Ministry of Power
Power Minister flags off four ALS ambulances to IGIMS, Patna under NTPC’s CSR
25 JAN 2022 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power, New & Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh flagged off four high-tech ambulances, under NTPC’s CSR grant to Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences(IGIMS), Patna today. The keys were handed over to Dr Manish Mandal, the medical superintendent of IGIMS in a function organised in IGIMS administrative office complex where Union Minister of Power, Shri Singh joined through virtual mode from Delhi whereas Energy Minister, Bihar Shri Bijendra Prasad Yadav and Health Minister, Bihar Shri Mangal Pandey were physically present.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri R.K Singh said that handing over of the four ALS ambulances to IGIMS, Patna by NTPC reflects the best in the CSR and we are continuously and proactively supporting the state of Bihar. In the last four years, NTPC has spent more than 321 crores in the state of Bihar under CSR.
Shri Singh said 10 ambluances have already been provided to IGIMS , Patna and on the request of Bihar government he assured two more ambulances will be provided which would be a total of 16 ambulances for IGIMS ,Patna.
Congratulating the efforts of NTPC and state health department in strengthening the health sector in the state, he said this is the work for progress and wellbeing of the people of the state and such efforts will continue in the future also.
The state-of-the-art ambulances, provided at a cost of 80 lakh, are fitted with Advance Life Support (ALS) facilities. NTPC has sanctioned four ambulances with ALS facility to IGIMS, Patna. Medical equipment in the Ambulance include auto loading stretcher, wheel chair cum stair chair, transport ventilator, syringe infusion pump, multi parameter monitor, vacuum splint, portable oxygen cylinder with regulator, emergency kits, rescue tools etc .
In the past NTPC has also provided financial support for building a dedicated Burn Unit at AIIMS, Patna with the total cost of 21.06 Crores apart from providing ambulances to various states and has supported medical infrastructure projects.
Energy Minister ,Bihar Shri Bijendra Prasad Yadav and Health Minister, Bihar, Shri Mangal Pandey also addressed the gathering and lauded the efforts of NTPC for providing medical infrastructural support to the State.
Shri Gurdeep Singh,CMD NTPC ,Shri Pratyaya Amrit, Additional Chief Secretary, Health Bihar, Shri Vijai Singh ,Regional Executive Director,(East-1), NTPC Shri N.R. Biswas, Director, IGIMS, Patna, Shri Harjit Singh, GM(HR),NTPC-Patna along with officials of NTPC, Energy department of Bihar and IGIMS Patna were also present on the occasion.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत् मंत्री ने एनटीपीसी की सीएसआर योजना के तहत आईजीआईएमएस, पटना के लिए चार एएलएस एम्बुलेंस को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
25 JAN 2022 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने आज एनटीपीसी के सीएसआर अनुदान के तहत इंदिरा गांधी आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (आईजीआईएमएस), पटना के लिए चार हाई-टेक एम्बुलेंस को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। आईजीआईएमएस प्रशासनिक कार्यालय परिसर में आयोजित एक समारोह में आईजीआईएमएस के चिकित्सा अधीक्षक डॉ. मनीष मंडल को चाबियां सौंपी गईं। समारोह में केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री सिंह दिल्ली से वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से शामिल हुए, जबकि ऊर्जा मंत्री, बिहार श्री बिजेंद्र प्रसाद यादव और स्वास्थ्य मंत्री,बिहार श्री मंगल पांडेय कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री आर के सिंह ने कहा कि एनटीपीसी द्वारा आईजीआईएमएस, पटना को चार एएलएस एम्बुलेंस सौंपना, सीएसआर के अंतर्गत सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्य को दर्शाता है तथा हम बिहार राज्य को लगातार और सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन दे रहे हैं। पिछले चार वर्षों में, एनटीपीसी ने सीएसआर के तहत बिहार राज्य में 321 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि खर्च की है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि आईजीआईएमएस, पटना को 10 एम्बुलेंस पहले ही सौंपे जा चुके हैं और बिहार सरकार के अनुरोध पर उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि दो और एम्बुलेंस प्रदान किये जाएंगे तथा इस प्रकार आईजीआईएमएस, पटना के लिए कुल 16 एम्बुलेंस दिए जायेंगे।
उन्होंने राज्य में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए एनटीपीसी और राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभाग के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि ये कार्य राज्य के लोगों की प्रगति तथा कल्याण के लिए हैं और भविष्य में भी इस तरह के प्रयास जारी रहेंगे।
80 लाख की लागत से निर्मित अत्याधुनिक एम्बुलेंस, एडवांस लाइफ सपोर्ट (एएलएस) सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित हैं। एनटीपीसी ने आईजीआईएमएस, पटना को एएलएस सुविधा वाले चार एम्बुलेंस दिए जाने की मंजूरी दी है। एम्बुलेंस में उपलब्ध चिकित्सा उपकरणों में ऑटो लोडिंग स्ट्रेचर, व्हील चेयर सह स्टेयर चेयर, ट्रांसपोर्ट वेंटिलेटर, सिरिंज इन्फ्यूजन पंप, मल्टी पैरामीटर मॉनिटर, वैक्यूम स्प्लिंट, रेगुलेटर के साथ पोर्टेबल ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, आपातकालीन किट, बचाव उपकरण आदि शामिल हैं।
पहले भी एनटीपीसी ने विभिन्न राज्यों में एम्बुलेंस उपलब्ध कराये हैं तथा चिकित्सा अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को समर्थन दिया है। इसके अलावा एम्स, पटना में एक समर्पित बर्न यूनिट के निर्माण के लिए 21.06 करोड़ की कुल लागत,एनटीपीसी द्वारा वित्तीय सहायता के रूप में प्रदान की गयी है।
ऊर्जा मंत्री, बिहार श्री बिजेंद्र प्रसाद यादव और स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, बिहार, श्री मंगल पांडे ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया और राज्य की चिकित्सा अवसंरचना में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एनटीपीसी के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर श्री गुरदीप सिंह, सीएमडी एनटीपीसी; श्री प्रत्यय अमृत, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, स्वास्थ्य, बिहार; श्री विजय सिंह, क्षेत्रीय कार्यकारी निदेशक, (पूर्व-1), एनटीपीसी; श्री एन.आर. विश्वास, निदेशक, आईजीआईएमएस, पटना;श्री हरजीत सिंह, जीएम (एचआर), एनटीपीसी, पटना के साथ-साथ एनटीपीसी, बिहार के ऊर्जा विभाग और आईजीआईएमएस, पटना के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।