADE

ARMY

  1.  

IC-52128A BRIGADIER HARDAMAN SINGH GILL, THE GARHWAL RIFLES, HQ 114 INFANTRY BRIGADE

ARMY

  1.  

IC-52200L BRIGADIER ROHIN BAWA, 1 GORKHA RIFLES, HEADQUARTERS 112 MOUNTAIN BRIGADE

ARMY

  1.  

IC-52415K BRIGADIER GURPAL SINGH, SM, THE LADAKH SCOUTS, HEADQUARTERS 102 INFANTRY BRIGADE

ARMY

  1.  

IC-63427Y COLONEL SAKET BHARDWAJ, THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-65339F COLONEL PRADEEP DUGGAL, THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

AIR COMMODORE SUBROTO KUNDU, VM (20781) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR COMMODORE DEVENDRA PARSHOTAM HIRANI, VSM (21019) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN MANISH SHARMA (23776) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

 

  1.  

IC-42275P MAJOR GENERAL SANDEEP SINGH, VSM, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-44083W MAJOR GENERAL SANJAY PURI, VSM, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-44477P MAJOR GENERAL VIJAY SINGH, VSM, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-47199X MAJOR GENERAL ALOK JOSHI, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-47210L MAJOR GENERAL SUNEET MALIK, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-47231F MAJOR GENERAL MANJEET SINGH, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-47580L MAJOR GENERAL AJEY SETHI, VSM, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-47661L MAJOR GENERAL SANDEEP JAIN, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-47668P MAJOR GENERAL VIJAY BHASKARAN NAIR, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-48044P MAJOR GENERAL SUKRITI SINGH DAHIYA, VSM, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-48050H MAJOR GENERAL VIPUL SHINGHAL, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-48107M MAJOR GENERAL PUNIT MEHTA, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-48564A MAJOR GENERAL RAJIV GADIHOKE, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-48643P MAJOR GENERAL SUDHIR KUMAR SHARMA, VSM, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-48923H MAJOR GENERAL SANJIV SHARMA, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-49081P MAJOR GENERAL SANJAY HOODA, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-49170N MAJOR GENERAL HARJIT PAL SINGH HANSI, THE BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-44475K BRIGADIER AKASHDEEP BHANOT, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-50046Y BRIGADIER R PREM RAJ, VSM, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-50744F BRIGADIER SANDEEP S SHARDA, VSM, THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-52001X BRIGADIER KRISHNAN MAHESH, THE 3 GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-52114A BRIGADIER MAHIPAL SINGH RATHORE, VSM, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-52346Y BRIGADIER VIVEK SINGH THAKUR, THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-52375N BRIGADIER SANJEEV DHAR, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-52417P BRIGADIER VIJAY MAHADEVAN, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-52421X BRIGADIER NANGARE PARAG KESHAVRAO, THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-52472L BRIGADIER VIJAYKUMAR R JAGTAP, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-52570L BRIGADIER HARBINDER SINGH BRAR, VSM, THE SIKH REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-52627P BRIGADIER VIJAY CHAHAR, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

MR-05531F BRIGADIER SANDEEP THAREJA, VSM, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-58643H COLONEL KAUSTUBH ULHAS KEKRE, THE 8 GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-62082W COLONEL NITIN THAPA, THE 3 GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-62115W COLONEL RANVEER SINGH JAMWAL, VSM**, THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-62654M COLONEL AMIT KUMAR DAS, THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-62881M COLONEL NEERAJ MISHRA, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-64404K COLONEL ANADI SINGH, THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-64507H COLONEL MOHIT PARASHAR, THE PUNJAB REGIMEN T

ARMY

  1.  

IC-65683M COLONEL JAGDEEP SINGH, THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

MR-07398H COLONEL VIKAS MARWAH, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-75168N MAJOR AJAY KUMAR SINGH, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

 

NAO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

 

  1.  

REAR ADMIRAL SANJAY BHALLA (03371-K)

NAVY

  1.  

REAR ADMIRAL MANISH SHARMA (03624-K)

NAVY

  1.  

COMMODORE SACHDEVA SANJAY (03812-N)

NAVY

  1.  

