Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Results of preliminary round of first ever Fit India Quiz declared, UP students top Preliminary Quiz Rounds
25 JAN 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Divyanshu Chamoli of Delhi Public School, Greater Noida won the top spot, he was closely followed by Shashwat Mishra of Sunbeam School, Lahartara, Varanasi
• The preliminary round of the Fit India Quiz, saw participants from 13,502 schools from more than 659 districts across the country, out of which students of 361 schools across 36 States and Union Territories have now been shortlisted for the State Rounds
• The Quiz has a prize money of 3.25 crores which will be given out to winning schools and students at various phases of the quiz
The results of the Preliminary Round of the first-ever Fit India Quiz, India's biggest sports and fitness quiz for students was announced today, amidst anticipation about which state has topped the ranking in the first round. Results of the nation-wide competition organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has revealed that two students from Uttar Pradesh have outperformed students from all other states to become the top scorers of the Preliminary Round.
While Divyanshu Chamoli of Delhi Public School, Greater Noida won the top spot, he was closely followed by Shashwat Mishra of Sunbeam School, Lahartara, Varanasi.
Among girls, the duo was followed by Arkamita of Baldwin Girls High School, Bengaluru, who is also the top scorer for the state, Karnataka.
The preliminary round of the Fit India Quiz, saw participants from 13,502 schools from more than 659 districts across the country, out of which students of 361 schools across 36 States and Union Territories have now been shortlisted for the State Rounds. The Quiz has a prize money of 3.25 crores which will be given out to winning schools and students at various phases of the quiz.
The Preliminary round of the quiz was conducted by the National Testing Agency, the same institution that conducts the IIT and JEE entrance exams. Top scorers of the Preliminary round will move into the state round and compete to become their respective state champions.
The 36 school teams (winner from each State and/or Union Territory) will then move to the National Round that would take place later this year and would be telecast on Star Sports & webcast on multiple social media channels.
The winners of the quiz at each level would win cash prizes (the school as well as the two participants) and the honour to be called India's 1st Fit India State/National level Quiz Champion.
The main aim of the quiz is to create awareness among students about India’s rich sporting history and to also tell them more about India’s centuries-old indigenous sports and our national and regional sporting heroes.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पहली बार आयोजित फिट इंडिया क्विज के प्रारंभिक दौर के परिणाम घोषित, क्विज के प्रारंभिक दौर में उत्तर प्रदेश के छात्रों को शीर्ष स्थान
25 JAN 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें
• ग्रेटर नोएडा स्थित दिल्ली पब्लिक स्कूल के दिव्यांशु चमोली ने शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त किया, दूसरा स्थान सनबीम स्कूल, लहरतारा, वाराणसी के शाश्वत मिश्र को मिला
• फिट इंडिया क्विज के प्रारंभिक दौर में देश भर के 659 से अधिक जिलों के 13,502 स्कूलों के प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें से 36 राज्यों एवं केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों के 361 स्कूलों के छात्रों का चयन अब स्टेट राउंड के लिए किया गया है
• इस क्विज में रखी गई 3.25 करोड़ रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि को क्विज के विभिन्न चरणों के दौरान विजेता स्कूलों और छात्रों को प्रदान किया जाएगा
पहली बार आयोजित फिट इंडिया क्विज, जोकि भारत में छात्रों का सबसे बड़ा खेल और फिटनेस क्विज है, के प्रारंभिक दौर के परिणाम आज पहले दौर की रैंकिंग में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त करने वाले राज्य के बारे में लगाए जा रहे कयासों के बीच घोषित कर दिए गए। युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित इस देशव्यापी प्रतियोगिता के परिणामों से यह स्पष्ट हुआ है कि उत्तर प्रदेश के दो छात्रों ने अन्य सभी राज्यों के छात्रों की तुलना में बेहतर प्रदर्शन करते हुए प्रारंभिक दौर में सबसे अधिक अंक प्राप्त किया है।
ग्रेटर नोएडा स्थित दिल्ली पब्लिक स्कूल के दिव्यांशु चमोली ने जहां शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त किया, वहीँ दूसरा स्थान सनबीम स्कूल, लहरतारा, वाराणसी के शाश्वत मिश्र को मिला।
इन दोनों के बाद, लड़कियों में, बेंगलुरु स्थित बाल्डविन गर्ल्स हाई स्कूल की अर्कमिता का स्थान है, जिसने कर्नाटक राज्य की ओर से सबसे अधिक अंक भी प्राप्त किया है।
फिट इंडिया क्विज के प्रारंभिक दौर में देश भर के 659 से अधिक जिलों के 13,502 स्कूलों के प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें से 36 राज्यों और केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों के 361 स्कूलों के छात्रों का चयन अब स्टेट राउंड के लिए किया गया है। इस क्विज में रखी गई 3.25 करोड़ रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि को क्विज के विभिन्न चरणों के दौरान विजेता स्कूलों और छात्रों को प्रदान किया जाएगा।
इस क्विज के प्रारंभिक दौर का आयोजन नेशनल टेस्टिंग एजेंसी द्वारा किया गया था। यह वही संस्थान है, जो आईआईटी और जेईई प्रवेश परीक्षाओं का आयोजन करता है। प्रारंभिक दौर में उच्च अंकों के साथ शीर्ष स्तर पर रहने वाले छात्र स्टेट राउंड में प्रवेश करेंगे और अपने संबंधित राज्य का चैंपियन बनने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे।
36 स्कूली टीमें (प्रत्येक राज्य और/या केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेश के विजेता) फिर नेशनल राउंड में जायेंगी। नेशनल राउंड का आयोजन इस साल के अंत में होगा और इसे स्टार स्पोर्ट्स पर प्रसारित तथा कई सोशल मीडिया चैनलों पर वेबकास्ट किया जाएगा।
प्रत्येक स्तर पर इस क्विज के विजेताओं (स्कूल के साथ-साथ दो प्रतिभागियों) को नकद पुरस्कार और भारत के पहले फिट इंडिया राज्य/राष्ट्रीय स्तर के क्विज का चैंपियन कहलाने का सम्मान मिलेगा।
इस क्विज का मुख्य उद्देश्य खेलों में भारत के समृद्ध इतिहास के बारे में छात्रों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करना और उन्हें भारत के सदियों पुराने स्वदेशी खेलों तथा अपने राष्ट्रीय एवं क्षेत्रीय स्तर के खेल नायकों के बारे में अधिक से अधिक बताना है।