Ministry of Power
REC achieves a ‘Perfect’ score on MoU parameters for FY21 – the best amongst all CPSEs
25 JAN 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
State-owned Non-Banking Financial Company and a ‘Navratna’ enterprise under administrative control of the Ministry of Power, REC Limited has been evaluated as the highest score of 100 for FY21 for the targets and milestones set by the Department of Public Enterprises, Ministry of Finance under the rigorous and aspirational ‘Memorandum of Understanding (MoU)’ framework prescribed for the Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs).
REC is the only CPSE to secure a Perfect score amongst the 123 CPSEs across 32 sectors (including power, railways, steel, mines, heavy industries, petroleum, defence among others) which were a part of the MoU evaluation exercise for the FY 21.
It is pertinent to mention that the power sector behemoth had registered its highest ever Net Profit of ₹8,362 crores in FY21, which was a 71% jump over the previous financial year. The Net Worth of the company also climbed by 24% to reach its highest ever at ₹43,426 crores as on 31st March 2021.
Going ahead, REC is committed to work for the cause of a reliable, robust and resilient power sector.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਰਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਦੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਅੰਕ’ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਉੱਦਮ (ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤਮ ਹੈ
25 JAN 2022 2:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ) ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਕਾਂਖੀ ‘ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ)’ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਉੱਦਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਵਾਲੇ ‘ਨਵਰਤਨ’ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਆਰਈਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਲਈ 100 ਦੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਸਕੋਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਈਸੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਤਰ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ 32 ਖੇਤਰਾਂ (ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਸਟੀਲ, ਖਾਣ, ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ) ਵਿੱਚ 123 ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਉੱਤਮ ਅੰਕ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 21 ਲਈ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਨ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸੀ।
ਇੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਦਿੱਗਜ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 21 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਲਾਭ 8,362 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 71% ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ। 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਵੀ 24% ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 43,426 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ।
ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਰਈਸੀ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਚੀਲੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।