COMMODORE VIKAS KAUSHAL (41626-B)

NAVY

  1.  

COMMODORE SATISH VASUDEV (04079-W)

NAVY

  1.  

CAPTAIN HIMANSHU CHATURVEDI (04388-Y)

NAVY

  1.  

COMMANDER PONNAPPA BK (05362-K)

NAVY

  1.  

COMMANDER M SHAILESH (05363-N)

NAVY

 

VAYU SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

 

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN ASHOK RAJ THAKUR (23177) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN SANDEEP CHAUDHARY, VSM

(23720) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN PRANJAL SINGH (24201) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN AJAY RATHI (25295) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN VIVEK SHARMA (25594) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN VIVEK PRADEEP NAIK (25601) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

SQUADRON LEADER ASHAK HUSSAIN (33296)

ADMINISTRATION/ FIGHTER CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN MANDEEP CHAHAL (26084) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN JIJO JOSE OVELIL (26518) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN VIJAY KRISHNAT PATIL (26519) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN ABHIMAN MOHAN (26694) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN AMIT DUBEY (26717) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN DINESH SABHARWAL (26899) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

WING COMMANDER GIRISH KOMAR (26697) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

 

BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

  1.  

IC-44526M BRIGADIER AJAI SINGH NEGI, VSM, THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

MR-06389P BRIGADIER KIRANINDER SINGH BRAR, VSM, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-60323M COLONEL AVNEESH SINGH, SM, VSM, CHIEF SECURITY OFFICER, MOD

ARMY

 

 

 

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

1.

IC-43252A MAJOR GENERAL KULBHUSHAN HANUMANT GAWAS, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-44919H MAJOR GENERAL ATHIMALAIPET VAIDYANATHAN RAMESH, THE ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEER

ARMY

  1.  

IC-47023M MAJOR GENERAL NAVNEET SINGH SARNA, SM, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-48082L MAJOR GENERAL HARSH CHHIBBER, THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-48097N MAJOR GENERAL DINESH HOODA, THE INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

TC-31582M MAJOR GENERAL DAMODAR VASANTH MAHESH, THE ARMY POSTAL SERVICE

ARMY

  1.  

IC-43712W BRIGADIER AJAY BASANTKUMAR SIBAL, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-46439X BRIGADIER YOGESH CHAUDHARY, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-49498P BRIGADIER BIMAL MONGA, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-49870F BRIGADIER CHARNJIT SINGH MANN, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-49660F BRIGADIER MRK RAJESH PANICKER, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-50059W BRIGADIER YOGESH KUMAR AHUJA, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-50173F BRIGADIER SUDHISH KUMAR JAINI, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-50216X BRIGADIER MANINDER SINGH, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-50689W BRIGADIER NAVIN VARMA, THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY

  1.  

IC-50827M BRIGADIER CHODISETTI SIVA SURYA PRAKASH, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

 

ARMY

  1.  

IC-52370P BRIGADIER RAJEEV NAGYAL, SM, THE 3 GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-52395F BRIGADIER ABHIJIT MITRA, SM, 5 GORKHA RIFLES

 

 

ARMY

  1.  

IC-52733N BRIGADIER AMIT NAUTIYAL, SM, THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-53567X BRIGADIER HARSH VARDHAN SINGH, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-54830K BRIGADIER KS GEORGE, THE JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL

ARMY

  1.  

MR-06031W BRIGADIER KANWARJIT SINGH, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

MR-06364H BRIGADIER ATUL SETH, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

MR-06385Y BRIGADIER VISHAL, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

MR-06524X BRIGADIER J MUTHUKRISHNAN, SM, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

