Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Results of preliminary round of first ever Fit India Quiz declared, UP students top Preliminary Quiz Rounds
25 JAN 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Divyanshu Chamoli of Delhi Public School, Greater Noida won the top spot, he was closely followed by Shashwat Mishra of Sunbeam School, Lahartara, Varanasi
• The preliminary round of the Fit India Quiz, saw participants from 13,502 schools from more than 659 districts across the country, out of which students of 361 schools across 36 States and Union Territories have now been shortlisted for the State Rounds
• The Quiz has a prize money of 3.25 crores which will be given out to winning schools and students at various phases of the quiz
The results of the Preliminary Round of the first-ever Fit India Quiz, India's biggest sports and fitness quiz for students was announced today, amidst anticipation about which state has topped the ranking in the first round. Results of the nation-wide competition organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has revealed that two students from Uttar Pradesh have outperformed students from all other states to become the top scorers of the Preliminary Round.
While Divyanshu Chamoli of Delhi Public School, Greater Noida won the top spot, he was closely followed by Shashwat Mishra of Sunbeam School, Lahartara, Varanasi.
Among girls, the duo was followed by Arkamita of Baldwin Girls High School, Bengaluru, who is also the top scorer for the state, Karnataka.
The preliminary round of the Fit India Quiz, saw participants from 13,502 schools from more than 659 districts across the country, out of which students of 361 schools across 36 States and Union Territories have now been shortlisted for the State Rounds. The Quiz has a prize money of 3.25 crores which will be given out to winning schools and students at various phases of the quiz.
The Preliminary round of the quiz was conducted by the National Testing Agency, the same institution that conducts the IIT and JEE entrance exams. Top scorers of the Preliminary round will move into the state round and compete to become their respective state champions.
The 36 school teams (winner from each State and/or Union Territory) will then move to the National Round that would take place later this year and would be telecast on Star Sports & webcast on multiple social media channels.
The winners of the quiz at each level would win cash prizes (the school as well as the two participants) and the honour to be called India's 1st Fit India State/National level Quiz Champion.
The main aim of the quiz is to create awareness among students about India’s rich sporting history and to also tell them more about India’s centuries-old indigenous sports and our national and regional sporting heroes.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
முதல் முறையாக நடத்தப்பட்ட ஃபிட் இந்தியா வினாடி வினா போட்டியின் முதல்கட்ட முடிவுகள் வெளியீடு: உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாணவர்கள் முதல் இடம்
25 JAN 2022 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
முதல் முறையாக நடத்தப்பட்ட ஃபிட் இந்தியா வினாடி வினா போட்டியில் முதல் கட்ட முடிவுகள் இன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டன. இந்தப் போட்டியை மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை நடத்தியது. முதல் கட்ட முடிவில் உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தை சேர்ந்த 2 மாணவர்கள் முதல் இரண்டு இடங்களை பிடித்தனர்.
கிரேட்டர் நொய்டாவில் உள்ள தில்லி பப்ளிக் பள்ளியில் படிக்கும் திவ்யான்சு சமோலி முதல் இடத்தையும், வாரணாசி லகர்தாராவில் உள்ள சன்பீம் பள்ளி ஷஷ்வத் மிஸ்ரா அடுத்த இடத்தையும் பிடித்தனர்.
மாணவிகளில், பெங்களூர் பால்ட்வின் பெண்கள் மேல் நிலைப்பள்ளி மாணவி அர்கமிதா முதல் இடத்தைப் பிடித்தார்.
ஃபிட் இந்தியா வினாடி வினா போட்டியின் முதல்கட்டச் சுற்றில் நாடு முழுவதும் இருந்து 659 மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 13,502 பள்ளிகள் பங்கேற்றன. இவற்றில் இருந்து மாநில அளவிலான சுற்றுக்கு 36 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இருந்து 361 பள்ளிகள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டன. இந்த வினாடி வினாப் போட்டியின் ரூ.3.25 கோடி பரிசுத் தொகை வெற்றி பெற்ற பள்ளிகளுக்கும் மாணவர்களுக்கும் பல கட்டங்களில் வழங்கப்படும்.
முதல் சுற்று போட்டியை தேசிய டெஸ்டிங் ஏஜன்சி நடத்தியது. இந்த அமைப்புதான் ஐஐடி மற்றும் ஜேஇஇ நுழைவுத் தேர்வுகளை நடத்துகிறது. முதல் சுற்றுப் போட்டியில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்கள், மாநில அளவிலான சுற்றுக்கு, அந்தந்த மாநிலங்கள் சார்பில் செல்வர்.
ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்தில் இருந்து வெற்றி பெற்ற 36 பள்ளி அணிகள், தேசிய அளவிலான சுற்றுக்குச் செல்லும். இந்நிகழ்ச்சி ஸ்டார் ஸ்போர்ட்ஸ் மற்றும் சமூக இணையதள சானல்களில் ஒளிபரப்பப்படும்.
ஒவ்வொரு மட்டத்திலும் வினாடி வினாப் போட்டியில் வெற்றி பெறுபவர்கள், ரொக்க பரிசை வெல்வர். இவர்கள் இந்தியாவின் முதல் ஃபிட் இந்தியா மாநில / தேசிய அளவிலான வினாடி வினா சாம்பியன்களாக கவுரவிக்கப்படுவர்.
இந்தியாவின் வளமான விளையாட்டு வரலாறு பற்றியும், இந்தியாவின் பல நூற்றாண்டுகள் பழமையான உள்நாட்டு விளையாட்டு மற்றும் பிராந்திய அளவிலான விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் பற்றியும் மாணவர்கள் இடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதுதான் இந்த வினாடி வினா போட்டியின் நோக்கம்.