Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Results of preliminary round of first ever Fit India Quiz declared, UP students top Preliminary Quiz Rounds
25 JAN 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Divyanshu Chamoli of Delhi Public School, Greater Noida won the top spot, he was closely followed by Shashwat Mishra of Sunbeam School, Lahartara, Varanasi
• The preliminary round of the Fit India Quiz, saw participants from 13,502 schools from more than 659 districts across the country, out of which students of 361 schools across 36 States and Union Territories have now been shortlisted for the State Rounds
• The Quiz has a prize money of 3.25 crores which will be given out to winning schools and students at various phases of the quiz
The results of the Preliminary Round of the first-ever Fit India Quiz, India's biggest sports and fitness quiz for students was announced today, amidst anticipation about which state has topped the ranking in the first round. Results of the nation-wide competition organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has revealed that two students from Uttar Pradesh have outperformed students from all other states to become the top scorers of the Preliminary Round.
While Divyanshu Chamoli of Delhi Public School, Greater Noida won the top spot, he was closely followed by Shashwat Mishra of Sunbeam School, Lahartara, Varanasi.
Among girls, the duo was followed by Arkamita of Baldwin Girls High School, Bengaluru, who is also the top scorer for the state, Karnataka.
The preliminary round of the Fit India Quiz, saw participants from 13,502 schools from more than 659 districts across the country, out of which students of 361 schools across 36 States and Union Territories have now been shortlisted for the State Rounds. The Quiz has a prize money of 3.25 crores which will be given out to winning schools and students at various phases of the quiz.
The Preliminary round of the quiz was conducted by the National Testing Agency, the same institution that conducts the IIT and JEE entrance exams. Top scorers of the Preliminary round will move into the state round and compete to become their respective state champions.
The 36 school teams (winner from each State and/or Union Territory) will then move to the National Round that would take place later this year and would be telecast on Star Sports & webcast on multiple social media channels.
The winners of the quiz at each level would win cash prizes (the school as well as the two participants) and the honour to be called India's 1st Fit India State/National level Quiz Champion.
The main aim of the quiz is to create awareness among students about India’s rich sporting history and to also tell them more about India’s centuries-old indigenous sports and our national and regional sporting heroes.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
پہلے فٹ انڈیا کوئز کے ابتدائی راؤنڈ کے نتائج کا اعلان، ابتدائی کوئز راؤنڈ میں یو پی کے طلبا سر فہرست
25 JAN 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• دہلی پبلک اسکول، گریٹر نوئیڈا کے دویانشو چمولی نے سرفہرست مقام حاصل کیا، دوسرا نمبر سنبیم اسکول، لہرتارا، وارانسی کے شاشوت مشرا کا تھا
• فٹ انڈیا کوئز کے ابتدائی راؤنڈ میں ملک بھر کے 659 سے زیادہ اضلاع کے 13,502 اسکولوں کے شرکاء نے حصہ لیا، جن میں سے 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 361 اسکولوں کے طلبا کو اب ریاستی راؤنڈز کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا ہے
• کوئز میں 3.25 کروڑ کی انعامی رقم رکھی گئی ہے جو کوئز کے مختلف مراحل میں جیتنے والے اسکولوں اور طلبا کو دی جائے گی
پہلے فٹ انڈیا کوئز کے ابتدائی راؤنڈ کے نتائج کا آج اعلان کیا گیا، جو طلبا کے لیے ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا کھیل اور فٹنس کوئز ہے۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام ملک گیر مقابلے کے نتائج سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ اتر پردیش کے دو طالب علموں نے ابتدائی راؤنڈ کے ٹاپ اسکورر بننے کے لیے دیگر تمام ریاستوں کے طلبہ کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے۔
جہاں دہلی پبلک اسکول، گریٹر نوئیڈا کے دویانشو چمولی نے سب سے اعلیٰ مقام حاصل کیا، وہیں سن بیم اسکول، لہرتارا، وارانسی کے شاشوت مشرا دوسرے نمبر پر تھے۔
لڑکیوں میں، اس جوڑی کے بعد بالڈون گرلز ہائی اسکول، بنگلورو کی آرکمیتا تھیں، جو ریاست کرناٹک کے لیے ٹاپ اسکورر بھی ہیں۔
فٹ انڈیا کوئز کے ابتدائی راؤنڈ میں ملک بھر کے 659 سے زیادہ اضلاع کے 13,502 اسکولوں کے شرکا نے حصہ لیا، جن میں سے 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 361 اسکولوں کے طلبا کو اب ریاستی راؤنڈز کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ کوئز میں 3.25 کروڑ کی انعامی رقم ہے جو کوئز کے مختلف مراحل میں جیتنے والے اسکولوں اور طلبا کو دی جائے گی۔
کوئز کا ابتدائی راؤنڈ نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی کے ذریعہ منعقد کیا گیا تھا، وہی ادارہ جو IIT اور JEE کے داخلے کے امتحانات کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔ ابتدائی راؤنڈ کے ٹاپ اسکورر ریاستی راؤنڈ میں جائیں گے اور اپنی متعلقہ ریاست کے چیمپیئن بننے کے لیے مقابلہ کریں گے۔
اس کے بعد 36 اسکولی ٹیمیں (ہر ریاست اور/یا مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے کی فاتح) اس سال کے آخر میں ہونے والے قومی راؤنڈ میں جائیں گی اور اسے اسٹار اسپورٹس پر ٹیلی کاسٹ اور متعدد سوشل میڈیا چینلز پر ویب کاسٹ کیا جائے گا۔
ہر سطح پر کوئز جیتنے والے نقد انعامات (اسکول کے ساتھ ساتھ دو شرکا) اور ہندوستان کا پہلا فٹ انڈیا ریاست/قومی سطح کا کوئز چیمپئن کہلانے کا اعزاز حاصل کریں گے۔
کوئز کا بنیادی مقصد طلبا میں ہندوستان کی شاندار کھیلوں کی تاریخ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور انھیں ہندوستان کے صدیوں پرانے مقامی کھیلوں اور ہمارے قومی اور علاقائی کھیلوں کے ہیروز کے بارے میں مزید آگاہ کرنا ہے۔