MR-06559N BRIGADIER BK VARGHESE,

THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

DR-10480H BRIGADIER MOHINDER PANWAR, THE ARMY DENTAL CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-53231X COLONEL PK SEETARAM, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-53606L COLONEL KULDEEP MAGOTRA, THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-53951Y COLONEL SANJEEV SAHARAN, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-54056A COLONEL RAJESH BISHT, THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-54136X COLONEL SANGRAM SINGH KATOCH, THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-54292F COLONEL RAKESH YADAV, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-54431A COLONEL NITIN SEHGAL, THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-56603H COL NISHANT SHARMA, THE BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-56638Y COLONEL DEEPAK SISODIA, THE ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-56983M COLONEL KIRAN NARAYAN KULKARNI, THE INTELLIGNECE CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-56995F COLONEL SUMEET ABROL, SM, THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-57193K COLONEL ROHIT YADAV, THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-57245P COLONEL K SALIL KUMAR, THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-57421F COLONEL AJAY LONDHE, SM, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-57477N COLONEL ANAND MANWAL, THE 11 GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-57602M COLONEL VIKRAMJIT SINGH KAHLON, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-57746P COLONEL MANDEEP SINGH DHILLON, THE JAAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-58027H COLONEL VIVEK PASUPATHY, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-58095W COLONEL VIKAS KUMARIA, THE ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-58165K COLONEL MANISH SEHGAL,THE SIKH REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-58286L COLONEL SAMINDER SINGH, THE BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-60229H COLONEL ABHIMANYU SHEKHAWAT, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-60637N COLONEL MANISH KUMAR, THE CORPS OF ENGRS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-61500N COLONEL AMIT KHANNA, THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-62307N COLONEL SURENDER KUMAR, THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-62409K COLONEL PANKAJ RAWAT, THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-62509P COLONEL SANJEEV SINGH PAWAIYA, THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-62563H COLONEL PARTHASARATHY PATRI, THE 5 GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-62721M COLONEL RAMACHANDRAN SRIKANT, SM, THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-62801K COLONEL DEEPAK JOSHI, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-62991F COLONEL TARUNENDRA PRATAP SINGH, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-63009K COLONEL KAMLESH KUMAR SINGH, THE GRENADIERS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-63522L COLONEL KAUSTUBH DHAGAT, THE GRENADIERS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-63584L COLONEL ABHISHEK CHAUHAN, THE 3 GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-63603L COLONEL DIGAMBER SINGH NEGI, THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-63850Y COLONEL KARAN SAGAR, SM, THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-63898M COLONEL JAGPREET SINGH MIDHA, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-64430L COLONEL MANISH KUMAR, THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-65963A COLONEL VIKASH KUMAR, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

MR-06850A COLONEL SURESH PANDALANGHAT, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

MR-07926F COLONEL DRONACHARYA ROUTH, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-59163L LIEUTENANT COLONEL ANEEL SAROTRA, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

  1.  

IC-65569P LIEUTENANT COLONEL JADHAV MAHESH VAISHNU, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

IC-65698P LIEUTENANT COLONEL VISHAL SHARMA, THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE

ARMY

  1.  

SL-04968H LIEUTENANT COLONEL MADAN CHAUDHARY, THE GENERAL SERVICE

ARMY

  1.  

WS-01064X LIEUTENANT COLONEL MEHROTRA SHIKHA SUSHIL KUMAR, THE INTELLIGENCE CORPS

ARMY

  1.  

SL-05396Y MAJOR VIKAS MALIK, THE ARMY PHYSICAL TRAINING CORPS

ARMY

 

NAVY

 

  1.  

REAR ADMIRAL GIRISH KUMAR GARG(03260-H)

NAVY

  1.  

RAER ADMIRAL SANJAY DATT (51017-Y)

NAVY

  1.  

COMMODORE VIVEK THAPAR (41423-T)

NAVY

  1.  

COMMODORE HARISH CHANDRA JOSHI (41545-W)

NAVY

  1.  

COMMODORE RITURAJ SAHU (03620-A)

NAVY

  1.  

COMMODORE SANJAY CHOPRA (41567-W)

NAVY

  1.  

COMMODORE SANDEEP SHARMA (03344-Z)

NAVY

  1.  

COMMODORE TUMMALAPALLI VENKAT SUNIL (03838-Y)

NAVY

  1.  

SURGEON COMMODORE SAMEER KAPOOR (75516-A)

NAVY

  1.  

COMMODORE VIDHYADHAR HARKE (04100-T)

NAVY

  1.  

COMMODORE ADITYA SINGH DADWAL (04080-Y)

NAVY

  1.  

COMMODORE HAPPY MOHAN (04415-H)

NAVY

  1.  

CAPTAIN (TS) MAHAR KARAN PAL SINGH (04403-F)

NAVY

  1.  

COMMANDER YOGESH V ATHAVALE (04903-T)

NAVY

  1.  

LIEUTENANT COMMANDER MAYANK SHARMA (06660-K)

NAVY

  1.  

KAILASH PRAKASH TIWARI, MCPO MECH-I

NAVY

 

AIR FORCE

 

  1.  

AIR VICE MARSHAL ASHUTOSH SHARMA (17987) MEDICAL

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR VICE MARSHAL DINESH SINGH DAGAR (18323) ADMINISTRATION/ FIGHTER CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR VICE MARSHAL SHARAD KUMAR JAIN (18457) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR VICE MARSHAL MANAS RANJAN MISHRA (18649) LOGISTICS

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR VICE MARSHAL RAJESH KUMAR ANAND (18892) ADMINISTRATION/ AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR VICE MARSHAL KARIAT VADUKKOOTE SURENDRAN NAIR (19528) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR COMMODORE RAMA SHANKAR SINGH (18622) ADMINISTRATION/ AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR COMMODORE BIJI PHILIP (19029)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING(ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR COMMODORE AMIT GOEL (19703) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR COMMODORE YALLA UMESH (20233) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR COMMODORE BIJO JOHN MAMMEN(20581) ADMINISTRATION/AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR COMMODORE SHRAWAN KUMAR SINGH (21005) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

AIR COMMODORE ASHISH BADUNI (21242)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN RATNESH GUPTA (22050) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING(ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN KALPA GHOSH (23278)

ACCOUNTS

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN PUNEET VIG VM (23733) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN DAMODARAN ARUN (23883) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN VISHWANATH SINGH (24380) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN AJAY SHANKAR PRASAD (24461) MEDICAL

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN SUSHANTA BISWAS (24541)

FLYING (NAVIGATOR)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN MANOJ KUMAR MISHRA (24561) ADMINISTRATION/FIGHTER CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN SIDHARTH SANKAR PATNAIK (24771)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN NISHANT SINGH VM (24887)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN ASHWIN PRABHAKAR DESHPANDE (25071) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN AMIT SINGH (25736) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN MANISH AGARWAL (25757) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GROUP CAPTAIN RAJDEEP SINGH (26271) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

693694 MASTER WARRANT OFFICER (HONORARY FLYING OFFICER) JAI RAJ SHARMA AIRCRAFT HAND GENERAL DUTIES

AIR FORCE

  1.  

GO 2101M CHIEF ENGINEER (CIVIL) GEORGE P CHERIAN, HQ DGBR

BRO

  1.  

GO-4160X EXECUTIVE ENGINEER (CIVIL) ANANT KUMAR SINGH,  91 ROAD CONSTRUCTION COY

BRO

  1.  

GO-004352P EE(CIV) SATYAM KUMAR,

HQ 21 BRTF (GREF)

BRO

  1.  

COMMANDER ACHAL MALHOTRA (41937-K)

NAVY

         

 

Besides these, 44 personnel from Armed Forces have been awarded ‘Mention-in-Despatches’ by the President.The full list of these personnelis as follows:-

OPERATION RAKSHAK

  1. IC-60092F COLONEL DHARMENDRA YADAV, SENA MEDAL, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  2. IC-60247L COLONEL SAMEER BALWANT GUJAR, SENA MEDAL, 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  3. IC-60512W COLONEL SOMEN PARIDA, 78 FIELD REGIMENT
  4. IC-63403P COLONEL BHEEMAIAH PS, SENA MEDAL**, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT, 3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  5. IC-63801W COLONEL RAJENDRA KUMAR, 17TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT
  6. IC-69082Y LIEUTENANT COLONEL RAHUL JAIN, THE JAT REGIMENT , 34THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  7. IC-78368P MAJOR ROHIT KUMAR UPRETI, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  8. IC-83854W CAPTAIN HARI OM KUMAR, SENA MEDAL, 24TH BATTALION THE  MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY
  9. JC-452366A SUBEDAR RAJENDRA SINGH, THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  10. 3004102W HAV DHEER SINGH GURJAR, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  11. 15495000H LANCE DAFADAR NAVAL BHAOSAHEB BHAOURAO, THE ARMOURED CORPS , 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  12. 14941845A NAIK JASWANT SINGH, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  13. 3011334X NAIK JITENDRA SINGH, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  14. 15197723X GUNNER KARAN SINGH PANWAR, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  15. 4383051F SEPOY ZAHMINGSANGA, THE ASSAM REGIMENT, 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

OPERATION SNOW LEOPARD

  1. IC-61339K COLOLONEL ROHIT MUKHERJEE, 10 GUARDS
  2. IC-61423K COLONEL VINOD KUMAR ADHIKARI, 3RD BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT
  3. IC-62271A COLONEL NITIN MITTAL, LADAKH SCOUTS, DOGRA SCOUTS
  4. IC-62331K COLONEL RAJEEV KATOCH, 22ND BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT
  5. IC-62283P COLONEL ARUPAM CHAKRABORTY, THE MADRAS REGIMENT, 5 VIKAS (SFF)
  6. IC-62517N COLONEL KUNAAL RATHEE,THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT, 1 VIKAS (SFF)
  7. IC-63874H COLONEL JATIN GULERI, 18 GRENADIERS
  8. IC-63886X COL IQBAL SINGH, 14TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES
  9. IC-64015K COLONEL RAHUL MITTAL, 10TH BATTALION THE DOGRA REGIMENT
  10. IC-64058Y COLONEL AJAYPAL SINGH, KUMAON SCOUTS
  11. IC-65681F COLONEL GAURAV SETH, 1ST BATTALION THE MAHAR REGIMENT
  12. IC-83166X CAPTAIN AMRIT KARKI, 4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
  13. 15319785P HAVILDAR SUDHEESH KUMAR S, 3 ENGINEER REGIMENT(POSTHUMOUS)
  14. 15334274H NAIK RAMARAO VANJARAPU, 3 ENGINEER REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

OPERATION HIFAZAT

  1. IC-63476F COLONEL KUMAR ADARSH, THE MADRAS REGIMENT, 31 ASSAM RIFLES

 

OPERATION CAS EVAC MSN

31.       IC-72101K MAJOR VAIBHAV JINDAL, 23 (I) RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT

OPERATION RESCUE

32. JC-341664F SUBEDARRAM SHANKER, 234 ARMOURED ENGINEER REGIMENT(POSTHUMOUS)

OPERATION ORCHID

33.       IC-72325K MAJOR ANKIT THAKUR, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 6 ASSAM RIFLES

34.       IC-79958A MAJOR SIDHARTH SINGH, THE ARMOURED CORPS, 5 ASSAM RIFLES                         

35.       G/3400799L HAVILDAR SHIJU VARUGHESE, 12 ASSAM RIFLES

36.       G/57849N LANCE NAIK MUSHTAQ AHMED MANGRAL, 5 ASSAM RIFLES

MISC OPERATION

37.       IC-58008X COLONEL AMIT BISHT, SENA MEDAL, THE MAHAR REGIMENT, THE NEHRU INSTITUTE OF MOUNTAINEERING, UTTARKASHI

38.       IC-62993M COLONEL SAKET RAWAT, 13TH BATTALION THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

39.       IC-63474W COLONEL NITESH KUMAR, THE GRENADIERS, 26 SPECIAL COMPOSITEGROUP, NATIONAL SECURITY GUARD

UN MSN (MONUSCO)

40.       IC-73019F LIEUTENANT COLONEL RANBIR CHOUDHURY, 4TH BATTALION THE 1ST GORKHA RIFLES

ARMEX-21

41.       IC-75904F MAJOR DIGVIJAY THAKUR, 24 GRENADIERS

APPROVED IN CH&AC

  1. IC-80234P CAPTAIN A ARIHARA SUDHAN, THE JAMMU & KASHMIR RIFLES, 3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  2. 4196652F HAVILDAR VEERENDRA KUMAR, THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  3. 14946701F SEPOY AJAY KUMAR, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

ABB/Nampi/RP



(Release ID: 1792624) Visitor Counter : 6684


Read this release in: Urdu , Hindi , Marathi